Saturday's high school scores

May 4, 2013 

Following is a list of high school games played in the metro east on Saturday.

Boys Prep Track

Collinsville Invitational

Saturday's Results

Team Scores

1. Lyons Township 111, 2. Cahokia 98, 3. Edwardsville 95, 4. O'Fallon 59, 5. Waterloo 44, 6. Triad and East St. Louis 42, 8. Belleville West 39, 9. Richwoods 35, 10. Springfield 30, 11. Belleville East 17, 12. Mount Vernon 16, 13. Quincy 14, 14. Centralia and Highland 11, 16. Jerseyville 10, 17. Collinsville 9, 18. Lanphier and Alton 6, 20. Granite City 4, 21. Sparta 1

Individuals

3200 Relay -- 1. Belleville West 7:59.6; 2. Lyons, 3. East St. Louis; 400 Relay -- 1. Edwardsville 42.7, 2. Triad, 3. East St. Louis; 3200 -- Ryan Speir (Lyons) 9:40.5, 2. Accetura (Lyons), 3. Gough (Spring); 110 Hurdles -- 1. Gary Hickman (Cah) 14.8, 2. Greer (ESTL),3. Harris (Lyons), 4. 100 --1. Eddie Lusk (Triad) 11.08, 2. Story (Cah), 3. Mikail (Rich); 800 -- 1. Sam Welbourne (Jersey) 1:57.8, 2. McCarter (Lyons), 3. Warren (Spring); 800 Meter Relay --1. Lyons 1:31.1, 2. Edwardsville, 3. Triad; 400 --1. Marlin Brady (Cah) 50.22, 2. Monigan (Cah), 3. Frievogel (BW); 300 -- 1. Marcus Greer (ESTL) 38,7, 2. James (Ed), 3. Moore (Cah); 1600 --1. Alex Riba (Ofal) 4:10.4, 2. Perrier (OF), 3. Rodenberg (Wat); 200 -- 1. Eddie Lusk (Triad) 22.3, 2. Davis (Ed), 3. Davis (Rich); 1600 Relay --1. Belleville West 3:23.3, 2. Edwardsville, 3. Cahokia; High Jump --1. Justin Kretchmer (Wat) 6-8. 2. Harvey (ED), 3. Pierce (Cah); Long Jump --1. Chris Moore (Cah) 22-6, 2 Harris (Lyons), 3. Harvey (Ed); Triple Jump --1. Chris Moore (Cah) 45-11, 2. Harvey (Ed), 3. Covington (ED); SP -- 1. Brendan Duncan (Wat) 55-7, 2. Brown (Rich), 3. Toprgerson (Spring); Discus -- 1. Brendan Duncan (Wat) 190-0, 2, Togerson (Spring), 3. Ryan (OF), Pole Vault -- 1. Jack Klopfentein (OF) 14-0, 2. Riley (OF), 3. Rowand (Quincy).

Boys Volleyball

O'Fallon Tournament

Friday's Results

Belleville West defeats Belleville East (JV) 25-12 25-12

Francis Howell North defeats Rockwood Summit 25-14 25-13

O'Fallon defeats Althoff 25-6 25-15

Seckman defeats Rockwood Summit 19-25 25-21 17-16

Edwardsville defeats E. St. louis 25-10 25-16

Oakville defeats Belleville East (JV) 25-13 25-8

Edwardsville defeats Fox 25-12 25-17

Francis Howell North defeats Seckman 27-25 25-22

O'Fallon defeats Christian High 25-7 25-4

Oakville defeats Belleville West 26-24 25-19

Althoff defeats Christian High 25-16 25-10

Fox defeats E. St. Louis 25-14 25-11

Saturday's Results

Edwardsville defeats Belleville West 25-22 25-19

Christian High defeats East St. Louis 10-25 25-18 17-16

O'Fallon defeats Seckman 25-21 25-12

Rockwood Summit defeats Belleville East JV 25-17 25-8

Oakville defeats Althoff 25-23 25-13

Francis Howell North defeats Fox 25-15 25-11

O'Fallon defeats Edwardsville 25-13 25-20

Seckman defeats Bellevillle West 25-22 25-21

Belleville East JV defeats East St. Louis 26-24 26-24

Oakville defeats Francis Howell North 26-24 25-19

Althoff defeats Fox 25-23 25-11

Rockwood Summit defeats Christian High

Althoff defeats Seckman 25-16 25-17

3rd Place: Edwardsville defeats Francis Howell North 25-17 25-22

Championship : O'Fallon defeats Oakville 26-24 25-19

Baseball

O'Fallon 4, Hazelwood Central 0

Freeburg 4, New Athens 1

Normal 3, Triad 2

O'Fallon 12, Urbana 0

Softball

Alton 9, Waterloo 8

Alton 3, Wood River 0

Belleville East 4, Hardin Calhoun 0

Bellrville East 4, Hardin Calhoun 2

Marquette 10, West Central 1

Quincy Notre Dame 4, Marquette 2

Soccer

O'Fallon 6, Alton 0

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service