2013 News-Democrat Large-School Baseball All-Area Team

News-DemocratJune 22, 2013 

Drew Curtis, Edwardsville, Sr.

Keaton Wright, Triad, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Jesse Bugger, Triad

First Team

Pitcher: Jordan Felax, Triad, sr.

Pitcher: Ryan Netemeyer, Mascoutah, jr.

Pitcher: Cole Hagen, Edwardsville, sr.

Pitcher: Jake Haberer, Highland, sr.

Catcher: Brent Gibbs, Alton, sr.

First Base: Nick Droste, Alton, sr.

Second Base: Joel Mason, Highland, sr.

Shortstop: Aaron Meyer, Belleville West, sr.

Third Base: Jake Haberer, Highland, sr.

Outfield: Blake Graham, Edwardsville, sr.

Outfield: Ron Wisnasky, Alton, sr.

Outfield: Jeff Hahs, O'Fallon, jr.

Outfield: Ethan Ruff, Waterloo, sr.

DH: Brendan DePoy, Columbia, sr.

Utility: Mitch Carriger, Highland, sr.

Second Team

Pitcher: Sam Bassett, Belleville East, sr.

Pitcher: Cory Renois, Belleville West, sr..

Pitcher: Tanner Houck, Collinsville, jr.

Pitcher: Parker Beine, Belleville West, jr.

Pitcher: Bryan Hudson, Alton, So.

Pitcher: Tyler Herbert, O'Fallon, jr.

Catcher: Chad Spanberger, Granite City, jr.

First Base: Paul Suess, Collinsville, sr.

First Base: Jake Daily, Granite City, sr.

Second Base: Nick Van Osdale, Belleville West, sr.

Shortstop: Joseph Duncan, Highland, jr.

Third Base: Tanner Hudson, O'Fallon, sr.

Outfield: Zack Mathes, Collinsville, jr.

Outfield: Mitch Carriger, Highland, sr.

Outfield: Evan Dake, Columbia, sr.

DH: Ray Bailey, Alton, sr.

Utility: Brandon Hoguet, Belleville East, sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Ray Bailey, Alton; Taylor Brumfield, Waterloo; Austin Buzick, Granite City; Mitch Carriger, Highland; Blake Deatherage, O'Fallon; Josh Fleming, Columbia; Grant Geppert, Highland; Tyler Greene, Mascoutah; Robert Guithues, O'Fallon; Brad Henry, Alton; Zach Lindsay, Mascoutah; Zack Mathes, Collinsville; Tim Nicholson, Cahokia; Jeremy Rettig, Waterloo; Zach Sparks, Edwardsville; Paul Suess, Collinsville; Jakob Thomas, Triad

Catchers

Austin Bammer, Belleville West; Maciek Milas, Mascoutah; Logan Mueth, Waterloo; Alec Pizzini, Edwardsville; Brenndon Tindall, O'Fallon; Nick Yung, Freeburg

First Base

Brendan Dauber, Mascoutah; Tim Nicholson, Cahokia; Tyler Zappia, Highland

Second Base

Jacob Fisher, Edwardsville; Cody Massey, Triad; Rob Pearson, Mascoutah; Isaiah Sarpy, O'Fallon; Zach Schaab, Waterloo; Chris Smith, Freeburg

Shortstop

Austin Caravia, Freeburg; Reed Greatting, Columbia; Colin Holton, O'Fallon; Chris Mathes, Collinsville; Ryan Netemeyer, Mascoutah; Danny Snyder, Belleville East

Third Base

Reid Hoffman, Waterloo; Brandon Hoguet, Belleville East; Matt Hopkins, Alton; Tanner Houck, Collinsville; Dalton Johnson, Triad; Camren Shewfelt, Columbia; Zach Stieb, Highland

Outfield

Domonic Blaylock, Belleville East; Marty Brunk, Belleville East; Tyler Carpenter, Triad; Lucas Criley, Triad; Blake Deatherage, O'Fallon; Nathan Fritz, Freeburg; Alex Godair, Granite City; Dalton Kuehnel, Granite City; Zach Lindsay, Mascoutah; Nick Paulda, Alton; Austin Waugh, Mascoutah

DH

Jordan Askins, Granite City; Anthony Garza, Belleville East; Matt Mersinger, Triad

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service