2013 News-Democrat Class 3A-4A All-Area Softball Team

June 27, 2013 

Kayla Fields, Belleville East

Coach of the Year

Dan Carter, Alton

First Team

Pitcher: Amber Toenyes, Edwardsville

Pitcher: Alison Mitts, Belleville East

Pitcher: Brianna Weilbacher, Columbia

Catcher: Taryn Pena, Columbia

Catcher: Molly Fields, Mater Dei

First Base: Taylor Underwood, O'Fallon

Second Base: Haley Wroten, Belleville East

Shortstop: Georgia Dodson, Alton

Shortstop: Taylor Puuri, Belleville West

Third Base: Annie Crouch, Waterloo

Outfield: Sam Ralphs, O'Fallon

Outfield: Taylor Maggio, Edwardsville

Outfield: Rachel Anderson, Edwardsville

Outfield: Alexis Royer, Columbia

Designated Hitter: Taylor Bowlby, O'Fallon

Utility: Jordyn Alford, Triad

Second Team

Pitcher: Kelsey Bailey, Triad

Pitcher: Morgan Butler, Alton

Pitcher: Tiffany Harbison, Waterloo

Catcher: Becca Proper, O'Fallon

Catcher: Kassidy Smith, Collinsville

First Base: Torrie Kruse, Edwardsville

First Base: Savannah Wittenbrink, Columbia

Second Base: Hayli Green, Edwardsville

Second Base: Kylie Albrecht, Waterloo

Shortstop: Kaylee Bastien, Columbia

Shortstop: Andrea Roberts, Belleville East

Shortstop: Ari Arnold, Edwardsville

Third Base: Brittany Hodge, Belleville East

Outfield: Jessica Ledford, Collinsville

Outfield: Rachel Garcia, Columbia

Outfield: Laura Roessler, Columbia

Designated Hitter: McKenzie Satterfield, Civic Memorial

Utility: Ashley Elbe, Freeburg

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Jenn Bailey, Triad; Brittany Barlow, Belleville West; Addison Barnouski, O'Fallon; Ashley Beck, Freeburg; Sidney Bost, Collinsville; Morgan Butler, Alton; Kaitlin Grohman, Columbia; Kallen Loveless, Edwardsville; Rebecca Touchette, Belleville West; Jamie Voss, Mater Dei

Catcher: Haley Gegelman, Belleville East; Haley Longo, Alton; Alyssa Voegele, Highland

First Base: Jenn Bailey, Triad; Samantha Buettner, Collinsville; Annie Eversman, Belleville East; Jaylyn Lowrance, Civic Memorial; Nicole Maue, Mater Dei; Jordyn Roady, Alton; Taylor Yearian, Waterloo

Second Base: Cassie Albers, Civic Memorial; Hannah Biermann, Belleville West; Allie Eckert, Columbia; Katie Sullens, Highland; Allison Underwood, O'Fallon

Shortstop: Sam Busekrus, O'Fallon; Ashley Gagen, Althoff; Brooke Hug, Highland; Amy Hunt, Triad; Bryce Latchem, Waterloo; Shannon Schuetz, Mater Dei

Third Base: Katelyn Bobrowski, Edwardsville; Alex Holten, Collinsville; Alina Maher, Alton; McKayla Parker, Highland; Sami Stadts, O'Fallon; Caitlyn Touchette, Columbia; Emmerynn Wheelan, Mater Dei

Outfield: Katie Belleville, Belleville East; Sam Cayson-Roth, Mater Dei; Aubry Dickman, Edwardsville; Molly Dumstorff, O'Fallon; Chelsea Harmon, Civic Memorial; Chloe Jennings, Civic Memorial; Alexandra Moore, Mascoutah; Katie Nagel, Althoff; Amanda Peterson, Highland; Kadie Ringering, Collinsville; Haley Schlecht, Waterloo; Danni Schroeder, Granite City; Nikki Steiner, Triad; Alliyah St. John, Belleville West; Shannon Wuller, Althoff

Designated Hitter: Brittany Barlow, Belleville West; Ashley Beck, Freeburg; Mallory Rutz, Highland

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service