Three Cougar teams honored for academics

News-DemocratJuly 29, 2013 

— Three Southern Illinois University Edwardsville teams were honored by the Ohio Valley Conference recently as recipients of the Team Academic Achievement Awards.

Men's cross country, women's golf, and women's tennis finished with the greatest percentage of their student-athletes who achieved a grade point average of 3.25 or higher. Three teams is the most recognized in a single season since SIUE joined the OVC. Eight different OVC institutions garnered at least one award among the league's 16 sports.

The OVC also recognized 10 SIUE student-athletes as Medal of Honor winners. Those student-athletes achieved a perfect 4.00 GPA. There were 86 SIUE student-athletes who achieved a grade point average of 3.25 or better and were honored as members of the OVC Commissioner's Honor Roll.

SIUE's Medal of Honor winners include Aaron Werths (Granite City), cross country and track and field; Katie Trettenero (Staunton), cross country and track and field; Clark Schmidt (Rantoul), men's golf; Molly Marcum (LeRoy), women's golf; Hilary Powles (Golconda), women's golf; Ashton Stair (Milton, Wis.), women's golf; Megan Campbell (Pekin), women's soccer; Jennifer Humphrey (Edwardsville), women's soccer; Cori Harris (Champaign), volleyball; and Kristen Torre (Highland), volleyball.

Below is a complete list of Commissioner's Honor Roll recipients by sport.

Baseball: Dylan Brown (Bonney Lake, Wash.), Travis Felax (Troy), Joel Greatting (Columbia), Drew Johnson (Newburgh, Ind.), Ryan Mansfield (Chesterfield, Mo.), Mike Monaghan (Geneva), Denton Reed (Galatia), Drew Staples (Auburn, Wash.), and Caleb Wilkerson (Festus, Mo.).

Men's Basketball: Zeke Schneider (Metamora).

Women's Basketball: Raven Berry (Collinsville), Ashley Capotosto (Des Plaines), and Jessie Wendt (Sigel).

Men's Cross Country: Clint Kliem (Burlington), Trevor Morgan (Sparta), Frankie Sottosanto (Plainfield), Aaron Werths (Granite City), and Scott Woodard (Philo).

Women's Cross Country: Haley Briggs (Argenta), Claire Brown (Petersburg), Emily Conlon (Ballwin, Mo.), Elisha Crawley (Decatur), Renee John-Goodenough (St. Louis), and Katie Trettenero (Staunton).

Men's Golf: Dalton Charboneau (Brooklyn Park, Minn.), Mitchell Homb (Dixon), Alex Knoll (Westphalia, Mo.), Clark Schmidt (Rantoul), and Grant Wynia (Sioux Falls, S.D.).

Women's Golf: Alison Gorman (Rockford), Brooke Hood (Coulterville), Brittney Jostes (St. Charles, Mo.), Molly Marcum (LeRoy), Hilary Powles (Golconda), Ravyn Rodgers (Mt. Carmel), Taylor Rumple (Rockford), and Ashton Stair (Milton, Wis.).

Women's Soccer: Megan Campbell (Pekin), Kristen Dailey (Florissant, Mo.), Kristin Dierker (Groveland), Erin DiGiovanni (Rockford), Jennifer Humphrey (Edwardsville), Shanna Hutchinson (Bloomington), Meagan Iffrig (St. Charles, Mo.), Hope Jones (Granite City), Samantha Jones (Florissant, Mo.), Caitlyn Obrock (Florissant, Mo.), Kourtney Price (Eureka, Mo.), Mary Kate Reed (Mokena), Cassidy Sherman (Algonquin), Chelsea Smith (Collinsville), and Jennifer Tucker (St. Charles, Mo.).

Softball: Haley Chambers (Coatesville, Ind.), Andi Dimmig-Potts (Yorkville), Rebecca Gray (Crete), Erin Greenwalt (Glen Carbon), Jordan Lafave (Valrico, Fla.), Jill Rackers (Jefferson City, Mo.), Samantha Stanicek (Lockport, Ill.), Taylor Tooley (Joliet), and Chelsea Yankolovich (Phoenix, Ariz.).

Men's Tennis: Patrick Gaffigan (Springfield), Marten Jonsson (Pitea Sweden), Jacob Perkins (Sellersburg, Ind.), and Nicolas Vincent (Gatineau, Quebec, Canada).

Women's Tennis: Kali Donner (Weston Fla.), Sierra Halverson (Upsala, Minn.), Haley Ilcewicz (Lockport), Amanda Miller (Salem), Lindsey Raymond (Naples, Fla.), and McKenzie Thomas (Evansville, Ind.).

Men's Track and Field: Clint Kliem (Burlington), Forrest Knight (Belleville), Trevor Morgan (Sparta), Frankie Sottosanto (Plainfield), Scott Woodward (Philo), and Aaron Werths (Granite City).

Women's Track and Field: Haley Briggs (Argenta), Claire Brown (Petersburg), LaDonna Caston (Harvey), Emily Conlon (Ballwin, Mo.), Elisha Crawley (Decatur), Michelle Higgins (Aurora), Renee Johns-Goodenough (St. Louis), Conradette King (Jefferson City, Mo.), Colleen McDonough (Orland Hills), Aftan Noon (Forsyth), Kaya Senaya (Milwaukee, Wis.), and Katie Trettenero (Staunton).

Volleyball: Kelsey Augustine (Geneva), Chelsea Colclasure (Decatur, Ind.), Brianne Graunke (Elmhurst), Cori Harris (Champaign), Leslie Lindsey (Olathe, Kan.), Sammi Minton (Milwaukee, Wis.), Kaitlyn O'Reilly (Elgin), and Kristen Torre (Highland).

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service