Local teams hanging tough in state football rankings

News-DemocratSeptember 24, 2013 

Despite posting a 49-6 Southwestern Conference win over Alton on Friday, the Edwardsville Tigers (4-0) dropped one spot in the Class 7A state rankings, from fifth to fourth.

O'Fallon (3-1), which beat East St. Louis on the field for the first time since 2004, held on to the No. 6 ranking in Class 8A while Belleville West (4-0) stayed at No. 8 in 7A following a 42-14 win over Belleville East.

East St. Louis (1-3) dropped out of the Class 6A Top 10 after suffering its third straight defeat, while Highland (4-0) climbed from 10th to ninth in the 5A poll after walloping Jerseyville 45-18.

Columbia (4-0) jumped two spots to No. 3 in the Class 4A state rankings while Mater Dei (3-1) was 13th after losing at Mt. Carmel.

Illinois High School Football

State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (10) (4-0) 100 1

2. Bolingbrook (4-0) 88 2

3. Naperville Central (4-0) 82 3

4. Marist (3-1) 63 4 (tie)

5. Homewood-Flossmoor (4-0) 59 5 (tie)

6. O'Fallon (3-1) 33 6

7. Neuqua Valley (3-1) 32 7

8. Oak Park River Forest (4-0) 31 8

9. Hinsdale Central (4-0) 26 9

10. Waubonsie Valley (3-1) 20 10

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 8, Glenbrook South 3, Barrington 3, Stevenson 1, Niles West 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (9) (4-0) 99 1

2. Lake Zurich (1) (4-0) 90 2

3. Lincoln-Way East (4-0) 74 3

4. Wheaton W-ville South (4-0) 66 5

5. Edwardsville (4-0) 58 4

6. St. Rita (4-0) 48 6

7. Glenbard West (3-1) 46 7

8. Belleville West (4-0) 20 8

9. Wheaton North (3-1) 17 10

10. Benet (4-0) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Glenbard North 5, Batavia 4, Fenwick 4, Downers North 2, Schaumburg 2, St. Charles East 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rockford Boylan (3) (4-0) 105 3

2. Rock Island (6) (4-0) 100 2

3. Oak Lawn Richards (3) (4-0) 95 4

4. Lake Forest (4-0) 71 6

5. Crete-Monee (3-1) 65 1

6. Normal West (4-0) 58 8

7. Providence (2-2) 51 5

8. Grayslake North (4-0) 35 9

9. Marmion (4-0) 34 NR

10. Normal (3-1) 9 10

(tie) Lincoln Way North (4-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Oak Lawn 8, Oak Forest 6, Harvey Thornton 5, De La Salle 4, Quincy 2, East St. Louis 2, Bloomington 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Montini (15) (4-0) 150 1

2. Joliet Catholic (4-0) 133 2

3. Kaneland (4-0) 118 3

4. Sycamore (4-0) 101 4

5. Springfield SH-Griffin (3-1) 84 5

6. Washington (4-0) 61 7

7. Chatham Glenwood (4-0) 53 8

8. Normal U. High (4-0) 47 9

9. Highland (4-0) 26 10

10. Woodstock Marian (3-1) 15 6

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 14, Centralia 8, St. Francis 7, Rich Central 3, Peoria Central 2, Glenbard South 1, St. Viator 1, Limestone 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (14) (4-0) 140 1

2. Rock Island Alleman (3-1) 109 4

3. Columbia (4-0) 96 5

4. Rochelle (4-0) 80 9

5. Mahomet-Seymour (4-0) 74 8

6. Jacksonville (3-1) 66 7

7. Geneseo (3-1) 60 3

8. Evergreen Park (4-0) 59 10

9. Rockford Lutheran (3-1) 39 2

10. Bishop McNamara (2-2) 19 6

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 14, Harvard 11, Mater Dei 2, Olney East Richland 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Aurora Christian (11) (4-0) 126 1

2. Wilmington (4-0) 103 3

3. Carterville (1) (4-0) 87 4

4. Williamsville (1) (4-0) 77 5

5. Mt. Carmel (4-0) 74 6

6. Winnebago (4-0) 61 10

7. Tolono Unity (3-1) 59 2

8. Stillman Valley (4-0) 56 7

9. Greenville (4-0) 33 8

10. Monticello (4-0) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 6, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Seneca 3, Sherrard 3, Immaculate Conception 3.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (13) (4-0) 139 1

2. Mercer County (4-0) 122 2

3. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (4-0) 104 3

4. Clifton Central (4-0) 89 4

(tie) Rockridge (4-0) 89 5

6. Chester (4-0) 50 6

7. Sterling Newman (3-1) 46 8 (tie)

8. Cerro Gordo (4-0) 40 8 (tie)

9. Elmwood-Brimfield (4-0) 36 10

10. Downs Tri-Valley (4-0) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 11, Auburn 8, Bismarck-Henning 6, Illini West (Carthage) 5, Farmington 2, Knoxville 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Stockton (11) (4-0) 145 1

2. Casey-Westfield (2) (4-0) 126 2

3. Forreston (1) (4-0) 119 3

4. Camp Point Central (4-0) 98 4

5. Stark County (1) (4-0) 92 5

6. Carrollton (4-0) 75 6

7. Salt Fork (4-0) 59 7

8. Fisher (4-0) 41 8

9. Argenta-Oreana (3-1) 29 9

10. Brown County (4-0) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Lena-Winslow 7, Leo 7, Aquin 6, Mooseheart 4, East Dubuque 4, Arthur-Lovington 1.

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service