Friday night football: Scores for metro-east teams

News-DemocratSeptember 28, 2013 

Here are scores from Friday night football games involving metro-east teams as well as boys soccer and girls volleyball games:

High School Football

Althoff 58, Centralia 7

Columbia 33, Carlyle 2

Central 29, Mater Dei 28

Carbondale 28, Cahokia 20

Alton 27, Granite City 7

Edwardsville 48, Collinsville 0

Highland 43, Triad 8

Waterloo 38, Civic Memorial 20

Jerseyville 41, Mascoutah 16

Dupo 42, Wesclin 21

Freeburg 27, Red Bud 8

Marion 44, Mount Vernon 42

Greenville 41, Roxana 24

Carlinville 34, Staunton 14

Gillespie 36, Hillsboro 21

Litchfield 46, Vandalia 34

Pana 24, Southwestern 6

Nashville 42, Sparta 21

Carterville 57, Anna-Jonesboro 27

DuQuoin 14, Pinckneyville 3

South Fork 45, Metro-East Lutheran 8

Alton Marquette 41, Wood River 0

Friday's Scores from Around the State

Abingdon 42, South Fulton 7

Amboy-LaMoille 27, Morrison 18

Annawan/Wethersfield def. West Prairie, forfeit

Antioch 41, Round Lake 6

Aquin 18, Polo 6

Argenta-Oreana 54, Moweaqua Central A&M 21

Argo 36, Thornton Fractional North 28

Arthur-Lovington 46, Martinsville 0

Aurora Christian 24, St. Francis 14

Batavia 48, West Chicago 7

Beardstown 24, Rushville-Industry 8

Benet 40, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 7

Bishop McNamara 34, St. Laurence 7

Bismarck-Henning 28, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 25

Bloomington Central Catholic 26, Pontiac 23

Blue Island Eisenhower 22, Oak Lawn Community 20

Bolingbrook 30, Joliet West 6

Bremen 22, Thornton Fractional South 13

Brooks Academy 51, Chicago Marshall 8

Camp Point Central-Southeastern 27, Brown County 6

Carrollton 42, North Greene 15

Cary-Grove 6, Prairie Ridge 0

Casey-Westfield 60, Cumberland 6

Cerro Gordo 41, Tri-County 14

Champaign Centennial 22, Urbana 8

Chatham Glenwood 49, Springfield Southeast 6

Chester 50, Johnston City 0

Chicago (Lane Tech) 27, Chicago Vocational 6

Chicago (VOISE/AUSTIN) FB Coop Academy) Coop 46, Collins 6

Chicago Ag Science 38, Crane 6

Chicago Christian 28, Guerin 14

Chicago Mt. Carmel 24, St. Rita 3

Chicago Roosevelt 28, Amundsen 0

Chicago Uplift 56, Chicago Sullivan 0

Clifton Central 35, Champaign St. Thomas More 10

Coal City 28, Sandwich 0

Conant 39, Palatine 23

Crystal Lake Central 34, Grayslake Central 10

Crystal Lake South 28, McHenry 21

Cuba North Fulton 46, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 0

Dakota 22, West Carroll 14

Danville 47, Eisenhower 0

De La Salle 42, Westchester St. Joseph 7

Decatur MacArthur 21, Champaign Central 18

Decatur St. Teresa 43, Shelbyville 27

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 28, Colfax Ridgeview 26

DeKalb 42, Streator 14

Downers South 31, Leyden 24

Downs Tri-Valley 54, Fisher 19

Dundee-Crown 17, Huntley 14

Effingham 9, Salem 6

El Paso-Gridley 56, Ashton-Franklin Center 14

Eldorado 46, Hamilton County 6

Elk Grove 47, Buffalo Grove 21

Elmwood-Brimfield 32, Knoxville 20

Erie-Prophetstown 42, Bureau Valley 29

Evergreen Park 35, Oak Lawn Richards 34

Fairbury Prairie Central 27, Stanford Olympia 26

Fairfield 28, Carmi White County 20

Farmington 42, Havana 0

Fenwick 31, St. Ignatius 6

Fieldcrest 43, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 0

Forreston 42, Durand 7

Fremd 17, Hoffman Estates 0

Galena 55, South Beloit 15

Geneseo 56, Dixon 0

Geneva 35, St. Charles North 28

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 43, Burlington Central 0

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 28, Oakwood 20

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 21, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 20

Gillespie 36, Hillsboro 21

Glenbard North 40, Glenbard East 0

Glenbard South 48, Elmwood Park 0

Glenbrook North 56, Maine East 20

Grayslake North 42, Hampshire 14

Greenfield-Northwestern 49, Calhoun 14

Gurnee Warren 59, Libertyville 10

Harrisburg 28, Massac County 8

Harvard 35, Marengo 13

Herrin 31, Murphysboro 0

Hersey 20, Prospect 17

Heyworth 35, LeRoy 26

Highland Park 17, Deerfield 6

Hinsdale South 34, Addison Trail 21

Homewood-Flossmoor 24, Lincoln-Way East 21

Hononegah 27, Rockford Auburn 7

Hope Academy 52, Luther North 6

Hubbard 41, Robeson 6

Illinois Valley Central 31, Monmouth-Roseville 12

Jacobs 43, Woodstock 21

Johnsburg 22, Woodstock North 21

Joliet Catholic 49, Marist 27

Kaneland 49, Rochelle 20

Kewanee 7, Princeton 0

Lake Zurich 21, Lake Forest 10

Lakes Community 36, Wauconda 7

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 34, Lena-Winslow 21

Larkin 27, Streamwood 21

Lawrenceville 54, Flora 14

Lemont 24, Tinley Park 17

Leo 54, Fenton 27

Lewistown 52, Peoria Heights 12

Limestone 13, Morton 12

Lincoln Way Central 41, Thornridge 14

Lincoln Way North 30, Harvey Thornton 12

Lincoln Way West 42, Andrew 14

Lisle 41, Dwight 13

Litchfield 46, Vandalia 34

Lockport 25, Stagg 21

Loyola 24, Brother Rice 3

Lyons 17, Downers North 10

Machesney Park Harlem 56, Belvidere 48

Macomb 45, Taylorville 9

Mahomet-Seymour 62, Rantoul 8

Maine South 42, Glenbrook South 21

Maroa-Forsyth 55, Macon Meridian 14

Mattoon 56, Charleston 28

Mercer County 56, Oneida (ROWVA) 0

Metamora 33, Dunlap 20

Metea Valley 24, South Elgin 21

Moline 35, East Moline United 32, OT

Momence 42, Watseka 0

Monmouth United 14, Biggsville West Central 7

Monticello 54, Clinton 13

Montini 27, Marmion 3

Mount Olive 64, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 13

Mt. Carmel 48, Washington, Ind. 13

Mt. Zion 70, Paris 33

Naperville Central 56, Aurora West 0

Naperville Neuqua Valley 52, East Aurora 6

Naperville North 21, Wheaton Warrenville South 14

Nazareth 27, Carmel 17

New Berlin-Franklin 27, Pleasant Plains 3

New Trier 41, Waukegan 39

Newton 21, Marshall 20

Niles North 29, Maine West 27

Niles Notre Dame 28, St. Viator 14

Nokomis 63, Bunker Hill 12

Normal Community 35, Normal West 21

Normal University 48, Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 7

North Boone 51, Rockford Christian 0

North-Mac 36, Athens 12

Oak Forest 21, Hillcrest 16

Oak Park River Forest 41, York 13

Oblong 40, Edwards County 20

Orion 55, Sherrard 21

Oswego 48, Oswego East 10

Ottawa Marquette 48, Kirkland Hiawatha 7

Pana 34, Piasa Southwestern 6

Peoria Notre Dame 35, Galesburg 7

Peotone 40, Manteno 0

Petersburg PORTA 56, Auburn 55, OT

Phillips 43, Harlan 28

Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 42, Hamilton (West Hancock) 0

Plainfield East 37, Minooka 27

Plainfield North 49, Plainfield Central 7

Plano 48, Herscher 24

Princeville 76, Cambridge-AlWood 31

Providence 42, Gordon Tech 0

Quincy Notre Dame 46, Illini West (Carthage) 14

Reavis 26, Shepard 7

Red Hill 28, Palestine-Hutsonville 0

Reed-Custer 34, Westmont 20

Richmond-Burton 27, Mendota 20

Richwoods 42, Peoria Manual 8

Ridgewood 20, Riverside-Brookfield 14

River Ridge 35, Milledgeville 20

Riverton 36, Sangamon Valley 7

Rochester 49, Springfield Lanphier 7

Rock Island 54, Peoria (H.S.) 27

Rock Island Alleman 26, Quincy 7

Rockford Boylan 56, Freeport 35

Rockford Christian Life def. North Shore Country Day, forfeit

Rockford East 35, Rockford Jefferson 32

Rockford Guilford 35, Belvidere North 7

Rockford Lutheran 48, Oregon 14

Rockridge 63, Hall 34

Rolling Meadows 40, Wheeling 27

Romeoville 19, Plainfield South 0

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 65, Jacksonville 14

Sandburg 40, Joliet Central 0

Schaumburg 33, Barrington 21

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 51, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 27

Simeon 42, Curie 0

South Fork 53, Metro-East Lutheran 14

Springfield 42, Lincoln 0

St. Bede 48, Riverdale 18

St. Charles East 42, Elgin 16

St. Edward 35, Aurora Central Catholic 21

St. Joseph-Ogden 43, Iroquois West-Crescent-Iroquois 27

Stark County 50, River Valley 28

Steinmetz 40, Lincoln Park 8

Sterling 21, LaSalle-Peru 10

Sterling Newman 55, Fulton 14

Stevenson 52, Vernon Hills 7

Stillman Valley 28, Byron 21

Stockton 30, East Dubuque 0

Sycamore 34, Ottawa 0

Thornwood 49, Bradley-Bourbonnais 35

Tilden 24, Bronzeville 12

Tolono Unity 50, Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 0

Tremont 41, Lexington 18

Tuscola 35, Warrensburg-Latham 0

Villa Grove 34, Arcola 13

Warren 39, Orangeville 22

Washington 55, Pekin 19

Waubonsie Valley 47, Bartlett 6

Westville 42, Milford High School 14

Wheaton North 42, Lake Park 17

Williamsville 56, Pawnee 8

Willowbrook 49, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 19

Wilmington 14, Seneca 6

Winchester-West Central 24, Pleasant Hill 16

Winnebago 63, Rock Falls 32

Yorkville 14, Morris 6

Zion Benton 34, Mundelein 14

Boys Soccer

Columbia 3, Triad 2

Girls Volleyball

Belleville West def. Belleville East 25-23, 25-15

Lovejoy def. Normandy 25-20, 25-4

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service