Unbeaten Belleville West and Edwardsville move up in 7A state football rankings

News-DemocratOctober 1, 2013 

Already a battle between two of the area's best teams, Edwardsville's Southwestern Conference football showdown Friday at Belleville West also features two of the top-ranked Class 7A teams in the state.

Edwardsville (5-0) moved up from fifth to third in this week's voting in the 7A Associated Press state football poll while Belleville West (5-0) moved from eighth to sixth.

In Class 8A, O'Fallon (3-2) dropped from sixth to 10th following a 55-38 loss to Belleville West.

Highland (5-0) held down the No. 9 spot again in Class 5A and Columbia (5-0) remained third in Class 4A. East St. Louis (2-3) received voted in Class 6A and Carlyle (4-1) received votes in Class 2A.

Here are this week's complete lists of state football rankings:

Illinois High School Football

State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (7) (5-0) 70 1

2. Bolingbrook (5-0) 60 2

3. Naperville Central (5-0) 58 3

4. Homewood-Flossmoor (5-0) 49 5

5. Neuqua Valley (4-1) 39 7

6. Oak Park River Forest (5-0) 32 8

7. Waubonsie Valley (4-1) 28 10

8. Marist (3-2) 18 4

9. Niles Notre Dame (5-0) 13 NR

10. O'Fallon (3-2) 6 6

Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Palatine 3, Hinsdale Central 2, Gurnee Warren 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (6) (5-0) 69 1

2. Lake Zurich (1) (5-0) 64 2

3. Edwardsville (5-0) 46 5

4. Glenbard West (4-1) 38 7

5. Lincoln-Way East (4-1) 32 3

6. Belleville West (5-0) 29 8

7. Wheaton North (4-1) 24 9

8. Benet (5-0) 23 10

9. Wheaton Warrenville South (4-1) 22 4

10. St. Rita (4-1) 21 6

Others receiving votes: Schaumburg 8, Glenbard North 6, Batavia 2, Maine South 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rockford Boylan (7) (5-0) 86 1

2. Rock Island (1) (5-0) 75 2

3. Crete-Monee (4-1) 67 5

4. Providence (1) (3-2) 54 7

5. Grayslake North (5-0) 45 8

6. Normal (4-1) 44 10

7. Lake Forest (4-1) 36 4

8. Oak Lawn Richards (4-1) 33 3

9. Marmion (4-1) 13 9

10. Oak Forest (4-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way North 11, De La Salle 7, Normal West 7, East St. Louis 4, Yorkville 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Montini (12) (5-0) 120 1

2. Joliet Catholic (5-0) 106 2

3. Kaneland (5-0) 93 3

4. Sycamore (5-0) 77 4

5. Springfield SH-Griffin (4-1) 67 5

6. Washington (5-0) 54 6

7. Chatham Glenwood (5-0) 51 7

8. Normal U. High (5-0) 42 8

9. Highland (5-0) 28 9

10. Woodstock Marian (4-1) 10 10

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 9, Brooks 1, St. Francis 1, Decatur MacArthur 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (12) (5-0) 120 1

2. Rock Island Alleman (4-1) 93 2

3. Columbia (5-0) 84 3

4. Mahomet-Seymour (5-0) 82 5

5. Evergreen Park (5-0) 76 8

6. Geneseo (4-1) 59 7

7. Rochelle (4-1) 36 4

8. Rockford Lutheran (4-1) 32 9

9. Bishop McNamara (3-2) 24 10

10. Quincy Notre Dame (4-1) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Harvard 18, Olney East Richland 7, Jacksonville 5, Plano 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Aurora Christian (10) (5-0) 107 1

2. Wilmington (5-0) 90 2

3. Carterville (1) (5-0) 82 3

4. Williamsville (5-0) 67 4

5. Mt. Carmel (5-0) 65 5

6. Winnebago (5-0) 51 6

7. Stillman Valley (5-0) 43 8

7. Tolono Unity (4-1) 43 7

9. Monticello (5-0) 25 10

(tie) Greenville (5-0) 25 9

Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) (5-0) 109 1

2. Mercer County (5-0) 95 2

3. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (5-0) 78 3

4. Clifton Central (5-0) 73 4 (tie)

5. Rockridge (5-0) 68 5 (tie)

6. Chester (5-0) 50 6

7. Sterling Newman (4-1) 44 7

8. Cerro Gordo (5-0) 31 8

9. Elmwood-Brimfield (5-0) 28 9

10. Downs Tri-Valley (5-0) 18 10

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 7, Eldorado 2, Gillespie 1, Carlyle 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Stockton (8) (5-0) 115 1

2. Casey-Westfield (2) (5-0) 98 2

3. Forreston (1) (5-0) 92 3

4. Camp Point Central (5-0) 80 4

5. Stark County (1) (5-0) 79 5

6. Carrollton (5-0) 58 6

7. Argenta-Oreana (4-1) 44 9

8. Leo (5-0) 37 NR

9. Aquin (4-1) 20 NR

10. Salt Fork (4-1) 11 7

Others receiving votes: Fisher 8, Brown County 5, Arthur-Lovington 5, Greenfield-Northwestern 2, River Ridge 2, Orion 2, Heyworth 2.

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service