Columbia moves to 2nd in 4A state football rankings

News-DemocratOctober 8, 2013 

Unbeaten Columbia (6-0) moved up to second in the latest Class 4A state football rankings released Tuesday by the Associated Press.

The Eagles, coming off a 21-14 Cahokia Conference victory over Freeburg, were third in 4A last week.

In Class 8A, O'Fallon (4-2) moved up from ninth to 10th while Edwardsville (6-0) held strong at No. 3 in Class 7A. Belleville West (5-1) dropped out of the 7A Top 10 following a loss to Edwardsville, moving to 12th.

East St. Louis (3-3) continued its climb back toward the 6A Top 10, moving up to 12th in the latest poll.

Highland (6-0) moved from ninth to eighth in the Class 5A state rankings. Carlyle (5-1) got votes in Class 2A.

Illinois High School Football

State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (11) (6-0) 110 1

2. Bolingbrook (6-0) 98 2

3. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-0) 89 4

4. Neuqua Valley (5-1) 68 5

5. Naperville Central (5-1) 64 3

6. Waubonsie Valley (5-1) 54 7

7. Marist (4-2) 33 8

8. Oak Park River Forest (5-1) 27 6

9. O'Fallon (4-2) 24 10

10. Stevenson (4-2) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Barrington 11, Niles West 7, Niles Notre Dame 2, Naperville North 1, Palatine 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lake Zurich (3) (6-0) 101 2

2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7) (5-1) 98 1

3. Edwardsville (1) (6-0) 75 3

4. Glenbard West (5-1) 70 4

5. Benet (6-0) 47 8

6. Lincoln-Way East (5-1) 46 5

7. Wheaton North (5-1) 40 7

8. Wheaton Warrenville South (5-1) 39 9

9. St. Rita (5-1) 32 10

10. Glenbard North (5-1) 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Schaumburg 11, Batavia 8, Dundee-Crown 7, Belleville West 6, Maine South 3, Machesney Park Harlem 2, Fenwick 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rockford Boylan (4) (6-0) 111 1

2. Rock Island (6) (6-0) 108 2

3. Crete-Monee (1) (5-1) 97 3

4. Normal (5-1) 66 6

5. Oak Lawn Richards (1) (5-1) 57 8

6. Lake Forest (5-1) 55 7

7. Marmion (5-1) 54 10

8. Lincoln Way North (6-0) 25 NR

9. De La Salle (5-1) 23 NR

10. Crystal Lake Central (5-1) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Providence 13, East St. Louis 12, Grayslake North 10, Cary-Grove 4, Lakes 4, Normal West 3, Quincy 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Montini (15) (6-0) 150 1

2. Kaneland (6-0) 122 3

3. Sycamore (6-0) 106 4

4. Springfield SH-Griffin (5-1) 100 5

5. Joliet Catholic (5-1) 94 2

6. Washington (6-0) 79 6

7. Normal U. High (6-0) 59 8

8. Highland (6-0) 44 9

9. Woodstock Marian (5-1) 27 10

10. Chatham Glenwood (5-1) 25 7

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 14, Brooks 2, St. Francis 1, Glenbard South 1, Limestone 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (14) (6-0) 140 1

2. Columbia (6-0) 103 3

3. Evergreen Park (6-0) 102 5

4. Mahomet-Seymour (6-0) 101 4

5. Rock Island Alleman (4-2) 78 2

6. Geneseo (5-1) 76 6

7. Rochelle (5-1) 50 7

8. Rockford Lutheran (5-1) 36 8

9. Quincy Notre Dame (5-1) 28 10

10. Bishop McNamara (4-2) 25 9

Others receiving votes: Harvard 23, Olney East Richland 6, Plano 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Wilmington (7) (6-0) 127 2

2. Carterville (1) (6-0) 102 3

3. Williamsville (3) (6-0) 99 4

4. Mt. Carmel (2) (6-0) 88 5

5. Aurora Christian (1) (5-1) 87 1

6. Winnebago (6-0) 84 6

7. Stillman Valley (6-0) 66 7

8. Monticello (6-0) 48 9

9. Greenville (6-0) 38 10

10. Erie-Prophetstown (5-1) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Tolono Unity 5, Kewanee 5, Decatur St. Teresa 1, Seneca 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (15) (6-0) 150 1

2. Mercer County (6-0) 130 2

3. Eastland-Pearl City (6-0) 103 3

4. Rockridge (6-0) 102 5

5. Clifton Central (6-0) 95 4

6. Sterling Newman (5-1) 60 7

7. Chester (6-0) 58 6

8. Cerro Gordo (6-0) 40 8

9. Downs Tri-Valley (6-0) 37 10

10. Bismarck-Henning (6-0) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 10, Farmington 5, Eldorado 5, Elmwood-Brimfield 4, Fieldcrest 4, Gillespie 3, Carlyle 2, Annawan/Wethersfield 1, Auburn 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Stockton (10) (6-0) 134 1

2. Casey-Westfield (4) (6-0) 125 2

3. Camp Point Central (6-0) 111 4

4. Carrollton (6-0) 93 6

5. Leo (6-0) 77 8

6. Stark County (5-1) 55 5

7. Forreston (5-1) 39 3

8. Aquin (5-1) 34 9

9. Salt Fork (5-1) 32 10

10. Lena-Winslow (4-2) 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Argenta-Oreana 18, Arthur-Lovington 8, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 6, Greenfield-Northwestern 3, Brown County 3, Fisher 1, Alden-Hebron 1, Tuscola 1.

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service