Maroons, Tigers earn Class 3A sectional bids

News-DemocratOctober 8, 2013 

— Edwardsville and Belleville West advanced by placing second and third in the Class 3A Quincy Regional at Westview Golf Course.

Sophomore Justin Hemmings shot a 72 to lead Tigers, who finished with 309 strokes.

The Tigers also got a 77 from senior Tyler Worthey, a 78 from sophomore Cale Ambuehl and an 82 from junior Ty Zeller.

The Maroons had a team score of 315. They were paced by senior Cale Dibadj's 76, junior Austin Cleveland's 78, senior Trevor Brown's 80 and senior Parker Biene's 81.

Host Quincy won the regional by 13 strokes with a team score of 296. Quincy senior Alex Shoot was medalist with a 71.

The top three teams advance to the Pekin Class 3A Sectional on Monday at the Lick Creek Golf Course.

Collinsville's Keenai Sampson had the top score among the advancing individuals with a 76.

O'Fallon will be represented at the sectional by Bill Goodman, who shot a 78 and Wyatt Walkington and John Hartkop, who both shot an 83.

Belleville East's Joey Ferreri with an 83 and Michael Fuehne with an 85 also advance.

Alton will send four individuals -- Joe Schwartz (78), Charles Orman (81), Clint Cress and Alex Rubin -- to the sectional.

Class 2A Mount Vernon Regional

Medalist Austin Buente shot a 73 to help the Triad Knights place second at the Greenhill Golf Club.

Triad advances to the Class 2A Salem Regional on Saturdy at the Salem Country Club.

The Knights' team score of 326 was 10 strokes behind regional champion Centralia's 316.

Also contributing to the scoring for the Knights were Brayden Polansky with an 82, Andy Kurilla with an 85 and Brendan McGrath with an 86.

Highland will send three individual qualifers to the sectional in Cam Loyet (79), Brock Portell (84) and Jesse Johnson (85).

Class 1A Okawville Regional

Jordan Harre fired a 66 to repeat as medalist and lead the Nashville Hornets to the championship of the Class 1A Okawville Regional.

The Hornets ran away from the rest of the competition with a score of 301.

Okawville was second with a score of 355 and Chester was third with a score of 362.

The Hornets also got a 71 from Kyler Spencer and 82's from Tyler Wall and Brendan Holzhauer.

Okawville was paced by Mason Drury (76), Jacob Brammeier (82), Brad Fuhrhop (90) and freshman Logan Thomas (107).

Gibault had the top advancing individual in Sam Range with a 73.

Steeleville's A.J. Jeffers (76), Marissa's Tyler Jones (79) and Austin Sinn (88), Valmeyer's Alex Petri (85) and New Athens' Jimmy Kiefer (87) and Ryan Reuss (87) also advance to the Class 1A Robinson Sectional on Monday at the Quail Creek Country Club.

Class 1A Wesclin Regional

Josh Palsenberger and Andrew Ray both carded a 78 in leading the Carlyle Indians to the championship of the Class 1A Wesclin Regional.

Brandon Hansen had an 80 and Zane Reckling had an 86 for the Indians, who had a team score of 322.

Mater Dei came in second with a team score of 335 and Christ Our Rock Lutheran from Centralia came in third with a team score of 344.

Grant Toennies turned in the low score for the Knights with a 78.

Trevor Gerdes had an 83, Tyler Goebel had an 86 and Zach Deiters had an 87.

Christ Our Rock's Austin Grote was the medist with a 74.

The individuals advancing to the Class 1A Robinson Sectional were: Wesclin's Mark Thoele (85) and Jordan Groennert (87) and Lebanon's Taylor Schmidt (87), Zach Grob (88) and Ben Shaw (91).

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service