Despite their victories, unbeaten Edwardsville and Columbia both drop a spot in AP state football rankings

News-DemocratOctober 15, 2013 

Despite another big victory last week, the Edwardsville Tigers (7-0) dropped from third to fourth in the Associated Press Class 7A state rankings released Tuesday.

The same thing happened to unbeaten Columbia (7-0), which dropped from second to third in the 4A rankings despite a Cahokia Conference win over Central.

East St. Louis (4-3) moved back into the 6A Top 10, coming in ninth this week on the heels of three straight wins.

O'Fallon (4-3) dropped out of the 8A Top 10, falling to No. 11, while Highland (7-0) hung tough at No. 8 in the 5A rankings.

Belleville West (6-1) was 13th in the 7A poll while Mater Dei (5-2) was 14th in 4A and Carlyle (6-1) was 13th in Class 2A.

Illinois High School Football

State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (12) (7-0) 120 1

2. Bolingbrook (7-0) 108 2

3. Neuqua Valley (6-1) 90 4

4. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1) 87 3

5. Oak Park River Forest (6-1) 70 8

6. Stevenson (5-2) 47 10

7. Naperville Central (5-2) 37 5

8. Waubonsie Valley (5-2) 34 6

9. Barrington (6-1) 29 NR

10. Niles Notre Dame (6-1) 27 NR

Others receiving votes: O'Fallon 4, Gurnee Warren 3, Marist 2, Niles West 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lake Zurich (5) (7-0) 113 1

2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (6) (6-1) 108 2

3. Glenbard West (6-1) 83 4

4. Edwardsville (1) (7-0) 77 3

5. Wheaton Warrenville South (6-1) 61 8

6. Wheaton North (6-1) 50 7

7. Lincoln-Way East (6-1) 46 6

8. St. Rita (6-1) 42 9

9. Glenbard North (6-1) 36 10

10. Schaumburg (7-0) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Batavia 14, Benet 9, Belleville West 3, Maine South 3.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rockford Boylan (7) (7-0) 123 1

2. Rock Island (4) (7-0) 114 2

3. Crete-Monee (1) (6-1) 107 3

4. Normal (6-1) 77 4

(tie) Oak Lawn Richards (1) (6-1) 77 5

6. Lake Forest (6-1) 70 6

7. Marmion (6-1) 60 7

8. Crystal Lake Central (6-1) 31 10

9. East St. Louis (4-3) 17 NR

10. Providence (4-3) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal West 7, De La Salle 6, Lincoln Way North 6, Grayslake North 3, Argo 2, DeKalb 2, Quincy 1, Lakes 1, Cary-Grove 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Montini (16) (7-0) 169 1

2. Kaneland (1) (7-0) 144 2

3. Sycamore (7-0) 121 3

4. Springfield SH-Griffin (6-1) 116 4

5. Joliet Catholic (6-1) 105 5

6. Washington (7-0) 83 6

7. Normal U. High (7-0) 64 7

8. Highland (7-0) 42 8

9. Chatham Glenwood (6-1) 31 10

10. Lincoln-Way West (6-1) 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Nazareth 16, Woodstock Marian 15, Glenbard South 4, Rich Central 1, Brooks 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (14) (7-0) 140 1

2. Evergreen Park (7-0) 107 3

3. Columbia (7-0) 104 2

4. Mahomet-Seymour (7-0) 93 4

5. Geneseo (6-1) 83 6

6. Rock Island Alleman (5-2) 71 5

7. Quincy Notre Dame (6-1) 53 9

8. Rockford Lutheran (6-1) 47 8

9. Harvard (7-0) 29 NR

10. Rochelle (5-2) 17 7

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 7, Payton 5, Plano 4, Mater Dei 3, Jacksonville 2, St. Edward 2, Olney East Richland 2, Phillips 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Wilmington (9) (7-0) 138 1

2. Carterville (2) (7-0) 125 2

3. Mt. Carmel (3) (7-0) 118 4

4. Williamsville (1) (7-0) 106 3

5. Winnebago (7-0) 90 6

6. Stillman Valley (7-0) 79 7

7. Greenville (7-0) 53 9

8. Kewanee (6-1) 21 NR

9. Tolono Unity (5-2) 17 NR

(tie) Aurora Christian (5-2) 17 5

Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 16, IC Catholic 15, Monticello 11, Decatur St. Teresa 6, Seneca 4, Anna-Jonesboro 3, Erie-Prophetstown 3, Raby 2, Harper 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (15) (7-0) 158 1

2. Mercer County (1) (7-0) 136 2

3. Rockridge (7-0) 111 4

4. Eastland-Pearl City (7-0) 104 3

5. Clifton Central (7-0) 100 5

6. Sterling Newman (6-1) 72 6

7. Chester (7-0) 52 7

8. Cerro Gordo (7-0) 51 8

9. Downs Tri-Valley (7-0) 37 9

10. Bismarck-Henning (7-0) 22 10

Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 16, Eldorado 6, Carlyle 5, Farmington 4, Fieldcrest 4, Gillespie 1, Auburn 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Stockton (11) (7-0) 152 1

2. Casey-Westfield (4) (7-0) 138 2

3. Camp Point Central (7-0) 125 3

4. Carrollton (7-0) 105 4

5. Leo (1) (7-0) 100 5

6. Stark County (6-1) 80 6

7. Forreston (6-1) 56 7

8. Salt Fork (6-1) 50 9

9. Argenta-Oreana (5-2) 32 NR

10. Arthur-Lovington (6-1) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Brown County 8, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 4, Galena 3, Rockford Christian Life 2, Aquin 2, Fisher 1, Alden-Hebron 1.

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service