Friday's high school playoff scores

March 8, 2014 

Here are Friday's high school sports playoff scores for games involving area and regional teams:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 1A Okawville Sectional

Championship

Gibault 59, Springfield Lutheran 45

Class 2A Du Quoin Sectional

Championship

Nashville 63, Mt. Carmel 55

Class 2A Vandalia Sectional

Championship

Teutopolis 64, Greenville 53

Class 3A Althoff Regional

Championship

Cahokia 59, Althoff 57

Class 3A Triad Regional

Championship

Alton Marquette 61, Jerseyville 57

Class 3A Salem Regional

Championship

Centralia 48, Olney East Richland 34

Class 3A Herrin Regional

Championship

Marion 54, Carbondale 53

Class 4A Belleville West Regional

Championship

Belleville East 60, O'Fallon 54

Class 4A Quincy Regional

Championship

Edwardsville 65, Quincy 49

Playoff scores from around the state

1A Bridgeport (Red Hill) Sectional

Championship

Dieterich 58, Effingham St. Anthony 51

1A Brimfield Sectional

Championship

Mendon Unity 68, Wethersfield 51

1A Colfax (Ridgeview) Sectional

Championship

Heyworth 60, Putnam County 48

1A Danville (Danville Area Community College) Sectional

Championship

Champaign St. Thomas More 90, St. Anne 86, 2OT

1A Hanover (River Ridge) Sectional

Championship

Lanark Eastland 51, Indian Creek 42

1A Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) Sectional

Championship

Sesser-Valier 58, Cairo 49

2A Chicago (Robeson) Sectional

Championship

Hales Franciscan 68, Leo 57

2A Macon (Meridian) Sectional

Championship

Petersburg PORTA 56, Warrensburg-Latham 52

2A Manilus (Bureau Valley) Sectional

Championship

Sterling Newman 65, IC Catholic 59

2A River Grove (Guerin) Sectional

Championship

Providence-St. Mel 62, Chicago (Clark) 33

2A Stanford (Olympia) Sectional

Championship

Bloomington Central Catholic 56, Rockridge 55

2A Vandalia Sectional

Championship

Teutopolis 64, Greenville 53

2A Westville Sectional

Championship

Paris 60, Reed-Custer 55

3A Burbank (St. Laurence) Regional

Championship

Bogan 73, Lindblom 35

3A Champaign (Central) Regional

Championship

Champaign Central 50, Champaign Centennial 45

3A Chicago (Brooks) Regional

Championship

Brooks Academy 51, Harlan 50

3A Chicago (Farragut) Regional

Championship

Fenwick 69, Farragut 45

3A Chicago (Julian) Regional

Championship

Hyde Park 49, Phillips 45

3A Chicago (Marshall) Regional

Championship

Chicago Marshall 72, Westinghouse 58

3A Chicago (St. Patrick) Regional

Championship

St. Patrick 59, Gordon Tech 39

3A Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Englewood) Regional

Championship

Chicago-University 55, Chicago Vocational 53

3A Dolton (Thrornridge) Regional

Championship

Morgan Park 63, Hillcrest 61

3A Fairbury (Prairie Central) Regional

Championship

Pontiac 48, Morris 45

3A Freeport (H.S.) Regional

Championship

Rockford Lutheran 71, Belvidere 68, OT

3A Geneseo Regional

Championship

Dunlap 60, Galesburg 39

3A Genoa (G.-Kingston) Regional

Championship

Sycamore 59, Wheaton Academy 56

3A Grayslake (Central) Regional

Championship

North Chicago 71, Grayslake Central 53

3A Herrin (H.S.) Regional

Championship

Marion 54, Carbondale 53

3A Kankakee (Sr.) Regional

Championship

Rich East 61, Rich South 51

3A LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Regional

Championship

Orr 70, Nazareth 46

3A LaSalle (L.-Peru) Regional

Championship

Dixon 55, Mendota 44

3A Lincoln Regional

Championship

Lincoln 46, Decatur MacArthur 44

3A Maple Park (Kaneland) Regional

Championship

Kaneland 63, Marmion 60

3A Metamora Regional

Championship

Peoria Notre Dame 70, Richwoods 46

3A Norridge (Ridgewood) Regional

Championship

Carmel 49, Vernon Hills 43

3A Peoria (Manual) Regional

Championship

Morton 44, Peoria Manual 43, OT

3A Plano Regional

Championship

Joliet Catholic 68, Plano 55

3A Richmond (R.-Burton) Regional

Championship

Chicago Uplift 64, Richmond-Burton 49

3A Springfield (Southeast) Regional

Championship

Springfield Lanphier 77, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 67

3A Taylorville Regional

Championship

Chatham Glenwood 63, Taylorville 45

3A Westchester (St. Joseph) Regional

Championship

Westchester St. Joseph 51, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 42

3A Woodstock (H.S.) Regional

Championship

Woodstock Marian 72, Marengo 53

4A Addison (A. Trail) Regional

Championship

York 69, Lyons 57

4A Arlington Heights (Hersey) Regional

Championship

Fremd 58, Lake Zurich 44

4A Aurora (West Aurora) Regional

Championship

Aurora West 73, Plainfield North 59

4A Belvidere (North) Regional

Championship

Huntley 77, Rockford Jefferson 29

4A Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Regional

Championship

Morton 36, Conant 24

4A Blue Island (Eisenhower) Regional

Championship

Thornwood 81, Oak Forest 58

4A Chicago (King) Regional

Championship

Chicago King 40, DuSable 37

4A Chicago (Whitney Young) Regional

Championship

Whitney Young 73, De La Salle 60

4A Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Regional

Championship

Bloom Township 57, Joliet Central 47

4A Crystal Lake (Central) Regional

Championship

Jacobs 43, Dundee-Crown 33

4A Des Plaines (Maine West) Regional

Championship

Loyola 70, Maine West 64

4A Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Regional

Championship

Proviso East 72, Riverside-Brookfield 65

4A Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Regional

Championship

Glenbard North 48, Lake Park 44

4A Lemont (H.S.) Regional

Championship

Benet 57, Waubonsie Valley 33

4A Libertyville Regional

Championship

Highland Park 48, Lake Forest 39

4A McHenry Regional

Championship

Stevenson 79, Gurnee Warren 59

4A Naperville (Central) Regional

Championship

Hinsdale Central 53, Naperville Central 51

4A New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Regional

Championship

Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Harvey Thornton 45

4A Normal Regional

Championship

Normal 71, Danville 42

4A Oak Lawn Regional

Championship

St. Rita 55, Chicago Mt. Carmel 35

4A Palos Heights (Shepard) Regional

Championship

Simeon 47, Stagg 45

4A Park Ridge (Maine East) Regional

Championship

Evanston 52, Niles Notre Dame 45

4A Plainfield (Central) Regional

Championship

Marian Catholic 67, Providence 53

4A Plainfield (East) Regional

Championship

Geneva 66, Bolingbrook 63

4A Rock Island Regional

Championship

Rock Island 65, East Moline United 51

4A Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Regional

Championship

Rockford Auburn 73, Rockford Boylan 56

4A Rolling Meadows Regional

Championship

St. Viator 81, Zion Benton 64

4A Skokie (Niles North) Regional

Championship

Maine South 70, Niles North 45

4A St. Charles (North) Regional

Championship

South Elgin 76, St. Charles East 62

4A Winnetka (New Trier) Regional

Championship

New Trier 51, Glenbrook South 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A State Tournament

Semifinal

Joliet Catholic 70, Quincy Notre Dame 59

Montini 34, Burlington Central 26

4A State Tournament

Semifinal

Rolling Meadows 51, Geneva 43

Whitney Young 60, Marian Catholic 20

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service