Campus news 4/20/14

April 20, 2014 

The following students were named to the campus honor roll for the fall 2013 semester at the University of Oklahoma in Norman:

Columbia: Alaina N. Myer.

Glen Carbon: Edward A. Johnson.

O'Fallon: Samantha Karen Heinrich.

Swansea: Sierra E. Voss.

The following students were named to the fall 2013 graduates at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign:

Addieville: Brian Alan Martens.

Albers: Nicholas Lelyn Backes.

Alton: Cally Elizabeth Graham, Elizabeth Kaitlin Hogan, Tyler Jonathan Stutz.

Belleville: William T. Meister, Edward Eugene Ulkus, Kurt J. Wagoner.

Carlyle: Joseph Michael Mioux.

Centralia: Syed Yahya Shah.

Collinsville: Daniel C. Klingler.

Columbia: Michael J. Yarber.

Edwardsville: Shadi Ansari, Emily Paige Tucker.

Freeport: Josh S. Zimmerman.

Godfrey: Daniel Cooper McDonald, Steven L. Smith.

Litchfield: Ryan Scott Niehaus.

Mascoutah: Kylie K. DeMeuse, Sarah Joyce Hutchinson, Dane Christian Nelson.

Millstadt: Anthony J. Kimutis.

O'Fallon: John Michael Case, Neil R. Feuerheim.

Pierron: Randy Joseph Knebel.

Red Bud: Shane Norman Raeber.

Staunton: Evan L. Allison.

Waterloo: Jacob L. Gyore, Jacobs Gene Payne.

The following students were named to the fall 2013 Dean's List at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign:

Alton: Anna Wong.

Belleville: Alexandra Nicole Rawling, Conor S. Gardner, Jeremy Alexander Koontz, Jonathan R. Streufert, Nicholas Ryan Barts, CAroline M. Delonga, Kyle P. Gomez, Nick Jay Hehmann, Clayton W. Maschhoff, Cezareo Rodriquez, Scott Peter Spitze, Kristin Elizabeth Krausz, Hayden M. Quandt.

Benld: Dallas Demartini.

Bethalto: Victoria Emma Ahlmeyer, Zachary C. Romano, Michael E. Czeschin, Elizabeth Rae Mathews.

Breese: Tiffany R. Murphy.

Bunker Hill: Alison Leigh Wadsworth.

Centralia: Brian J. Evertz, Lindsey L. Buckmore, Bredesen A. Hartmann.

Centreville: James A. Washington.

Collinsville: Alexis Suzanne Evers, Mary Kathleen McCarthy.

Columbia: Nicholas F. Reitz, Louise Mary Mathews, Andrew K. Mehrmann, Ericka Jasmine Boney.

Dupo: Sarah L. Lord.

East St. Louis: Kyle L. Granger.

Edwardsville: Matthew MIchael Costigan, Abigail E. Veitch, Anthony C. Caton, Megan Elizabeth Griebel, Mallory Eryn Schroeder, Anthony James Thompson, Veronika Borislavova Tamanova, Rachel Marie Kinney, Anna E. Carlson, Noah Prescott Horsley, Ada Irem Karacil, Abby J. Reising, Maximilian Oswald Schaettler, Susan E. Wopat, Anna M. Schuetzenhofer.

Freeburg: Molly Renee Etling, Daniel Terry Borrenpohl.

Freeport: Tyler Jeffrey Cowman, Allison Kathleen Britton, Matt W. McGath, Amanda M. Hartman.

Glen Carbon: Abbey Lynn Gebhardt, Travis Gabriel Hamilton, Timothy Linghau Chen, Mecca Marie Maynard, William F. Velez, Courtney Diane Merz.

Godfrey: Steven Edward Veselka, Stephen M. Ditman, David J. Lauschke, Abbigail C. Buente, Austin Robert Gentry.

Granite City: Cara Christine Schornak.

Greenville: Keicle N. Woker, Tad H. Logulio, Logan M. Lippert, Katherine Elizabeth Pollman.

Hamel: Manda Beth Chasteen, Emilee Kate Kohler.

Highland: Austin Ronnie Holtzclaw, Blake A. Petermeier.

Lebanon: Heather M. Guetterman.

Litchfield: Brandon Kyle Stieren, Meagan Renee Williams.

Maryville: Alex M. Schimpf, Brittany N. Arnold.

Mascoutah: Alexis Gabriela Byrd, Alex S. Messer, Briana Cherie Harkey, Alexis Melissa Pokorney.

Millstadt: Joshua J. Dormeier.

O'Fallon: Andrew Q. Buhl, Hayley A. Motowski, Rebecca L. Boehning, Willow H. Nguy, Jazmon M. Carroll, Alexandra Ames Jenkins, Mariellen K. Veach.

Pocahontas: Amy E. Klobuchar.

Prairie du Rocher: Brianna Madison Barbeau.

Red Bud: Michael E. Letcher, Zachary H. Rhodes.

Scott AFB: Megan M. Bending.

Staunton: Andrew K. Best.

Swansea: Kevin M. Ward, Julie J. Connors, Tyrus Daniel Skaer, Lori F. Lynn.

Troy: Jorian M. Heal, Kathryn R. Benhoff.

Waterloo: Kalla M. Lavoie, Kirsten M. Nold, Kristen M. Reifschneider, Gabriel C. Hopkins, Summer Joelle Shields.

The following are students who graduated from the August 2013 semester at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign:

Belleville: Samuel J. Carey, Alvin George Fields.

Centralia: Nasiha Amina Rahman.

Edwardsville: Mark R. Raney.

Godfrey: Andrew T. Weaver.

Granite City: Megan Ann Dittman.

Mascoutah: Benjamin T. Baechle.

Millstadt: Alex T. Scharf.

O'Fallon: Austin T. Beebe, Thomas P. Jackson, Linday Renee Mercer.

Swansea: Lauren E. Bontemps.

Troy: Jennefer Luebeck, Scott David Radunz.

The following students were named to the Dean's List Fall Semester 2013 at Quincy University in Quincy:

Alton: A'Basa J. Brown; Carey Ann McDermott.

Baldwin: Nathan Stuart Denney.

Carlyle: Hannah Renee Rodawald.

Caseyville: Mary Catherine Molnar.

Columbia: Katherine Yue Yi Colbert.

Edwardsville: Morgan Annette McGinnis, Robert Ray Tays.

Fairview Heights: Courtney Michelle Lewis.

Godfrey: Jacqueline Frances Pohlman, Rachel Lynn Burns.

Maryville: Rachel Marie Scrum.

Millstadt: Amanda Patterson Klein.

Okawville: Megan Jo Wienstroer.

Trenton: Justin Groennert.

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service