2014 BND 3A-4A Baseball All-Area Team

News-DemocratJune 24, 2014 

2014 Belleville News-Democrat

Large School (Class 3A-4A)

Baseball All-Area Team

Player of the Year

Blake Deatherage, O'Fallon, sr.

Coach of the Year

Don Eddy, Mascoutah

First Team

Pitcher: Ryan Netemeyer, Mascoutah, sr.

Pitcher: Tanner Houck, Collinsville, sr.

Pitcher: Alex Meyers, Edwardsville, sr.

Pitcher: Bryan Hudson, Alton, jr.

Catcher: Chad Spanberger, Granite City, sr.

1B: Collin Renth, Mascoutah, sr.

2B: Jansen Helmkamp, Civic Memorial, sr.

SS: Kevin Horner, Belleville East, sr.

3B: Aaron Jackson, Edwardsville, jr.

OF: Jeff Hahs, O'Fallon, sr.

OF: Bradley Harrison, O'Fallon, so.

OF: Joe Duncan, Highland, sr.

OF: Austin Werner, Edwardsville, sr.

DH: Jake Garella, Edwardsville, so.

Utility: Connor Holton, O'Fallon, sr.

Second Team

Pitcher: Parker Beine, Belleville West, sr.

Pitcher: Daniel Lloyd, Edwardsville, jr.

Pitcher: Austin Buzick, Granite City, sr.

Pitcher: Austin Nunnery, Waterloo, sr.

Catcher: Brock Weimer, Edwardsville, jr.

1B: Bruce Drennan, Granite City, jr.

1B: Bradley Snyder, O'Fallon, so.

2B: Collin Holton, O'Fallon, sr.

2B: Quinten Spivey, Columbia, sr.

SS: Ryan Netemeyer, Mascoutah, sr.

3B: Alex Oltmann, Mascoutah, sr.

3B: Kyle VanBevern, O'Fallon, sr.

OF: D.J. Miller, Granite City, jr.

OF: Grant Geppert, Highland, jr.

OF: Bryan Hudson, Alton, jr.

OF: Matt Mersinger, Triad, sr.

DH: Spencer Piquard, Belleville West, sr.

Utility: Matt Klosterman, Belleville West, jr.

Utility: Brady Schanuel, Belleville East, jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Josh Fleming, Columbia; Grant Geppert, Highland; Bradley Harrison, O'Fallon; Tyler Hebel, Waterloo; Noah Kraljev, Mascoutah; Matt Hopkins, Alton; Jordan Hovey, Edwardsville; Aaron Jackson, Edwardsville; Tyler Kimmle, Highland; Alex Oltmann, Mascoutah; Kyle Reeves, Collinsville; Jeremy Rettig, Waterloo; Brendan Saak, Belleville West; Brady Schanuel, Belleville East; Zach Skaer, Belleville West

Catchers

Jonny Albers, Waterloo; Cory Howard, Civic Memorial; Drew Millas, Belleville East; Nick Paulda, Alton; Nick Rosenthal, Triad; K.J. Spisak, Columbia; Austin Waugh, Mascoutah; Jacob Wilson, Belleville West

First Base

Tanner Houck, Collinsville; Zach Schaab, Waterloo; Ben Walker, Civic Memorial

Second Base

Jacob Fisher, Edwardsville; Jacob Pratt, Mascoutah; Mitch Reising, Collinsville

Shortstop

Grant Bauer, Collinsville; Cody Bentlage, Highland; Clint Cress, Alton; Jordan Hovey, Edwardsville; Dalton Johnson, Triad; Matt Klosterman, Belleville West; Zach Mathews, Columbia; Connor Melton, Civic Memorial

Third Base

Nick Balkenbusch, Highland; Brady Schanuel, Belleville East; Camren Shewfelt, Columbia; Ryan Steen, Granite City

Outfield

Ryan Aycock, Waterloo; Domonic Blaylock, Belleville East; Parker Hendricks, Belleville East; D.J. Miller, Granite City; Aaron Peskar, Collinsville; Fahd Shakeel, Edwardsville

DH-Utility

Chase Barnes, Mascoutah; Parker Beine, Belleville West; Aaron Bonnell, Alton; Dean Gerros, O'Fallon; Reid Hoffmann, Waterloo; Zach Klaustermeier, Civic Memorial; Chris Klostermann, Highland

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service