2014 Belleville News-Democrat All-Area Girls Track Team

June 27, 2014 

Lena Giger, Highland, sr., and Mariya Hudson, Cahokia, frosh.

Coach of the Year

Roscoe Dowell, Cahokia

First Team

Long Jump: LaJarvia Brown, Alton, soph., and Raynesha Lewis, Cahokia, soph.

Pole Vault: Claire Buck, Triad, jr.

High Jump: Kelsey Shannon, Belleville West, sr.

Shot Put: Lena Giger, Highland, sr.

Triple Jump: LaJarvia Brown, Alton, soph.

Discus: Aaliyah Covington, Edwardsville, sr., and Daisha Townsend, Cahokia, sr.

100 meters: Aleasha Jones, O'Fallon, sr.

200: Mariya Hudson, Cahokia, frosh.

400: Mariya Hudson, Cahokia, frosh.

800: Tami Cardenas, O'Fallon, jr.

1,600: Samantha Lapp, O'Fallon, sr.

3,200: Allie Sweatt, Edwardsville, sr.

100 hurdles: Jasmine Berry, Belleville West, sr., and Kristen Dowell, Edwardsville, sr.

300 hurdles: Jasmine Berry, Belleville West, sr.

400 relay: Belleville West (Abrea Hopson, jr., Ni'Jia McNamee, jr, Monique Shine, soph., and Jasmine Berry, sr.) and Cahokia (LaKena Harmon, frosh., Mar'Shae Scott, jr., Paris Jacobs, soph., and Earlicia Shaw, jr.). 800 relay: O'Fallon (Kersten Douglas, frosh., Jayda Hill, sr., Nautica Lockett, jr., and Mya Watson-Blake, frosh.) and East St. Louis ( Nicquayleeontea Moore, frosh., Philicia Williams, soph., Jasmine Davis, sr., and Kenesha Taylor, sr.).

1,600 relay: O'Fallon (Aleasha Jones, sr., Athena Eccher, sr., Taliah Reese, frosh., and Tami Cardenas, jr.).

3,200 relay: O'Fallon (Tami Cardenas, jr., Samantha Lapp, sr., Caitlyn Clinton, soph., and Athena Eccher, sr.).

Second Team

Long Jump: Kayla Marshall, Collinville, and Mariya Hudson, Cahokia.

Pole Vault: Chelsea Hill, Freeburg, and Iva Shepard, O'Fallon.

High Jump: Deborrah Blackburn, Edwardsville.

Shot Put: Aaliyah Covington, Edwardsville, and Daisha Townsend, Cahokia.

Triple Jump: Kayla Marshall, Collinsville, and Raynesha Lewis, Cahokia.

Discus: Lena Giger, Highland.

100 meters: Sidne' Williamson, Belleville East, and Abrea Hopson, Belleville West.

200: Sidne' Williamson, Belleville East.

400: Aleasha Jones, O'Fallon.

800: Jada Marshall, East St. Louis, Kaitlyn Sanchez, Belleville East, and Mackenzie Dixon, Mascoutah.

1,600: Jada Marshall, East St. Louis, Allie Sweatt, Edwardsville, and Allison Zobrist, Highland.

3,200: Sydney Neal, O'Fallon.

100 hurdles: Ciara Jones, O'Fallon, Raynesha Lewis, Cahokia, and Erin Johnson, Wesclin.

300 hurdles: Kristen Dowell, Edwardsville.

400 relay: O'Fallon and East St. Louis.

800 Meter Relay: Belleville East and Cahokia.

1,600 relay: Cahokia and East St. Louis.

3,200 relay: Highland.

Honorable Mention

Long Jump: Nicquayleeonte Moore, East St. Louis, Jasmine Bonds, O'Fallon, Kristen Dowell, Edwardsville, Marie Harla, Althoff, Courtney Dorsey, Civic Memorial, and Casey Berberich, Lebanon.

Pole Vault: Kenesha Taylor, East St. Louis, and Teah Bliven, Wesclin.

High Jump: Marie Harla, Althoff, Mary Claire Davis, Jerseyville, Erin Johnson, Wesclin, and Casey Carter, O'Fallon.

Shot Put: Cara Brooks, Althoff, Allison Richter, Triad, Abby Lealaimatafao, Freeburg, and Aaliah Herron, East St. Louis.

Triple Jump: Kristen Dowell, Edwardsville, Brynesha Mosby, Belleville East, Ciara Jones, O'Fallon, Sydney Jones, Jerseyville, Tyler Bakarich, Triad, Ciara Lohman, Central, Bailey Leitschuh, Highland, and Victoria Younge, Gibault.

Discus: Easten Hoepker, Nashville, Abby Kroener, Nashville, Alexis Handy, East St. Louis, and Allison Richter, Triad.

100 meters: Kalli Hentis, Red Bud, Philliicia Williams, East St. Louis, Robyn Pointer, Granite City, Melissa Eeftink, Triad, and Earlicia Shaw, Cahokia.

200: Kalli Hentis, Red Bud, Mya Watson-Blake, O'Fallon, Bailey Leitschuh, Highland, and Jasmine Berry, Belleville West.

400: Hannah Niemeier, Civic Memorial, Ni'Jia McNamee, Belleville West, and Kalli Hentis, Red Bud. 800: Taryne Knuckles, Freeburg, Emily Holtzclaw, Highland, Jessica Jennings, Lebanon, and Abby Richter, Triad.

1,600: Keri Burmester, Red Bud, Allison Zobrist, Highland, Grace Rowan, Althoff, Angela Buch, O'Fallon, and Savannah Ames, Althoff.

3,200: Samantha Lapp, O'Fallon, Keri Burmester, Red Bud, Grace Rowan, Althoff, Elizabeth Lynn, Edwardsville, and Reagan Lear, O'Fallon.

100 hurdles: Victoria Younge, Gibault, and Takyra Buford, Cahokia.

300 hurdles: LaJeanai Keltee, East St. Louis, Miya Dorsey, Belleville East, Takyra Buford, Cahokia, and Casey Berberich, Lebanon.

400 relay: Nashville, Triad and Belleville East.

800 relay: Civic Memorial, Nashville, Freeburg and Granite City.

1,600 relay: Nashville, Freeburg, Belleville West, Civic Memorial and Belleville East.

3,200 relay: East St. Louis, Nashville, Freeburg, Belleville East and Edwardsville.

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service