2014 Belleville News-Democrat Class 3A-4A All-Area Softball Team

July 12, 2014 

Pitcher: Brianna Weilbacher, Columbia

Coach of the Year

Rhonda Major, Columbia

First Team

Pitcher: Alison Mitts, Belleville East

Pitcher: Kallen Loveless, Edwardsville

Pitcher: Jenn Bailey, Triad

Catcher: Taryn Pena, Columbia

Catcher: Molly Fields, Mater Dei

First Base: Rachel Garcia, Columbia

First Base: Taylor Underwood, O'Fallon

Second Base: Haley Wroten, Belleville East

Shortstop: Ari Arnold, Edwardsville

Shortstop: Kaylee Bastien, Columbia

Shortstop: Sam Busekrus, O'Fallon

Third Base: Mallory Rutz, Highland

Outfield: Rachel Anderson, Edwardsville

Outfield: Chloe Jennings, Civic Memorial

Outfield: Hayli Green, Edwardsville

Designated Hitter: Jordan Corby, Edwardsville

Utility: Andrea Roberts, Belleville East

Second Team

Pitcher: Addison Barnouski, O'Fallon

Pitcher: Kasey Bradley, Waterloo

Pitcher: Kylee Rongey, Mater Dei

Catcher: Alyssa Voegele, Highland

Catcher: Becca Proper, O'Fallon

First Base: Torrie Kruse, Edwardsville

Second Base: Olivia Nicholls, Edwardsville

Shortstop: Abby Burroughs, Triad

Shortstop: Georgia Dodson, Alton

Third Base: Caitlyn Touchette, Columbia

Outfield: Avery Myers, Triad

Outfield: Courtney Weilbacher, Columbia

Outfield: Megan Radae, Edwardsville

Outfield: Beth Mersinger, Triad

Designated Hitter: Madison Kruse, Waterloo

Utility: Kassidy Smith, Collinsville

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Morgan Butler, Alton; Jenna Gnaedinger, Highland; Aubrey Hacke, Highland; Brittany Roady, Alton; McKenzie Sisk, Belleville West

Catcher: Kelsey Deaton, Civic Memorial; Tori Lanaghan, Althoff; Haley Longo, Alton; Ally Schanz, Mascoutah; Abigail Schroeter, Triad; Anna Walshleger, Edwardsville; Taylor Yearian, Waterloo

First Base: Sam Buettner, Collinsville; Caitlin Lammers, Highland; Jaylyn Lowrance, Civic Memorial; Nicole Maue, Mater Dei; Katlyn Patrick, Granite City; Jordyn Roady, Alton; Nikki Steiner, Triad

Second Base: Audrey Allard, Collinsville; Cassie Albers, Civic Memorial; Kylee Albrecht, Waterloo; Logan Braundmeier, Mater Dei; Kalli Farmer, Columbia; Megan Glaeser, Belleville West; Alleigh Kruse, Triad

Shortstop: Hannah Biermann, Belleville West; Kennedy Bryant, Mascoutah; Brooke Hug, Highland; Katie Nagel, Althoff; Lindsey Mossman, Belleville East; Shannon Schuetz, Mater Dei

Third Base: Jordyn Alford, Triad; Katelyn Bobrowski, Edwardsville; Haley Gegelman, Belleville East:; Morgan Hinkle, Belleville West; Alina Maher, Alton; Sami Stadts, O'Fallon; Kaitlyn Storm, Waterloo

Outfield: Sam Boyd, Granite City; Molly Dumstorff, O'Fallon; Sydney Engelhart, Mater Dei; Mycala Feldman, Triad; Becky Gibbs, Collinsville; Erinn Henry, Belleville East; Kaylee Hester, Highland; Tawnee Kramer, Belleville East; Courtney Littiken, Mater Dei; Kelly Metter, Columbia; Amanda Peterson, Highland; Rachel Ripperda, Mater Dei; Alliyah St. John, Belleville West; Olivia Young, Belleville West; Annabelle Walsh, Mascoutah

Designated Hitter: Juanda Eisemann, Belleville West; Sarah Scrum, Collinsville

Belleville News-Democrat is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service