New Articles

August 27, 2014

Illinois releases AP preseason state football rankings

Illinois High School Football

Preseason State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (5) (0-0) 108 -

2. Stevenson (1) (0-0) 101 -

3. Naperville Central (2) (0-0) 77 -

4. Bolingbrook (1) (0-0) 73 -

5. Edwardsville (3) (0-0) 70 -

6. Neuqua Valley (1) (0-0) 60 -

7. Homewood-Flossmoor (0-0) 42 -

8. Glenbard West (0-0) 40 -

9. Maine South (0-0) 36 -

10. Marist (0-0) 29 -

Others receiving votes: O'Fallon 15, Oswego 14, Barrington 12, Oak Park River Forest 11, Hinsdale Central 7, Waubonsie Valley 7, Glenbard North 6, Schaumburg 5, Metea Valley 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11) (0-0) 119 -

2. Lincoln-Way East (0-0) 89 -

3. Cary-Grove (0-0) 88 -

4. Lake Zurich (1) (0-0) 74 -

5. St. Rita (0-0) 66 -

6. Wheaton Warrenville South (0-0) 62 -

7. Providence (0-0) 36 -

8. Belleville West (0-0) 32 -

9. Batavia (0-0) 22 -

10. Wheaton North (0-0) 16 -

Others receiving votes: Normal 12, Downers North 10, Quincy 9, St. Charles North 7, Geneva 5, Glenbrook North 5, Fenwick 3, Oak Lawn 3, Crystal Lake South 2.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8) (0-0) 114 -

2. Oak Lawn Richards (3) (00) 109 -

3. East St. Louis (0-0) 93 -

4. Rockford Boylan (2) (0-0) 91 -

5. Nazareth (0-0) 66 -

6. Champaign Centennial (0-0) 44 -

7. Rock Island (0-0) 37 -

(tie) Belvidere North (0-0) 37 -

9. Crete-Monee (1) (0-0) 28 -

10. Kaneland (0-0) 26 -

Others receiving votes: Normal West 23, Peoria Notre Dame 21, Prairie Ridge 17, Chatham Glenwood 11, Lake Forest 10, Harvey Thornton 10, Lincoln Way North 9, Lincoln-Way West 8, Crystal Lake Central 8, Lakes 2, Richwoods 2, Yorkville 2, Bloomington 1, Glenbard South 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Montini (13) (0-0) 139 -

2. Joliet Catholic (1) (0-0) 121 -

3. Highland (0-0) 75 -

4. Washington (0-0) 73 -

5. Sycamore (0-0) 72 -

6. Geneseo (0-0) 69 -

7. Normal U. High (0-0) 60 -

8. Mahomet-Seymour (0-0) 47 -

9. Metamora (0-0) 28 -

10. Woodstock Marian (0-0) 23 -

(tie) Jacksonville (0-0) 23 -

Others receiving votes: Rochelle 10, Morris 9, Burlington Central 5, Limestone 5, Lincoln 3, Peoria Central 3, Sterling 3, Centralia 2.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (13) (0-0) 139 -

2. Rockford Lutheran (1) (0-0) 113 -

3. Rock Island Alleman (0-0) 84 -

4. Althoff (0-0) 65 -

5. Quincy Notre Dame (0-0) 59 -

6. Bishop McNamara (0-0) 44 -

7. Coal City (0-0) 43 -

8. Stillman Valley (0-0) 42 -

9. Herrin (0-0) 37 -

10. Columbia (0-0) 25 -

Others receiving votes: Plano 24, Phillips 19, Greenville 19, Evergreen Park 17, Harvard 11, Peotone 11, Civic Memorial 6, Manteno 4, Mater Dei 4, Bloomington Central Catholic 3, Carterville 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. St. Joseph-Ogden (13) (0-0) 130 -

2. Tolono Unity (0-0) 75 -

3. Williamsville (0-0) 69 -

4. Wilmington (0-0) 62 -

5. Elmwood-Brimfield (0-0) 54 -

6. Aurora Christian (0-0) 53 -

7. Mt. Carmel (0-0) 51 -

8. IC Catholic (0-0) 45 -

9. Winnebago (0-0) 31 -

10. Byron (0-0) 30 -

(tie) Carlinville (0-0) 30 -

Others receiving votes: Monticello 21, Erie-Prophetstown 21, Seneca 12, Decatur St. Teresa 6, Leo 6, Pana 4, New Berlin-Franklin 4, St. Bede 3, Robinson 3, Oregon 3, Champaign St. Thomas More 1, Marshall 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sterling Newman (14) (0-0) 156 -

2. Mercer County (0-0) 122 -

3. Rockridge (1) (0-0) 109 -

4. Momence (0-0) 76 -

5. Auburn (0-0) 71 -

6. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (0-0) 47 -

7. Eastland-Pearl City (0-0) 44 -

8. Clifton Central (0-0) 41 -

(tie) Bismarck-Henning (0-0) 41 -

10. Illini West (Carthage) (0-0) 35 -

Others receiving votes: Staunton 34, Downs Tri-Valley 29, Fieldcrest 17, Cerro Gordo 15, Tuscola 15, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 7, Gillespie 6, Argenta-Oreana 4, Annawan/Wethersfield 4, Carlyle 3, Hales Franciscan 2, Hall 1, Ottawa Marquette 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (8) (0-0) 121 -

2. Stockton (1) (0-0) 106 -

3. Forreston (5) (0-0) 93 -

4. Casey-Westfield (0-0) 81 -

5. Camp Point Central (0-0) 75 -

6. Carrollton (0-0) 57 -

7. Stark County (0-0) 48 -

8. Galena (0-0) 44 -

9. Aquin (0-0) 37 -

10. Brown County (0-0) 30 -

Others receiving votes: Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 15, Abingdon 13, Arthur-Lovington 12, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 9, Moweaqua Central A&M 9, Pawnee 6, Dakota 5, Rockford Christian Life 2, South Fork 2, Heyworth 2, Fisher 1, Milford 1, Hope Academy 1.

Related content

Comments

Videos

Editor's Choice Videos