Prep Baseball & Softball

June 21, 2014

2014 BND Class 1A-2A All-Area Baseball Team

2014 Belleville News-Democrat

Small-School (Class 1A-2A)

All-Area Baseball Team

Player of the Year

Nick Yung, Freeburg, sr.

Coach of the Year

Drew Gericke, Freeburg

First Team

Pitcher: Keegan Anderson, Nashville, sr.

Pitcher: Milton Pinkston, Freeburg, sr.

Pitcher: Christian Spenner, Nashville, sr.

Pitcher: Nelson Martz, Roxana, sr.

Catcher: Jordan Harre, Nashville, sr.

1B: Hunter Beetley, Nashville, sr.

2B: Luke Frazier, Althoff, sr.

SS: Wes Degener, Gibault, sr.

3B: Nelson Martz, Roxana, sr.

OF: Michael Klein, Wesclin, sr.

OF: Cody Siebenberger, Freeburg, jr.

OF: Jordan McFarland, Gibault, so.

DH: Christian Spenner, Nashville, sr.

Utility: Keegan Baxmeyer, Freeburg, sr.

Second Team

Pitcher: Kyle Jasper, Nashville, sr.

Pitcher: Brandon Contratto, New Athens, jr.

Pitcher: Zach Neff, Gibault, sr.

Pitcher: Logan Zachry, Carlyle, sr.

Catcher: Keegan Baxmeyer, Freeburg, so.

1B: Auggie Ward, Gibault, sr.

2B: Adam Alexander, Carlyle so.

SS: Keegan Anderson, Nashville, sr.

3B: John Becker, Carlyle, sr.

OF: Sam Haudrich, Althoff, jr.

OF: Bryce Styninger, Nashville, sr.

OF: Kellen Lake, Central, sr.

OF: Derrick Rozycke, Freeburg, jr.

DH: Lucas Deimeke, Mater Dei, jr.

DH: Levi Wallace, Roxana, sr.

Utility: Corey Biggs, Dupo, sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Zach Becherer, Lebanon; John Becker, Carlyle; Corey Biggs, Dupo; Kyle Eversgerd, Mater Dei; Kyle Eversgerd, Wesclin; Zach Grob, Lebanon; Ben Hankammer, Althoff; Kellen Lake, Central; Matt Hilmes, Carlyle; Ethan Huge, Carlyle; Austin Keen, Althoff; Dakota Maus, Valmeyer; Mitchel Rule, Central.

Catchers

Austin Beccue, Gibault; Kyle Eversgerd, Wesclin; Brad Fuhrhop, Okawville; Eric Mertens, Althoff; Alec Wade, New Athens

First Base

Kile Bailey, Freeburg; Blake Haag, Mater Dei; Matt Hilmes, Carlyle; Tyler Meyer, New Athens

Second Base

Seth Ferguson, Sparta; Chandler Purcell, Gibault; Chris Smith, Freeburg

Shortstop

Brendan Bernhardt, Wesclin; Brandon Contratto, New Athens; Zach Grob, Lebanon; Grant Strieker, Althoff; Alec Wisneski, Okawville

Third Base

Ty Dill, Freeburg; Chase Dugan, Gibault; Kyle Hentis, Red Bud; Mark Nappier, Valmeyer; Matt Reuss, Marissa

Outfield

Zach Becherer, Lebanon; Corey Biggs, Dupo; Tyler Brandenburger, New Athens; Tommy Cummins, Carlyle; Zack Haake, Mater Dei; Chandler Haar, Mater Deil Jake Homann, Freeburg; Kyle Jasper, Nashville; Brady Kunz, Wesclin; Dakota Maus, Valmeyer; Collin McClellan, Althoff; Mitch Meyer, Gibault; Joey Mirabal, Dupo; Levi Wallace, Roxana; Taylor Schmitt, Lebanon; Daniel Thorson, Nashville; Brent Timmons, Central; Blake Vandiver, Roxana

DH-Utility

Ben Hankammer, Althoff; Zach Neff, Gibault; Nick Ozier, New Athens; Jacob Wood, Roxana

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos