Highland News Leader

Highland area students make deans’ lists at SIUE, McKendree, Kaskaskia College

The News Leader

SIUE

Local students named to dean’s list

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville has announced its fall 2017 dean’s list. To qualify, a student must maintain a grade-point average of 3.5 or better and have 12 hours calculated (B is equivalent to 3.0; A to 4.0). Local students making the dean’s list follow.

Aviston: Ashley Lynn Galbiati, Jacob Richard Goestenkors, Mariah N. Markus, Mitchel Rule, Justin Robert Sudholt.

Breese: Chloe Beckemeyer, Chelsey Johanna Deiters, Sara Nichole Holtmann, Logan Michael Kuhl, Tyler William Porter, Lindsey Claire Rakers, Kendra Alyce Ripperda, Travis James Rosen, Nicholas Sellers, Zachary Paul Tebbe, Justin Kyle Von Bokel, Emily Claire Williams.

Greenville: Brenden Christopher Ade, Shelby Reed Barber, Katie Diane Bowden, Katelyn Nicole Eller, Chelsea Franklin, Kellsey Breann Hediger, Jayla Shea Jack, Rebecca Kae Laesch, Devon James Leitschuh, Robert Lawrence Powers.

Highland: Debra S. Baczewski, Samantha Kaye Beyer, Kaelyn Monique Blunt, Cory Braedon Bolhofner, Justin Thomas Bruggemann, Nicole E. Cayson, Erik Robert Cochran, Nicholas Dane Dugan, Stacee Michelle Durell, Amanda Kay Endicott, Joshua Michael Ethridge, Neil Nathan Frydrych, Abbigail Guithues, Alexis Ann Hagler, Quincie Madelyn Hayden, Audrey Hayes, Matthew Alan Hoffman, Peyton Morgan Holzinger, Kristin Leigh Hoyt, Anjuli Gabriella Kampwerth, Grace Ann Elizabeth Kastens, Sydney Kesner, Nigel Q. Knutzen, Blake Aaron Korte, Thomas Anthony Korte, Zachary Patrick Korte, Cody Aaron Kruse, Daniel Duane Lohmiller, Katelyn Marie Lucia, Bianca S. May, Caleb Hunter Mckee, Kaitlin Elizabeth Miles, Austin Michael Nadler, Kelsey Margaret Newcomb, Stephanie Olivares, Blake Forrest Roberts, Jonathan G. Rose, Lexis Kay Sandifer, Cameron David Scott, Holden Daine Seegers, Ashley Nicole Terveen, Taylor A. Townsend, James Richard Tscherney, Nicholas James Vidmar, Miranda Wagner, Justin Michael Wagoner, Rachael Jillian Watkins, Kody Phillip Welch, Marissa Rae Wheeler, John Paul Wick, Megan Addie Widman, Victoria Anastasia Wilde, Alic Wille, Jaclyn Ann Zobrist, Jessica Jo Zobrist, Benjamin Martin Zuccarelli.

Marine: Tyler L. C. Earick, Mackenzie Kaitlin Ebersoldt, Ethan C. Massey, Chelsy Lynn Reeves.

New Douglas: Kathryn Elizabeth Rausch.

Pocahontas: Alexanndra Behm, Thomas Spencer Feldman, Elizabeth Marie Kalous, Bradley Allen Perry, Trent David Rakers, Marcus Dale Von Bokel, Zachary Steven Wesselmann.

St. Jacob: Jacob Michael Guse, Dylan James Haeffner, Kara Renee Kucinick, Elias Mitchell McCormick, Yuliya Igorevna Sierova, Andrew Levi Strohauer.

St. Rose: Adriana Durbin.

Trenton: Garrett E. Becherer, Madison Leigh Daiber, Carmen Lucille Drees, Steffan Wilhelm Gluck, Luke Thomas Gruender, Natalie Beth Horstmann, Vanessa Marie Major, Mariah J. Nelson, Mary-Margaret Peterson, Diana M. Sussman Tockstein, Conward Matthew Swift, Gregory Pal Takacs, Andrew Williams, Alyson Nicole Woods, Mitchel Vincent Zurliene.

Troy: Gabriel Alexander Alfaro, Rebecka Jo Bahn, Sarah Ashley Burt, William Carpenter, Rachael Brianne Cawvey, Kendra Nichole Chambless, Kristen Nicole Chapman, Taylor Elizabeth Cleveland, Laban Edward Colyott, Sydney R. Colyott, Mackenzie Counts, Kylie Crockett, Tristan Lincoln Davis, Matthew William Dawkins, Laura Nicole Douglas, Jared Edward Durako, Richard Erler, Zachary Ford, Logan Charles Grapperhaus, Lacie Kathryn Hardesty, Kyle Anthony Hartnagel, Collin Hayes, Xavier P. Hoffman, Joshua Dale Huelsmann, Jennifer Marie Huggins, Amy Elizabeth Hunt, Amy Michelle Hurley, Sarah Elizabeth Jackson, Alexis Claire Keller, Tessa Rain Kleinschmidt, Kelly Ann Knauer, Kasey Marie Kowalski, Kari Alesa Levek, Brianna Nicole Liley, Mariah Ann Literski, Devin Michael Lohrenz, Bethany Corrine Mantz, Lauren Marie Maurer, Kenzie Marie Miller, Ashley G. Monier, Scott David Parizon, Yvonne Marie Petito, Abigail Marie Reller, Hunter Ryan Roller, Jeanna Therese Roman, Margaret Scarsdale, Jeremy Michael Simmering, Katherine D. Sims, Ryan Christopher Smith, Morgan Nicole Strom, Tyler Austin Strom, Jordan James Summers, Lisa Pilar Switzer, Kathleen Jean Trapp, Grant Schmitz Unger, Kellsie Yvonne Weaver, Cole Michael Wendler, Alexis Kaylyn Williams, William Edward Zehnder.

Kaskaskia College

Local students make president’s list

Kaskaskia College has announced it 2017 fall semester president’s list.

The names of the students who complete a minimum of 12 semester hours in all courses for which the student registered and earn a 4.0 current semester grade average are published at the end of the semester as the full-time student president’s list. The names of the students who complete six to 11 semester hours in all courses for which the student registered and earn a 4.0 current semester grade average are published at the end of the semester as the part-time student president’s List.

Local students who made the full-time president’s list follow.

Alhambra: Katherine A. Maxwell, Michaela A. Potthast and Morgan A. Potthast.

Aviston: Ryan M. Kuper, Austin C. Rakers and Nicholas A. Thole.

Breese: Brittany N. Arter, Leah Elizabeth Haake, Taylor B. Holtgrave, Emily A Krebs, Morgan A Kruse, Dylan J Ritter.

Greenville: Jacquelyn G. Camp, Brianna N. Koontz, Christopher L. Krankel, Lane G. Messerli, Jordan A. Neal, David E. Pearman, Delaney N. Rogier, Robert Blain Stengel, Brianna M. Wade.

Highland: Andrea J. Gutzler, Rachel R. Keller, Jakob D. Koch, Nicholas R. Mannhard, Brooke M. Remmert, Kaitlyn R. Smith.

Pocahontas: Kira L. Schulte and Sarah E. Wiegman.

St. Rose: Ethan M. Schumacher.

Trenton: Kristen M. Emig, Carly N. Haukapp and Alyssa M. Wellinghoff.

Local students who made the part-time president’s list follow.

Aviston: Allison N. Beckmann, Malina L. Isaak, Lauren M. Kampwerth, Gwen M. Markus, Sophia C. Mondt.

Breese: Audra D. Beckemeyer, Jason E. Bostick, Susannah M. Cowgill, Lauren T. Fields, Zachary A. Gertsch, Elyse M. Haake, James J. Hemann, John W. Keith, Pui Hang Banco Lo, Makenzie M. Loepker, Rachell M. Maue, Kyle G. Petermeyer, Jillian M. Pratt, Mikaela A. White.

Greenville: Carlee B. Braye, Elisabeth S. Dietz, Micah N. Dietz, Debra A. Earnest, Cheyenne S. Gentry-Joiner, Macy L. Hilmes, Deirdhre P. Jett, Whitney M. Kalous, Karen L. Kesselring, Ben H. Logullo, Rodney Wayne Prewett, Carley E. Sutton, Scott R. Voyles.

Highland: Olivia M. Koch, Sydney R. Richter, Alexa M. Rinderer, Adam Seger.

Pocahontas: Jack Andrew Beckham, Katherine R. Goring, Amber Jo N. Hallemann.

St. Rose: Jason N. Koerkenmeier.

Trenton: Emma M. Brandmeyer, Khanh Mai Chu, Sharron K. Davis-Buckner, Owen R. Henderson, Riley J. Pollmann, Mindy K. Sauerhage, Colin M. Vahlkamp.

Local students make dean’s list

Kaskaskia College has announced it 2017 fall semester dean’s list

The names of the students who complete a minimum of 12 semester hours in all courses for which the student registered and earn a grade average of 3.5 or above are named to the full-time student dean’s list. The names of the students who complete six to 11 semester hours in all courses for which the student registered and earn a grade average of 3.5 or above are named to the part-time student dean’s list.

Local students who made the full-time dean’s list follow.

Alhambra: Simon E. Potthast.

Aviston: Nathan A. Peltes, Nolan Thomas James Robben and Caleb D. Thomas.

Breese: Anne M. Antonacci, Tyler W. Gorsich, Sarah A. Holthaus, Nicholas T. Huelsmann, Alexander Jon Koopmann, Melanie R. Mensing, Nicholas R. Mensing, Jacob P. Ramaker, Jenna M. Ratermann, Evan C. Schuette, Megan R. Shanafelt.

Greenville: Molly J. Alderman, Jordyn A. Flood, Christina E. Hardin, Allen C. Holtsford, Nicholas K. Hootselle, Brent A. King, Hunter G. Mills, Cy H. Perfetti, Joshua D. Pierce, Taylor A. Snow, Lauren E. Stengel.

New Douglas: Mallory E. Mollet.

St. Rose: Sarah E. Faust.

Pocahontas: Jennifer L. Mendes. Trenton: Andrew G. Gajewski, Anthony J. Horstmann, Nadine E. Kuhn, Jessica N. Spies, Kelly F. Suydam.

Troy: Jaime L. Essenpreis.

Local students who made the part-time dean’s list follow.

Aviston: Robert M. Clancy, Nathan D. Perkes, Mallory A. Richter, John M. Schlueter, Mikaela R Weis.

Breese: Kade W. Huelsmann, Seth A. Huelsmann, Rylie M. Johnson, Kyle A. Renschen, Lacey E. Schrand, Kinsey L. Stockmann, Alyson N. Toennies.

Greenville: Helen D. Bare, Anyi P. Guardado, Mark S. Keller, Jonathan L. Myers, Aiden S. Rench.

Highland: Maddison N. Hodous, Katya N. Hoffmann, Steven T. Lipski.

Pocahontas: Brenton J. Althardt, Carla S. Berry, Alexandra A. Calvin, Taylor R. Cristel, Taylor R. Gray, Brittany L. Von Bokel.

Trenton: Hannah L. Arentsen, Katherine E. Maue, Adam J. Rakers, Caidin M. Schrage.

McKendree University

Fall 2017 president’s and dean’s lists announced

McKendree University announces 188 students have been named to its president’s list and 404 students to the dean’s list for exceptional academic performance during the fall 2017 semester. To be named to the president’s list, a student must earn a perfect 4.0 grade point average for the term. The dean’s list requires a grade point average of 3.60 or higher.

Local students who made the president’s list follow.

Breese: Tyler Goebel, sophomore, accounting; Bradley Schniers, senior, environmental studies.

Greenville: Jessica Lirios, senior, psychology; Brittni Snyder, senior, health and wellness clinical.

Highland: Tenor Barker, senior, biology; Shane Campbell, senior, marketing; Erin Korte-Lamparter, senior, human resource management; Mackenzie Munie, senior, art education; Austin Niggli, senior, economics and finance; Cheyenne Stock, senior, elementary education.

Marine: Rachel Stanley, junior, elementary education.

St. Jacob: David Junge, senior, biology.

St. Rose: Kelly Voss, junior, management.

Trenton: Shelby Brandmeyer, senior, elementary education; Mitchell Deleel, first-year, political science; Rachel Ford, senior, human resource management; Dustin Jacober, senior, management; Jacob Mitchell, sophomore, undeclared.

Troy: Carolyn Abry, senior, accounting; Mary Liszewski, senior, music education-instrumental emphasis; Samantha Paton, senior, biopsychology.

Local students who made the dean’s list follow.

Alhambra: Emily Davis, junior, professional writing and rhetoric.

Aviston: Megan Feldmann, senior, nursing; Philip Harper, senior, sociology-criminal justice emphasis; Alexis Voyles, senior, elementary education; Corben Zanger, sophomore, political science.

Breese: Cheyenne Autry, senior, athletic training; Kara Ratermann, sophomore, marketing; Brock Wilke, senior, business administration; Patrick Wilke, junior, economics and finance.

Greenville: Nathan Mewes, senior, business administration.

Highland: Zachary Chapman, junior, mathematics; Darian Dewees, senior, religious studies; Carollyn Dinh, sophomore, business administration; Grant Riggs, senior, public relations.

Marine: Jennifer Blumberg, senior, history.

Pocahontas: Alicia Hallemann, senior, business administration.

St. Jacob: Ally Czerwonka, senior, health and wellness worksite; Matthew Mersinger, senior, mathematics.

Trenton: Zachary Elmore, sophomore, sociology-criminal justice emphasis; Rebecca Franke, senior, biopsychology; Brooke Hasemann, first-year, sociology-criminal justice emphasis; Matthew Hill, first-year, undeclared; Elizabeth Kaiser, first-year, psychology.

Troy: Paige Allan, senior, biology; Mackenzie Auten, junior, biopsychology; Daniel Kimmer, junior, mathematics; Brayden Polansky, senior, accounting; Loren Terveer, junior, professional writing and rhetoric.

Central Methodist University

Local students named to dean’s list

Out of Central Methodist University’s nearly 5,000 College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (CLAS) and College of Graduate and Extended Studies (CGES) students, 944 were named to the fall semester Dean’s List.

This outstanding academic achievement is awarded only to students who maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.50 or above for the semester, among other criteria, according to CMU Provost and Dean of the University Dr. Rita Gulstad.

Local students making the dean’s list were Amber Marie Korsmeyer from Pocahontas, who studies through CMU’s location in the St. Louis area, and Jessica Lynn Olliges from Aviston, who studies through CMU’s Online Programs.

Since its founding in 1854, CMU has evolved into a university that confers master’s, bachelor’s and associate’s degrees through programming on its main campus in Fayette, Missouri, and through extension sites and online.

Harding University

Highland student named to dean’s list

Mary Austin, a junior communication sciences and disorders major from Highland, was among more than 1,400 Harding University students included on the dean’s list for grades achieved during the fall 2017 semester.

The dean’s list is published each semester by Dr. Marty Spears, university provost, honoring those who have achieved high scholarship. To be eligible, a student must be carrying 12 or more hours with a 3.65 or higher grade-point average and no incompletes.

Western Illinois

Local students make dean’s list

A total of 1,433 undergraduate students enrolled at Western Illinois University were named to the 2017 fall dean’s list.

To receive this award, an undergraduate student must earn at least a 3.6 grade point average on a scale of 4.0, which equals an A in a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded courses; pass-fail hours are not counted (e.g., student teaching, internships).

Local students making the dean’s list were Hollyn Gayle Beans, a senior from Greenville; Nia-Amor James, a freshman from St. Jacob; Abigail Richter, a sophomore from Troy; and Summer Grace Tracy, a senior from Troy.

  Comments