Highland: Sports

Highland Splash dunk Dupo Hilltoppers to open season

Highland Splash swimmer Alyssa Freimann, a 17-year-old shown swimming the butterfly, won the girls 15-18 100-meter freestyle and the 100-meter breaststroke and finished second in the 100-meter individual medley in the Splash’s dominant victory over the visiting Dupo Hilltoppers Tuesday, June 13 at the Highland Community Pool.
Highland Splash swimmer Alyssa Freimann, a 17-year-old shown swimming the butterfly, won the girls 15-18 100-meter freestyle and the 100-meter breaststroke and finished second in the 100-meter individual medley in the Splash’s dominant victory over the visiting Dupo Hilltoppers Tuesday, June 13 at the Highland Community Pool. dfussner@bnd.com

The Highland Splash opened the season with a 382 to 162 thrashing of the visiting Dupo Hilltoppers on Tuesday, June 13 to serve notice that they are reloaded and aim to continue their dominance of the past two seasons.

Two summers ago, Highland went 8-1 in dual meets during the regular season before going on to be crowned the champions of the Midwest Swim Conference for the first time in the Splash’s 36-year history.

Highland was even stronger last summer after swimming to an undefeated 11-0 regular season before going on to repeat as conference champions.

In its season opener June 13, Highland, which is coached by Alex Rinderer and Ryan Poss, captured first place in 44 of the 62 total events.

For the Splash, the girls and boys about equally dominated their Dupo counterparts, with the Splash girls winning by a comfortable margin of 193 to 80 and the boys taking it by a cushy 189 to 82 margin.

Highland opened the meet by claiming three of the four medley relays.

The Splash went on to hold an advantage in all of the individual stroke disciplines after winning seven of the 10 freestyle events, eight of the 10 freestyle races, six of the eight individual medleys, six of the 10 backstroke competitions, six of the 10 butterfly events.

Highland finished strong after touching the wall first in eight of the 10 meet-closing freestyle relays.

The Splash had two swimmers, one of each gender, who swept to victory all three of their individual races and they were in the same age division:

▪ Tucker Stephens in the boys 10-and-under 100-meter individual medley (1:28.96), the 9-10 25-meter breaststroke (21.07) and the 25-meter ▪ butterfly (19.12)

▪ Anna Henke in the girls 10-and-under 100-meter individual medley (1:32.64), the 9-10 25-meter freestyle (16.30) and the 25-meter breaststroke (20.09)

Highland also had nine different swimmers who captured first place in two of their three individual events. Touching the wall first in two competitions each were:

▪ Alyssa Freimann in the girls 15-18 100 freestyle (1:07.87) and the 100 breaststroke (1:32.35). She also finished second in the 100 individual medley (1:19.72).

▪ Ben Walter in the boys 13-14 100 individual medley (1:10.85) and the 100 breaststroke (1:21.90).

▪ Tom Nyquist in the boys 13-14 50 breaststroke (48.40) and the 50 backstroke (39.83)

▪ Masyn Smith in the boys 11-12 100 individual medley (1:29.63) and the 50 backstroke (37.90)

▪ Cam Runge in the boys 11-12 50 breaststroke (48.40) and the 50 backstroke (39.83)

▪ Caroline Foppe in the girls 11-12 100 individual medley (1:28.96), the 50 breaststroke (45.53) and the 50 butterfly (40.52)

▪ Sean McGinley in the boys 9-10 25 freestyle (15.75) and the 25 backstroke (20.45). He also finished second in the 10-and-under 100 individual medley (1:30.85)

▪ Olivia Abraham in the girls 8-and-under 25 breaststroke (24.68) and the 25 butterfly (22.92)

▪ Natalie Chalfant in the girls 8-and-under 25 freestyle (19.02) and the 25 backstroke (22.94)

Following are the results of all of the point scorers for the Splash in their dominant win over the Dupo Hilltoppers at the Highland Community Pool on June 13:

Highland Splash 382, Dupo Hilltoppers 162

June 13 at Highland Community Pool

Following are the complete results of the Highland Splash’s individual point scorers, as well the relay teams who placed in the top two in each event for the Highland Splash against the Dupo Hilltoppers.

(Events at this meet were competed in meters. There are three swimmers in total from both teams combined who score in each individual event, so one team is allowed to score its top two swimmers in any one individual event. Therefore, each team is guaranteed to score at least one point in each and every individual event. This does not include the meet-opening medley relays or the meet-ending freestyle relays, in which only the winning relay team scores seven points.)

Medley Relays

(Listed first is the team’s placement in the relay event. That is followed by each swimmer’s name with their age and stroke listed in parenthesis and the team’s time at the end.)

▪ Girls 12 and Under 100 — 1. Sophia Nonn (10, Backstroke), Abby Chalfant (10, Breaststroke), Caroline Foppe (12, Butterfly), Ava Michael (12, Freestyle), 1:15.35.

▪ Boys 12 and Under 100 — 1. Patrick McGinley (12, Backstroke), Tucker Stephens (9, Breaststroke), Masyn Smith (11, Butterfly), James Hemann (10, Freestyle), 1:17.27.

▪ Girls 13-18 200 — 2. Olivia Conrad (13, Backstroke), Tess Korte (15, Breaststroke), Alyssa Freimann (17, Butterfly), Francie Hemann (14, Freestyle), 2:25.11.

▪ Boys 13-18 200 — 1. Ben Walter (14, Backstroke), Ben Thomae (18, Breaststroke), Dylan Galbiati (18, Butterfly), John Nyquist (13, Freestyle), 2:05.40.

Freestyle

▪ Girls 8 and Under 25 — 1. Natalie Chalfant, 19.02; 2. Kallie Hubbard, 20.46.

▪ Boys 8 and Under 25 — 2. Everett Thompson, 25.03; 3. Crawford Bryant, 27.18.

▪ Girls 9-10 25 — 1. Anna Henke, 16.30; 2. Sophia Nonn, 17.14.

▪ Boys 9-10 25 — 1. Sean McGinley, 15.75; 3. Hugh Davis, 18.32.

▪ Girls 11-12 50 — 2. Jackie Barkus, 35.19; 3. Caroline Foppe, 35.74.

▪ Boys 11-12 50 — 1. Patrick McGinley, 34.04; 3. Jude Hemann, 41.49.

▪ Girls 13-14 100 — 1. Francie Hemann, 1:11.03; 2. Audrey Habing, 1:15.94.

▪ Boys 13-14 100 — 1. John Nyquist, 1:08.90; 2. Galen Kohlbrecher, 1:09.08.

▪ Girls 15-18 100 — 1. Alyssa Freimann, 1:07.87; 2. Addison Rinderer, 1:15.18.

▪ Boys 15-18 100 — 2. Jonny Olson, 58.18; 3. Gunnar Kohlbrecher, 58.46.

Breaststroke

▪ Girls 8 and Under 25 — 1, Olivia Abraham, 24.68; 2. Kallie Hubbard, 26.68.

▪ Girls 9-10 25 — 1. Anna Henke 20.09; 2. Abby Chalfant, 20.18.

▪ Boys 9-10 25 — 1. Tucker Stephens, 21.07; 2. Ethan Henke, 25.65.

▪ Girls 11-12 50 — 1. Caroline Foppe, 45.53; 2. Zoe Thiems, 47.52.

▪ Boys 11-12 50 — 1. Cam Runge, 48.40; 3. Thomas Miller, 52.36.

▪ Girls 13-14 100 — 1. Audrey Habing, 1:40.27; 2. KJ Freimann, 1:40.96.

▪ Boys 13-14 100 — 1. Ben Walter, 1:21.90; 2. Javier De La Cruz, 1:35.03.

▪ Girls 15-18 100 — 1. Alyssa Freimann, 1:32.35; 3. Tess Korte, 1:36.24.

▪ Boys 15-18 100 — 3. Jonny Olson, 1:28.95.

Individual Medley

▪ Girls 10 and Under 100 — 1. Anna Henke, 1:32.64; 2. Sophia Nonn, 1:33.87.

▪ Boys 10 and Under 100 — 1. Tucker Stephens, 1:29.59; 2. Sean McGinley, 1:30.85.

▪ Girls 11-12 100 — 1. Caroline Foppe, 1:28.96; 2. Ella Drysdale, 1:31.96.

▪ Boys 11-12 100 — 1. Masyn Smith, 1:29.63; 2. Patrick McGinley, 1:32.77.

▪ Girls 13-14 100 — 2. Olivia Conrad, 1:24.34; KJ Freimann, 1:29.32.

▪ Boys 13-14 100 — 1. Ben Walter, 1:10.85; 2. Collin Kirksey, 1:18.89.

▪ Girls 15-18 100 — 2. Alyssa Freimann, 1:19.72.

▪ Boys 15-18 100 — 1. Dylan Galbiati, 1:07.40; 3. Ben Thomae, 1:08.92.

Backstroke

▪ Girls 8 and Under 25 — 1. Natalie Chalfant, 22.94; 2. Scout Jackson, 25.78.

▪ Boys 8 and Under 25 — 2. Bradley Dewitt, 40.03; 3. Corbin Delamore, 40.81.

▪ Girls 9-10 25 — 1. Elise Thompson, 23.27; 2. Emily Geisen, 23.52.

▪ Boys 9-10 25 — 1. Sean McGinley, 20.45; 3. Ethan Walter, 26.37.

▪ Girls 11-12 50 — 1. Ava Michael, 39.19; 2. Ella Drysdale, 40.04.

▪ Boys 11-12 50 — 1. Cam Runge, 39.83; 2. Patrick McGinley, 43.42.

▪ Girls 13-14 100 — 2. Francie Hemann, 1:27.37; 3. Abbi Imming, 1:28.44.

▪ Boys 13-14 100 — 1. Tom Nyquist, 1:22.00; 2. Collin Kirksey, 1:22.78.

▪ Girls 15-18 100 — 3. Addison Rinderer, 1:28.74.

▪ Boys 15-18 100 — 2. Trey Stephens, 1:10.14; 3. Ethan Drysdale, 1:17.44.

Butterfly

▪ Girls 8 and Under 25 — 1. Olivia Abraham, 22.92; 3. Tressa Stephens, 35.81.

▪ Boys 8 and Under 25 — 2. Eddie Foppe, 35.63.

▪ Girls 9-10 25 — 1. Ellie Sitton, 18.80; 2. Molly Foppe, 21.96.

▪ Boys 9-10 25 — 1. Tucker Stephens, 19.12; 3. James Hemann, 24.72.

▪ Girls 11-12 50 — 1. Ella Drysdale, 38.90; 2. Caroline Foppe, 40.52.

▪ Boys 11-12 50 — 1. Masyn Smith, 37.90; 2. Ryan Tolbert, 43.64.

▪ Girls 13-14 50 — 2. KJ Freimann, 40.87.

▪ Boys 13-14 50 — 1. Tom Nyquist, 38.40; 2. Galen Kohlbrecher, 39.71.

▪ Girls 15-18 50 — 2. Tess Korte, 34.68.

▪ Boys 15-18 50 — 2. Ben Thomae, 29.52; 3. Trey Stephens, 29.96.

Freestyle Relays

▪ Girls 8 and Under 100 — 1. Kallie Hubbard, Natalie Chalfant, Allison Redman, Olivia Abraham, 1:22.10.

▪ Boys 8 and Under 100 — 1. Eddie Foppe, Everett Thompson, Bradley Dewitt, Rhett Morris, 1:59.72.

▪ Girls 9-10 100 — 2. Ellie Sitton, Anna Henke, Emily Geisen, Sophia Nonn, 1:39.28.

▪ Boys 9-10 100 — 2. Sean McGinley, Ethan Henke, Taylor Davis, Tucker Stephens, 1:23.31.

▪ Girls 11-12 200 — 1. Ella Drysdale, Jackie Barkus, Caroline Foppe, Ava Michael, 2:21.05.

▪ Boys 11-12 200 — 1. Cam Runge, Jude Hemann, Ryan Tolbert, Patrick McGinley, 2:33.69.

▪ Girls 13-14 200 — 1. Olivia Conrad, Abbi Imming, Audrey Habing, Rebecca Redman, 2:21.14.

▪ Boys 13-14 200 — 1. Ben Walter, Galen Kohlbrecher, Collin Kirksey, John Nyquist, 2:05.21.

▪ Girls 15-18 200 — 1. Alyssa Freimann, Macie Sparks, Tess Korte, Addison Rinderer, 2:07.01.

▪ Boys 15-18 200 — 1. Gunnar Kohlbrecher, Ben Thomae, Dylan Galbiati, Jonny Olson, 1:47.28.

  Comments