Highland: Sports

High School Boys Track: HHS places fifth at Granite City, wins Roxana Relays

The Highland track and field Bulldogs followed up a strong fifth-place showing at Friday’s Granite City Invitational by winning Monday’s Roxana Relays.

Highland is scheduled to compete at the Mascoutah Invitational this Friday before traveling to Collinsville to compete in the Madison County Championships.

Roxana Relays

Highland won the 4 x 200-meter relay race, the meet’s final event, while Jerseyville finished third in the event, and that was enough for the Bulldogs to catapult over the Panthers and win the team title by a slim 2-point margin, 99 to 97.

Host Roxana finished a ways back in third with 69 team points. Rounding out the six-team relay event were Civic Memorial (44), East Alton-Wood River (23) and Freeburg (18).

The same quartet — seniors Brendan Sands, Logan Geiger and Gage Geiger, as well as junior Sam Teipe — that won the meet-clinching 4 x 200 relay was also victorious in the 4 x 100 relay as well.

In the 4 x 200, Sands (23.6), Logan Geiger (23.2), Gage Geiger (24.9) and Teipe (23.7) teamed up for a triumphant time of 1:35.4.

In the 4 x 100, Sands (12.3), Logan Geiger (10.2), Gage Geiger (11.6) and Teipe (10.0) combined for a winning time of 44.1.

Logan Geiger also was the champion in the long jump with a mark of 19 feet, 11 inches and Sands also won the triple jump with distance of 38-11.

In addition, Highland also received victories from junior Austin Bush in the shot put (42-11) and the 4 x 800 relay team of junior Hayden Smart (2:07.6), senior Ben Menke (2:09.2), sophomore Bryce Sexton (2:14.9) and senior Trevor White (2:03.5) with a winning team time of 8:42.3.

Also placing in the top five individually for the Bulldogs were: Sands, second place in the 1000-meter dash (11.2); Teipe, third in the 100 (11.3) and third in the long jump (18-3); sophomore Brendan Schrage, third in the 3,200 (11:08.4); senior Zach Chapman, third in the discus (118-3); sophomore Evan Capelle, third in the high jump (5-4); sophomore Shane Yetter, fifth in the 3,200 (11:34); and junior Ziven Soyka, fifth in the 110 high hurdles (19.3).

In addition, Highland also placed second in three relays and third in another.

The sprint medley relay team of freshman Mason Geiger (25.2 in the 200). Logan Geiger (22.5 in the 200), Gage Geiger (56.3) and White (2:03.6) earned second with the runner-up team time of 3:47.5

The distance medley relay team of Smart (3:35.7 in the 1,200), White (52.2 in the 400), junior Brode Portell (2:13.8 in the 800) and Menke (5:06.8 in the 1,600) ran the second-place team time of 11:48.6.

The 4 x 110 shuttle hurdley relay team of Soyka (15.3), senior Trevor Langhauser (15.5), Sexton (16.6) and freshman Noah Schmitt (16.2) finished second at 1:03.6.

Finally, the 4 x 400 team of Capelle (56.9), Gage Geiger (56.0), Portell (54.6) and senior Logan Kharibian (56.1) posted the third fastest team time at 3:43.6.

Granite City Invitational

Highland came in fifth out of 14 teams at the Granite City invite last Friday.

Cahokia breezed to the team title after racking up 187 total team points. Belleville West finished a distant second with 112 points.

Rounding out the top-five teams were Edwardsville (94.50), Collinsville (67) and Highland (47).

Filling out the field were: host Granite City (44.50), Waterloo (40), Springfield Southeast (33.50), Marion (27.50), Triad (23), Alton (21), Madison (20), Jacksonville (13) and Jerseyville 11.

“It was another great team effort and we were only bettered by some very high quality teams,” said Highland coach Bob Vance. “Cahokia will be the prohibitive favorite to repeat as 2A state champions, and I wouldn’t be surprised if Edwardsville, Belleville West and Collinsville finish in the top 20 in 3A.”

Sophomore Tyler Higgins achieved Highland’s top finish with a second-place showing in the 400 with a time of 49.07.

“Higgins had another great 400, but he came up a little lame at the end of that race. His shins are really bothering him so we may have to shut him down for awhile,” Vance said.

Higgins sat out of Monday’s Roxana Relays.

White had a solid day. He ran a personal-best time in the open 800 at a 1:58.90, which was god enough for third place. He followed that up with a strong sixth-place finish in the 1,600 finish with a four-lap time of 4:38.96.

White also ran a great 50.9-second split to help the 4 x 400 relay team take third with a season personal-record team time of 3:28.61. He was joined by Smart (57.2), senior Grant Riggs (52.4) and Menke (53.1).

Logan Geiger also finished fourth in the long jump (19-9.50) and eighth in the (23.28).

He also helped the Bulldogs’ two fastest relays place, with one breaking its own school record.

HHS’ 4 x 100 team of Sands (11.3), Logan Geiger (10.0), Gage Geiger (11.1) and Teipe (11.2) set a new school-record time in the event with a team time of 43.66, which beat their old mark of 43.93 and was good enough to garner the fifth-place medal.

“We think we can knock more time off that one as we extend the acceleration runs,” Vance said.

In the 4 x 200 relay, Sands (22.5), Logan Geiger (23.0), Gage Geiger (22.8) and Teipe (24.1) posted a team time of 1:32.38, which just .2 of a second off the school-record time they ran the Saturday before at the Belleville West invite.

Also securing placements for Highland were: Brendan Schrage, fifth in the 3,200 (10:47.50); Riggs, seventh in the high jump (6-0); and the 4 x 800 team of Smart (2:03.8), Menke (2:09.2), Riggs (2:06.1) and Portell (2:11.0), sixth place (8:30.23).

  Comments