Scott Air Force Base News

INSTALLATION COMMANDERS

Capt. Jack W. Heard was the first commander at Scott and had the shortest tenure, Aug. 14-30, 1917.
Capt. Jack W. Heard was the first commander at Scott and had the shortest tenure, Aug. 14-30, 1917.

The following officers commanded the installation since 1917.

▪ Capt. Jack W. Heard: Aug. 14, 1917-Aug. 30, 1917

▪ Maj. George E. A. Reinbrug: Aug. 30, 1917-Oct. 2, 1917

▪ Lt. Col. James E. Fechet: Oct. 2, 1917-Jan. 10, 1918

▪ Maj. George W. DeArmond: Feb. 28, 1918-April 11, 1918

▪ Maj. John B. Brooks: April 11, 1918-June 1918

▪ Lt. Col. Augustine Warner Robins: June 1918-Oct. 1, 1918

▪ Maj. Henry Abbey, Jr.: Oct. 11, 1918-Oct. 11, 1919

▪ Capt. Junius H. Houghton: Oct. 11, 1919-Sept. 25, 1921

▪ Maj. Frank M. Kennedy: Sept. 25, 1921-Feb. 1, 1922

▪ Col. Chalmers G. Hall: Feb. 2, 1922-March 15, 1923

▪ Lt. Col. John A. Paegelow: March 15, 1923-June 1, 1933

▪ Maj. Norman W. Peek (interim): June 1, 1933-August 1933

▪ Lt. Col. Frank M. Kennedy: Aug. 3, 1933-March 1, 1937

▪ Col. Arthur G. Fisher: March 1, 1937-July 7, 1940

▪ Brig. Gen. Wolcott P. Hayes: July 8, 1940-Feb. 13, 1944

▪ Col. John P. Temple: Feb. 13, 1944-March. 14, 1944

▪ Brig. Gen. Sheplar W. FitzGerald: March 14, 1944-July 12, 1944

▪ Col. John M. Davies: July 12, 1944-Aug. 3, 1944

▪ Col. Thomas W. Hastey: Aug. 3, 1944-Jan. 12, 1945

▪ Col. Joseph E. Barzynski (acting): Jan. 12, 1945-Jan. 22, 1945

▪ Col. Neal Creighton: Jan. 22, 1945-Dec. 3, 1946

▪ Brig. Gen. Donald F. Fritch: Dec. 3, 1946-Oct. 1, 1947

▪ Brig. Gen. Emil C. Kiel: Oct. 1, 1947-July 18, 1949

▪ Brig. Gen. John F. McBlain: July 19, 1949-Oct. 1950

▪ Col. Alban B. Ogden, Jr. (acting): October 1950-Oct. 28, 1950

▪ Col. George W. Pardy: Oct. 28, 1950-April 25, 1952

▪ Col. Robert F. Fulton (acting): April 25, 1952-May 2, 1952

▪ Col. Kenneth A. Cavenah (interim): May 2, 1952-Aug. 10, 1952

▪ Col. Carlisle I. Ferris: Aug. 11, 1952-July 11, 1955

▪ Col. William E. Davis, Jr. (interim): July 11, 1955-July 26, 1955

▪ Brig. Gen. Wentworth Goss: July 26, 1955-July 31, 1957

▪ Col. William D. Cairnes: Aug. 1, 1957-May 23, 1958

▪ Col. William C. Armstrong: May 24, 1958-Oct. 25, 1963

▪ Col. William E. Nix: Oct. 26, 1963-May 31, 1964

▪ Col. James J. Hayes: June 1, 1964-April 27, 1965

▪ Col. Felix G. Brenner (interim): April 28, 1965-July 18, 1965

▪ Col. WaLt.er F. Derck: July 19, 1965-Aug. 7, 1967

▪ Col. Gilmer E. Walker, Jr.: Aug. 7, 1967-Aug. 1, 1969

▪ Col. Geoffrey R. Ford (interim): Aug. 1, 1969-Aug. 5, 1969

▪ Col. Oliver W. Lewis: Aug. 6, 1969-March 31, 1970

▪ Col. Kenneth B. Clark: April 1, 1970-May 19, 1971

▪ Col. Charles E. Shannon: May 20, 1971-April 27, 1973

▪ Col. Sharman R. Stevenson: April 28, 1973-Feb. 16, 1975

▪ Col. David M. Hall: Feb. 17, 1975-Feb. 4, 1976

▪ Col. Maurice C. Padden: Feb. 4, 1976-June 1, 1978

▪ Col. E. Wayne McLamb: June 1, 1978-May 31, 1979

▪ Col. Peter A. Land: May 31, 1979-June 5, 1981

▪ Col. Gary K. Spencer: June 5, 1981-July 25, 1983

▪ Col. Louis V. Pelini: July 25, 1983-May 25, 1984

▪ Col. George R. Dixon: May 25, 1984-Nov. 15, 1985

▪ Col. Edward A. Glowatski: Nov. 15, 1985 - Oct. 31, 1986

▪ Col. Reuben T. Dixon, Jr.: Oct. 31, 1986-Oct. 22, 1987

▪ Col. Thomas E. Diamond: Oct. 22, 1987-March 17, 1989

▪ Col. Charles W. Bradley: March 17, 1989-April 21, 1989

▪ Col. John R. Wingfield III: April 21, 1989-May 10, 1991

▪ Col. Daniel J. Coonan III: May 10, 1991-Dec. 1, 1991

▪ Brig. Gen. Dwight M. Kealoha: Dec. 1, 1991-June 16, 1993

▪ Brig. Gen. Charles H. Coolidge: June 16, 1993-Dec. 30, 1993

▪ Col. John D. Hopper, Jr.: Dec. 30, 1993-Nov. 2, 1994

▪ Brig. Gen. David R. Love: Nov. 2, 1994-Nov. 21, 1995

▪ Col. Michael W. Wooley: Nov. 21, 1995-May 20, 1997

▪ Col. Thomas P. Kane: May 20, 1997-Aug. 11, 1998

▪ Col. Bradley S. Baker: Aug. 11, 1998-July 29, 2000

▪ Col. Thomas E. Stickford: July 29, 2000-Jan. 31, 2002

▪ Col. Darren W. McDew: Jan. 31, 2002-July 14, 2003

▪ Col. Barbara J. Faulkenberry: July 14, 2003-Jan. 7, 2005

▪ Col. Raymond J. Rottman: Jan. 7, 2005-May 22, 2006

▪ Col. Alan L. Hunt, Jr.: May 22, 2006-Aug. 18, 2008

▪ Col. Gary P. Goldstone: Aug. 18, 2008-June 30, 2010

▪ Col. Michael J. Hornitschek: June 30, 2010-May 18, 2012

▪ Col. David L. Almand: May 18, 2012-June 14, 2013

▪ Col. Kyle J. Kremer: June 14, 2013-Aug. 3, 2015

▪ Col. Laura L. Lenderman: Aug. 3, 2015-present

  Comments