Elections

City and village April election candidates

As part of its election coverage, the Belleville News-Democrat asked candidates running in competitive elections in cities and villages in the metro-east, to fill out profiles to give voters a better idea of who the candidate is and where they stand on issues. As the profiles are posted to bnd.com, they will be linked here.

St. Clair County city and village candidates

Alorton

Mayor

▪  Devione Kidd

▪  Jo Ann Reed

Mayoral candidate believes recent vandalism was politically motivated

Board of Trustees

▪  Elesia Golliday-Brown

▪  Malcolm Henderson, Sr.

▪  Henry Howard

▪  Talia Hyde-Person

▪  Ferlandas Smith, Sr.

▪  Leo Stewart, Jr.

▪  Isaac Turner

▪  Perry Young

Belleville

Mayor

▪  Dallas Cook

▪  Mark Eckert

Cook, Eckert sharply differ on tax incentives at candidate forum

Mayoral candidates clash on all city financial issues

Are you safe in your Belleville home? Mayoral candidates have conflicting views.

Eckert, Cook spar over public safety, economic development

Treasurer

▪  Dean Hardt

▪  Ryan Moore

City Clerk

▪  Libby Barbeau

▪  Jennifer Gain Meyer

Belleville treasurer, city clerk races draw 4 candidates

Ward 1

▪  Ken Kinsella

▪  Lillian Schneider

Ward 3

▪  Van “Scott” Ferguson

▪  Kent Randle

Ward 5

▪  Michael Hagberg

▪  Michelle “Shelly” Schaefer

▪  Suzanne Whitehead

Ward 6

▪  Mary G. Stiehl

▪  Bob White

Ward 7

▪  Trent Galetti

▪  Dennis Weygandt

11 Belleville City Council candidates in contested races

Brooklyn

Village President

▪  Trenton Atkins

▪  Vera Glasper-Banks

Village Trustees

▪  Juanita Finley

▪  Dwight Fletcher

▪  Jezelle Lotts

▪  Marion McCarthy

▪  Mattie Roby

▪  Rodney Webster

Village Trustee (unexpired 2-year term)

▪  Lillie Finley

▪  Terrence Ross

▪  Deanne Smith

Caseyville

Village President

▪  Leonard Black

▪  G. W. Scott Sr.

▪  Ron Tamburello

Village Clerk

▪  Lola Cline

▪  Lucille Skibinski

Village Trustee

▪  Walter “Wally” Abernathy

▪  Anthony Alvarez

▪  Rick Casey

▪  Kent Luebbers

▪  Rob Watt

▪  Brenda Williams

Centreville Ward 4

▪  Reginald “Red” Reynolds

▪  Sean M. Sayles

East St. Louis City Council

▪  Robert Eastern III

▪  June Hamilton Dean

▪  Derrick Maxwell, Sr.

▪  Roy A. Mickens

▪  Charles R. Powell III

▪  Lorena Riley

Marissa Village President

▪  Jerry “Moe” Cross

▪  Roy Dean Dickey

Marissa Village Trustee

▪  Thomas Cheetham, Jr.

▪  Chad Easton

▪  Jeremy Embrich

▪  Janet “Lee” Lenzo

▪  Patrick Miesner

▪  Mark Van Deusen

Mascoutah Mayor

▪  Gerald E. Daugherty

▪  James E. Saffel Sr.

Mascoutah City Council

▪  Michael L. Baker

▪  Walter (Wally) Battas

▪  David Bowden II

▪  Richard Fuess II

▪  Pat McMahan

New Athens Village President

▪  Donald Hall

▪  Richard Klein

O’Fallon

Mayor

▪  Phil Goodwin

▪  Herb Roach

City Clerk

▪  Jude J. Hopper, Sr.

▪  Jerry A. Mouser

O’Fallon

City Treasurer

▪  David H. Hursey

▪  Mary Lynam-Miller (dropping out of the race)

▪  Kristi Vetri

Ward 1

▪  Dennis Muyleart

▪  Ross Rosenberg

Ward 2

▪  Jerry E. Albrecht

▪  Mark Riley

Ward 3

▪  Matthew Gilreath

▪  Vern Malare

Ward 4

▪  Lisa Harley

▪  Nathan Hubbard

▪  Mark Morton

Ward 5

▪  Chris Hursey

▪  Andrew J. Lopinot

Ward 6

▪  Raymond D. Holden

▪  Frank S. Morski

Ward 7

▪  Jon S. Burgmann

▪  Thomas Mitchell

▪  Robert Murray

▪  Dan Witt

Shiloh

Mayor

▪  Jerry Northway

▪  Jim Vernier

Village Trustees

▪  Kenny Bouas

▪  Mark Herrmann

▪  Tina Warchol

▪  Robert Weilmuenster

Over 100 turn out for Shiloh mayoral, trustee candidate forum

Smithton Village Trustee

▪  Jason Becherer

▪  Jim Elbe

▪  Leo Simburger

▪  Joe Yoch

Swansea

Mayor

▪  Michael Leopold

▪  Ken Mueller

Swansea’s mayoral candidates see eye to eye on many issues

Village Clerk

▪  Lauren O’Neill

▪  Tracy Dahm Thieken

Village Trustees

▪  Frank Bell

▪  John Deckard

▪  Daniel Guest

▪  Matthew Lanter

▪  Richard (Rocky) McDonald

▪  Jeff Parker

▪  Brian Wells

Washington Park

Mayor

▪  Terrilyn Gossett

▪  Angie Rodgers

▪  Rickie Thomas

Village Trustees

▪  Juliette Gosa

▪  Marcus Henderson

▪  Herod Hill

▪  James Madkins

▪  Mary McKinney

▪  Shawn Newell

▪  Vernon Scott

▪  Roderick Thomas

▪  Carlene Tucker

▪  Toni Whittaker

▪  Ferris Williams

Madison County City and village candidates

Collinsville City Council

▪  Donna Green

▪  David Jerome

▪  Jeff Kypta

▪  Nancy Moss

Edwardsville Ward 4

▪  Jeanette Mallon

▪  S.J. Morrison

Glen Carbon Mayor

▪  Rob Jackstadt

▪  Steven Slemer

Granite City

Mayor

▪  Art Asadorian

▪  Ed Hagnauer

Ward 1

▪  Brynn Kincheloe

▪  Gerald Williams

Ward 3

▪  Dan McDowell

▪  Nick Raftopoulos

Ward 5

▪  Gregg Austin

▪  Kim Benda

Madison

Mayor

▪  John Hamm

▪  Demetrius Williams

Ward 2

▪  Mark Crochrell Sr.

▪  Jim Riskovsky

Ward 3

▪  Mike Vrabec

▪  Ronzell Williams

Maryville Board of Trustees

▪  Julie Clark

▪  Chris Guy

▪  Gary Kee

▪  Ed Kostyshock

Troy

Mayor

▪  Al Adomite

▪  Ralph Clemings

▪  Jack Haggard

Clerk

▪  Jamie Myers

▪  Kristine Scovill

Alderman Ward 3

▪  James Daniel

▪  James DeCarli

Alderman Ward 4

▪  Timothy Greenfield

▪  Nathan Henderson

Venice

Mayor

▪  Tyrone Echols

▪  Alexian Miller

Ward 3

▪  Dennis Hampton

▪  Ricky C. Williams

Monroe County candidates

City of Waterloo Ward 2

▪  James Trantham

▪  Emily Whelan

Randolph County candidates

Red Bud Ward 2

▪  James Burke

▪  William Hanebutt

  Comments