Sports

Friday’s high school scores

PREP FOOTBALL

East St. Louis 52, Belleville West 0 F

Wesclin 27, Dupo 7 F

Wood River 34, Madison 0 F

Highland 14, Waterloo 3 F

Edwardsville 49, Belleville East 13 F

Marion 62, Mount Vernon 13 F

Red Bud 56, Freeburg 30 F

Greenville 47, Roxana 14 F

Herrin 49, Murphysboro 40 F

Granite City 34, Collinsville 18 F

Cahokia 54, Carbondale 20 F

Effingham 45, Salem 31 F

Althoff 40, Centralia 21 F

O’Fallon 56, Alton 28 F

Highland 14, Waterloo 3

W: Hayden Bender 22 FG, 6:49

H: Brady Feldman 2 run (Elliott Prott kick), 3:55

H: Trent Rakers 1 run (Elliott Prott kick), 11:54

Highland:

Rushing: Trent Rakers 30-217, Sam LaPorta 17-31. Team: 47-248Passing: Sam LaPorta 1-6 10. Team: 1-6 10Receiving: Team: 0-0Returns: Team: 0- 0Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: Team: 0Quarterback Sacks: Team: 0Tackles: Kyle Lane 10, Trent Rakers 7, Sam LaPorta 6. Team: 23

Columbia 55, Carlyle 6

Clm: Colton Byrd 59 run (Greg Long kick), 11:36

Clm: Colton Byrd 23 run (Greg Long kick), 10:43

Clm: Jordan Holmes 69 pass from Greg Long (Greg Long kick), 7:33

Clm: Colton Byrd 24 run (Greg Long kick), 5:25

Clm: Colton Byrd 4 run (Greg Long kick), 2:12

Clm: Colton Byrd 21 run (Greg Long kick), 6:45

Clm: Colton Byrd 23 run (kick failed), 1:21

Crl: Donte Nettles 29 run (kick failed), 10:28

Clm: Shane Hoock 13 pass from Shane Wilhelm (Jared Germain kick), 8:34

Columbia:

Rushing: Colton Byrd 10-172. Team: 10-172Passing: Greg Long 5-9 145. Team: 5-9 145Receiving: Jordan Holmes 3-87. Returns: Team: 0- 0Interceptions: Team: 0Fumble Recoveries: Team: 0Quarterback Sacks: Team: 0Tackles: Owen Suedkamp 9. Team: 9

E. St. Louis 52, Belleville West 0

E: James Knight 15 pass from Reyondus Estes (Jarrell Anderson run), 8:06

E: Perez Hall Jr. 38 punt return (Jarrell Anderson run), 10:33

E: Jarrell Anderson 12 run (Jarrell Anderson run), 5:09

E: Charlando Robinson 58 pass from Reyondus Estes (run failed), 3:17

E: Perez Hall Jr. 71 punt return (Jarrell Anderson run), 1:45

E: Jeff Thomas 59 pass from Reyondus Estes (Jarrell Anderson run), 9:13

E: Jeff Thomas 29 pass from Reyondus Estes (run failed), 6:54

Civic Memorial 44, Mascoutah 7

C: Trevor Panyik 30 FG, 2:29

C: Colin Overmeyer 6 run (Trevor Panyik kick), 11:15

C: David Lane 50 punt return (Trevor Panyik kick), 1:48

C: Corey Price 15 run (kick failed), 9:56

M: Darius Cooley 69 run (Cole Junker kick), 8:56

C: Brayden Pierce 1 run (Trevor Panyik kick), 6:13

C: Corey Price 2 run (Trevor Panyik kick), 9:30

C: Camryn Gerhardt 4 run (Trevor Panyik kick), 3:55

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Holt def. Alton 25-19, 25-21

BOYS SOCCER

Valmeyer 4, Valley Park 1

Valley Park

0

1

1

Valmeyer

1

3

4

GOALS: Vm: Easton Wallace 3, Tyler Kempfer ;Vl: Connor Maloney

SHOTS: Vl-14, Vm-26

CORNERS: Vl-0, Vm-3

GOALIES: Vl- Min-80-Ryan Courtney Sv-8; Vm-Min-90-Riley McCarthy Sv-8

62nd CYC/Bob Guelker- Sullivan Semifinal

Alton 2, Troy 1

Alton

0

11

2

Troy

1

00

1

GOALS: ;T: Sam Heidemann

GOALIES: A-; T-Min-89-Will Ingmire Sv-17

PREP TENNIS

Belleville East 5, Triad 2

Singles

1 McCarthy (T) def. Chloe McIsaac 6-1, 6-0

2 Susan Shin (BE) def. Dulaney 6-0, 6-1

3 Feldman (T) def. Caroline Smith 0-6, 6-4, 10-7

4 Kiya Phillips (BE) def. Rockwell 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1 Carolyn Kriegshauser and Lauren Buschur (BE) def. Ca. Catalano and Ch. Catalano 6-2, 7-6

2 Isabel Burwitz and Maddy Hamilton (BE) def. Hefferly and Suess 6-0, 6-0

3 Kaylyn DelVecchio and JoJo Skaer (BE) def. Curlock and Henderson 6-4, 6-3

Belleville East 7, Rock Island 0

Singles

1 Isabel Burwitz def. Stephanie Kerno 6-0, 6-0

2 Susan Shin def. Emily Laughlin 6-0, 6-2

3 Caroline Smith def. Erica Depoorter 6-0, 6-1

4 East won by Default

Doubles

1 Lauren Buschur and Chloe McIsaac def. Maegan Tallman and Zoe Veasser 6-0, 6-0

2 Maddy Hamilton and JoJo Skaer def. Analyssa Hicks and Justice Eisbach 6-0, 6-0

3 Kaylyn DelVecchio and Kiya Phillips def. Eluse O'Brien and Moira Perez 6-0, 6-0

PRO BASEBALL

Cubs 5, Cardinals 0

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Chicago ab

r

h

bi

Crpnter 2b

4

0

0

0

Fowler cf

4

1

0

0

Gyorko ss

4

0

0

0

Bryant 3b

4

1

2

0

Pscotty rf

4

0

0

0

Rizzo 1b

5

1

3

1

M.Adams 1b

2

0

1

0

Zobrist 2b-lf

3

0

1

2

Molina c

3

0

1

0

Russell ss

4

0

0

0

Grichuk cf

3

0

0

0

Heyward rf

3

1

0

0

J.Prlta 3b

2

0

1

0

Coghlan lf

2

0

1

1

Wong lf

3

0

1

0

J.Baez 2b

0

0

0

0

Leake p

1

0

0

0

M.Mntro c

3

0

0

0

Kkhefer p

0

0

0

0

Soler ph

1

0

0

0

Sclvich p

0

0

0

0

Strop p

0

0

0

0

G.Grcia ph

1

0

1

0

T.Wood p

0

0

0

0

Rsnthal p

0

0

0

0

Edwards p

0

0

0

0

Tvilala p

0

0

0

0

Arrieta p

3

1

1

0

Duke p

0

0

0

0

Cntrras c

1

0

1

0

Moss ph

1

0

0

0

J.Wllms p

0

0

0

0

Totals 28

0

5

0

Totals 33

5

9

4

St. Louis

000

000

000

0

Chicago

400

100

00x

5

DP—Chicago 3. LOB—St. Louis 3, Chicago 10. 2B—Rizzo 2 (42), Coghlan (12). SB—Zobrist (6), Heyward (9).

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Leake L,9-11

3 1/3

7

5

5

3

1

Kiekhefer

0

1

0

0

0

0

Socolovich

1 2/3

0

0

0

0

0

Rosenthal

1

0

0

0

1

1

Tuivailala

 2/3

0

0

0

2

0

Duke

 1/3

0

0

0

0

1

Williams

1

1

0

0

0

1

Chicago

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Arrieta W,18-7

7

5

0

0

1

10

Strop

1

0

0

0

1

1

Wood

 1/3

0

0

0

0

1

Edwards

 2/3

0

0

0

0

1

Kiekhefer pitched to 1 batter in the 4th WP—Leake 2. Umpires—Home, CB Bucknor; First, Jim Reynolds; Second, Fieldin Cubreth; Third, Manny Gonzalez. T—2:53. A—40,791 (41,072).

Wild Card

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W

L

Pct

WCGB

TOR

84

69

.549

_

DET

83

70

.542

_

BAL

82

71

.536

1

HOU

81

72

.529

2

SEA

80

72

.526

2 1/2

NYY

79

74

.516

4

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W

L

Pct

WCGB

NYM

82

72

.532

_

SFG

81

72

.529

_

STL

80

73

.523

1

PITT

76

76

.500

4 1/2

MIA

76

78

.494

5 1/2

Friday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Boston

200

000

000

2

9

0

Tampa Bay

010

000

000

1

6

0

Pomeranz, J.Kelly (6), Ross Jr. (7), M.Barnes (7), Scott (8), Ziegler (9) and Holaday, Vazquez; Archer, Garton (7), Eveland (7), Farquhar (8), Boxberger (9) and Wilson. W—Pomeranz 11-12. L—Archer 8-19. Sv—Ziegler (22). HRs—Boston, Ortiz (37). Tampa Bay, Mahtook (2).

Chicago

200

020

000

4

7

2

Cleveland

000

244

00x

10

13

0

M.Gonzalez, Minaya (5), Jennings (6), M.Ynoa (6), Turner (8) and Narvaez, K.Smith; Bauer, McAllister (8) and R.Perez, Moore. W—Bauer 12-8. L—M.Gonzalez 4-8. HRs—Chicago, Garcia (12), Cabrera (13). Cleveland, Ramirez (11).

New York

000

000

000

0

3

2

Toronto

210

000

42x

9

13

1

Mitchell, Parker (7), Pazos (7), Heller (8) and Au.Romine, McCann; Liriano, Benoit (7), Cecil (8), D.Barnes (9) and Martin. W—Liriano 8-13. L—Mitchell 1-2. HRs—Toronto, Donaldson (36).

Kansas City

000

001

002

3

11

3

Detroit

202

202

00x

8

9

0

Duffy, McCarthy (4), Moylan (6), Young (7) and Butera; Fulmer, Hardy (8), Lowe (9), Greene (9) and Saltalamacchia. W—Fulmer 11-7. L—Duffy 12-3. HRs—Detroit, Upton (27), Maybin (4), Martinez (26).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

St. Louis

000

000

000

0

5

0

Chicago

400

100

00x

5

9

0

Leake, Kiekhefer (4), Socolovich (4), Rosenthal (6), Tuivailala (7), Duke (7), Williams (8) and Molina; Arrieta, Strop (8), T.Wood (9), Edwards (9) and Montero, Contreras. W—Arrieta 18-7. L—Leake 9-11.

Atlanta

010

001

001

3

9

0

Miami

200

000

000

2

3

2

Wisler, Krol (7), Cunniff (8), Ma.Cabrera (9) and Flowers; Cashner, Dunn (6), Phelps (7), Barraclough (8), Ramos (9) and Realmuto. W—Cunniff 2-0. L—Ramos 1-4. Sv—Ma.Cabrera (6).

Philadelphia

021

002

000

5

10

2

New York

010

060

30x

10

10

1

Hellickson, Herrmann (5), Murray (6), Schuster (7), S.Gonzalez (7) and Rupp; G.Ynoa, Verrett (3), Smoker (5), Goeddel (6), Edgin (7), Robles (7) and d’Arnaud, R.Rivera. W—Smoker 3-0. L—Hellickson 12-10. Sv—Robles (1). HRs—Philadelphia, Franco (24), Ruf (1). New York, Conforto (12).

Cincinnati

000

030

001

4

9

1

Milwaukee

010

001

30x

5

8

2

DeSclafani, Cingrani (7), B.Wood (7), Diaz (8) and Barnhart; Davies, Marinez (6), Suter (7), Knebel (8), Thornburg (9) and Susac. W—Suter 2-1. L—DeSclafani 8-5. Sv—Thornburg (13). HRs—Cincinnati, Peraza (3). Milwaukee, Carter (38).

Saturday’s Matchups

Kansas City (Ventura 11-11) at Detroit (Norris 3-2), 12:05 a.m.

Texas (Darvish 5-5) at Oakland (Alcantara 1-1), 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 8-12) at Toronto (Stroman 9-9), 3:07 p.m.

Boston (Porcello 21-4) at Tampa Bay (Andriese 8-7), 5:10 p.m.

Arizona (Ray 8-13) at Baltimore (Miley 8-13), 6:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 12-11) at Cleveland (Anderson 2-4), 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Chacin 5-8) at Houston (Peacock 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

Seattle (Miranda 5-1) at Minnesota (Duffey 8-11), 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Reyes 3-1) at Chicago Cubs (Hammel 15-9), 12:05 a.m.

Arizona (Ray 8-13) at Baltimore (Miley 8-13), 6:05 p.m.

Washington (Ross 7-5) at Pittsburgh (Nova 12-7), 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Blair 1-6) at Miami (Chen 5-4), 6:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Straily 13-8) at Milwaukee (Jungmann 0-4), 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Asher 1-0) at N.Y. Mets (Gilmartin 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 14-9) at San Diego (Cosart 0-4), 7:40 p.m.

Colorado (Bettis 13-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 11-3), 8:10 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Top 25 Schedule

Friday

No. 24 Utah vs. Southern Cal, 8 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama vs. Kent State, 11 a.m.

No. 3 Louisville at Marshall, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Michigan vs. Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 6 Houston at Texas State, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Stanford at UCLA, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Michigan State vs. No. 11 Wisconsin, 11 a.m.

No. 9 Washington at Arizona, 9:30 p.m.

No. 10 Texas A&M vs. No. 17 Arkansas at Arlington, Texas, 8 p.m.

No. 12 Georgia at No. 23 Mississippi, 11 a.m.

No. 13 Florida State at South Florida, 11 a.m.

No. 14 Tennessee vs. No. 19 Florida, 2:30 p.m.

No. 16 Baylor vs. Oklahoma State, 6:30 p.m.

No. 18 LSU at Auburn, 5 p.m.

No. 20 Nebraska at Northwestern, 6:30 p.m.

E. Michigan 27, Wyoming 24

Wyoming

10

7

0

7

24

E. Michigan

3

14

3

7

27

EXL

First Quarter

WYO—Epps 66 interception return (Rothe kick), 7:37

EMC—FG Fricano 46, 5:45

WYO—FG Rothe 37, :18

Second Quarter

WYO—Hill 5 run (Rothe kick), 9:10

EMC—B.Turner 50 run (Fricano kick), 7:59

EMC—Niupalau 7 pass from T.Porter (Fricano kick), :24

Third Quarter

EMC—FG Fricano 29, 8:51

Fourth Quarter

WYO—L.Wilson 27 interception return (Rothe kick), 12:56

EMC—Eriksen 15 run (Fricano kick), 1:40

WYO

EMC

First downs

18

24

Rushes-yards

38-79

47-239

Passing

234

261

Comp-Att-Int

19-29-1

17-34-4

Return Yards

33

73

Punts-Avg.

6-37.33

5-42.8

Fumbles-Lost

4-2

0-0

Penalties-Yards

4-40

4-50

Time of Possession

28:05

31:55

EXL

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Wyoming, Hill 22-82, Allen 8-2, (Team) 1-(minus 1), Wick 6-(minus 1), Conway 1-(minus 3). E. Michigan, Eriksen 27-120, T.Porter 11-61, B.Turner 3-50, Banham 3-9, Roback 3-(minus 1).

PASSING—Wyoming, Allen 19-29-1-234. E. Michigan, T.Porter 14-28-4-214, Roback 3-6-0-47.

RECEIVING—Wyoming, Gentry 12-127, Maulhardt 4-83, C.Johnson 1-15, Mayfield 1-11, Price 1-6. E. Michigan, Bailey 5-66, Kilby 4-84, Niupalau 3-34, Holder 3-28, Sexton 1-40, Daugherty 1-9.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Wyoming, Rothe 22.

PRO SOCCER

MLS

Eastern

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

New York City FC

13

9

9

48

55

53

Toronto FC

13

8

8

47

44

32

New York

12

9

9

45

52

40

Philadelphia

11

11

8

41

49

47

Montreal

9

9

11

38

43

46

New England

9

12

9

36

37

49

D.C. United

7

9

13

34

39

40

Orlando City

7

9

13

34

48

53

Columbus

6

11

11

29

40

46

Chicago

6

14

9

27

36

48

Western

W

L

T

Pts

GF

GA

FC Dallas

15

8

7

52

47

39

Los Angeles

11

4

15

48

51

34

Colorado

12

5

11

47

29

24

Real Salt Lake

12

10

8

44

42

42

Portland

11

11

8

41

45

45

Sporting Kansas City

11

12

7

40

37

37

Seattle

10

13

5

35

34

37

Vancouver

9

14

7

34

37

46

San Jose

7

8

13

34

27

30

Houston

6

11

11

29

33

37

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday, September 23

New York City FC 4, Chicago 1

  Comments