Sports

Local box scores for Thu. April 5

BOYS TENNIS

Belleville East 7, Althoff 2

Singles

1.Cory Erickson (BE) def. Stone Galloway 6-3,6-3

2. Cole Sowders (BE) def. Trey Schnider 6-1, 6-2

3. Jude Crowner (BE) def. B. Michael 6-1, 6-0

4. Paul Fries (A) def. Andrew Lonsdale 7-6, 6-7, 10-5

5.David Osthoff (A) def. Jake Haberman, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

6 Chandler Lindsay (BE) def. H. Moore 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1 Cory Erickson and Jude Crowner (BE) def. Stone Galloway and Paul Fries 6-4, 6-4

2 Cole Sowders and Jake Haberman (BE) def. Trey Schnider and David Osthoff, 2-6, 6-0, 10-8

3 Andrew Lonsdale and Chandler Lindsay (BE) def. B. Michael and H. Moore 6-4, 6-2

BASEBALL

Althoff 6, Marion 3

Althoff

001

020

3

6

5

0

Marion

100

000

2

3

0

0

Althoff: Jack Toenjas 3-4 Rbi-2, Josh Dima 1-4 Rbi, Jon Dykstra 1-3.

WP-Peyton Whitehead IP-7.0 H-8 R-3 ER-1 BB-4 K-6

Carlyle 6, Central 2

Bre. Central

000

100

1

2

0

0

Carlyle

321

000

0

6

7

0

Carlyle: Nick Becker 2-2 Hr Rbi, Noah Crocker 2-3 2B, Jacob Eversgerd 1-3 Rbi-2, Coner Humes 1-3 Rbi-2, Tyler Siever 1-3.

WP-Coner Humes IP-7.0 H-8 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-4

Centralia 11, Cahokia 0

Cahokia

000

00

0

1

0

Centralia IL

128

00

11

6

1

Cahokia: Team Stats 1-0.

Centralia (Ill.): Josh Hoh 2-3 2B Rbi, Will Clossen 1-2 2B, Ethan Mallow 1-2, Cole Wells 1-2, Gabe White 1-2 Rbi-2.

WP-Kaid Walker IP-5.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-8

Collinsville 4, Belleville West 1

Collinsville

000

000

4

4

6

0

Bellvl. West

100

000

0

1

4

0

Collinsville: Braeden Lemp 2-4 2B, Devon Bovinett 1-3 2B, Hunter Counton 1-2 Rbi, Jake Holten 1-2, Camden Reeves 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Braeden Lemp IP-7.0 H-5 R-1 ER-0 BB-1 K-5

Belleville West: Tyler Adams 1-2, Grant Engel 1-3, Will Lanxon 1-3, Nick Westerheide 1-3.

LP-Will Lanxon IP-6.3 H-5 R-4 ER-4 BB-1 K-4

Columbia 15, Wesclin 1

Columbia

051

036

15

0

0

Wesclin

100

000

1

5

5

Wesclin: Joe Abt 2-3, Parker Durgin 1-3, Brandon Durgin 1-2 Rbi, Brandt Goings 1-1.

LP-Seth Nast IP-4.7 H-10 R-9 ER-2 BB-1 K-7

Civic Memorial 7, Wood River 4

Wood River

001

002

1

4

7

0

Civic Mem.

120

004

0

7

9

1

Wood River: Tyler Hamby 2-4, Zaide Wilson 2-3 2B, Gage Booten 1-4 Rbi, Jared Liley 1-3 Rbi-2, Zack Wells 1-3.

LP-Jake Wells IP-4.0 H-6 R-4 ER-4 BB-0 K-2

Civic Memorial: Caden Clark 3-4 Rbi, Tristan Frank 1-1, Jacob Huhsman 1-2 3B, Spencer Powell 1-2 3B Rbi, Zach Vaughn 1-2 Rbi, Geoff Withers 1-4 2B Rbi, Bryce Zupan 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Zach Vaughn IP-6.0 H-5 R-3 ER-0 BB-0 K-9

Red Bud 11, Dupo 4

Dupo

000

220

0

4

0

0

Red Bud

173

000

0

11

7

0

Red Bud: Tyler Koester 2-3 Rbi-2, Cole Steibel 2-3 3B Hr Rbi-2, Gage Baldwin 1-4, Cj Doirion 1-4 Rbi, Griffin Ziebold 1-4 Rbi-2.

WP-Alex Birchler IP-4.0 H-0 R-2 ER-2 BB-0

Freeburg 4, Salem 2

Freeburg

000

012

1

4

6

1

Salem

000

002

0

2

0

0

Freeburg: Cal Clossen 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Jack Lugge 1-2, Dylan Neuner 1-3 2B, Owen Smith 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Carson Smith 1-3.

WP-Travis Bergkoetter IP-7.0 H-7 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-7

Mascoutah 12, Gibault 0

Gibault

000

00

0

2

6

Mascoutah

372

00

12

0

0

Gibault: Cameron Kincheloe 1-2 2B, Tim Reinholz 1-2.

LP-Tim Reinholz IP-1.7 H-9 R-10 ER-3 BB-0 K

Belleville East 10, Granite City 0

Granite City

000

00

0

2

0

Bellvl. East

001

18

10

5

1

Granite City: Landen Barton 1-2, Cameron Hibbets 1-2.

LP-Cameron Hibbets IP-4.0 H-2 R-3 ER-3 BB-8 K-7

Belleville East: Drew Gray 2-2, Gage Cruz 1-3, Ryan Culley 1-3 Rbi-2, Sam Mcanulty 1-1 2B Rbi.

WP-Ryan Culley IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-7

Alton Marquette 2, Jerseyville 1

Jerseyville

1

7

4

A. Marquette

2

0

0

Jerseyville: Blake Wittman 3-4, Collin Carey 2-4 2B, Ryan Johnes 1-4, John Woelfel 1-3.

LP-John Fink IP-1.0 H-1 R-1 ER-0 BB-0

New Athens 7, Steeleville 5

Steeleville

001

220

0

5

0

0

New Athens

211

002

1

7

10

0

New Athens: James Koenigstein 3-3, George Weaver 2-4 Rbi-2, Levi Daab 1-4 Hr Rbi, Noah Lintker 1-4 2B Rbi-2, Joel Mattingly 1-3 2B Rbi, George Schneider 1-3, Owen Wittworth 1-3.

WP-Levi Daab IP-1.0 H-2 R-2 ER-2 BB-1

Highland 11, Teutopolis 1

Teutopolis

001

00

1

0

0

Highland

023

51

11

11

0

Highland: Evan Herman 2-3 Rbi-2, Connor Pinsker 2-3 2B 3B, Brock Troxell 2-3 Rbi, Jacob Willis 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Jonathan Dickman 1-1, Dylan Knebel 1-2 Rbi, Colten Knebel 1-3 Hr Rbi-3.

WP-Elliott Prott IP-5.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-5

Valmeyer 11, Marissa 1

Valmeyer

303

203

11

10

0

Marissa

000

010

1

6

0

Valmeyer: Tyler Kempfer 4-4 Hr Rbi-5, Philip Reinhardt 2-2, Ryan Brinkman 1-3 Rbi-2, Jake Krekel 1-4 Rbi, Jacob Rowold 1-3, Gibson Sippel 1-1 Rbi-2.

WP-Philip Reinhardt IP-4.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Marissa: Drew Chandler 2-3, Chase Daugherty 2-3, Drew Smith 1-2, Brendan Wallace 1-2 2B.

LP-Brandon Riggins IP-3.0 H-6 R-7 ER-5 BB-2

SOCCER

Alton 3, Parkway West 2

Alton

0

21

0

Pky. West

2

00

2

GOALS: A-, P-Bella Hatzigeorgiou 1, Leah Selm 1.

SHOTS: A-0, P-0

CORNERS: A-0, P-0

FOULS: A-0, P-0

GOALIES: A-; P-Min-80-Erika Anstine Sv-6

Freeburg 8, Metro-East Lutheran 0

Freeburg

5

3

8

ME Lutheran

0

0

0

GOALS: F-Breanna Chandler 1, Millie Farley 1, Peyton Ganz 3, Kaylee Poston 1, Carolyn Wendel 2. , M-

SHOTS: F-0, M-0

CORNERS: F-0, M-0

FOULS: F-0, M-0

GOALIES: F- Min-40-Brooke Neighbors Sv Min-40-Molly Twenhoefel Sv; M-

Mater Dei 2, Gibault 1

Gibault

0

1

0

Mater Dei

2

0

2

GOALS: G-, M-Shannon Lampe 1, Faith Rackers 1.

SHOTS: G-0, M-0

CORNERS: G-0, M-0

FOULS: G-0, M-0

GOALIES: G-; M-Min-80-Quinn Cutler Sv-12

Highland 2, Jereyville 0

Highland

0

2

2

Jerseyville

0

0

0

GOALS: H-Kallie Painter 1, Audrey Wilke 1. , J-

SHOTS: H-0, J-0

CORNERS: H-0, J-0

FOULS: H-0, J-0

GOALIES: H- Min-80-Morgan Zobrist Sv-4; J-Min-80-Katelyn Krueger Sv-8

Waterloo 5, Mascoutah 0

Mascoutah

0

0

0

Waterloo

2

3

5

GOALS: M-, W-Sydney Bockhorn 1, Karleigh Daniels 1, Kate Kennedy 1, Sydney Luedeman 1, Ali Scace 1.

SHOTS: M-0, W-0

CORNERS: M-0, W-0

FOULS: M-0, W-0

GOALIES: M-; W-Min-80-Bailey Bosler Sv-3

Roxana 0, Alton Marquette 0

Roxana

0

A. Marquette

0

GOALS: R-, A-

SHOTS: R-4, A-0

CORNERS: R-1, A-0

FOULS: R-0, A-0

GOALIES: R- Min-80-Braeden Lackey Sv-11; A-

Triad 8, Civic Memorial 0

Triad

7

1

8

Civic Mem.

0

0

0

GOALS: T-Jordan Barberis 3, Katie Rogers 2, Samantha Simpson 1, Lydia Smith 2. , C-

SHOTS: T-0, C-0

CORNERS: T-0, C-0

FOULS: T-0, C-0

GOALIES: T- Min-40-Mercedes King Min-20-Payton Radcliffe; C-

SOFTBALL

Belleville East 11, Granite City 0

Bellvl. East

125

21

11

7

0

Granite City

000

00

0

0

0

Belleville East: Alyssa Krausz 3-3 2B 3B Rbi, Jackie Belzer 1-3 Rbi, Kristina Bettis 1-2 2B, Kenzie Crowder 1-2, Jasmine Poore 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Kristina Bettis IP-5.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-8

Collinsville 5, Belleville West 3

Bellvl. West

020

000

1

3

0

0

Collinsville

103

010

0

5

7

0

Collinsville: Maddy Lautz 3-3 2B, Samantha Brakebill 1-2 2B, Riley Doyle 1-3, Heather Martinez 1-3, Riley Simpson 1-2.

WP-Maddy Lautz IP-7.0 H-6 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-8

Columbia 14, Wesclin 3

Columbia

026

303

14

0

0

Wesclin

000

030

3

3

2

Columbia:

WP-Mikaela Kossina IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Wesclin: Bailey Bell 1-2, Mckenna Daiber 1-3, Isabel Wiggins 1-2 Rbi.

LP-Alyssa Lightfoot IP-2.7 H-6 R-8 ER-2 BB-5 K

Red Bud 10, Dupo 0

Dupo

000

00

0

0

0

Red Bud

030

52

10

13

0

Red Bud: Makenzie Harbaugh 3-4 3B Rbi-2, Laura Juelfs 3-3 3B Rbi-3, Nicole Allen 2-3 3B, Madison Shields 2-3 Rbi-2, Alyssa Cowell 1-2, Tory Huggins 1-2, Callie Todaro 1-3 2B.

WP-Sophia Koesterer IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-7

O’Fallon 15, East St. Louis 0

E. St. Louis

000

0

0

0

0

O’Fallon

870

0

15

8

0

O’Fallon: Maeve Rost 2-3 Rbi, Kelly Short 2-3 2B Rbi, Zoie Howard 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Austen Vickery 1-1 Rbi, Jade Williams 1-1 Rbi, Abigail Wilson 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Maeve Rost IP-4.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-5

Edwardsville 7, Alton 5

Edwardsville

003

201

1

7

0

0

Alton

032

000

0

5

6

2

Alton: Lynna Fischer 2-3, Ashlyn Betz 1-4, Rachel Mccoy 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Abby Scyoc 1-4, Tami Wong 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

LP-Alyson Haegele IP-3.0 H-5 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K-2

Marion 17, Althoff 2

Marion

401

00(12)

17

13

0

Althoff

000

011

2

6

1

Marion: Team Stats 13-0.

Althoff: Kyleigh Vonborris 2-2, Mariana Babic 1-3, Maria Davinroy 1-3, Ally Ecker 1-1, Abby Harris 1-3.

LP-Kalia Jerkatis IP-5.3 H-6 R-8 ER-7 BB-2 K

Mater Dei 22, Mulberry Grove 3

Mater Dei

42(16)

0

22

22

0

MulberryGrove

100

2

3

0

0

Mater Dei: Abby Braundmeier 4-4 Hr Rbi-3, Ally Beckmann 3-4 Hr Rbi-3, Amber Jo Hallemann 3-4, Hayley Palm 3-3 2B Hr Rbi-5, Abby Brandt 2-2 Rbi-2, Kellene Englehart 2-3 Hr Rbi-4, Maddie Trame 2-4 Rbi, Lizzie Beckmann 1-2, Jaime Rose 1-2, Kate Toennies 1-2.

WP-Hayley Palm IP-3.0 H-1 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-3

New Athens 7, Steeleville 4

New Athens

002

000

5

7

8

0

Steeleville

010

002

1

4

0

0

New Athens: Bryanne Mcbride 2-4 2B Rbi, Liz Mueller 2-3, Jenna Alfeldt 1-1, Alayna Hundelt 1-4 Rbi-2, Haley Kohnen 1-3, Bre Majzel 1-3 2B.

WP-Julia Drake IP-7.0 H-6 R-4 ER-3 BB-2 K-9

Freeburg 11, Salem 1

Salem

001

000

1

1

0

Freeburg

200

261

11

16

0

Salem: Team Stats 1-0.

Freeburg: Elly Fischer 3-4 2B-2 Rbi, Kelsie Burroughs 2-4, Colleen Cockrell 2-4 2B Rbi-3, Chasity Hill 2-3, Chloe Schanuel 2-4 Rbi-2, Miranda Schulte 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-3, Abby Mirly 1-3 Rbi-2, Madison Schanuel 1-4, Abby Wolf 1-1.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-6.0 H-1 R-1 ER-0 BB-1 K-14

Highland 10, Wood River 2

Wood River

001

100

0

2

0

0

Highland

322

021

0

10

9

0

Highland: Addison Rinderer 2-4 3B, Hannah Sullens 2-2 Hr Rbi-2, Kourtney Zobrist 2-4 Hr Rbi-3, Lily Garbett 1-4 Rbi-2, Sam Miener 1-3 Rbi, Sydney Parkerson 1-3 Hr.

WP-Sam Miener IP-7.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K-11

  Comments