Sports

Local box scores for Fri. April 6

BASEBALL

Belleville East 16, Mount Vernon 3

Bellvl. East

000

268

16

12

1

Mt Vernon

000

030

3

0

0

Belleville East: Gage Cruz 3-4, Zechariah Georgian 2-3 3B Rbi-3, Ryan Culley 1-2 Rbi, Ricky Dambacher 1-1 Rbi, Hunter Davis 1-1 Rbi-3, Dillon Donjon 1-3 Rbi, Drew Gray 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Evan Gray 1-4 Hr Rbi-3, Sam Mcanulty 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Sam McAnulty IP-3.3 H-4 R-3 ER-2 BB-2 K-3

Valmeyer 20, Lebanon 0

Lebanon

000

00

0

0

0

Valmeyer

930

80

20

13

0

Valmeyer: Philip Reinhardt 3-4 Rbi-3, Evan Thien 2-3 2B Rbi-3, Ryan Brinkman 1-1, Michael Chism 1-2 Rbi, Tyler Kempfer 1-4 Rbi, Jake Krekel 1-3, Drew Maus 1-2 2B Rbi-4, Logan Seidler 1-1 Rbi, Gibson Sippel 1-1 Rbi, Andrew Whipple 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Gibson Sippel IP-2.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-4

Nashville 6, New Athens 0

New Athens

000

000

0

0

2

0

Nashville

000

204

0

6

0

0

New Athens: Noah Lintker 1-3, Jeremy Wade 1-2.

LP-Jeremy Wade IP-4.7 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K-4

Triad 4, Wesclin 1

Triad

200

002

0

4

6

0

Wesclin

000

010

0

1

4

1

Triad: Hunter Boyd 2-3, Nick Beeler 1-4 Rbi, Ethan Gratton 1-3, Travis Heilmann 1-3 Rbi, Zach Kraabel 1-4 2B.

WP-Zach Kraabel IP-7.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-7

Wesclin: Joe Abt 1-3, Seth Nast 1-3, Alonzo Nunez 1-3 2B, Mick Stephens 1-2 Rbi.

LP-Parker Durgin IP-5.7 H-6 R-4 ER-3 BB-2 K-4

South Central 4, Carlyle 3

Carlyle

200

000

1

3

5

0

South Central

000

101

2

4

0

0

Carlyle: Nick Becker 1-3, Tyler Clark 1-3, Lane Heinzmann 1-2, Coner Humes 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Benji Vonburg 1-3.

LP-Tyler Siever IP-1.7 H-3 R-3 ER-3 BB-3 K-2

Steeleville 9, Dupo 7

Steeleville

002

011

23

9

0

0

Dupo

042

000

01

7

6

3

Dupo: Kyle Steinhauer 2-4 Rbi-3, Dalton Ticer 2-3, Kaleb Chism 1-5 Rbi, Robbie Smith 1-4.

O’Fallon 7, Civic Memorial 0

O’Fallon

202

030

0

7

0

0

Civic Mem.

000

000

0

0

1

2

Civic Memorial: Caden Clark 1-2.

LP-Christian Stawar IP-4.0 H-6 R-4 ER-2 BB-0 K-4

Wood River 7, Hardin Calhoun 5

Wood River

200

140

0

7

8

0

Hardin C.

203

000

0

5

10

4

Wood River: Jacob Cress 3-4 Hr-2 Rbi-4, Tyler Hamby 2-3 Rbi, Ashton Murray 1-4, Zack Wells 1-4, Zaide Wilson 1-3.

WP-Zack Wells IP-7.0 H-12 R-5 ER-5 BB-2 K-3

Hardin Calhoun: Conner Gilman 4-4, Drew Baalman 1-4 Rbi, Ty Bick 1-3, Trenton Buchanan 1-3, Aj Hillen 1-4 Hr Rbi-2, Blake Schumann 1-3, Chandler Sievers 1-4 Rbi.

LP-Blake Schumann IP-5.0 H-7 R-7 ER-2 BB-6 K-4

Mascoutah 13, Carbondale 0

Mascoutah

256

00

13

11

0

Carbondale

000

00

0

0

0

Mascoutah: Tyler Jowett 2-2 Hr Rbi, Kyle Ohl 2-3 Rbi-4, Jacob Schanz 2-3 Rbi, Sam Scott 2-4 Hr Rbi-3, Jaydon Stewart 2-3 3B Rbi-2, Jaelyn Curry 1-1.

WP-Jakob Rhoderick IP-3.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-4

SOFTBALL

O’Fallon 13, Civic Memorial 2

Civic Mem.

101

000

2

6

0

O’Fallon

120

406

13

14

1

Civic Memorial: Gracie Braun 2-3, Cassie Reed 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Susan Buchanan 1-3, Jenna Christeson 1-3 3B.

LP-Kaitlynn Wrenn IP-4.0 H-8 R-7 ER-5 BB-1

O’fallon: Miley Brunner 2-4, Hayleigh Juenger 2-3 Hr Rbi-5, Kaitlin Moore 2-4, Ashley Schloer 2-3 2B, Zoie Howard 1-3 Hr Rbi-3, Caroline Keller 1-2 Rbi, Courtney Keller 1-2, Kelly Short 1-4 Rbi, Taylor Vanausdall 1-1 Rbi, Abigail Wilson 1-4.

WP-Kaitlin Moore IP-4.0 H-5 R-2 ER-1 BB-0

Red Bud 6, Okawville 4

Okawville

001

100

2

4

0

0

Red Bud

100

032

0

6

8

0

Red Bud: Makenzie Harbaugh 2-3, Sophia Koesterer 2-4 Rbi, Laura Juelfs 1-3 Rbi, Amber Mollet 1-3, Bailey Montroy 1-2, Callie Todaro 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Mackenzie Schweizer IP-7.0 H-3 R-4 ER-2 BB-2 K-8

Alton Marquette 11, Quincy Notre Dame 0

Quincy ND

000

00

0

0

0

A. Marquette

460

10

11

8

0

Alton Marquette: Jada Johnson 2-3, Gracie Morris 2-3, Tess Eberlin 1-2, Kyra Green 1-3 Hr Rbi-6, Melissa Lurkins 1-1, Taylor Whitehead 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Taylor Whitehead IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-11

Freeburg 11, Valmeyer 0

Valmeyer

000

00

0

0

0

Freeburg

422

30

11

12

0

Freeburg: Miranda Schulte 3-3 2B-2 Hr Rbi-2, Colleen Cockrell 2-2 Rbi, Abby Mirly 2-3 2B Rbi-3, Chloe Schanuel 2-3 Hr Rbi, Chasity Hill 1-2 Rbi, Madison Hurd 1-1 3B, Madison Schanuel 1-2.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-5.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-8

Triad 7, Edwardsville 5

Edwardsville

010

002

2

5

9

0

Triad

140

020

0

7

9

1

Edwardsville: Moe Kastens 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Lauren Taplin 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Anna Burke 1-4, Jordyn Henricks 1-4, Emma Lewis 1-4 2B Rbi, Maria Smith 1-4, Lauren Tripp 1-2.

LP-Jordyn Henricks IP-2.0 H-5 R-5 ER-5 BB-2

Triad: Jenna Bohnenstiehl 2-4 Rbi, Bailey Frank 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Payton Bode 1-4 Rbi-3, Kailey Daniel 1-4, Isabelle Lehan 1-2 2B, Caroline Lehan 1-2, Shyla Schweppe 1-3.

WP-Liz Young IP-6.7 H-10 R-5 ER-5 BB-1 K-4

Columbia 9, Belleville East 1

Columbia

010

305

0

9

12

0

Bellvl. East

001

000

0

1

6

4

Columbia: Chelsy Pena 3-5 2B Rbi-3, Keeler Vanbreusegen 2-5 Rbi, Calli Wibbenmeyer 2-4 Hr-2 Rbi-5, Kylie Cleveland 1-4, Jordyn Cygan 1-2, Aryn Henke 1-4, Lexi Touchette 1-3, Lindsay Wibbenmeyer 1-3.

WP-Kaelyn Rheinecker IP-7.0 H-5 R-1 ER-1 BB-4 K-4

Belleville East: Kristina Bettis 2-3, Alexandra Boze 1-2 Rbi, Kenzie Crowder 1-3, Alyssa Krausz 1-3, Jasmine Poore 1-3.

LP-Kristina Bettis IP-6.0 H-9 R-9 ER-1 BB-3 K-4

SOCCER

Collinsville 1, Cor Jesu 1

Collinsville

1

1

Cor Jesu

1

1

GOALS: Cl-Courtney Marten 1. , Cr-Emma Collier 1.

SHOTS: Cl-0, Cr-0

CORNERS: Cl-0, Cr-0

FOULS: Cl-0, Cr-0

GOALIES: Cl- Min-50-Claire Rendleman Sv-5 Min-30-Bekah Burkhart Sv-3; Cr-Min-80-Mia Ford Sv-6

Columbia 5, Wesclin 0

Columbia

4

1

5

Wesclin

0

0

0

GOALS: C-Kyra Bivins 1, Kennedy Jones 4. , W-

SHOTS: C-0, W-0

CORNERS: C-0, W-0

FOULS: C-0, W-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Rylee Iorio Sv-2; W-

Granite City 1, St. Joseph’s 0

Granite City

1

0

1

St. Joseph’s

0

0

0

GOALS: G-Emma Dutko 1. , S-

SHOTS: G-0, S-0

CORNERS: G-0, S-0

FOULS: G-0, S-0

GOALIES: G- Min-80-Viktoria Johnson Sv-7; S-

Litchfield 3, Wood River 1

Wood River

0

1

1

Litchfield

1

2

0

GOALS: W-Kara Crutchley 1. , L-

SHOTS: W-9, L-0

CORNERS: W-3, L-0

FOULS: W-0, L-0

GOALIES: W- Min-80-Emily Sidwell Sv-10; L-

  Comments