Sports

Local box scores for Sat. April 7

TENNIS

O’Fallon placed first in its draw at the Triad Tournament on Saturday. Individual match results are as follows:

O’Fallon 5, Batavia JV 0

Singles

1.Dominic Macaluso (O) def. Cullen Bremner (B) 6-0, 6-0

2.Evan Potter (O) def. Benn Lirot (B) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1.Niko Papachrisanthou and Quincy Dollisen (0) def. Drew Lillig and Kipp Knecht (B) 6-0, 6-1

2.Noah Kellermann and Josh Collins (O) def. Lee Barzi and Stephen Menna (B) 6-4, 6-1

3.Hayden Lee and Aiden Kiser (O) def. Jonathan Olesen and Ben Cunningham (B) 6-0, 6-2

O’Fallon 4, Effingham 1

Singles

1.Dominic Macaluso (O) def. Nate Liners (E) 6-0, 6-0

2.Evan Potter (O) def. Colby Heaton (E) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1.Niko Papachrisanthou and Quincy Dollisen (O) def. Ben Donsbach and Parker Siner (E) 6-0, 6-4

2.Noah Kellermann and Josh Collins (O) def. Brennon Barr and Zach Kietel (E) 4-6, 6-2, 10-7

3.Noah Mulheron and Jacob Siggs (E) def. Hayden Lee and Aidan Kiser (O) 3-6, 6-7

O’Fallon 5, Mascoutah 0

Singles

1.Dominic Macaluso (O) def. Andy Graf (M) 7-5, 7-5

2.Evan Potter (0) def. Cal McCuller (M) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1.Niko Papachrisanthou and Quincy Dollisen (0) def. Jared Ceule and Cam Povelschek (M) 6-1, 6-2

2.Noah Kellermann and Josh Collins (O) def. Sam Mall and Devon Griffith (M) 7-5, 6-2

3.Hayden Lee and Aiden Kiser (O) def. Isaac Beck and Tyler Dunlap (M) 6-4, 7-6

BASEBALL

Chaminade 6, Alton 0

Alton

000

000

0

0

3

0

Chaminade

004

200

0

6

8

2

Alton: Ben Mossman 1-3, Riley Phillips 1-3, Robby Taul 1-2.

LP-Charlie Erler IP-4.0 H-6 R-6 ER-5 BB-4 K-7

Chaminade: Teddy Phelan 2-4 Rbi, Cam Allen 1-4 2B, Cooper Chiburis 1-3 Rbi-2, Tyler Fogarty 1-2, Hunter Shaheen 1-3 Rbi-2, Adam Trunko 1-3 Rbi, Will Winkler 1-2.

WP-Nolan Geis IP-6.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-7

Alton 11, MICDS 5

Alton

005

050

1

11

10

0

MICDS

030

010

1

5

0

0

Alton: Jackson Brooks 2-3 Rbi, Charlie Erler 2-3 Rbi, Ben Mossman 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Robby Taul 2-4 Rbi-2, Brandon Droste 1-5 2B, Riley Phillips 1-3 3B Rbi-3.

WP-Riley Phillips IP-5.0 H-5 R-4 ER-4 BB-4 K-5

Alton Marquette 27, Cahokia 0

Cahokia

000

0

0

0

A. Marquette

(12)(15)0

27

12

0

Alton Marquette: Jed Eggering 2-2 Rbi, Ethan Kopsie 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Kaleb Ware 2-3 2B 3B Rbi-7, Garrett Weiner 2-3 3B Rbi-3, Sam Cogan 1-2 Rbi-2, Will Hurst 1-3 Rbi-2, Brandon Lloyd 1-1 Rbi, Luke Simmons 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Jacob Zacha IP-3.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-7

Waterloo 10, CBD 8

CBC

001

221

2

8

0

0

Waterloo

322

201

0

10

10

4

Waterloo: Quinten Albrecht 2-3 2B, Ty Kueper 2-3 Rbi-3, Josh Wittenauer 2-3 Rbi, Amann 1-1, Tommy Carr 1-3 Rbi, Lucas Goodsell 1-1 Rbi-2, Nolen Smith 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Carter Chiasson IP-4.0 H-1 R-3 ER-3 BB-5 K-3

CBC 7, Gibault 3

Gibault

000

201

0

3

5

2

CBC

040

012

0

7

0

0

Gibault: Mark Branz 1-4, Mason Mcfarland 1-2 Rbi-2, Tim Reinholz 1-3, Austin Sweeney 1-3, Nick Weilbacher 1-3.

LP-Cameron Kincheloe IP-6.0 H-12 R-7 ER-7 BB-2 K-3

Belleville East 20, Pinckneyville 0

Pinckneyville

000

00

0

0

0

Bellvl. East

448

40

20

16

0

Belleville East: Austin Hitt 3-3 Rbi-2, Cj Cagas 2-2 Rbi, Ricky Dambacher 2-2 Rbi-2, Evan Gray 2-3 Rbi-3, Sam Mcanulty 2-2 Rbi, Ryan Culley 1-4, Hunter Davis 1-1 Rbi-2, Riley Faust 1-1 Rbi, Zechariah Georgian 1-2 Rbi, Drew Gray 1-3 2B.

WP-Nick Hayes IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-3

Valmeyer 5, Althoff 3

Valmeyer

100

112

0

5

3

1

Althoff

000

002

1

3

9

0

Valmeyer: Tyler Kempfer 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Cole Juelfs 1-3 3B.

WP-Cole Juelfs IP-6.0 H-7 R-2 ER-2 BB-2 K-5

Althoff: Jack Toenjas 3-3, Peyton Whitehead 2-4 2B Rbi, Josh Dima 1-3, Kaleb Laramore 1-3 Rbi, Jared Raney 1-4, Jack Ysursa 1-4.

LP-Josh Dima IP-6.0 H-3 R-5 ER-2 BB-2 K-10

Red Bud 12, Wood River 5

Wood River

5

6

0

Red Bud

12

13

0

Wood River: Lucas Westbrook 2-3 2B Rbi, Tyler Hamby 1-4 Rbi-2, Jared Liley 1-3, Ashton Murray 1-4, Zaide Wilson 1-4.

LP-Matt Shea IP-5.0 H-6 R-7 ER-4 BB-2 K-5

Red Bud: Cj Doirion 3-4 Rbi-2, Cory Fithian 3-4 2B Rbi, Cole Steibel 2-4 2B Rbi-3, Griffin Ziebold 2-4 2B Rbi, Alex Birchler 1-3, Tyler Koester 1-1 2B Rbi, Charles Rednour 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Cole Steibel IP-4.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-9

SOFTBALL

Steeleville 5, Althoff 1

Althoff

000

100

0

1

5

0

Steeleville

001

220

0

5

0

0

Althoff: Kyleigh Vonborris 2-3, Abby Harris 1-2, Katelynn Peterson 1-3, Alyssa Peterson 1-3.

LP-Kalia Jerkatis IP-7.0 H-4 R-5 ER-4 BB-3 K

Alton Marquette 12, Althoff 1

A. Marquette

704

10

12

0

0

Althoff

000

01

1

2

0

Althoff: Abby Harris 1-2 Rbi, Katelynn Peterson 1-2.

LP-Alyssa Peterson IP-5.0 H-10 R-12 ER-10 BB-2 K-3

Alton Marquette 4, Steeleville 1

A. Marquette

000

010

03

4

9

0

Steeleville

000

100

00

1

0

0

Alton Marquette: Tess Eberlin 3-4 Rbi, Meghan Schorman 2-2 Rbi, Grace Frost 1-4, Kyra Green 1-3, Gracie Morris 1-4 3B Rbi, Taylor Whitehead 1-3.

WP-Meghan Schorman IP-8.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-18

Collinsville 10, Waterloo 6

Collinsville

002

200

06

10

10

0

Waterloo

010

000

32

6

9

3

Collinsville: Riley Simpson 3-5 Hr-2 Rbi-4, Adriana Hall 2-4 Rbi-3, Maddy Lautz 2-4 Rbi, Samantha Brakebill 1-4 Rbi, Abbigail Crane 1-4, Heather Martinez 1-5.

WP-Maddy Lautz IP-8.0 H-8 R-6 ER-6 BB-4 K-11

Waterloo: Taylor Kaufmann 3-4 2B Hr Rbi-2, Skyler Barker 2-4 2B, Heather Albers 1-2 Rbi, Taylor Downen 1-5, Madison Limestall 1-4, Emily Unser 1-3 Rbi-2.

LP-Lindsey Merritt IP-8.0 H-9 R-10 ER-5 BB-2 K-12

Metro-East Lutheran 8, Jerseyville 2

Jerseyville

010

001

0

2

6

0

ME Lutheran

071

000

0

8

11

0

Jerseyville: Melissa Weishaupt 2-3, Lauren Brown 1-2, Ryleigh Jones 1-3, Grace Sharich 1-3 2B, Peyton Tisdale 1-4.

LP-Erika Storey IP-1.3 H-6 R-7 ER-6 BB-1

Me Lutheran: Peyton Ashaur 2-4, Morgan Ashaur 2-3 Rbi, Cylee Coyne 2-3 Rbi, Arrington Farmer 1-3 Rbi-2, Ryleigh Isbel 1-3, Chloe Langendorf 1-2 Rbi, Kastilla Main 1-3 Rbi, Sidney Vetter 1-3 Rbi-2.

Mascoutah 2, O’Fallon 0

Mascoutah

100

001

0

2

0

0

O’Fallon

000

000

0

0

4

2

O’Fallon: Miley Brunner 1-3, Courtney Keller 1-3, Ashley Schloer 1-2, Kelly Short 1-3.

LP-Hayleigh Juenger IP-7.0 H-3 R-2 ER-0 BB-4 K-3

Belleville East 7, Red Bud 1

Red Bud

000

100

0

1

4

0

Bellvl. East

002

500

0

7

0

0

Red Bud: Callie Todaro 2-3 Rbi, Makenzie Harbaugh 1-3 2B, Sophia Koesterer 1-3 2B.

LP-MaKenzie Harbaugh IP-3.7 H-5 R-5 ER-3 BB-1

SOCCER

Alton 2, Oakville 0

Alton

2

2

Oakville

0

0

GOALS: A-Brianna Hatfield 1, Katie Kercher 1. , O-

SHOTS: A-0, O-4

CORNERS: A-0, O-0

FOULS: A-0, O-0

GOALIES: A- Min-80-Addison Miller; O-Min-80-Lynzie Shaneberger Sv-9

Nerinx Hall 3, Collinsville 0

Collinsville

0

0

0

Nerinx Hall

1

2

3

GOALS: C-, N-Kassidy Grant 1, Lindsey Heckel 1, Gabby Smith 1.

SHOTS: C-0, N-0

CORNERS: C-0, N-0

FOULS: C-0, N-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Bekah Burkhart Sv-5; N-Min-80-Sarah Ruttencutter Sv-4

Collinsville 6, Parkway South 0

Collinsville

4

2

6

Pky. South

0

0

0

GOALS: C-Destiny Johnson 1, Faith Liljegren 1, Courtney Marten 2, Jalyn Richardson 2. , P-

SHOTS: C-0, P-0

CORNERS: C-0, P-0

FOULS: C-0, P-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Bekah Burkhart Sv-3; P-

Incarnate Word 1, Granite City 0

Granite City

0

0

0

In. Word

0

1

1

GOALS: G-, I-Emily Groark 1.

SHOTS: G-0, I-0

CORNERS: G-0, I-0

FOULS: G-0, I-0

GOALIES: G- Min-80-Viktoria Johnson Sv-10; I-Min-80-Grace Paez

Granite City 7, Poplar Bluff 0

Granite City

5

2

7

Poplar Bluff

0

0

0

GOALS: G-Emma Dutko 1, MacKenzie Hawkins 3, Callie Kirksey 1, Ashley Portell 2. , P-

SHOTS: G-0, P-0

CORNERS: G-0, P-0

FOULS: G-0, P-0

GOALIES: G- Min-40-Viktoria Johnson Sv-2 Min-40-Rebecca Loftus Sv; P-

Jerseyville 2, Wood River 1

Jerseyville

2

0

2

Wood River

0

1

0

GOALS: J-Sally Hudson 2. , W-

SHOTS: J-0, W-0

CORNERS: J-0, W-0

FOULS: J-0, W-0

GOALIES: J- Min-80-Katelyn Krueger Sv-4; W-

Roxana 4, Mater Dei 0

Mater Dei

0

0

0

Roxana

2

2

4

GOALS: M-, R-Brynn Huddleston 1, Macie Lucas 1, Emma Lucas 2.

SHOTS: M-0, R-13

CORNERS: M-0, R-8

FOULS: M-0, R-0

GOALIES: M- Min-50-Quinn Cutler Sv-3 Min-30-Gabby Kramer Sv-2; R-Min-80-Braeden Lackey Sv-4

Murphysboro 3, Central 2

Murphysboro

0

3

0

Bre. Central

2

0

2

GOALS: M-, B-Sam Faust 1, Amber Strubhart 1.

SHOTS: M-0, B-0

CORNERS: M-0, B-0

FOULS: M-0, B-0

GOALIES: M-; B-Min-80-Madison Toennies Sv-11

Central 4, Olney 0

Olney

0

0

0

Bre. Central

1

3

4

GOALS: O-, B-Allyson Fehrmann 3, Amber Strubhart 1.

SHOTS: O-0, B-0

CORNERS: O-0, B-0

FOULS: O-0, B-0

GOALIES: O-; B-Min-80-Madison Toennies Sv-7

Belleville East 4, Quincy 1

Quincy

0

1

0

Bellvl. East

3

1

4

GOALS: Q-, B-Grace Brauer 3, Haley Harlan 1.

SHOTS: Q-0, B-0

CORNERS: Q-0, B-0

FOULS: Q-0, B-0

GOALIES: Q-; B-Min-80-Grace Tantillo Sv-10

Wesclin 3, O’Fallon 2

Wesclin

3

0

3

O’Fallon

1

1

0

GOALS: W-Tori Calvert 1, Sydney Christopher 1, Galena Stewart 1. , O-

SHOTS: W-0, O-0

CORNERS: W-0, O-0

FOULS: W-0, O-0

GOALIES: W- Min-80-Lydia Schorfheide Sv-11; O-

Quincy Notre Dame 1, Althoff 1

Quincy ND

1

0

0

Althoff

1

0

1

GOALS: Q-, A-Jessica Hoffman 1.

SHOTS: Q-0, A-8

CORNERS: Q-0, A-4

FOULS: Q-0, A-4

GOALIES: Q-; A-Min-80-Rachel Monken Sv-8

  Comments