Sports

Local box scores for Tue. April 10

BASEBALL

Granite City 10, Alton 0

Alton

000

00

0

0

3

Granite City

504

10

10

16

0

Alton:

LP-Adam Stilts IP-3.0 H-10 R-9 ER-6 BB-0 K-3

Granite City: Andrew Wielgus 3-3, Landen Barton 2-3 Rbi, Austin Bonvicino 2-2 Rbi-2, Freddie Edwards 2-3, Brennan Haddix 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Cameron Hibbets 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Bennett Smallie 2-3 Rbi, Mason Roehr 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Cameron Hibbets IP-5.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-4 K-8

Civic Memorial 10, Alton Marquette 7

A. Marquette

210

211

0

7

0

0

Civic Mem.

021

124

0

10

11

3

Civic Memorial: Nick Walker 3-4 Rbi-3, Spencer Powell 2-4 2B Rbi, Geoff Withers 2-3 2B-2 Rbi-2, Bryce Zupan 2-4, Caden Clark 1-4, Hayden Sontag 1-2 3B Rbi.

WP-Chandler Powell IP-1.0 H-1 R-1 ER-1 BB-0

O’Fallon 13, Belleville East 3

Bellvl. East

000

030

3

3

2

O’Fallon

000

616

13

8

0

Belleville East: Ryan Culley 1-2, Zechariah Georgian 1-2, Drew Gray 1-2 Rbi.

LP-Ben Cruikshank IP-3.7 H-2 R-6 ER-6 BB-7 K-3

O’Fallon: Matthew Albritton 3-4 Hr Rbi, Brayden Arnold 1-3 Hr Rbi-3, Nick Boone 1-1, Hayden Juenger 1-4 Rbi-2, Quinn Lowery 1-2 2B Rbi, Caleb Shelton 1-4 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Brayden Arnold IP-4.3 H-3 R-3 ER-3 BB-4 K-5

Collinsville 15, East St. Louis 0

E. St. Louis

000

0

0

0

0

Collinsville

444

3

15

12

0

Collinsville: Noah Scrum 3-3 Rbi-3, Matt Campbell 2-2 2B-2 Rbi-3, Garrett Morski 2-2 Rbi, Devon Bovinett 1-1, Jacob Dumstorff 1-1 2B, Braeden Lemp 1-1 3B Rbi, Carson Richardson 1-3 Rbi, Tj Williams 1-1 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Garrett Morski IP-4.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-10

Freeburg 8, Central 6

Freeburg

100

004

3

8

11

2

Bre. Central

010

202

1

6

9

1

Freeburg: Jack Lugge 2-4 2B Rbi, Paden Musckopf 2-3 2B Rbi, Brady Schmitz 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-3, Owen Smith 2-4 2B, Brant Bowen 1-3 Rbi, Jake Isaacs 1-3 Rbi, Tommy Speranzi 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Nick Yeager IP-2.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-3

Waterloo 11, Gibault 5

Gibault

102

011

0

5

12

4

Waterloo

300

035

0

11

0

0

Gibault: Mark Branz 4-4, Cameron Kincheloe 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Mason Mcfarland 2-3, Tim Reinholz 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Josh Papenberg 1-3 2B, Ethan Schilling 1-4 Rbi.

LP-Mark Branz IP-4.7 H-2 R-6 ER-3 BB-5 K-5

New Athens 9, Marissa 0

Marissa

000

000

0

0

0

0

New Athens

300

402

0

9

8

2

New Athens: Jeremy Wade 2-2 Rbi, Levi Daab 1-4 Rbi, Troy Hart 1-4 Rbi-2, Noah Lintker 1-4, Joel Mattingly 1-4, George Schneider 1-4, George Weaver 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Noah Lintker IP-7.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-7

Highland 7, Mater Dei 2

Mater Dei

200

000

0

2

0

0

Highland

300

202

0

7

10

2

Highland: Dylan Knebel 2-3 2B Rbi, Colten Knebel 2-2 2B Rbi, Jonathan Dickman 1-2 2B Rbi, Garrett Marti 1-3 2B Rbi, Connor Pinsker 1-3 Rbi, Elliott Prott 1-3 Rbi, Brock Troxell 1-2, Jacob Willis 1-3.

WP-Griffin Frahm IP-4.0 H-6 R-2 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Columbia 10, Salem 0

Salem

000

000

0

3

0

Columbia

003

331

10

9

0

Salem: Team Stats 3-0.

Columbia: Dylan Hildebrand 2-4 Rbi-3, Brennen Van Breusegen 2-3 2B-2 Rbi, Shane Wilhelm 2-3 Rbi, Mitch Daniels 1-3 2B, A.J. Mueller 1-2, Sam Spivey 1-4 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Luke Watson IP-6.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-6

Valmeyer 13, Steeleville 0

Steeleville

000

00

0

0

0

Valmeyer

202

90

13

13

0

Valmeyer: Cole Juelfs 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-3, Philip Reinhardt 3-3 2B Rbi, Michael Chism 2-2 Rbi, Drew Maus 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Tyler Kempfer 1-3 Rbi-2, Jake Krekel 1-3, Andrew Whipple 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Michael Chism IP-5.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-5 K-9

Carlyle 13, Wesclin 8

Wesclin

510

200

0

8

10

7

Carlyle

221

422

0

13

9

0

Wesclin: Brandon Durgin 3-4 Rbi, Parker Durgin 2-3 Rbi-3, Seth Nast 2-2 Rbi, Philip Berberich 1-1, Gavin Bilbruck 1-4, Alonzo Nunez 1-4 Rbi-2.

LP-Dean Travous IP-1.7 H-2 R-4 ER-4 BB-3 K-2

Carlyle: Nick Becker 3-4 Rbi-3, Noah Crocker 2-4 Rbi-3, Tyler Clark 1-4 Rbi, Lane Heinzmann 1-3, Tyler Siever 1-4 Rbi-2, Benji Vonburg 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Lane Heinzmann IP-4.0 H-6 R-3 ER-3 BB-2 K-3

Edwardsville 11, Belleville West 9

Edwardsville

100

053

2

11

10

3

Bellvl. West

050

400

0

9

9

3

Edwardsville: Jack Cooper 2-3 2B, Josh Ohl 2-3 Rbi-2, Ben Basarich 1-3 2B Rbi-3, Blake Burris 1-4, Cole Hampton 1-3 Rbi-2, Reid Hendrickson 1-5 Rbi-2, Drake Westcott 1-4 3B, Aaron Young 1-1.

WP-Grant Schaefer IP-4.0 H-3 R-4 ER-2 BB-0 K-4

Belleville West: Alex Bernard 2-4 2B, Eden Buss 2-4, Joey Kossina 2-3 Rbi, Hunter Grupe 1-3, Will Lanxon 1-3 Rbi, Nick Westerheide 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

LP-Nick Westerheide IP-1.0 H-3 R-2 ER-1 BB-1 K

Wood River 12, Brussels 6

Brussels

003

011

1

6

0

0

Wood River

026

400

0

12

8

0

Wood River: Jacob Cress 2-3 3B Rbi, Jared Liley 2-3 2B Rbi-3, Hunter Hall 1-3, Tyler Hamby 1-4, Zack Wells 1-3 Rbi-2, Lucas Westbrook 1-3 2B Rbi-3.

WP-Hunter Hall IP-6.0 H-2 R-5 ER-1 BB-5 K-9

Red Bud 10, Chester 6

Red Bud

10

18

0

Chester

6

0

0

Red Bud: Tom White 3-4 2B Rbi-2, Griffin Ziebold 3-5 Rbi-2, Gage Baldwin 2-4 3B Rbi, Alex Birchler 2-2, Blake Cowell 2-4 Rbi, Cj Doirion 2-4, Cory Fithian 2-5 3B Rbi-2, Cole Steibel 2-4 2B Rbi.

WP-Cole Steibel IP-2.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-2 K-3

SOFTBALL

Mount Vernon 4, Althoff 3

Althoff

102

000

00

3

8

0

Mt Vernon

100

101

01

4

0

0

Althoff: Maria Davinroy 3-4 2B Rbi, Mariana Babic 1-4, Emmey Fitch 1-1, Katelynn Peterson 1-4 Rbi, Alyssa Peterson 1-4 2B Rbi-2, Kyleigh Vonborris 1-2.

LP-Alyssa Peterson IP-8.0 H-6 R-4 ER-0 BB-4 K-8

Freeburg 2, Central 0

Freeburg

000

000

02

2

5

0

Bre. Central

000

000

00

0

0

0

Freeburg: Kelsie Burroughs 1-4, Colleen Cockrell 1-3 Rbi, Chasity Hill 1-4, Madison Schanuel 1-4, Miranda Schulte 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-8.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-14

Alton 12, Granite City 8

Granite City

200

500

1

8

0

0

Alton

201

144

0

12

11

6

Alton: Abby Scyoc 3-4 Rbi, Rachel Mccoy 2-4 Rbi, Abby Sullivan 2-4 Rbi-5, Tami Wong 2-4, Ashlyn Betz 1-4 2B Rbi, Miranda Hudson 1-4.

WP-Alyson Haegele IP-3.0 H-2 R-1 ER-0 BB-1 K-2

Alton Marquette 14, Gibault 0

A. Marquette

371

03

14

19

0

Gibault

000

00

0

0

1

Alton Marquette: Jada Johnson 4-4, Taylor Whitehead 3-4 2B Rbi-2, Tess Eberlin 2-3 Hr Rbi-4, Grace Frost 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Melissa Lurkins 2-2, Gracie Morris 2-4 2B Rbi, Meghan Schorman 2-4 Rbi, Kyra Green 1-4 2B Rbi-2, Emma Nicholson 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Meghan Schorman IP-5.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-13

Gibault:

LP-Hannah Gundlach IP-4.0 H-16 R-14 ER-13 BB-0 K

Collinsville 20, East St. Louis

Collinsville

(12)44

0

20

12

0

E. St. Louis

000

0

0

0

0

Collinsville: Faith Hall 2-3 3B Rbi-2, Adriana Hall 2-2 Rbi, Riley Simpson 2-2 3B Rbi, Samantha Brakebill 1-2 2B, Kandra Butcher 1-2 3B Rbi-4, Riley Doyle 1-2 2B Rbi, Rileigh Hindahl 1-1, Maddy Lautz 1-2, Heather Martinez 1-1 3B Rbi.

WP-Kandra Butcher IP-4.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-8

Mater Dei 3, Highland 2

Highland

001

100

0

2

0

0

Mater Dei

000

101

1

3

5

0

Mater Dei: Sophie Mondt 2-3 Rbi, Amber Jo Hallemann 1-3 Rbi, Hayley Palm 1-3 Hr Rbi, Maddi Strieker 1-3 2B.

WP-Hayley Palm IP-7.0 H-4 R-2 ER-0 BB-2 K-7

Lebanon 7, Dupo 2

Lebanon

7

10

0

Dupo

2

0

0

Lebanon: Abigail Reinneck 4-4 2B Hr Rbi-3, Katie Fertig 2-4 Rbi-2, Taylor Garcia 2-4 Rbi, Krista Bass 1-3 3B, Alyssa Rappold 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Abigail Reinneck IP-5.0 H-5 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-5

New Athens 3, Marissa 1

Marissa

000

001

0

1

0

0

New Athens

010

002

0

3

6

0

New Athens: Julia Drake 2-3 2B Rbi, Alayna Hundelt 1-2, Taylor Junge 1-3, Haley Kohnen 1-3 Rbi, Casey Wilderman 1-2.

WP-Julia Drake IP-7.0 H-5 R-1 ER-0 BB-2 K-12

Belleville East 5, O’Fallon 0

O’Fallon

000

000

0

0

5

3

Bellvl. East

201

020

0

5

8

1

O’Fallon: Abigail Wilson 2-3, Zoie Howard 1-3, Ashley Schloer 1-3, Kelly Short 1-3.

LP-Hayleigh Juenger IP-6.0 H-8 R-5 ER-3 BB-0 K-3

Belleville East: Kristina Bettis 2-4, Alyssa Krausz 2-2 Hr Rbi-4, Jackie Belzer 1-1, Alexandra Boze 1-3, Kenzie Crowder 1-3, Avery Patton 1-3.

WP-Kristina Bettis IP-7.0 H-5 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Columbia 13, Salem 3

Salem

020

10

3

0

0

Columbia

380

02

13

15

0

Columbia: Kylie Cleveland 3-3 2B Hr Rbi-2, Aryn Henke 3-4 2B 3B-2 Rbi-3, Mikaela Kossina 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Lexi Touchette 2-3 2B-2 Rbi-3, Calli Wibbenmeyer 2-3 Rbi, Chelsy Pena 1-3 3B, Keeler Vanbreusegen 1-4 Rbi, Lindsay Wibbenmeyer 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Mikaela Kossina IP-3.3 H-2 R-3 ER-3 BB-5 K-2

Steeleville 9, Valmeyer 2

Steeleville

201

203

1

9

0

0

Valmeyer

001

010

0

2

9

0

Valmeyer: Cierra Goldschmidt 2-4 Rbi, Kendra Goldschmidt 2-3, Chelsea Hooker 2-3 2B-2, Mallory Mccarthy 1-3, Lilly Schlemmer 1-4 Rbi, Jaynie Vanatta 1-4.

LP-Lilly Schlemmer IP-5.3 H-8 R-7 ER-4 BB-2 K-7

Carlyle 4, Wesclin 0

Wesclin

000

0

0

5

0

Carlyle

003

1

4

0

0

Wesclin: Mckenna Daiber 2-3, Bailey Bell 1-3, Emily Ottensmeier 1-3, Lauren Rakers 1-2.

LP-Karaghan Daiber IP-6.0 H-8 R-4 ER-2 BB-0 K-4

Edwardsville 6, Belleville West 5

Bellvl. West

003

000

000

20

5

11

0

Edwardsville

000

030

000

21

6

11

0

Belleville West: Aleigha Cory 2-4 Rbi, Claire Marlen 2-5 Rbi, Emily Twellman 2-5 Hr Rbi-3, Paige Cates 1-5, Jessica Coughlin 1-4, Haley Dunn 1-5 2B, Taylor Geluck 1-5 2B, Allyson Winkelman 1-4.

LP-Mackenzie Skaer IP-0.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-1

Edwardsville: Lexi Gorniak 3-4 2B, Maria Smith 3-6 Rbi-2, Brooke Webber 2-5 2B Rbi-2, Taryn Brown 1-4, Anna Burke 1-4 3B Rbi, Lauren Taplin 1-5 Rbi.

WP-Meghan Gorniak IP-5.0 H-5 R-2 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Waltonville 13, Okawville 3

Waltonville

13

0

0

Okawville

3

4

0

Okawville: Shaye Sawicki 2-3 2B Rbi, Marlee Frederking 1-1, Kathryn Lohman 1-3 3B Rbi.

LP-Lauren Heckert IP-1.3 H-9 R-7 ER-7 BB-1

SOCCER

Alton Marquette 5, Wood River 0

Wood River

0

0

0

A. Marquette

1

4

0

GOALS: W-, A-

SHOTS: W-0, A-0

CORNERS: W-0, A-0

FOULS: W-0, A-0

GOALIES: W- Min-80-Emily Sidwell Sv-25; A-

Triad 4, Jerseyville 0

Triad

2

2

0

Jerseyville

0

0

0

GOALS: T-, J-

SHOTS: T-0, J-0

CORNERS: T-0, J-0

FOULS: T-0, J-0

GOALIES: T-; J-Min-80-Katelyn Krueger Sv-16

Civic Memorial 5, Litchfield 3

Litchfield

2

1

0

Civic Mem.

2

3

5

GOALS: L-, C-Cassie Hall 1, Morgan Wilson 4.

SHOTS: L-0, C-0

CORNERS: L-0, C-0

FOULS: L-0, C-0

GOALIES: L-; C-

Roxana 5, Greenville 0

Greenville

0

0

0

Roxana

4

1

5

GOALS: G-, R-Cloe Copeland 1, Brynn Huddleston 1, Abby Kurth 1, Emma Lucas 2.

SHOTS: G-0, R-31

CORNERS: G-0, R-9

FOULS: G-0, R-0

GOALIES: G-; R-Min-80-Braeden Lackey Sv-4

Columbia 3, Mater Dei 0

Columbia

0

3

3

Mater Dei

0

0

0

GOALS: C-Alison Carr 1, Kennedy Jones 2. , M-

SHOTS: C-0, M-0

CORNERS: C-0, M-0

FOULS: C-0, M-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Rylee Iorio; M-Min-80-Quinn Cutler Sv-19

Granite City 0, Belleville West 0

Granite City

0

00

0

0

Bellvl. West

0

00

0

0

GOALS: G-, B-

SHOTS: G-0, B-0

CORNERS: G-0, B-0

FOULS: G-0, B-0

GOALIES: G- Min-100-Viktoria Johnson Sv-5; B-Min-100-Bailey Redden Sv-4

TENNIS

Belleville East 9, Granite City 0

Singles

1 Carter Baldus def. Noah Cain 6-0, 6-0

2 Cory Erickson def. Joey Moslander 6-0, 6-1

3 Cameron Cagas def. Owen Cole 6-0, 6-0

4 Cole Sowders def. Chase Boushard 6-1, 6-1

5 Jude Crowner def. Ryan Mihu 6-2, 6-1

6 Jake Haberman def. Isaiah Mizell 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

1 Cameron Cagas and Carter Baldus def. Noah Cain and Joey Moslander 6-0, 6-0

2 Cole Sowders and Cory Erickson def. Owen Cole and Ryan Mihu 6-0, 6-0

3 Jude Crowner and Jake Haberman def. Chase Boushard and Nick Medlin 6-0, 6-0

  Comments