Sports

Local box scores for Wed. April 11

BASEBALL

Carlinville 11, Wood River 7

Carlinville

420

050

0

11

0

0

Wood River

034

000

0

7

7

0

Wood River: Gage Booten 2-3 Rbi-4, Jared Liley 2-4, Ashton Murray 2-4 Rbi, Hunter Hall 1-3.

LP-Zack Wells IP-4.7 H-9 R-7 ER-5 BB-1 K-

Mascoutah 14, Civic Memorial 0

Civic Mem.

000

00

0

3

1

Mascoutah

077

00

14

16

0

Civic Memorial: Will Buhs 1-2, Hayden Sontag 1-2, Zach Vaughn 1-2.

LP-Christian Stawar IP-3.0 H-16 R-14 ER-14 BB-2

Mascoutah: Sam Scott 3-3 Rbi-2, Jaelyn Curry 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Evan Fournie 2-3 Rbi, Tyler Jowett 2-2 Rbi-3, Kyle Ohl 2-3 Rbi, Jaydon Stewart 2-3 Rbi-2, Logan Bibb 1-2, Cole Gober 1-2 Rbi, Jacob Schanz 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Logan Bibb IP-5.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-9

Mater Dei 19, Centralia 4

Mater Dei

15(12)

10

19

0

0

Centralia IL

200

02

4

6

5

Centralia (Ill.): Cam Whritenour 2-3 Rbi, Braxton Maas 1-2 2B Rbi, Ethan Mallow 1-1, Logan Such 1-3, Gabe White 1-1.

LP-Logan Such IP-1.7 H-4 R-6 ER-3 BB-4 K

0

Collinsville 4, Piasa Southwestern 2

Southwestern

000

000

2

2

9

3

Collinsville

220

000

0

4

6

0

Piasa Southwestern: Eddie Bolin 2-4, Luke Golike 2-4, Ben Lowis 2-4, Dalson Cummings 1-2, Ryne Hanslow 1-4, Brock Seymour 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

LP-Luke Golike IP-2.0 H-3 R-4 ER-1 BB-2 K

Collinsville: Devon Bovinett 2-3 Rbi, Braeden Lemp 2-3, Hunter Counton 1-3, Hunter Schrage 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Hunter Counton IP-5.0 H-5 R-0 ER-0 BB-3 K-5

Roxana 12, Hardin Calhoun 0

Roxana

310

233

12

0

0

Hardin C.

000

000

0

3

6

Hardin Calhoun: Ty Bick 2-3, Conner Gilman 1-3.

LP-AJ Hillen IP-4.0 H-4 R-6 ER-3 BB-4 K-4

0

Triad 3, Jerseyville 1

Triad

000

010

000

02

3

0

0

Jerseyville

001

000

000

00

1

5

0

Jerseyville: John Collins 1-4 2B, Ronnie Guilander 1-5, Ryan Johnes 1-5, Brett Tuttle 1-3 Rbi, Blake Wittman 1-4.

LP-John Fink IP-3.7 H-6 R-2 ER-2 BB-2 K-2

Wesclin 12, Red Bud 2

Wesclin

226

02

12

11

0

Red Bud

010

01

2

4

0

Wesclin: Philip Berberich 3-3 2B Rbi-3, Joe Abt 2-3 2B-2 Rbi-3, Brandt Goings 2-2, Parker Durgin 1-2 Rbi, Brandon Durgin 1-3 Rbi, Alonzo Nunez 1-3, Mick Stephens 1-3.

WP-Alex Elsing IP-5.0 H-4 R-2 ER-1 BB-1 K-8

Red Bud: Tyler Koester 1-1, Caleb Langrehr 1-1, Charles Rednour 1-2, Griffin Ziebold 1-3.

LP-Alex Birchler IP-2.0 H-7 R-10 ER-8 BB-5 K-5

Nashville 5, Chester 2

Chester

100

100

0

2

0

0

Nashville

005

000

0

5

7

0

Nashville: Gavin Baldwin 1-3 Hr Rbi-3, Bryce Bultman 1-3, Kelton Harre 1-2, Cole Malawy 1-2, Carson Parker 1-3, Nick Paskiewicz 1-2, Jacob Woodrome 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Nick Paskiewicz IP-3.3 H-0 R-2 ER-1 BB-5 K-3

SOCCER

Freeburg 7, Central 0

Bre. Central

0

0

0

Freeburg

2

5

7

GOALS: B-, F-Breanna Chandler 2, Millie Farley 1, Peyton Ganz 3, Haley Kimes 1.

SHOTS: B-0, F-0

CORNERS: B-0, F-0

FOULS: B-0, F-0

GOALIES: B- Min-78-Madison Toennies Sv-14; F-Min-80-Brooke Neighbors Sv-3

Wood River 5, Centralia 0

Centralia IL

0

0

0

Wood River

3

2

5

GOALS: C-, W-Lora Ruyle 2, Emily Sidwell 3.

SHOTS: C-0, W-26

CORNERS: C-0, W-13

FOULS: C-0, W-11

GOALIES: C-; W-Min-80-Lindzey Morrison Sv-4

Mascoutah 2, Civic Memorial 0

Civic Mem.

0

0

0

Mascoutah

2

0

2

GOALS: C-, M-Jessica Frerker 1, Destiny Strong 1.

SHOTS: C-0, M-19

CORNERS: C-0, M-0

FOULS: C-0, M-0

GOALIES: C-; M-Min-80-Sydney Packler Sv-7

Highland 3, Father McGivney 0

Highland

3

0

3

Fath.McGivney

0

0

0

GOALS: H-Jaqlyn Ferguson 1, Audrey Wilke 2. , F-

SHOTS: H-0, F-0

CORNERS: H-0, F-0

FOULS: H-0, F-0

GOALIES: H- Min-80-Morgan Zobrist Sv-2; F-

Jerseyville 4, Gillespie 2

Jerseyville

1

3

4

Gillespie

1

1

0

GOALS: J-Sally Hudson 4. , G-

SHOTS: J-0, G-0

CORNERS: J-0, G-0

FOULS: J-0, G-0

GOALIES: J- Min-80-Katelyn Krueger Sv-7; G-

Murphysboro 2, Mater Dei 1

Murphysboro

1

00

0

0

Mater Dei

1

00

0

1

GOALS: Mu-, Ma-Shannon Lampe 1.

SHOTS: Mu-0, Ma-0

CORNERS: Mu-0, Ma-0

FOULS: Mu-0, Ma-0

GOALIES: Mu-; Ma-Min-90-Quinn Cutler Sv-9

Roxana 3, Hillsboro 2

Roxana

0

3

3

Hillsboro, Il

0

2

0

GOALS: R-Emma Lucas 2, Olivia Mouser 1. , H-

SHOTS: R-18, H-0

CORNERS: R-4, H-0

FOULS: R-0, H-0

GOALIES: R-; H-

SOFTBALL

Valmeyer 10, Gibault 0

Gibault

000

00

0

4

3

Valmeyer

006

31

10

0

0

Gibault: Lexi Chambers 1-3, Mary Clare Murphy 1-2, Mira Todd 1-3, Ashlyn Wightman 1-2.

LP-Sidney Wightman IP-5.0 H-10 R-10 ER-6 BB-2 K-2

Highland 7, Waterloo 0

Highland

100

102

3

7

0

0

Waterloo

000

000

0

0

2

2

Waterloo: Taylor Downen 1-3 2B, Taylor Kaufmann 1-3 2B.

LP-Lindsey Merritt IP-7.0 H-13 R-7 ER-7 BB-1 K-4

O’Fallon 3, Belleville West 1

O’Fallon

000

110

1

3

8

0

Bellvl. West

000

001

0

1

0

0

O’Fallon: Miley Brunner 2-3 Rbi, Ashley Schloer 2-4 2B, Zoie Howard 1-3, Caroline Keller 1-3, Courtney Keller 1-2 2B, Kelly Short 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Kaitlin Moore IP-5.0 H-5 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Belleville East 2, Mater Dei 0

Mater Dei

000

000

0

0

5

0

Bellvl. East

000

000

0

2

4

0

Mater Dei: Ally Beckmann 1-3, Abby Braundmeier 1-3, Kellene Englehart 1-2, Sophie Mondt 1-3, Hayley Palm 1-3.

LP-Hayley Palm IP-4.0 H-1 R-1 ER-0 BB-1 K-5

Belleville East: Kristina Bettis 1-1 3B, Alexandra Boze 1-3, Kendall Patton 1-2, Jasmine Poore 1-3 2B.

WP-Stephanie Bigham IP-6.3 H-5 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K

Piasa Southwestern 7, Alton 6

Southwestern

101

110

3

7

0

0

Alton

002

210

1

6

9

4

Alton: Ashlyn Betz 2-4 2B, Abby Sullivan 2-4 Rbi, Alexis Fisher 1-2 Rbi-2, Miranda Hudson 1-4, Rachel Mccoy 1-4 2B Rbi, Abby Scyoc 1-4, Tami Wong 1-3 Hr Rbi-2.

LP-Abby Scyoc IP-2.0 H-4 R-3 ER-3 BB-0

Triad 6, Jerseyville 2

Jerseyville

010

000

1

2

6

2

Triad

014

010

0

6

11

2

Jerseyville: Grace Sharich 2-3 2B Rbi, Lauren Brown 1-3 2B, Lauren Rexing 1-3 2B, Peyton Tisdale 1-3 2B, Melissa Weishaupt 1-3.

LP-Claire Anderson IP-6.0 H-10 R-6 ER-6 BB-3 K

Triad: Payton Bode 2-3 Hr Rbi, Caroline Lehan 2-2 Rbi, Jenna Bohnenstiehl 1-4, Kailey Daniel 1-4 2B Rbi, Bailey Frank 1-3 Rbi-2, Isabelle Lehan 1-2, Shyla Schweppe 1-4 2B, Liz Young 1-4 2B, Dallas Zirkelbach 1-2.

WP-Liz Young IP-7.0 H-6 R-2 ER-1 BB-1 K-5

Roxana 12, Bunker Hill 11

Bunker Hill

033

410

0

11

15

0

Roxana

023

400

3

12

0

0

Bunker Hill: Mallory Schwegel 4-4 Hr Rbi-3, Ashley Dey 2-4, Grace Kiffmeyer 2-4 Rbi, Josie Manar 2-4, Allysa Austill 1-3 Hr Rbi-3, Brylie Chrisman 1-4, Taylor Girth 1-3 2B Rbi-3, Sydney Gresham 1-4 Rbi, Brooke Morell 1-4.

LP-Sydney Gresham IP-7.0 H-12 R-12 ER-6 BB-3 K-4

Granite City 8, Althoff 7

Granite City

010

021

4

8

10

0

Althoff

003

013

0

7

0

0

Granite City: Morgan Fazio 3-4 3B Rbi, Makalya Maulding 2-3 3B Rbi, Tressa Scarborough 2-2 Rbi, Khaly Bettorf 1-4, Krystle Marler 1-4 Rbi, Morgan Tanksley 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Morgan Tanksley IP-7.0 H-9 R-7 ER-3 BB-0 K-9

Red Bud 8, Wesclin 5

Wesclin

001

030

1

5

0

0

Red Bud

205

010

0

8

10

0

Red Bud: Hope Guebert 2-3 Rbi, Makenzie Harbaugh 2-3 2B, Mackenzie Schweizer 2-2 3B Rbi, Alyssa Cowell 1-1 3B, Laura Juelfs 1-4, Sophia Koesterer 1-4 Rbi-3, Sami Lucht 1-2 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Mackenzie Schweizer IP-4.0 H-6 R-4 ER-2 BB-1 K-5

TENNIS

Belleville East 9, Belleville West 0

Singles

1. Max Skaer def. Andrew McCullough 6-1, 6-0

2. Christian Cowulich def. Dylan Firestone 6-2, 6-3

3. Carter Baldus def. Alex Rosenkranz 6-0, 6-1

4. Cory Erickson def. Joey Calhoun 6-0, 6-1

5. Cameron Cagas def. Brayden Easton 6-2, 6-1

6. Cole Sowders def. Jake Buettner 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Cameron Cagas and Carter Baldus def. Andrew McCullough and Dylan Firestone 6-2, 6-1

2. Cory Erickson and Jude Crowner def. Alex Rosenkranz and Joey Calhoun 6-3, 6-0

3. Brayden Mizzell and Cole Sowders def. Brayden Easton and Jake Buettner 6-2, 6-0

  Comments