Sports

Local box scores for Thur. April 12

BASEBALL

Belleville East 8, Edwardsville 1

Bellvl. East

004

022

0

8

14

1

Edwardsville

000

010

0

1

4

3

Belleville East: Zechariah Georgian 4-4 2B Rbi, Ben Cruikshank 2-3 Rbi-2, Hunter Davis 2-4 Rbi, Drew Gray 2-4 2B Rbi, Ryan Culley 1-2, Dillon Donjon 1-3 2B, Evan Gray 1-3 2B Rbi, Austin Hitt 1-5.

WP-Ryan Culley IP-5.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-8 K-7

Edwardsville: Blake Burris 1-3, Jack Cooper 1-4 2B Rbi, Reid Hendrickson 1-4, Drake Westcott 1-2 2B.

LP-Chase Gockel IP-3.0 H-5 R-4 ER-2 BB-2 K-

Belleville West 15, East St. Louis 0

Bellvl. West

14(10)

15

11

0

E. St. Louis

000

0

0

0

Belleville West: Dillon Sunnquist 2-2 2B Rbi-2, Tyler Adams 1-1 3B Rbi-3, Alex Bernard 1-2 Rbi-2, J.B. Bierman 1-1 2B Rbi-3, Nick Cortese 1-2 Rbi-2, Grant Engel 1-2 Rbi, Hunter Grupe 1-2 2B, Joey Kossina 1-1, Will Lanxon 1-2 2B Rbi, Colin Shea 1-1.

WP-Will Lanxon IP-2.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Althoff 6, Carbondale 5

Carbondale

5

0

0

Althoff

6

9

0

Althoff: Peyton Whitehead 3-4 2B, Jon Dykstra 2-3, Anthony Dauphin 1-3 Rbi, Jared Raney 1-2 Rbi, Jack Toenjas 1-1, Jack Ysursa 1-4.

WP-Peyton Whitehead IP-5.7 H-9 R-5 ER-5 BB-4 K-4

Triad 13, CBC, 9

CBC

000

054

0

9

0

0

Triad

810

022

0

13

10

0

Triad: Josh Mesenbrink 4-4 2B-2 Hr Rbi-6, Chase Bertelsmann 2-3, Zach Kraabel 2-3 2B-2 Rbi-2, Ethan Gratton 1-2 Rbi, Mack Langdon 1-4 Hr Rbi.

WP-Chase Bertelsmann IP-4.7 H-6 R-5 ER-5 BB-5 K-3

Collinsville 14, Alton 9

Collinsville

000

035

6

14

19

3

Alton

321

030

0

9

13

1

Collinsville: Carson Richardson 4-4 2B, Hunter Schrage 4-5 2B-2 Rbi-3, Hunter Counton 3-5 Hr Rbi-4, Devon Bovinett 2-5 Hr Rbi-2, Noah Scrum 2-5 Rbi-2, Jacob Dumstorff 1-2, Jake Holten 1-2, Braeden Lemp 1-2 Rbi-2, Garrett Morski 1-1.

WP-Carson Richardson IP-2.7 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Alton: Riley Phillips 3-4, Robby Taul 3-4 Rbi, Jackson Brooks 2-4 Rbi-2, Brandon Droste 2-4 2B, Mikey Hampton 1-2 2B Rbi, Ben Mossman 1-3 Rbi, Adam Stilts 1-4 Rbi.

LP-Charlie Erler IP-1.0 H-6 R-6 ER-6 BB-0

Carlyle 11, Freeburg 10

Freeburg

331

003

0

10

11

0

Carlyle

030

221

3

11

11

0

Freeburg: Brant Bowen 3-4 2B Rbi-3, Jake Isaacs 2-5, Payton Benkendorf 1-4, Jack Lugge 1-3 Hr Rbi-3, Brady Schmitz 1-3 Hr Rbi-2, Owen Smith 1-5, Carson Smith 1-4, Tommy Speranzi 1-4 Rbi-2.

LP-Zach Muir IP-0.0 H-1 R-2 ER-2 BB-1

Carlyle: Conner Humes 3-5 Rbi-2, Tyler Siever 3-5 Rbi, Benji Vonburg 2-2 Hr Rbi-3, Tyler Clark 1-2, Jacob Eversgerd 1-1 Hr Rbi, Lane Heinzmann 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Josh Guthrie IP-1.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-1

Mater Dei 13, Hillsboro 3

Hillsboro, Il

003

00

3

0

0

Mater Dei

412

51

13

12

0

Mater Dei: Kyle Petermeyer 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Logan Johnson 2-4 2B Rbi, Brock Timmermann 2-2 Hr Rbi-4, Nick Burg 1-1 2B Rbi, Drew Dant 1-3 3B, Brett Goestenkors 1-4 Rbi, Zach Napovanice 1-2 2B Rbi, Parker Nicklin 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Logan Johnson IP-2.7 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

O’Fallon 6, Granite City 4

O’Fallon

000

000

0

6

0

0

Granite City

000

000

0

4

12

0

Granite City: Bennett Smallie 3-4 2B, Cameron Hibbets 2-4 2B-2, Mason Roehr 2-3 2B, Landen Barton 1-4, Austin Bonvicino 1-4, Brennan Haddix 1-3 Rbi-2, Hunter Needham 1-2, Andrew Wielgus 1-4.

LP-Brennan Haddix IP-5.0 H-7 R-5 ER-5 BB-4 K-3

Mascoutah 20, Odin 8

Odin

021

05

8

0

0

Mascoutah

457

40

20

16

3

Mascoutah: Sam Scott 3-3 2B Rbi-4, Logan Jung 2-2 Rbi-2, Aaron Schlosser 2-2 3B Rbi-2, Jaydon Stewart 2-2 2B Rbi, Jaelyn Curry 1-3, Evan Fournie 1-2 Rbi-2, Logan Gardner 1-1, Maguire Meunier 1-2 2B Rbi, John Minor 1-1 Rbi, Kyle Ohl 1-2 Rbi-2, Will Phillips 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Tyler Jowett IP-4.3 H-9 R-7 ER-4 BB-1 K-2

Gibault 13, Okawville 9

Okawville

301

302

0

9

0

0

Gibault

032

512

0

13

11

0

Gibault: Cameron Kincheloe 2-5 2B-2 Rbi-3, Josh Papenberg 2-4 2B Rbi, Ethan Schilling 2-3 Rbi-2, Austin Sweeney 2-2 3B Rbi, Mark Branz 1-1 Rbi-2, Jake Green 1-3 Rbi, Tim Reinholz 1-2 2B Rbi.

WP-Cameron Kincheloe IP-5.7 H-10 R-9 ER-9 BB-4 K-5

Salem 4, Wesclin 3

Salem

100

102

0

4

0

0

Wesclin

000

111

0

3

9

2

Wesclin: Brandon Durgin 2-3 Rbi-2, Brandt Goings 2-3, Joe Abt 1-3, Gavin Bilbruck 1-3, Parker Durgin 1-3, Seth Nast 1-3, Mick Stephens 1-3 Hr Rbi.

LP-Seth Nast IP-6.0 H-8 R-4 ER-3 BB-0 K-7

SOCCER

Belleville East 5, O’Fallon 2

Bellvl. East

0

5

5

O’Fallon

1

1

0

GOALS: B-Grace Brauer 3, Cecilia Maue 1, Alexandra Mueller 1. , O-

SHOTS: B-0, O-0

CORNERS: B-0, O-0

FOULS: B-0, O-0

GOALIES: B- Min-80-Grace Tantillo Sv-13; O-

Belleville West 3, Althoff 0

Bellvl. West

2

1

3

Althoff

0

0

0

GOALS: B-Taylor Mathenia 2, Courtney Vollmer 1. , A-

SHOTS: B-0, A-0

CORNERS: B-0, A-0

FOULS: B-0, A-0

GOALIES: B- Min-80-Bailey Redden Sv-5; A-

Mater Dei 1, Central 0

Bre. Central

0

0

0

Mater Dei

1

0

1

GOALS: B-, M-Meredith Innes 1.

SHOTS: B-0, M-0

CORNERS: B-0, M-0

FOULS: B-0, M-0

GOALIES: B- Min-80-Madison Toennies Sv-10; M-Min-80-Quinn Cutler Sv

Alton Marquette 2, Civic Memorial 0

Civic Mem.

0

0

0

A. Marquette

0

2

0

GOALS: C-, A-

SHOTS: C-3, A-0

CORNERS: C-0, A-0

FOULS: C-0, A-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Kaylee Eaton Sv-6; A-

Alton 3, Collinsville 0

Collinsville

0

0

0

Alton

0

0

0

GOALS: C-, A-

SHOTS: C-0, A-0

CORNERS: C-0, A-0

FOULS: C-0, A-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Bekah Burkhart Sv-4; A-

Granite City 1, Columbia 0

Columbia

0

0

0

Granite City

0

1

1

GOALS: C-, G-Abby Reeves 1.

SHOTS: C-0, G-0

CORNERS: C-0, G-0

FOULS: C-0, G-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Rylee Iorio Sv-5; G-Min-80-Viktoria Johnson Sv-7

Wesclin 7, Father McGivney 0

Fath.McGivney

0

0

0

Wesclin

5

2

7

GOALS: F-, W-Tori Calvert 4, Sydney Christopher 2, Makenna Glover 1.

SHOTS: F-0, W-0

CORNERS: F-0, W-0

FOULS: F-0, W-0

GOALIES: F-; W-Min-80-Lydia Schorfheide

Mascoutah 2, Gibault 1

Mascoutah

2

0

2

Gibault

0

1

0

GOALS: M-Destiny Strong 2. , G-

SHOTS: M-0, G-0

CORNERS: M-0, G-0

FOULS: M-0, G-0

GOALIES: M-; G-

SOFTBALL

Alton 12, Collinsville 4

Alton

221

340

0

12

11

1

Collinsville

200

020

0

4

8

0

Alton: Ashlyn Betz 3-4 Rbi-3, Tami Wong 3-5, Miranda Hudson 2-5 2B Rbi-5, Alexis Fisher 1-4, Rachel Rathgeb 1-2 Rbi, Abby Sullivan 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Abby Scyoc IP-7.0 H-7 R-4 ER-2 BB-0 K-2

Collinsville: Faith Hall 3-4, Heather Martinez 2-4, Samantha Brakebill 1-4, Adriana Hall 1-3, Maddy Lautz 1-4 2B Rbi.

LP-Maddy Lautz IP-4.0 H-5 R-8 ER-8 BB-3 K-5

Columbia 6, Central 4

Bre. Central

220

000

0

4

0

0

Columbia

211

101

0

6

7

0

Columbia: Keeler Vanbreusegen 2-4 Rbi, Kylie Cleveland 1-3 2B, Jordyn Cygan 1-2 Rbi, Lexi Touchette 1-3 2B Rbi, Calli Wibbenmeyer 1-3, Lindsay Wibbenmeyer 1-3 2B.

WP-Kaelyn Rheinecker IP-7.0 H-2 R-4 ER-0 BB-5 K-12

0

Edwardsville 8, Belleville East 1

Edwardsville

000

300

5

8

8

0

Bellvl. East

000

100

0

1

6

7

Edwardsville: Lexi Gorniak 2-3, Brooke Webber 2-3 Rbi, Anna Burke 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Jordyn Henricks 1-2, Moe Kastens 1-1 2B, Maria Smith 1-3 2B Rbi.

WP-Jordyn Henricks IP-3.7 H-4 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-2

Belleville East: Jasmine Poore 2-3, Jackie Belzer 1-3, Alexandra Boze 1-3, Kenzie Crowder 1-3, Avery Patton 1-1.

LP-Stephanie Bigham IP-5.0 H-3 R-3 ER-0 BB-0 K

Freeburg 12, Carlyle 7

Freeburg

000

431

4

12

20

0

Carlyle

000

211

3

7

0

0

Freeburg: Elly Fischer 3-4, Maddie Mense 3-5 Rbi, Chloe Schanuel 3-4 Rbi-2, Miranda Schulte 3-3 Rbi, Kelsie Burroughs 2-5 2B-2 Rbi, Colleen Cockrell 2-5 Rbi-3, Chasity Hill 2-5 Hr Rbi-3, Carly Otten 2-3 Rbi.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-7.0 H-8 R-7 ER-4 BB-1 K-8

O’Fallon 10, Granite City 2

O’Fallon

211

401

1

10

13

2

Granite City

010

000

1

2

0

0

O’Fallon: Miley Brunner 2-5 2B 3B Rbi-2, Zoie Howard 2-3 3B, Courtney Keller 2-3 2B-2 Rbi-2, Kaitlin Moore 2-3 Rbi, Ashley Schloer 2-4 Rbi, Grace Dumstorff 1-4, Kelly Short 1-3 Rbi-2, Austen Vickery 1-3.

WP-Kaitlin Moore IP-7.0 H-5 R-2 ER-0 BB-0 K-7

Waterloo 12, Gibault 0

Waterloo

022

53

12

12

3

Gibault

000

00

0

3

2

Waterloo: Taylor Downen 3-4 Rbi-2, Taylor Kaufmann 2-3 Rbi, Lindsey Merritt 2-3 Hr Rbi-2, Josie Metzger 2-2 2B Rbi-2, Mikhayla Haloftis 1-1, Emily Unser 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Taylor Wilson 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Skyler Barker IP-5.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-2

Gibault: Briana Gannon 1-2, Josie Hooten 1-2, Mary Clare Murphy 1-3.

LP-Melissa Bernal IP-4.0 H-9 R-9 ER-5 BB-4

Jerseyville 6, Wood River 1

Wood River

100

000

0

1

0

0

Jerseyville

130

020

0

6

6

0

Jerseyville: Peyton Tisdale 2-4 Rbi, Melissa Weishaupt 2-4, Shelby Koenig 1-2 Rbi-2, Grace Sharich 1-3.

WP-Claire Anderson IP-7.0 H-6 R-1 ER-1 BB-5 K-5

New Athens 6, Red Bud 5

Red Bud

003

002

0

5

9

4

New Athens

005

001

0

6

9

0

Red Bud: Mackenzie Schweizer 2-3 Rbi-2, Callie Todaro 2-3 3B Rbi, Nicole Allen 1-2, Alyssa Cowell 1-3, Makenzie Harbaugh 1-4, Laura Juelfs 1-4, Darrian Stapleton 1-3 Rbi.

LP-Sophia Koesterer IP-6.0 H-6 R-6 ER-3 BB-1 K-7

New Athens: Jenna Alfeldt 2-4 Rbi, Alayna Hundelt 2-3, Taylor Junge 2-4, Julia Drake 1-3 2B, Bre Majzel 1-3 3B Rbi, Liz Mueller 1-3 2B.

WP-Julia Drake IP-7.0 H-9 R-5 ER-2 BB-0 K-11

Lebanon 17, Mulberry Grove 12

Lebanon

17

23

0

MulberryGrove

12

0

0

Lebanon: Emily Reinneck 5-5 2B Hr Rbi-3, Katie Fertig 4-5 Hr Rbi-4, Krista Bass 3-5 2B-2 Rbi, Taylor Garcia 3-5, Abigail Reinneck 3-5 Rbi, Brittany Ogden 2-4 Hr Rbi-4, Elizabeth Cook 1-1 Rbi-2, Rose Pendegraft 1-3 Rbi, Alyssa Rappold 1-5.

WP-Abigail Reinneck IP-6.0 H-9 R-7 ER-6 BB-1 K-5

TENNIS

O’Fallon 9, Collinsville 0

Singles:

1. Dominic Macaluso (O) def. Will Henze (C) 6-1,6-1

2. Niko Papachrisanthou (O) def. Ben Hunsinger (C) 6-0,6-0

3. Evan Potter (O) def. Tony Scaturo (C) 6-2,6-0

4. Quincy Dollison (O) def. Cain Bridges (C) 6-0,6-0

5. Noah Kellermann (O) def. Ricky Coca (C) 6-1,6-3

6. Eric Upson (O) def. Carsten Olssen (C) 6-0,6-0

Doubles:

1. Papachrisanthou/Dollison (O) def. Hunsinger/Henze (C) 6-0,6-0

2. Macaluso/Potter (O) def. Coca/Scaturo (C) 6-0,6-1

3. Kellermann/Upson (O) def. Bridges/Olssen (C) 6-1,6-0

  Comments