Sports

Local box scores for Tue. April 17

MLB

Cardinals 5, Cubs 3

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Chicago ab

r

h

bi

De.Fwlr rf

3

2

0

0

I.Happ cf

4

0

0

0

Pham cf

3

1

1

0

Morrow p

0

0

0

0

M.Crpnt 2b

4

0

2

3

Bryant 3b-rf

4

0

0

0

G.Hllnd p

0

0

0

0

Rizzo 1b

3

0

0

0

Lyons p

0

0

0

0

Cntrras c

4

0

1

0

B.Nrris p

0

0

0

0

Schwrbr lf

3

1

0

0

Ozuna lf

4

0

0

1

J.Baez 2b

4

1

3

2

Mrtinez 1b

4

0

0

0

Russell ss

3

1

1

0

Y.Mlina c

4

0

1

0

Heyward rf-cf

4

0

1

1

G.Grcia 3b-2b

4

0

1

0

Chtwood p

1

0

0

0

DeJong ss

5

1

1

1

Cishek p

0

0

0

0

Wnwrght p

2

0

0

0

Cratini ph

1

0

0

0

Wong ph

0

0

0

0

Edwards p

0

0

0

0

Leone p

0

0

0

0

Strop p

0

0

0

0

Jor.Hck p

0

0

0

0

Densing p

0

0

0

0

Bader ph

1

1

1

0

Almora ph

0

0

0

0

Gyorko 3b

0

0

0

0

L Stlla ph-3b

1

0

0

0

Totals 34

5

7

5

Totals 32

3

6

3

St. Louis

002

000

030

5

Chicago

000

100

020

3

E—Wainwright (1). LOB—St. Louis 12, Chicago 11. 2B—M.Carpenter (3), J.Baez (3). HR—DeJong (5), J.Baez (5). S—Chatwood (1).

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Wainwright W,1-2

5

4

1

0

4

5

Leone H,3

1

0

0

0

0

1

Hicks H,2

1

0

0

0

0

0

Holland

0

1

2

2

2

0

Lyons H,5

 1/3

0

0

0

0

0

Norris S,4-4

1 2/3

1

0

0

0

3

Chicago

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Chatwood L,0-3

4 2/3

1

2

2

7

7

Cishek

1 1/3

2

0

0

1

2

Edwards

1

0

0

0

0

3

Strop

 2/3

3

3

3

1

1

Duensing

 1/3

1

0

0

0

0

Morrow

1

0

0

0

1

1

G.Holland pitched to 3 batters in the 8th HBP—by Wainwright (Rizzo), by Wainwright (Contreras). Umpires—Home, Manny Gonzalez; First, Jeff Nelson; Second, Laz Diaz; Third, Andy Fletcher. T—3:33. A—35,103

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Althoff 23, Cahokia 1

Althoff

(12)14

60

23

11

0

Cahokia

000

01

1

0

0

Althoff: Richard Sauget 2-4 Rbi, Colin Wagner 2-2 2B Rbi-3, Josh Dima 1-1 Rbi-2, Jon Dykstra 1-2 Rbi, Tom Padgett 1-2, Michael Sinovic 1-2 Rbi, Jack Toenjas 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Cal Ysursa 1-1 Rbi-2, Jack Ysursa 1-1 Rbi-2.

WP-Tom Padgett IP-1.0 H-1 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-2

Alton 2, Belleville West 1

Alton

001

001

0

2

9

0

Bellvl. West

100

000

0

1

2

0

Alton: Adam Stilts 2-3 Rbi, Robby Taul 2-4 2B, Jackson Brooks 1-4, Brandon Droste 1-2, Wesley Laaker 1-3, Ben Mossman 1-2, Riley Phillips 1-4 2B Rbi.

WP-Charlie Erler IP-7.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-3 K-7

Belleville West: Joey Kossina 2-2.

LP-Will Lanxon IP-6.0 H-7 R-2 ER-0 BB-1 K-4

Alton Marquette 18, Madison 1

A. Marquette

045

45

18

14

0

Madison

001

00

1

0

0

Alton Marquette: Garrett Weiner 3-5 2B Rbi-2, Montana Gossage 2-3 Rbi-3, Connor Noss 2-3 Rbi, Sam Cogan 1-3 Rbi, Jed Eggering 1-3 Rbi, J. Godfrey 1-1, Will Hurst 1-3, Brandon Lloyd 1-1 2B Rbi-2, Jayce Maag 1-2 2B Rbi, Kaleb Ware 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Jacob Zacha IP-5.0 H-1 R-1 ER-0 BB-1 K-8

Central 4, Carlyle 0

Carlyle

000

000

0

0

3

0

Bre. Central

400

000

0

4

8

0

Carlyle: Tyler Siever 2-3, Tyler Clark 1-3.

LP-Caleb Darr IP-4.7 H-7 R-4 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Breese Central: Team Stats 8-0.

Belleville East 10, East St. Louis 0

E. St. Louis

000

00

0

0

0

Bellvl. East

105

22

10

4

0

Belleville East: Hunter Davis 1-3 Rbi, Zechariah Georgian 1-3 2B Rbi, Evan Gray 1-3, Austin Hitt 1-3.

WP-Hunter Davis IP-5.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-10

Red Bud 3, Marissa 1

Marissa

000

010

0

1

4

0

Red Bud

003

000

0

3

6

0

Marissa: Riley Seymore 2-3 2B, Chase Daugherty 1-2, Kade Portz 1-2.

LP-Brandon Riggins IP-6.0 H-5 R-3 ER-1 BB-2 K-7

Red Bud: Cj Doirion 2-3, Cole Steibel 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Blake Cowell 1-2, Cory Fithian 1-3.

WP-Tom White IP-5.0 H-3 R-1 ER-0 BB-5 K-3

Collinsville 6, Granite City 4

Granite City

001

200

1

4

0

0

Collinsville

101

103

0

6

9

0

Collinsville: Hunter Schrage 3-4 2B Rbi-2, Devon Bovinett 1-3 Rbi, Hunter Counton 1-3 Rbi, Jake Holten 1-3, Braeden Lemp 1-3, Carson Richardson 1-1, Noah Scrum 1-3.

WP-Braeden Lemp IP-7.0 H-9 R-4 ER-2 BB-3 K-5

Salem 3, Freeburg 1

Salem

110

001

0

3

4

0

Freeburg

000

100

0

1

4

2

Salem: Team Stats 4-0.

Freeburg: Payton Benkendorf 1-2 2B, Jake Isaacs 1-3, Jack Lugge 1-3 2B, Brady Schmitz 1-3 2B Rbi.

LP-Brant Bowen IP-7.0 H-7 R-3 ER-2 BB-1 K-3

Valmeyer 4, New Athens 2

Valmeyer

001

002

1

4

10

0

New Athens

002

000

0

2

9

0

Valmeyer: Jake Krekel 2-4, Ryan Brinkman 1-1, Michael Chism 1-1, Cole Juelfs 1-2, Tyler Kempfer 1-4 Rbi, Drew Maus 1-3, Riley Mccarthy 1-2 Rbi, Philip Reinhardt 1-4 Rbi, Jacob Rowold 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Cole Juelfs IP-3.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K

New Athens: Joel Mattingly 3-4, George Weaver 2-4 Rbi, Owen Wittworth 2-3, George Schneider 1-3, Jeremy Wade 1-3.

LP-Jeremy Wade IP-7.0 H-10 R-4 ER-4 BB-3 K-4

Triad 4, Waterloo 1

Waterloo

001

000

0

1

0

0

Triad

110

011

0

4

10

0

Triad: Mack Langdon 3-3 Hr Rbi, Josh Mesenbrink 3-4, Ethan Gratton 2-3 Rbi, Chase Bertelsmann 1-3, Travis Heilmann 1-3 Hr Rbi.

WP-Nick Beeler IP-7.0 H-5 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-10

Columbia 10, Wesclin 0

Wesclin

000

000

0

4

0

Columbia

100

108

10

10

0

Wesclin: Parker Durgin 2-2, Brandt Goings 1-3, Alonzo Nunez 1-2.

LP-Brandon Durgin IP-5.3 H-8 R-7 ER-7 BB-3

Columbia: Jordan Holmes 3-4 Rbi-3, Mitch Daniels 2-3 2B Rbi-2, A.J. Mueller 2-3, Dylan Hildebrand 1-4 Rbi-2, Stephen Redinger 1-3, Shane Wilhelm 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Luke Watson IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-3 K-5

O’Fallon 7, Edwardsville 6

Edwardsville

100

212

00

6

5

1

O’Fallon

301

020

01

7

9

1

Edwardsville: Drake Westcott 2-2 2B Hr Rbi, Joe Copeland 1-4 Rbi-2, Cole Hampton 1-3, Dalton Wallace 1-4.

LP-Chase Gockel IP-2.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K

O’Fallon: Matthew Albritton 2-4 Hr Rbi-3, Quinn Lowery 2-3, Brayden Arnold 1-2 Rbi, Nick Boone 1-4 Rbi, Jake Holan 1-1, Hayden Juenger 1-3 Rbi-2, Nathan Martin 1-3 2B.

WP-Adam Drewry IP-2.3 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-4

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Civic Memorial 8, Wood River 0

Civic Mem.

8

8

Wood River

0

0

GOALS: C-Cassie Hall 4, Anna Hall 1, Azia Ray 1, Tori Standefer 1, Morgan Wilson 1. , W-

SHOTS: C-14, W-0

CORNERS: C-0, W-0

FOULS: C-0, W-0

GOALIES: C- Min-40-Kaylee Eaton Sv-3 Min-10-Kourtland Tyus Sv Min-10-Morgan Wilson Sv; W-

Highland 1, Jerseyville 0

Jerseyville

0

0

0

Highland

0

1

1

GOALS: J-, H-Audrey Wilke 1.

SHOTS: J-0, H-0

CORNERS: J-0, H-0

FOULS: J-0, H-0

GOALIES: J-; H-Min-80-Morgan Zobrist Sv-8

O’Fallon 2, Gibault 0

O’Fallon

0

2

2

Gibault

0

0

0

GOALS: O-Sam Stutsman 2. , G-

SHOTS: O-0, G-0

CORNERS: O-0, G-0

FOULS: O-0, G-0

GOALIES: O- Min-40-Sarah Cooley Min-40-Grace Vincent; G-

Wesclin 3, Freeburg 0

Wesclin

2

1

3

Freeburg

0

0

0

GOALS: W-Tori Calvert 2, Sydney Christopher 1. , F-

SHOTS: W-0, F-0

CORNERS: W-0, F-0

FOULS: W-0, F-0

GOALIES: W- Min-80-Lydia Schorfheide Sv-2; F-

Columbia 3, Belleville West 1

Bellvl. West

0

1

1

Columbia

2

1

3

GOALS: B-Taylor Mathenia 1. , C-Kennedy Jones 1, Reagan Mauch 2.

SHOTS: B-0, C-0

CORNERS: B-0, C-0

FOULS: B-0, C-0

GOALIES: B- Min-80-Bailey Redden Sv-6; C-Min-80-Rylee Iorio Sv-3

Granite City 2, Belleville East 2

Granite City

1

1

2

Bellvl. East

0

2

0

GOALS: G-MacKenzie Hawkins 1, Kasey Neidhardt 1. , B-

SHOTS: G-0, B-0

CORNERS: G-0, B-0

FOULS: G-0, B-0

GOALIES: G- Min-100-Viktoria Johnson Sv-7; B-

Waterloo 2, Mater Dei 0

Mater Dei

0

0

0

Waterloo

1

1

2

GOALS: M-, W-Sydney Luedeman 1, Sydney Stephens 1.

SHOTS: M-0, W-0

CORNERS: M-0, W-0

FOULS: M-0, W-0

GOALIES: M- Min-80-Quinn Cutler Sv-10; W-Min-80-Bailey Bosler Sv

Nerinx Hall 3, Collinsville 1

Nerinx Hall

0

3

0

Collinsville

1

0

1

GOALS: N-, C-Destiny Johnson 1.

SHOTS: N-0, C-0

CORNERS: N-0, C-0

FOULS: N-0, C-0

GOALIES: N-; C-Min-80-Bekah Burkhart Sv-5

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Triad 15, Waterloo 0

Triad

501

90

15

18

0

Waterloo

000

00

0

1

1

Triad: Payton Bode 3-4 2B Rbi, Kailey Daniel 3-4 Rbi, Bailey Frank 3-3 2B Rbi-4, Jenna Bohnenstiehl 2-5, Shyla Schweppe 2-5 2B-2 Rbi-4, Liz Young 2-5, Dallas Zirkelbach 2-4 Rbi, Isabelle Lehan 1-4 2B.

Waterloo: Heather Albers 1-1.

LP-Lindsey Merritt IP-3.3 H-12 R-12 ER-12 BB-5 K-2

Freeburg 10, Salem 2

Freeburg

000

063

1

10

17

0

Salem

001

001

0

2

8

0

Freeburg: Colleen Cockrell 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-3, Carly Otten 3-3, Miranda Schulte 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-3, Kelsie Burroughs 2-5 3B Rbi, Chasity Hill 2-4 Rbi, Madison Schanuel 2-4 2B, Elly Fischer 1-4, Chloe Schanuel 1-5 Rbi.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-7.0 H-8 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-6

Salem: Team Stats 8-0.

LP-Forehand IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Red Bud 2, Marissa 1

Marissa

010

000

00

1

0

0

Red Bud

000

100

01

2

9

1

Red Bud: Laura Juelfs 3-3, Nicole Allen 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Sophia Koesterer 1-4, Mackenzie Schweizer 1-2 2B, Madison Shields 1-1, Darrian Stapleton 1-3.

WP-Sophia Koesterer IP-8.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-4 K-11

Edwardsville 3, O’Fallon 2

O’Fallon

000

002

0

2

10

2

Edwardsville

010

000

2

3

7

0

O’Fallon: Hayleigh Juenger 2-3 2B Rbi, Kaitlin Moore 2-3 2B, Miley Brunner 1-4, Caroline Keller 1-4, Courtney Keller 1-3, Ashley Schloer 1-3, Kelly Short 1-4 3B Rbi, Jade Williams 1-3.

LP-Hayleigh Juenger IP-2.0 H-5 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K

Edwardsville: Maria Smith 2-3 Hr Rbi, Taryn Brown 1-2, Lexi Gorniak 1-3, Jordyn Henricks 1-4 Rbi, Emma Lewis 1-1, Mackenzie Owens 1-2.

WP-Meghan Gorniak IP-2.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K

Collinsville 11, Granite City 3

Collinsville

012

233

0

11

8

0

Granite City

300

000

0

3

0

0

Collinsville: Maddy Lautz 2-5 3B Rbi-2, Riley Simpson 2-5 3B Rbi, Faith Hall 1-4 2B, Adriana Hall 1-4 Rbi, Heather Martinez 1-4 Rbi, Hannah Scrum 1-5.

WP-Kandra Butcher IP-7.0 H-4 R-3 ER-3 BB-1 K-5

New Athens 4, Valmeyer 1

Valmeyer

010

000

0

1

0

0

New Athens

000

004

0

4

5

0

New Athens: Jenna Alfeldt 1-4, Julia Drake 1-3 2B Rbi, Anna Hespen 1-3 Rbi, Alayna Hundelt 1-3, Lindsey Poirot 1-2 3B.

WP-Julia Drake IP-7.0 H-4 R-1 ER-1 BB-3 K-14

Columbia 10, Wesclin 0

Wesclin

000

000

0

0

0

Columbia

200

053

10

12

0

Columbia: Calli Wibbenmeyer 3-3 2B Rbi-3, Keeler Vanbreusegen 2-4 3B Rbi, Kylie Cleveland 1-3 Rbi, Jordyn Cygan 1-3, Aryn Henke 1-3 Rbi-2, Mikaela Kossina 1-2 Rbi, Chelsy Pena 1-4 Rbi, Lexi Touchette 1-4, Lindsay Wibbenmeyer 1-3.

WP-Kaelyn Rheinecker IP-6.0 H-4 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-9

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Belleville East 7, O’Fallon 2

Singles

1. Dominic Macaluso (OF) def. Max Skaer 6-4, 5-7, 10-8

2. Christian Cowulich (BE) def. Niko Papachrisanthou 3-6, 6-2, 10-5

3. Quincy Dollison (OF) def. Carter Baldus 6-2, 6-4

4. Cory Erickson (BE) def. Evan Potter 4-6, 7-6, 10-6

5. Cameron Cagas (BE) def. Noah Kellerman 6-3, 6-2

6. Cole Sowders (BE) def. Josh Collins 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

1. Christian Cowulich and Max Skaer (BE) def. Niko Papachrisanthou and Quincy Dollison 6-3, 6-4

2. Cameron Cagas and Carter Baldus (BE) def. Dominic Macaluso and Evan Potter 6-4, 6-3

3. Cory Erickson and Jude Crowner (BE) def. Noah Kellerman and Josh Collins 6-4, 6-2

  Comments