Sports

Local box scores for Wed. April 18

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Alton 18, East St. Louis 0

Alton

600

(12)

18

9

0

E. St. Louis

000

0

0

0

0

Alton: Mikey Hampton 2-3 2B Rbi, Riley Phillips 2-3 3B Rbi-4, Michael Reeder 2-3 2B Rbi-4, Zack Knight 1-3 2B Rbi, Wesley Laaker 1-2 2B Rbi-4, Robby Taul 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Dylan Lahue IP-4.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-6

Gibault 5, Belleville East 2

Bellvl. East

001

001

0

2

4

0

Gibault

202

100

0

5

7

1

Belleville East: Drew Gray 2-4 2B-2 Rbi, Austin Hitt 1-3 2B Rbi, Sam Mcanulty 1-1 2B.

LP-Evan Gray IP-3.7 H-5 R-5 ER-5 BB-5 K-6

Gibault: Tim Reinholz 2-3 2B Rbi, Mark Branz 1-2 Hr Rbi-2, Jake Green 1-3 Rbi, Cameron Kincheloe 1-4 2B, Josh Papenberg 1-2, Austin Sweeney 1-3.

WP-Mark Branz IP-6.0 H-2 R-2 ER-1 BB-2 K-5

Wesclin 8, Dupo 3

Dupo

010

001

1

3

0

0

Wesclin

222

200

0

8

10

3

Wesclin: Gavin Bilbruck 3-4 Rbi, Parker Durgin 2-3 2B 3B Rbi-3, Brandt Goings 2-4 Rbi, Joe Abt 1-4, Seth Nast 1-2, Mick Stephens 1-3.

WP-Alex Elsing IP-7.0 H-5 R-3 ER-1 BB-2 K-2

Alton Marquette 5, Hillsboro 3

Hillsboro, Il

010

002

0

3

0

0

A. Marquette

200

021

0

5

9

0

Alton Marquette: Jayce Maag 2-3 2B Rbi, Connor Noss 2-3 2B 3B, Kyle Begnel 1-3, Nick Hemann 1-3 Rbi, Ethan Kopsie 1-1 Rbi, M. Lehr 1-1, Kaleb Ware 1-3.

WP-Nick Hemann IP-6.0 H-6 R-3 ER-2 BB-5 K-4

Waterloo 15, Jerseyville 5

Jerseyville

220

100

5

2

1

Waterloo

210

084

15

15

0

Jerseyville: Blake Wittman 2-4 3B.

Waterloo: Josh Wittenauer 4-4, Danny Tharp 3-4 2B Rbi, Quinten Albrecht 2-4 2B Hr Rbi-2, Graham Baker 2-3, Marcus Heusohn 2-3 2B Rbi-5, Sam Kreinberg 2-4 Rbi.

WP-Dustin Crawford IP-3.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K

Mascoutah 6, Triad 1

Mascoutah

010

000

000

05

6

8

0

Triad

100

000

000

00

1

9

0

Mascoutah: Jaelyn Curry 2-5 3B, Evan Fournie 2-5 2B Rbi-2, Cole Gober 2-5 2B, Jacob Schanz 1-5, Sam Scott 1-3 Hr Rbi-3.

WP-John Minor IP-6.7 H-4 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-2

Triad: Zach Kraabel 2-5 2B, Mack Langdon 2-5 Rbi, Josh Mesenbrink 2-4, Nick Beeler 1-2, Travis Heilmann 1-4, Matt Weis 1-3.

LP-Zach Kraabel IP-4.0 H-6 R-5 ER-4 BB-2 K-4

Collinsville 12, Mater Dei 2

Mater Dei

002

000

2

0

0

Collinsville

016

032

12

16

0

Collinsville: Devon Bovinett 4-5 Rbi-4, Hunter Counton 3-4 2B-2 Rbi, Jake Holten 2-3 Rbi, Camden Reeves 2-4 2B Hr Rbi-2, Noah Scrum 2-3 2B Rbi, Braeden Lemp 1-3 Rbi, Garrett Morski 1-3 2B Rbi, Hunter Schrage 1-3 2B.

WP-Noah Scrum IP-6.0 H-2 R-2 ER-2 BB-4 K-9

Chester 10, New Athens 4

New Athens

030

000

1

4

4

2

Chester

060

112

0

10

0

0

New Athens: Jake Poirot 1-3, George Schneider 1-4, Jeremy Wade 1-4 Rbi, Owen Wittworth 1-2.

LP-George Weaver IP-5.7 H-11 R-8 ER-8 BB-3 K-2

Staunton 12, Wood River 2

Staunton

321

51

12

0

0

Wood River

010

01

2

2

0

Wood River: Hunter Hall 1-2, Ashton Murray 1-2.

LP-Zack Wells IP-3.7 H-11 R-11 ER-8 BB-0

Highland 6, Civic Memorial 5

Civic Mem.

030

020

000

5

14

0

Highland

100

202

001

6

8

1

Civic Memorial: Will Buhs 3-5 Rbi, Bryce Zupan 3-5 Rbi-2, Caden Clark 2-4, Zach Vaughn 2-4 Rbi, Nick Walker 2-5, Hayden Sontag 1-4 2B, Geoff Withers 1-5 2B.

Highland: Colten Knebel 2-4 Rbi, Connor Pinsker 2-4 2B Rbi-3, Jonathan Dickman 1-3 Rbi, Evan Herman 1-3 Rbi, Elliott Prott 1-4, Jacob Willis 1-2.

WP-Robert Sigman IP-1.7 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

Columbia 10, Valmeyer 7

Valmeyer

121

000

3

7

0

0

Columbia

300

043

0

10

9

0

Columbia: Drew Drabant 2-3, Dylan Hildebrand 2-3 2B Hr Rbi, Brennen Van Breusegen 2-4 2B Rbi, Mitch Daniels 1-3 Rbi, Kyle Steve 1-3 2B, Shane Wilhelm 1-4 3B Rbi-3.

WP-Noah Riley IP-4.0 H-5 R-3 ER-3 BB-2 K-2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Belleville West 9, Althoff 7

Bellvl. West

000

500

4

9

13

0

Althoff

002

100

4

7

0

0

Belleville West: Gabbie Holmes 3-3, Taylor Geluck 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Claire Marlen 2-5 Rbi, Abigail Gibson 1-1, Kaytie Kossina 1-4 2B Rbi, Tori Oldham 1-4, Megan Skaer 1-3, Allyson Winkelman 1-4, Madison Zirkelbach 1-4 Rbi-2.

WP-Lauren Knapp IP-6.0 H-7 R-6 ER-3 BB-2 K-4

Alton 16, Cahokia 0

Cahokia

000

0

0

0

0

Alton

835

0

16

2

1

Alton: Rachel Mccoy 1-2 Rbi-2, Tami Wong 1-2 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Alyson Haegele IP-3.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Collinsville 18, Gibault 1

Collinsville

204

(10)2

18

15

0

Gibault

010

00

1

1

10

Collinsville: Adriana Hall 3-3, Hannah Scrum 3-3 Rbi-3, Riley Simpson 2-3 3B Rbi-2, Abbigail Crane 1-1 3B Rbi, Riley Doyle 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Faith Hall 1-2 Rbi-2, Mackenzie Hayhurst 1-3 Rbi, Rileigh Hindahl 1-1, Maddy Lautz 1-3 Rbi-2, Heather Martinez 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Maddy Lautz IP-3.0 H-1 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-4

Gibault: Ashlyn Wightman 1-1 2B.

LP-Hannah Gundlach IP-3.0 H-4 R-6 ER-2 BB-1 K

New Athens 5, Chester 1

New Athens

000

102

2

5

10

0

Chester

000

001

0

1

3

0

New Athens: Lindsey Poirot 3-4 Hr Rbi-2, Jenna Alfeldt 1-4 2B, Julia Drake 1-4, Anna Hespen 1-3 2B, Alayna Hundelt 1-4 Rbi, Taylor Junge 1-4, Bre Majzel 1-2 2B, Bryanne Mcbride 1-3.

WP-Julia Drake IP-7.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-11

Chester: Team Stats 3-0.

Columbia 8, Red Bud 5

Red Bud

021

010

1

5

8

0

Columbia

121

310

0

8

12

0

Red Bud: Makenzie Harbaugh 2-4 2B Hr Rbi, Laura Juelfs 2-4 Rbi-2, Callie Todaro 2-3, Alyssa Cowell 1-3 Hr Rbi-2, Sophia Koesterer 1-4 2B.

LP-Mackenzie Schweizer IP-4.0 H-10 R-7 ER-5 BB-0 K-4

Columbia: Keeler Vanbreusegen 3-4 2B Rbi, Jordyn Cygan 2-3 Rbi, Chelsy Pena 2-4 Rbi-2, Aryn Henke 1-4 2B Rbi-2, Mikaela Kossina 1-3 2B, Lexi Touchette 1-3, Calli Wibbenmeyer 1-4 Hr Rbi-2, Lindsay Wibbenmeyer 1-3 2B.

WP-Mikaela Kossina IP-7.0 H-8 R-5 ER-4 BB-0 K-7

Waterloo 11, Jerseyville 9

Waterloo

003

023

3

11

0

0

Jerseyville

310

202

1

9

14

0

Jerseyville: Peyton Tisdale 4-4 3B-3 Rbi-3, Lauren Brown 3-4 2B Rbi, Sydney Gillis 2-4, Claire Anderson 1-3 2B Rbi, Maddie Droege 1-4, Grace Sharich 1-3, Erika Storey 1-4, Melissa Weishaupt 1-3 Rbi-3.

LP-Claire Anderson IP-7.0 H-14 R-11 ER-9 BB-2 K-5

Roxana 16, Wood River 6

Wood River

6

5

0

Roxana

16

12

0

Wood River: Macie Flanigan 2-3 2B-2 Rbi, Teresa Hand 2-2 Hr Rbi-3, Morgan Moxey 1-2.

LP-Morgan Moxey IP-3.7 H-12 R-16 ER-9 BB-6 K-2

Roxana: Abigail Stahlhut 3-4 Rbi, Taylor Nolan 2-3 Rbi, Kiley Winfree 2-4 Rbi-2, Phoebe Booher 1-2 Hr Rbi-4, Lette Palen 1-2 Rbi-2, Halee Petrokovich 1-2 Rbi, Reagen Stahlhut 1-3 Rbi-2, Olivia Stangler 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Taylor Nolan IP-5.0 H-6 R-6 ER-3 BB-1 K-2

Alton Marquette 4, Hillsboro 0

A. Marquette

000

000

4

4

8

2

Hillsboro, Il

000

000

0

0

0

0

Alton Marquette: Jada Johnson 2-4 Rbi, Tess Eberlin 1-4, Grace Frost 1-3, Kyra Green 1-3, Gracie Morris 1-4 Hr Rbi-3, Meghan Schorman 1-3, Taylor Whitehead 1-3.

WP-Meghan Schorman IP-7.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-8

Sparta 14, Valmeyer 4

Valmeyer

000

040

0

4

8

0

Sparta

020

700

5

14

0

0

Valmeyer: Mallory Mccarthy 2-4 2B, Jaynie Vanatta 2-4, Hannah Ford 1-3, Cierra Goldschmidt 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Kendra Goldschmidt 1-1 Rbi, Chelsea Hooker 1-3 2B Rbi.

LP-Lilly Schlemmer IP-4.0 H-10 R-9 ER-7 BB-3 K-2

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Roxana 5, Central 0

Bre. Central

0

0

0

Roxana

2

3

5

GOALS: B-, R-Cloe Copeland 1, Brynn Huddleston 1, Abby Kurth 1, Macie Lucas 2.

SHOTS: B-0, R-17

CORNERS: B-0, R-4

FOULS: B-0, R-0

GOALIES: B- Min-80-Madison Toennies Sv-6; R-Min-80-Braeden Lackey

  Comments