Sports

Local box scores for Fri. April 20

MLB

Cardinals 4, Reds 2

Cincinnati ab

r

h

bi

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Winker rf

4

0

2

0

Pham cf

3

2

1

0

Peraza ss

3

0

1

1

M.Crpnt 2b

5

0

1

0

R.Iglss p

0

0

0

0

B.Nrris p

0

0

0

0

Votto 1b

3

0

0

0

Mrtinez 1b

5

1

3

1

Gennett 2b

3

1

1

0

Ozuna lf

3

1

0

0

Duvall lf

4

0

1

0

Y.Mlina c

4

0

1

2

Brnhart c

4

0

1

0

Gyorko 3b

2

0

0

1

Blndino 3b

4

0

2

1

Bader rf

3

0

1

0

Fnnegan p

1

0

0

0

DeJong ss

3

0

1

0

Floro p

1

0

0

0

Wacha p

3

0

0

0

Schbler ph

0

0

0

0

Lyons p

0

0

0

0

Msoraco ph

1

0

0

0

G.Grcia ph-2b

0

0

0

0

Qcknbsh p

0

0

0

0

Pnnngtn ss

1

0

0

0

Hmilton cf

3

1

1

0

Totals 32

2

9

2

Totals 31

4

8

4

Cincinnati

001

000

001

2

St. Louis

310

000

00x

4

DP—St. Louis 3. LOB—Cincinnati 6, St. Louis 11. 2B—Peraza (6), Martinez (5), Y.Molina (2), DeJong (2). SB—Bader (3). SF—Peraza (1), Gyorko (1).

Cincinnati

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Finnegan L,0-2

3

5

4

4

4

2

Floro

3

3

0

0

1

2

Quackenbush

1

0

0

0

0

2

Iglesias

1

0

0

0

2

1

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Wacha W,3-1

6 2/3

6

1

1

1

3

Lyons H,6

1 1/3

1

0

0

0

2

Norris S,5-5

1

2

1

1

1

0

WP—Finnegan. Umpires—Home, Mark Carlson; First, Chris Guccione; Second, Dave Rackley; Third, Larry Vanover. T—3:02. A—43,303 (45,538).

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Valmeyer 10, Chester 0

Chester

000

00

0

3

0

Valmeyer

021

70

10

5

0

Chester: Team Stats 3-0.

Valmeyer: Tyler Kempfer 1-1 Rbi, Jake Krekel 1-3 Rbi, Jacob Rowold 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Logan Seidler 1-2 Rbi-3, Andrew Whipple 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Drew Maus IP-3.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-5

Waterloo 7, Collinsville 4

Collinsville

100

300

0

4

5

0

Waterloo

100

231

0

7

7

0

Collinsville: Jake Holten 1-3, Garrett Morski 1-3 Rbi, Carson Richardson 1-3 Rbi, Hunter Schrage 1-3 2B, Noah Scrum 1-3.

LP-Devon Bovinett IP-4.7 H-5 R-6 ER-3 BB-3 K-4

Waterloo: Quinten Albrecht 2-3 Rbi-2, Danny Tharp 2-4 Rbi, Lucas Goodsell 1-4 2B, Sam Kreinberg 1-2, Josh Wittenauer 1-3 Rbi-3.

WP-Nathan Albrecht IP-7.0 H-5 R-4 ER-4 BB-2 K-2

Columbia 10, Freeburg 3

Columbia

000

(10)00

0

10

9

0

Freeburg

002

100

0

3

4

2

Columbia: Dylan Hildebrand 2-4 Rbi, Shane Wilhelm 2-4, Mitch Daniels 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Drew Drabant 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Josh Marion 1-3, Sam Spivey 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Brennen Van Breusegen 1-3.

WP-Shane Wilhelm IP-5.0 H-3 R-3 ER-2 BB-5 K-7

Freeburg: Jake Isaacs 2-4, Jack Lugge 1-3, Brady Schmitz 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

LP-Travis Bergkoetter IP-3.7 H-6 R-7 ER-7 BB-3 K

Howell 7, Edwardsville 6

Edwardsville

000

015

0

6

7

2

Howell

000

040

3

7

4

3

Edwardsville: Jack Cooper 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Drake Westcott 2-4 2B Rbi, Joe Copeland 1-4, Reid Hendrickson 1-3, Dalton Wallace 1-3.

Francis Howell: Evan Ostermeyer 2-3, Dalton Grantham 1-3 2B Rbi-3, Brandon Ulm 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Chris Myers IP-1.3 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K

Civic Memorial 14, Granite City 4

Granite City

220

00

4

0

0

Civic Mem.

804

20

14

14

2

Civic Memorial: Bryce Zupan 3-3 Rbi-2, Caden Clark 2-3 Rbi, Spencer Powell 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Zach Vaughn 2-3, Nick Walker 2-3 Rbi-4, Will Buhs 1-3, Keaton Loewen 1-1 Rbi, Hayden Sontag 1-3.

WP-Christian Stawar IP-5.0 H-9 R-4 ER-2 BB-1 K

Highland 11, Alton 1

Highland

021

341

11

9

0

Alton

010

000

1

4

0

Highland: Elliott Prott 3-3 Hr Rbi-3, Jonathan Dickman 1-2 Rbi, Dylan Knebel 1-3 2B, Colten Knebel 1-2 Rbi-2, Luke Landmann 1-1, Garrett Marti 1-3 2B, Ross Spies 1-1 2B Rbi.

WP-Griffin Frahm IP-6.0 H-3 R-1 ER-0 BB-4 K-2

Alton: Jackson Brooks 1-2 2B, Ben Mossman 1-2 Rbi, Riley Phillips 1-2, Robby Taul 1-2.

LP-Robby Taul IP-4.7 H-8 R-10 ER-6 BB-2 K-3

Jerseyville 13, Carrollton 3

Jerseyville

13

14

2

Carrollton

3

0

0

Jerseyville: Blake Wittman 3-4 Rbi-3, Collin Carey 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-4, Ryan Johnes 2-3 2B-2 Rbi, Logan Simpson 2-3 Rbi, Jacob Brady 1-3 2B Rbi, John Collins 1-3 Rbi, Ronnie Guilander 1-3 Rbi-2, Griffin Nash 1-1, John Woelfel 1-4.

WP-Tucker Shalley IP-5.0 H-5 R-3 ER-3 BB-1 K-5

Alton Marquette 4, Nokomis 2

Nokomis

200

000

0

2

0

0

A. Marquette

200

002

0

4

6

0

Alton Marquette: Sam Cogan 1-2 Rbi, Montana Gossage 1-2 2B Rbi-2, M. Lehr 1-3, Jayce Maag 1-3, Kaleb Ware 1-2, Garrett Weiner 1-3 3B Rbi.

WP-Luke Simmons IP-7.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-11

Mascoutah 10, Red Bud 3

Red Bud

000

010

2

3

0

0

Mascoutah

406

000

0

10

13

0

Mascoutah: Tyler Jowett 2-2 2B Rbi, Logan Jung 2-3, Jaydon Stewart 2-3 Rbi-2, Evan Fournie 1-1 Rbi, Logan Gardner 1-2 Rbi-2, Cole Gober 1-4 Rbi, John Minor 1-2, Will Phillips 1-2, Jakob Rhoderick 1-1, Sam Scott 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Kyle Ohl IP-4.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Greenville 10, Roxana 0

Roxana

000

000

0

5

1

Greenville

051

103

10

0

0

Roxana: Jacob Acker 1-1, Austin Martin 1-2, Weston Renaud 1-3, Domanic Weigler 1-1, Braeden Wells 1-3.

LP-Logan Presley IP-1.7 H-3 R-5 ER-1 BB-3 K-2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Civic Memorial 7, Alton 5

Civic Mem.

004

011

1

7

0

0

Alton

000

211

1

5

10

3

Alton: Ashlyn Betz 2-4 2B, Lynna Fischer 2-4 2B Rbi, Rachel Mccoy 2-4 Rbi, Abby Sullivan 2-4 3B Rbi, Tami Wong 2-4 2B.

LP-Abby Scyoc IP-4.3 H-5 R-5 ER-4 BB-0 K-3

Columbia 10, Freeburg 0

Columbia

000

062

2

10

13

0

Freeburg

000

000

0

0

0

0

Columbia: Chelsy Pena 3-5 3B Rbi, Lexi Touchette 3-4 Rbi, Mikaela Kossina 2-4, Keeler Vanbreusegen 2-5 2B Rbi-3, Aryn Henke 1-5, Calli Wibbenmeyer 1-4 Rbi, Lindsay Wibbenmeyer 1-4 Rbi-3.

WP-Kaelyn Rheinecker IP-7.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-9

Alton Marquette 6, Edwarsville 2

A. Marquette

220

020

0

6

9

1

Edwardsville

002

000

0

2

0

0

Alton Marquette: Meghan Schorman 3-4 3B Rbi-3, Kiley Beth Kirchner 2-2, Grace Frost 1-4 2B Rbi, Kyra Green 1-2, Gracie Morris 1-4, Taylor Whitehead 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Meghan Schorman IP-7.0 H-6 R-2 ER-1 BB-1 K-17

Waterloo 4, Chester 2

Chester

100

100

0

2

0

0

Waterloo

100

003

0

4

6

2

Waterloo: Taylor Kaufmann 2-3 Rbi, Lindsey Merritt 2-3 Rbi, Taylor Downen 1-3, Emily Unser 1-2.

WP-Lindsey Merritt IP-7.0 H-6 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K-4

Jerseyville 11, Carrollton 7

Jerseyville

11

14

0

Carrollton

7

0

0

Jerseyville: Lauren Rexing 3-4 2B Rbi, Claire Anderson 2-3 Hr Rbi-2, Lauren Brown 2-4 Rbi-2, Shelby Koenig 2-4 Rbi, Erika Storey 2-4 2B, Peyton Tisdale 2-5, Grace Sharich 1-4 3B Rbi.

WP-Claire Anderson IP-7.0 H-12 R-7 ER-2 BB-1 K

Roxana 16, Greenville 0

Greenville

0

0

0

Roxana

16

11

0

Roxana: Olivia Stangler 3-3 Rbi-4, Phoebe Booher 2-2 Rbi-3, Abigail Stahlhut 2-2 Rbi-2, Summer Floyd 1-1 Rbi, Stephanie Kamp 1-1 Rbi, Madison Klaas 1-2 Rbi, Kiley Winfree 1-1.

WP-Taylor Nolan IP-2.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Mascoutah 10, Lebanon 5

Mascoutah

10

0

0

Lebanon

5

8

0

Mascoutah:

WP-Tieghan Morio IP-6.0 H-6 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-14

Lebanon: Krista Bass 3-4, Katie Fertig 1-3, Brittany Ogden 1-3, Alyssa Rappold 1-3, Emily Reinneck 1-3 Rbi, Abigail Reinneck 1-3 Hr Rbi-3.

LP-Katie Fertig IP-3.0 H-5 R-10 ER-6 BB-8 K-4

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Carlinville 0, Jereyville 0

Carlinville

0

0

0

Jerseyville

0

0

0

GOALS: C-, J-

SHOTS: C-0, J-0

CORNERS: C-0, J-0

FOULS: C-0, J-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Sarah DeNeve Sv; J-

Civic Memorial 6, Staunton 2

Staunton

1

1

0

Civic Mem.

4

2

6

GOALS: S-, C-Cassie Hall 1, Jenna Robinson 1, Morgan Wilson 4.

SHOTS: S-0, C-22

CORNERS: S-0, C-0

FOULS: S-0, C-0

GOALIES: S-; C-Min-80-Kaylee Eaton Sv-6

Summit 2, Triad 1

Triad

0

1

0

Summit

1

1

2

GOALS: T-, S-Lauren Tyson 1, Mikayla Wallach 1.

SHOTS: T-0, S-0

CORNERS: T-0, S-0

FOULS: T-0, S-0

GOALIES: T-; S-Min-80-Hanna Metzler

Roxana 8, Wood River 0

Wood River

0

0

0

Roxana

5

3

8

GOALS: W-, R-Brynn Huddleston 1, Macie Lucas 2, Emma Lucas 3, Mykala Rosales 2.

SHOTS: W-0, R-20

CORNERS: W-0, R-3

FOULS: W-0, R-0

GOALIES: W-; R-Min-80-Braeden Lackey

Freeburg 7, Greenville 0

Greenville

0

0

0

Freeburg

3

4

7

GOALS: G-, F-Breanna Chandler 1, Claudia Etling 1, Peyton Ganz 2, Haley Kimes 3.

SHOTS: G-0, F-0

CORNERS: G-0, F-0

FOULS: G-0, F-0

GOALIES: G-; F-Min-80-Brooke Neighbors Sv

  Comments