Sports

Local box scores for Sat. April 21

MLB

Cardinals 4, Reds 3

Cincinnati ab

r

h

bi

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Winker rf

3

1

2

0

M.Crpnt 3b

4

0

1

0

Hmilton pr

0

0

0

0

Y.Mlina c

3

1

2

1

Peraza ss

2

1

1

1

Mrtinez 1b

4

0

0

0

Votto 1b

1

0

0

0

Ozuna lf

4

1

1

0

Gennett 2b

5

0

2

2

De.Fwlr rf

4

1

1

1

Duvall lf

3

0

0

0

DeJong ss

4

1

2

2

Garrett p

0

0

0

0

Wong 2b

4

0

0

0

Pnnngtn ph

1

0

0

0

Bader cf

2

0

1

0

J.Hghes p

0

0

0

0

C.Mrtin p

2

0

0

0

Gsselin 3b

0

0

0

0

G.Grcia ph

0

0

0

0

Schbler cf

3

0

0

0

O’Neill ph

1

0

0

0

Brnhart c

4

0

0

0

Grgrson p

0

0

0

0

Blndino 3b

4

0

1

0

Lyons p

0

0

0

0

W.Prlta p

0

0

0

0

Jor.Hck p

0

0

0

0

Bailey p

1

0

0

0

Ervin lf

2

1

1

0

Totals 29

3

7

3

Totals 32

4

8

4

Cincinnati

000

000

300

3

St. Louis

020

001

10x

4

E—Blandino (2). DP—St. Louis 3. LOB—Cincinnati 10, St. Louis 6. 2B—M.Carpenter (4), DeJong (3). HR—Y.Molina (6), De.Fowler (3), DeJong (6). SB—Y.Molina (2). S—Peraza (4), Bailey (1).

Cincinnati

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Bailey

5 2/3

7

3

3

2

4

Garrett

 1/3

0

0

0

0

0

Hughes L,0-2

1

1

1

1

0

1

Peralta

1

0

0

0

0

0

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Martinez

6

3

0

0

3

7

Gregerson H,1

 2/3

1

1

1

0

0

Lyons BS,1

0

3

2

2

1

0

Hicks W,1-0

2 1/3

0

0

0

2

0

Lyons pitched to 4 batters in the 7th HBP—by Martinez (Peraza), by Hicks (Schebler), by Hicks (Peraza). Umpires—Home, Chris Guccione; First, Dave Rackley; Second, Larry Vanover; Third, Mark Carlson. T—2:57. A—42,382 (45,538).

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Althoff 14, Alton 11

Althoff

410

400

203

14

16

0

Alton

001

028

000

11

10

5

Althoff: Peyton Whitehead 4-6 2B-2 Rbi-3, Matthew Schroeder 3-6 Hr Rbi-2, Jack Toenjas 3-5 2B Rbi, Colin Wagner 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Josh Dima 1-4 Rbi-2, Jon Dykstra 1-5, Alek Falk 1-3 Rbi, Richard Sauget 1-2.

Alton: Jackson Brooks 2-3 Rbi-3, Mikey Hampton 2-5 Rbi, Riley Phillips 2-4 3B Rbi, Robby Taul 2-6 2B Hr Rbi-3, Charlie Erler 1-2, Ben Mossman 1-3 Rbi.

LP-Zack Knight IP-3.0 H-5 R-3 ER-0 BB-1 K-4

Alton Marquette 9, Hardin Calhoun 4

A. Marquette

420

300

0

9

11

0

Hardin C.

210

001

0

4

9

1

Alton Marquette: Ethan Kopsie 3-3 Hr Rbi-4, Jed Eggering 2-2 2B Rbi-2, Jayce Maag 2-2 2B 3B, Kyle Begnel 1-4 Rbi, Sam Cogan 1-3 Rbi, M. Lehr 1-3, Garrett Weiner 1-3.

WP-Jacob Zacha IP-7.0 H-9 R-4 ER-3 BB-3 K-6

Hardin Calhoun: Ty Bick 2-3 Rbi-2, Aj Hillen 2-3, Drew Baalman 1-2, Trenton Buchanan 1-4 Rbi, Conner Gilman 1-4 Rbi, Jonny Laing 1-3, Corey Nelson 1-4.

LP-Corey Nelson IP-4.0 H-9 R-9 ER-9 BB-4 K-3

Belleville East 3, Highland 1

Bellvl. East

030

000

0

3

7

0

Highland

100

000

0

1

9

3

Belleville East: Zechariah Georgian 2-4 Rbi, Drew Gray 2-3 Rbi, Ryan Culley 1-3, Evan Gray 1-3 2B, Sam Mcanulty 1-3.

WP-Sam McAnulty IP-7.0 H-8 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-3

Highland: Colten Knebel 2-3 2B, Brock Troxell 2-4, Evan Herman 1-3, Dylan Knebel 1-3, Garrett Marti 1-3, Connor Pinsker 1-3, Elliott Prott 1-3.

LP-Dustin Phelps IP-2.0 H-3 R-3 ER-0 BB-3

Highland 16, Carbondale 3

Carbondale

002

01

3

0

0

Highland

616

30

16

12

1

Highland: Colten Knebel 2-2 2B 3B Rbi-2, Luke Landmann 2-3 Rbi, Jacob Willis 2-3 2B Rbi-3, Riley Field 1-1 Rbi-2, Connor Pinsker 1-3 2B Rbi, Elliott Prott 1-1 Rbi, Michael Riffel 1-1, Ross Spies 1-4 Rbi-3, Brock Troxell 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Jacob Willis IP-3.0 H-2 R-2 ER-2 BB-2 K-4

Belleville East 9, Carbondale 4

Carbondale

400

000

0

4

4

0

Bellvl. East

102

204

0

9

11

1

Carbondale: Team Stats 4-0.

Belleville East: Hunter Davis 3-3 2B Rbi-2, Austin Hitt 3-4 2B Rbi-2, Zechariah Georgian 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Ryan Culley 1-3, Drew Gray 1-3, Evan Gray 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Gage Cruz IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-4 K-4

Marion 7, Collinsville 2

Collinsville

020

000

0

2

10

0

Marion

200

140

0

7

0

0

Collinsville: Hunter Counton 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Hunter Schrage 2-4 2B, Devon Bovinett 1-4, Matt Campbell 1-2, Camden Reeves 1-1, Noah Scrum 1-3 2B, Tj Williams 1-2.

LP-Garrett Morski IP-0.0 H-7 R-3 ER-2 BB-4 K-2

Valmeyer 6, Dupo 1

Dupo

100

000

0

1

0

0

Valmeyer

000

141

0

6

10

0

Valmeyer: Tyler Kempfer 2-3, Jacob Rowold 2-3 Rbi, Ryan Brinkman 1-1, Jake Krekel 1-2 Rbi, Drew Maus 1-3, Riley Mccarthy 1-1 Rbi, Philip Reinhardt 1-3, Gibson Sippel 1-1.

WP-Andrew Whipple IP-7.0 H-6 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-6

Freeburg 11, Gibault 1

Freeburg

142

04

11

8

4

Gibault

001

00

1

3

3

Freeburg: Payton Benkendorf 2-3 2B, Cal Clossen 2-4 Rbi-2, Tommy Speranzi 2-3 Rbi-4, Brant Bowen 1-2 Rbi, Jack Lugge 1-1 Hr Rbi-2.

WP-Cal Clossen IP-5.0 H-2 R-1 ER-0 BB-0 K-4

Gibault: Mark Branz 1-3 Rbi, Cameron Kincheloe 1-3 2B, Josh Papenberg 1-3.

LP-Tim Reinholz IP-2.0 H-5 R-7 ER-7 BB-4

O’Fallon 10, Lutheran South 0

Luth. South

000

00

0

2

5

O’Fallon

012

07

10

0

0

Lutheran South: Colton Crouch 1-2, Elijah Schumer 1-2.

LP-Egan Biggs IP-4.3 H-5 R-8 ER-5 BB-4 K-5

North Clay 8, Carlyle 2

North Clay

001

000

000

010

6

8

0

0

Carlyle

000

010

000

010

0

2

8

0

Carlyle: Caleb Darr 4-6 Rbi, Lane Heinzmann 1-4, Conner Humes 1-5, Tyler Siever 1-5, Benji Vonburg 1-5 Rbi.

LP-Tyler Siever IP-4.0 H-7 R-7 ER-7 BB-3 K-5

Triad 10, Jackson 2

Triad

002

026

0

10

16

0

Jackson

001

100

0

2

0

0

Triad: Nick Beeler 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-4, Josh Mesenbrink 3-4, Ethan Gratton 2-4 Rbi, Nolan Mcgowen 2-2, Hunter Smith 2-2 2B Rbi-2, Matt Weis 2-3, Chase Bertelsmann 1-3, Zach Kraabel 1-2 Rbi-2.

WP-Travis Heilmann IP-3.7 H-2 R-2 ER-2 BB-5 K-2

Triad 11, Cape Notre Dame 3

Triad

002

603

11

8

0

Cape ND

030

000

3

0

0

Triad: Zach Kraabel 2-3 2B Rbi, Nick Beeler 1-3 Rbi-2, Hunter Boyd 1-2 Hr Rbi-2, Travis Heilmann 1-3, Mack Langdon 1-3 Rbi, Josh Mesenbrink 1-4 Rbi, Drew Parres 1-1 Rbi-2.

WP-Joe Wade IP-3.0 H-3 R-3 ER-0 BB-2 K-3

Waterloo 5, Carterville 0

Waterloo

002

210

0

5

6

0

Carterville

000

000

0

0

0

0

Waterloo: Graham Baker 1-4 Rbi, Lucas Goodsell 1-3 Rbi, Marcus Heusohn 1-2 Rbi, Tyson Roedl 1-3, Danny Tharp 1-3, Josh Wittenauer 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Brad Hausmann IP-4.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Pinckneyville 7, Alton Marquette 0

A. Marquette

000

000

0

0

4

6

Pinckneyville

030

310

0

7

0

0

Alton Marquette: Grace Frost 2-3, Jada Johnson 1-3, Emma Nicholson 1-2.

LP-Meghan Schorman IP-6.0 H-7 R-7 ER-3 BB-4 K-7

Alton Marqeutte 13, Carbondael 0

Carbondale

000

00

0

0

0

A. Marquette

21(10)

00

13

11

0

Alton Marquette: Tess Eberlin 3-4 Rbi-2, Meghan Schorman 3-3 2B-3 Rbi-4, Grace Frost 1-4 Rbi, Kyra Green 1-3, Jada Johnson 1-4 Rbi, Kiley Beth Kirchner 1-2 Rbi, Taylor Whitehead 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Taylor Whitehead IP-5.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-10

Alton 9, Quincy 5

Quincy

003

101

0

5

0

0

Alton

310

410

0

9

12

2

Alton: Ashlyn Betz 3-3 2B Rbi-3, Lynna Fischer 2-4 2B Rbi-3, Miranda Hudson 2-2 2B, Tami Wong 2-4, Alexis Fisher 1-4 2B, Rachel Mccoy 1-4 Rbi, Abby Scyoc 1-4 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Alyson Haegele IP-3.3 H-1 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-2

Wood River 6, Nokomis 4

Wood River

400

002

0

6

13

0

Nokomis

000

201

1

4

0

0

Wood River: Caitlin Lemond 2-4, Morgan Moxey 2-2 Hr-2 Rbi-3, Rebecca Null 2-4 2B-2 Rbi, Peyton Young 2-4, Kate Booten 1-3 2B Rbi, Macie Flanigan 1-3 2B, Teresa Hand 1-4, Taylor Murray 1-3, Dakota Weldon 1-3 2B Rbi.

WP-Morgan Moxey IP-7.0 H-6 R-4 ER-3 BB-1 K-5

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Chatham Glenwood 1, O’Fallon 0

Glenwood

0

1

0

O’Fallon

0

0

0

GOALS: G-, O-

SHOTS: G-0, O-0

CORNERS: G-0, O-0

FOULS: G-0, O-0

GOALIES: G-; O-Min-80-Grace Vincent Sv-6

  Comments