Sports

Area sports scores for Monday, April 23

Baseball

Mascoutah 2,

Jerseyville 1

Mascoutah

001

100

0

2

5

0

Jerseyville

100

000

0

1

7

3

Mascoutah: Jaelyn Curry 1-4, Tyler Jowett 1-3, Logan Jung 1-3, Kyle Ohl 1-3, Jacob Schanz 1-2.

WP-John Minor IP-5.7 H-6 R-1 ER-0 BB-2 K-4

Jerseyville: Collin Carey 2-3, John Collins 1-3 2B, Ronnie Guilander 1-3, Ryan Johnes 1-3, Brett Tuttle 1-2, Blake Wittman 1-4.

LP-Ryan Johnes IP-5.0 H-3 R-2 ER-0 BB-2 K-3

Central 5,

Althoff 4

Central

200

010

2

5

0

0

Althoff

000

020

2

4

7

0

Breese Central:

Althoff: Kaleb Laramore 2-2 2B Rbi, Jon Dykstra 1-3, Alek Falk 1-2 2B Rbi, Matthew Schroeder 1-4 Rbi-2, Peyton Whitehead 1-3, Jack Ysursa 1-4.

LP-Jack Ysursa IP-7.0 H-9 R-5 ER-1 BB-0 K-2

Mater Dei 1,

Trinity 0

Mater Dei

0

1

1

Trinity

0

0

0

GOALS: M-Malina Isaak 1. , T-

SHOTS: M-0, T-0

CORNERS: M-0, T-0

FOULS: M-0, T-0

GOALIES: M- Min-80-Gabby Kramer Sv-7

Alton 4,

Mt Vernon 3

Mt Vernon

100

011

0

3

6

0

Alton

030

100

0

4

10

0

Mount Vernon: Team Stats 6-0.

Alton: Mikey Hampton 2-4, Riley Phillips 2-2 3B Rbi, Robby Taul 2-4, Brandon Droste 1-2, Simon Nguyen 1-1, Owen Stendeback 1-2 Rbi-2, Adam Stilts 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Charlie Erler IP-7.0 H-6 R-3 ER-2 BB-1 K-7

Edwardsville 7,

Wesclin 0

Wesclin

000

000

0

0

2

2

Edwardsville

122

110

0

7

10

0

Wesclin: Gavin Bilbruck 1-2, Brandon Durgin 1-3.

LP-Alex Elsing IP-4.0 H-9 R-6 ER-3 BB-1

Edwardsville: Reid Hendrickson 3-4 2B Rbi, Blake Burris 2-3, Josh Ohl 2-3 Rbi-2, Drake Westcott 2-4, Joe Copeland 1-3.

WP-Chase Gockel IP-5.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-5

Softball

Edwardsville 14,

Hardin C. 6

Edwardsville

002

(10)01

1

14

9

0

Hardin C.

004

002

0

6

0

0

Edwardsville: Taryn Brown 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-3, Anna Burke 2-4 Rbi-2, Mackenzie Owens 2-3 2B Hr Rbi-2, Jordyn Henricks 1-3 Rbi, Maria Smith 1-4 2B Rbi, Lauren Taplin 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Meghan Gorniak IP-5.0 H-2 R-2 ER-0 BB-0 K-12

Girls Soccer

Mascoutah 9,

Central 0

Central

0

0

0

Mascoutah

7

2

9

GOALS: B-, M-Molly Cravens 2, Justine Kapp 1, Gracie Kimmle 1, Sydni Land 1, Nicole Lightcap 1, Summer Schmidt 1, Destiny Strong 2.

SHOTS: B-0, M-17

CORNERS: B-0, M-0

FOULS: B-0, M-0

GOALIES: B- Min-40-Madison Toennies Sv-10 Min-20-Martha Aparicio Sv-2; M-Min-60-Sydney Packler Sv-2

St. Dominic Super Cup - Pool

Cor Jesu 1,

O’Fallon 0

Cor Jesu

0

1

1

O’Fallon

0

0

0

GOALS: C-Katie Knott 1. , O-

SHOTS: C-0, O-0

CORNERS: C-0, O-0

FOULS: C-0, O-0

Waterloo 7,

Jerseyville 0

Waterloo

3

4

7

Jerseyville

0

0

0

GOALS: W-Paige Kinzinger 1, Sydney Luedeman 4, Dani Maurer 1, Ali Scace 1. , J-

SHOTS: W-0, J-0

CORNERS: W-0, J-0

FOULS: W-0, J-0

GOALIES: W- Min-77-Bailey Bosler; J-Min-80-Katelyn Krueger Sv-26

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Anna Boatman Sv; O-Min-80-Grace Vincent Sv-15

Meg Herndon Tournament - Pool B

Collinsville 2,

Webster 1

Webster

0

1

1

Collinsville

2

0

2

GOALS: W-Gretchen Skoglund 1. , C-Courtney Marten 1, Jalyn Richardson 1.

SHOTS: W-0, C-0

CORNERS: W-0, C-0

FOULS: W-0, C-0

GOALIES: W- Min-80-Whitley Coltrane; C-Min-80-Claire Rendleman Sv-6

Wesclin 8,

Greenville 0

Wesclin

4

4

8

Greenville

0

0

0

GOALS: W-Tori Calvert 2, Sydney Christopher 3, Claire Gruenke 1, Chloe Gruenke 1, Galena Stewart 1. , G-

SHOTS: W-0, G-0

CORNERS: W-0, G-0

FOULS: W-0, G-0

GOALIES: W- Min-80-Lydia Schorfheide; G-

  Comments