Sports

Local box scores for Wed. April 25

MLB

Cardinals 9, Mets 1

New York ab

r

h

bi

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Cnforto cf-lf

4

1

1

0

Pham cf

1

0

0

0

Cespdes lf

3

0

1

0

Bader ph-cf

2

2

0

0

Lagares cf

1

0

0

0

De.Fwlr rf

2

0

0

2

Bruce rf

3

0

1

1

Pena c

1

0

0

0

Nimmo rf

1

0

0

0

Mrtinez 1b

4

0

1

1

T.Frzer 3b

3

0

1

0

Brebbia p

0

0

0

0

Flores 2b

4

0

0

0

Ozuna lf

4

0

1

2

A.Gnzal 1b

4

0

0

0

Y.Mlina c-1b

4

0

0

0

Lobaton c

4

0

1

0

DeJong ss

4

2

2

0

Matz p

2

0

1

0

Gyorko 3b

4

1

1

2

Oswalt p

1

0

0

0

Wong 2b

4

2

2

0

Nido ph

1

0

0

0

Wacha p

1

2

0

1

A.Rsrio ss

3

0

1

0

O’Neill rf

0

0

0

0

Totals 34

1

7

1

Totals 31

9

7

8

New York

001

000

000

1

St. Louis

003

420

00x

9

E—Y.Molina (1), T.Frazier (3), Lobaton (1), Matz (1). DP—St. Louis 1. LOB—New York 7, St. Louis 5. 2B—DeJong (5). HR—Gyorko (1). SF—De.Fowler (2). S—Wacha 2 (2).

New York

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Matz L,1-2

3 1/3

5

7

3

2

3

Oswalt

4 2/3

2

2

2

0

4

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Wacha W,4-1

6

5

1

1

1

8

Brebbia S,1-1

3

2

0

0

0

4

HBP—by Matz (Bader), by Oswalt (O’Neill). Umpires—Home, Brian Gorman; First, Jansen Visconti; Second, Adrian Johnson; Third, Tripp Gibson. T—2:47. A—38,045 (45,538).

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Alton Marqeutte 9, Roxana 0

A. Marquette

210

131

1

9

12

0

Roxana

000

000

0

0

3

0

Alton Marquette: Jayce Maag 3-4 2B-2 Rbi, Kyle Begnel 2-4, Sam Cogan 2-4 Rbi-2, Garrett Weiner 2-2 Rbi-2, Montana Gossage 1-3, M. Lehr 1-4, Kaleb Ware 1-4.

WP-Nick Hemann IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-9

Roxana: Brayden Davis 2-3, Will Moore 1-3.

LP-Brad Mott IP-6.0 H-0 R-8 ER-6 BB-2 K-3

Belleville East 11, Belleville West 9

Bellvl. East

030

404

0

11

10

1

Bellvl. West

260

001

0

9

11

0

Belleville East: Ben Cruikshank 3-5 2B 3B-2 Rbi, Hunter Davis 2-5 Rbi-4, Austin Hitt 2-2 Rbi-2, Dillon Donjon 1-3 Rbi, Drew Gray 1-4 3B Rbi, Sam Mcanulty 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Austin Hitt IP-3.3 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-3 K

Belleville West: Tyler Adams 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-5, Colin Shea 2-4, Nick Westerheide 2-5, J.B. Bierman 1-4, Justin Goerger 1-1, Hunter Grupe 1-3 2B, Joey Kossina 1-4, Will Lanxon 1-3 Rbi.

LP-Caleb Harsin IP-2.0 H-3 R-4 ER-0 BB-1 K-2

Wesclin 2, Central 1

Bre. Central

000

000

1

1

0

0

Wesclin

000

011

0

2

4

0

Wesclin: Joe Abt 1-3, Parker Durgin 1-3, Brandt Goings 1-3 2B, Mick Stephens 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Parker Durgin IP-6.3 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-6

Triad 3, Civic Memorial 0

Civic Mem.

000

000

0

0

0

2

Triad

011

001

0

3

8

0

Civic Memorial:

LP-Geoff Withers IP-6.0 H-7 R-3 ER-1 BB-0 K-5

Triad: Mack Langdon 3-3 2B Rbi, Ethan Gratton 2-3 Rbi, Nick Beeler 1-3, Hunter Boyd 1-3 Rbi, Travis Heilmann 1-3.

WP-Mack Langdon IP-6.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-6 K-5

Highland 4, Jerseyville 3

Highland

000

121

0

4

8

0

Jerseyville

000

003

0

3

8

2

Highland: Garrett Marti 2-4 Rbi, Jonathan Dickman 1-3 Rbi, Dylan Knebel 1-2 Rbi, Connor Pinsker 1-4 2B Rbi, Robert Sigman 1-1, Brock Troxell 1-4, Jacob Willis 1-2.

WP-Elliott Prott IP-5.3 H-8 R-3 ER-3 BB-0 K-2

Jerseyville: Collin Carey 2-3 2B Rbi, Logan Simpson 2-3 Rbi, Jacob Brady 1-2, Ronnie Guilander 1-3, Brett Tuttle 1-3 2B Rbi, Blake Wittman 1-2.

LP-Brett Tuttle IP-6.0 H-8 R-4 ER-3 BB-2 K-6

New Athens 23, Lebanon 0

New Athens

920

66

23

14

0

Lebanon

000

00

0

0

0

New Athens: George Schneider 3-5 Rbi-2, Owen Wittworth 3-4 Rbi-2, Noah Lintker 2-4 2B Rbi-3, Isaiah Page 2-4 Rbi, Jeremy Wade 2-5 Rbi-2, Levi Daab 1-3 Rbi-2, Joel Mattingly 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Noah Lintker IP-2.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

O’Fallon 3, Alton 1

O’Fallon

102

000

0

3

0

0

Alton

100

000

0

1

5

0

O’Fallon:

WP-Brayden Arnold IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Alton: Jackson Brooks 2-3, Charlie Erler 1-3, Simon Nguyen 1-2, Robby Taul 1-3.

LP-Wesley Laaker IP-6.0 H-5 R-3 ER-1 BB-4 K-4

Pinckneyville 5, Red Bud 1

Red Bud

1

7

0

Pinckneyville

5

3

0

Red Bud: Griffin Ziebold 2-4 3B, Alex Birchler 1-3 2B, Cj Doirion 1-4, Jeff Kern 1-2, Cole Steibel 1-3, Tom White 1-3.

LP-Blake Cowell IP-3.0 H-2 R-3 ER-0 BB-4 K-3

Pinckneyville: Team Stats 3-0.

Mascoutah 5, Waterloo 4

Waterloo

100

020

1

4

0

0

Mascoutah

002

020

1

5

9

0

Mascoutah: Logan Jung 2-2, Jacob Schanz 2-3 Rbi-3, Jaelyn Curry 1-2, Cole Gober 1-2 2B, Tyler Jowett 1-2, Kyle Ohl 1-3, Jaydon Stewart 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Jaydon Stewart IP-2.0 H-1 R-1 ER-0 BB-2 K-3

Valmeyer 3, Wood River 2

Wood River

000

100

1

2

0

0

Valmeyer

100

010

1

3

7

0

Valmeyer: Riley Mccarthy 2-3, Philip Reinhardt 2-4 Rbi, Cole Juelfs 1-2 2B Rbi, Jake Krekel 1-3, Logan Seidler 1-1.

WP-Ryan Brinkman IP-1.0 H-1 R-1 ER-0 BB-1 K-2

Mater Dei 9, Carlyle 3

Carlyle

010

000

2

3

10

0

Mater Dei

350

100

0

9

0

0

Carlyle: Nick Becker 2-4 3B Rbi-2, Jacob Eversgerd 2-4, Tyler Siever 2-4, Tyler Clark 1-3, Noah Crocker 1-4 2B, Caleb Darr 1-3, Benji Vonburg 1-3.

LP-Conner Humes IP-1.7 H-9 R-8 ER-7 BB-2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Freeburg 4, New Athens 1

Freeburg

004

000

0

4

7

0

New Athens

000

001

0

1

4

0

Freeburg: Colleen Cockrell 2-4 Hr Rbi-4, Madison Schanuel 2-3, Kelsie Burroughs 1-4, Abby Mirly 1-3, Carly Otten 1-3.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-7.0 H-4 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K-7

New Athens: Jenna Alfeldt 1-3, Taylor Junge 1-3, Bryanne Mcbride 1-2 Rbi, Lindsey Poirot 1-3 2B.

LP-Julia Drake IP-7.0 H-7 R-4 ER-4 BB-2 K-4

Steeleville 20, Gibault 0

Gibault

000

0

1

7

Steeleville

(12)35

20

0

0

Gibault: Sidney Wightman 1-1.

LP-Sidney Wightman IP-0.3 H-6 R-9 ER-4 BB-1

Highland 10, Jerseyville 1

Jerseyville

001

000

0

1

3

0

Highland

053

110

0

10

0

0

Jerseyville: Lauren Brown 1-3, Maddie Droege 1-2, Erika Storey 1-3 2B.

LP-Claire Anderson IP-4.0 H-11 R-9 ER-8 BB-2

Mascoutah 4, Waterloo 2

Mascoutah

010

120

0

4

0

0

Waterloo

010

100

0

2

5

1

Waterloo: Taylor Downen 2-3 2B, Heather Albers 1-3, Taylor Kaufmann 1-3, Lindsey Merritt 1-3.

LP-Lindsey Merritt IP-7.0 H-8 R-4 ER-3 BB-0 K-9

Alton 18, Metro East Lutheran 0

ME Lutheran

000

0

0

0

0

Alton

675

0

18

19

2

Me Lutheran:

LP-Amber Keplar IP-0.3 H-6 R-6 ER-6 BB-2

Alton: Lynna Fischer 4-4 Rbi-2, Ashlyn Betz 3-4 2B 3B-2 Rbi-3, Miranda Hudson 3-4 2B 3B Rbi-2, Rachel Mccoy 2-3 Rbi-2, Abby Sullivan 2-2, Tami Wong 2-3 3B Rbi-2, Alyson Haegele 1-1 2B, Rachel Rathgeb 1-1, Abby Scyoc 1-4 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Alyson Haegele IP-3.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-6

Mater Dei 12, Mount Vernon 1

Mt Vernon

000

01

1

1

0

Mater Dei

240

24

12

8

0

Mount Vernon: Team Stats 1-0.

Mater Dei: Hayley Palm 4-4 Hr-2 Rbi-7, Ally Beckmann 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Abby Braundmeier 1-3 Rbi, Kellene Englehart 1-3, Amber Jo Hallemann 1-4 2B Rbi.

WP-Hayley Palm IP-5.0 H-1 R-1 ER-1 BB-4 K-8

Nashville 12, Belleville West 7

Nashville

325

002

0

12

0

0

Bellvl. West

023

001

1

7

4

0

Belleville West: Aleigha Cory 1-3 Rbi, Haley Dunn 1-2 Hr Rbi-2, Tori Oldham 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Emily Twellman 1-3 2B.

LP-Allyson Winkelman IP-2.3 H-9 R-10 ER-7 BB-1 K

Red Bud 8, Roxana 2

Red Bud

100

232

0

8

13

0

Roxana

000

200

0

2

0

0

Red Bud: Makenzie Harbaugh 4-4 3B Rbi-2, Laura Juelfs 2-3 Rbi, Sophia Koesterer 2-4 2B Rbi, Darrian Stapleton 2-3 2B, Nicole Allen 1-4 Rbi-2, Mackenzie Schweizer 1-4 Rbi, Callie Todaro 1-4.

WP-Sophia Koesterer IP-7.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-4 K-7

Triad 7, Civic Memorial 2

Triad

030

003

1

7

9

1

Civic Mem.

110

000

0

2

0

0

Triad: Kailey Daniel 3-4 2B Rbi, Dallas Zirkelbach 2-3 2B Rbi, Jenna Bohnenstiehl 1-4, Isabelle Lehan 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Caroline Lehan 1-3, Shyla Schweppe 1-4.

WP-Liz Young IP-7.0 H-2 R-2 ER-2 BB-4 K-4

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Althoff 2, Mater Dei 0

Althoff

0

2

0

Mater Dei

0

0

0

GOALS: A-, M-

SHOTS: A-0, M-0

CORNERS: A-0, M-0

FOULS: A-0, M-0

GOALIES: A-; M-Min-80-Quinn Cutler Sv-22

Columbia 2, Alton 0

Columbia

1

1

2

Alton

0

0

0

GOALS: C-Kennedy Jones 2. , A-

SHOTS: C-0, A-0

CORNERS: C-0, A-0

FOULS: C-0, A-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Mattea Baumann Sv-5; A-

Granite City 8, Highland 0

Granite City

4

4

8

Highland

0

0

0

GOALS: G-Emma Dutko 2, MacKenzie Hawkins 3, Megan Jones 1, Callie Kirksey 1, Anna Stearns 1. , H-

SHOTS: G-0, H-0

CORNERS: G-0, H-0

FOULS: G-0, H-0

GOALIES: G- Min-40-Viktoria Johnson Min-40-Rebecca Loftus; H-Min-45-Morgan Zobrist Sv-8Min-35-Kagney Riggs Sv-6

Freeburg 8, Richland County 0

Richland Co.

0

0

0

Freeburg

7

1

8

GOALS: R-, F-Peyton Ganz 1, Lauren Ingold 1, Kinleigh Peterman 2, Kaylee Poston 2, Bella Tedesco 2.

SHOTS: R-0, F-0

CORNERS: R-0, F-0

FOULS: R-0, F-0

GOALIES: R-; F-

Triad 2, Waterloo 0

Waterloo

0

0

0

Triad

0

2

2

GOALS: W-, T-Katie Rogers 1, Jordan Wilson 1.

SHOTS: W-0, T-0

CORNERS: W-0, T-0

FOULS: W-0, T-0

GOALIES: W-; T-Min-80-Mercedes King Sv-10

Jerseyville 2, Wood River 0

Wood River

0

0

0

Jerseyville

1

1

2

GOALS: W-, J-Sally Hudson 2.

SHOTS: W-0, J-0

CORNERS: W-0, J-0

FOULS: W-0, J-0

GOALIES: W-; J-Min-80-Katelyn Krueger Sv-5

TENNIS

Edwardsville 7, Belleville East 2

Singles

1. Max Skaer (BE) def. Zach Trimpe 6-4, 6-0

2. Alex Gray (E) def. Christian Cowulich 6-1, 6-1

3. Seth Lipe (E) def. Carter Baldus 6-1, 6-2

4. Logan Purcell (E) def. Cameron Cagas 5-7, 6-3, 10-8

5. Cory Erickson (BE) def. Drake Schreiber 7-6, 6-3

6. Jason Pan (E) def. Cole Sowders 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Alex Gray and Seth Lipe (E) def. Christian Cowulich and Max Skaer 6-1, 6-2

2. Zach Trimpe and Drake Schreiber (E) def. Cameron Cagas and Carter Baldus 6-1, 6-2

3. Logan Purcell and Jason Pan (E) def. Cory Erickson and Jude Crowner 6-3, 7-5

  Comments