Sports

Local box scores for Thu. April 26

MLB

Cardinals 4, Mets 3

New York ab

r

h

bi

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Nimmo cf-rf

4

1

1

0

M.Crpnt 3b

4

0

1

0

Cespdes lf

5

0

2

2

Bader pr

0

0

0

0

A.Cbrra 2b

6

0

0

0

G.Hllnd p

0

0

0

0

Bruce rf

5

1

2

0

Grgrson p

0

0

0

0

Lagares cf

1

0

0

0

Bowman p

0

0

0

0

T.Frzer 3b

5

0

1

0

O’Neill ph

1

0

0

0

A.Gnzal 1b

5

0

1

0

Gant p

1

0

0

0

Nido c

3

0

0

0

Pham cf

6

2

4

1

Cnforto ph

1

0

1

0

Mrtinez 1b

5

1

1

1

Lobaton c

1

0

0

1

Ozuna lf

6

0

2

1

Syndrgr p

3

0

0

0

De.Fwlr rf

5

0

1

1

Gsllman p

0

0

0

0

DeJong ss

4

0

2

0

Flores ph

1

0

0

0

Wong 2b

5

0

0

0

S.Lugo p

0

0

0

0

Pena c

2

0

0

0

Jo.Ryes ph

1

0

0

0

G.Grcia ph-3b

3

1

0

0

Familia p

0

0

0

0

C.Mrtin p

1

0

0

0

A.Ramos p

0

0

0

0

Gyorko ph

1

0

0

0

Sewald p

1

0

0

0

Leone p

0

0

0

0

A.Rsrio ss

5

1

1

0

B.Nrris p

0

0

0

0

Y.Mlina ph-c

3

0

0

0

Totals 47

3

9

3

Totals 47

4

11

4

New York

100

000

100

100

0

3

St. Louis

000

000

110

100

1

4

E—DeJong (2), A.Rosario (3). DP—New York 1, St. Louis 1. LOB—New York 11, St. Louis 9. 2B—Cespedes (2), Pham (4), Martinez (7), DeJong (6). CS—Pham (4). SF—Cespedes (1).

New York

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Syndergaard

7 1/3

6

2

1

0

7

Gsellman BS,3

 2/3

1

0

0

0

0

Lugo

1

0

0

0

1

0

Familia BS,3

1

2

1

1

0

1

Ramos

1

0

0

0

0

2

Sewald L,0-1

1 1/3

2

1

1

1

1

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Martinez

6

4

1

1

0

3

Leone

1

2

1

1

0

1

Norris

1

0

0

0

0

2

Holland

1

1

0

0

0

1

Gregerson

 2/3

2

1

1

2

0

Bowman

 1/3

0

0

0

0

0

Gant W,1-0

3

0

0

0

0

1

HBP—by Martinez (Nimmo), by Martinez (Nimmo), by Martinez (Frazier), by Lugo (Fowler). Umpires—Home, Jansen Visconti; First, Adrian Johnson; Second, Tripp Gibson; Third, Brian Gorman. T—4:11. A—37,762

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Williamsville 3, Alton Marquette 2

A. Marquette

100

010

0

2

6

0

Williamsville

000

003

0

3

0

0

Alton Marquette: Jayce Maag 2-2 2B-2, Kaleb Ware 2-3 2B 3B, Nick Hemann 1-1 2B, Ethan Kopsie 1-3 2B.

LP-Luke Simmons IP-5.3 H-6 R-3 ER-1 BB-2 K-7

Collinsville 6, Belleville East 4

Collinsville

100

000

5

6

7

0

Bellvl. East

000

010

3

4

6

1

Collinsville: Hunter Schrage 2-4 Rbi, Devon Bovinett 1-3 2B, Hunter Counton 1-3, Camden Reeves 1-3 Rbi, Noah Scrum 1-3 Rbi, Tj Williams 1-3 Hr Rbi-3.

WP-Hunter Counton IP-6.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-3 K-9

Belleville East: Zechariah Georgian 2-3 2B Hr Rbi-2, Ben Cruikshank 1-4, Dillon Donjon 1-2, Drew Gray 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Austin Hitt 1-4.

LP-Evan Gray IP-2.0 H-4 R-5 ER-5 BB-2 K-3

Alton 13, East St. Louis 1

E. St. Louis

001

00

1

0

0

Alton

147

10

13

8

0

Alton: Robby Taul 3-3 2B Rbi-3, Jackson Brooks 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Wesley Laaker 1-3 Rbi, Caleb Noble 1-2, Riley Phillips 1-2, Adam Stilts 1-3 Rbi-3.

WP-Jackson Brooks IP-5.0 H-5 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-7

Edwardsville 14, Granite City 3

Edwardsville

004

28

14

10

0

Granite City

000

12

3

0

2

Edwardsville: Reid Hendrickson 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-5, Collin Elvers 2-3 2B Rbi-3, Blake Burris 1-3 Rbi-2, Jack Cooper 1-4 2B Rbi-3, Chase Gockel 1-2 2B, David Grant 1-2, Aaron Young 1-2.

WP-Dawson Taylor IP-4.0 H-5 R-1 ER-0 BB-0 K

Granite City:

LP-Cameron Hibbets IP-0.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Freeburg 10, Wesclin 2

Freeburg

410

021

2

10

7

0

Wesclin

000

020

0

2

5

6

Freeburg: Brady Schmitz 3-4 2B Rbi-3, Cal Clossen 2-3, Payton Benkendorf 1-2 Rbi-2, Paden Musckopf 1-4 Rbi.

WP-Brant Bowen IP-6.0 H-5 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K

Wesclin: Philip Berberich 1-2, Parker Durgin 1-3, Brandon Durgin 1-3, Alonzo Nunez 1-2 2B, Mick Stephens 1-2 3B Rbi.

LP-Seth Nast IP-5.0 H-3 R-7 ER-3 BB-5 K-6

Civic Memorial 15, Gibault 0

Gibault

000

00

0

3

4

Civic Mem.

028

50

15

12

0

Gibault: Austin Sweeney 2-2, Josh Papenberg 1-2 2B.

LP-Ian Metcalf IP-2.3 H-9 R-10 ER-9 BB-1 K

Civic Memorial: Caden Clark 2-4 Rbi-2, Spencer Powell 2-2 3B Rbi-3, Hayden Sontag 2-2 2B-2 Rbi-2, Bryce Zupan 2-3 2B Rbi-3, Keaton Loewen 1-2 Rbi, Zach Vaughn 1-3, Nick Walker 1-3, Geoff Withers 1-2 3B Rbi.

WP-Spencer Powell IP-4.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Mascoutah 11, Greenville 0

Greenville

000

00

0

0

0

Mascoutah

322

40

11

11

0

Mascoutah: Cole Gober 2-3, Tyler Jowett 2-2 Rbi, Sam Scott 2-3 3B Rbi-2, Jaydon Stewart 2-3 Rbi, Jaelyn Curry 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Logan Jung 1-2 Rbi, Jacob Schanz 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Kyle Ohl IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-4

O’Fallon 10, Belleville West 0

O’Fallon

802

00

10

0

0

Bellvl. West

000

00

0

2

0

Belleville West: Tyler Adams 1-2, Grant Engel 1-1.

LP-Joey Kossina IP-1.0 H-6 R-8 ER-2 BB-0 K

Triad 5, Mater Dei 2

Mater Dei

000

101

0

2

11

0

Triad

002

102

0

5

0

0

Mater Dei: Brock Timmermann 3-4, Brett Goestenkors 2-4 Rbi, Grant Muntan 2-4, Nick Burg 1-2 Rbi, Zach Napovanice 1-3, Kyle Petermeyer 1-4, Caydn Schuchman 1-4.

LP-Kyle Petermeyer IP-5.0 H-6 R-3 ER-1 BB-2 K-4

Piasa Southwestern 10, Metro East Lutheran 0

Southwestern

241

30

10

10

0

ME Lutheran

000

00

0

0

0

Piasa Southwestern: Luke Golike 3-4 3B Rbi-3, Eddie Bolin 2-3 Rbi, Ryne Hanslow 2-3, Brock Seymour 2-3 2B-2 Rbi-2, Dalson Cummings 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Ryne Hanslow IP-4.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

Wood River 7, Gillepsie 2

Wood River

007

000

0

7

9

0

Gillespie

200

000

0

2

0

0

Wood River: Lucas Westbrook 3-3 2B Rbi-2, Zack Wells 2-4 Rbi, Gage Booten 1-3, Jacob Cress 1-3 2B, Hunter Hall 1-4 Rbi, Jared Liley 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Hunter Hall IP-7.0 H-8 R-2 ER-2 BB-2 K-4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Alton 19, East St. Louis 0

Alton

166

6

19

13

0

E. St. Louis

000

0

0

0

0

Alton: Lynna Fischer 4-4 2B 3B Rbi-5, Rachel Mccoy 2-3, Tami Wong 2-3 2B Rbi, Ashlyn Betz 1-2, Alexis Fisher 1-1 Rbi-2, Darcie Flanigan 1-1 Rbi, Shelby Kulp 1-1, Abby Sullivan 1-2.

WP-Abby Scyoc IP-3.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-4

O’Fallon 9, Belleville West 1

Bellvl. West

100

000

0

1

0

0

O’Fallon

324

000

0

9

12

1

O’Fallon: Zoie Howard 3-4 2B Rbi-2, Hayleigh Juenger 3-3 2B-2 Rbi-3, Miley Brunner 2-5 Rbi, Caroline Keller 1-3, Courtney Keller 1-2 Rbi-2, Kelly Short 1-4 2B, Abigail Wilson 1-3.

WP-Hayleigh Juenger IP-7.0 H-5 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-6

Belleville East 8, Collinsville 3

Collinsville

3

0

0

Bellvl. East

8

9

3

Belleville East: Kristina Bettis 2-4 2B, Alyssa Krausz 2-3 2B 3B Rbi-3, Jasmine Poore 2-3 Rbi-2, Jackie Belzer 1-2 Rbi, Alexandra Boze 1-3 2B, Kenzie Crowder 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Kristina Bettis IP-7.0 H-10 R-3 ER-2 BB-1 K-6

Freeburg 7, Wesclin 0

Freeburg

003

004

0

7

11

0

Wesclin

000

000

0

0

0

0

Freeburg: Kelsie Burroughs 2-5, Colleen Cockrell 2-4 Hr Rbi-5, Elly Fischer 2-4, Carly Otten 2-4 2B-2 Rbi, Chloe Schanuel 2-3 Rbi, Madison Schanuel 1-4.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-7.0 H-4 R-0 ER-0 BB-4 K-10

Edwardsville 12, Granite City 1

Granite City

001

000

1

0

0

Edwardsville

201

522

12

10

0

Edwardsville: Anna Burke 3-3 2B Rbi-2, Lexi Gorniak 2-3 2B, Maria Smith 2-3 Hr Rbi-4, Taryn Brown 1-3, Chloe Turner 1-1 2B Rbi-2, Brooke Webber 1-2.

WP-Meghan Gorniak IP-5.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-4

Southwestern 25, Metro East Luterthan 0

Southwestern

(12)2(11)

25

0

0

ME Lutheran

000

0

1

0

Me Lutheran: Amber Keplar 1-1.

LP-Amber Keplar IP-1.0 H-10 R-12 ER-5 BB-2

Red Bud 16, Dupo 0

Red Bud

422

53

16

18

2

Dupo

000

00

0

3

2

Red Bud: Makenzie Harbaugh 4-4, Darrian Stapleton 3-3 Rbi-2, Laura Juelfs 2-5 2B Rbi-4, Sophia Koesterer 2-4 Rbi-2, Nicole Allen 1-2 Rbi, Alyssa Cowell 1-3 Rbi, Hope Guebert 1-1 Rbi-2, Mackenzie Schweizer 1-4, Madison Shields 1-3 Rbi, Emma Siegfried 1-1, Callie Todaro 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Sophia Koesterer IP-5.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-7

Dupo: Kenzie Kloess 2-3 2B, Sheridan Pipkens 1-2.

LP-Hollie Wilson IP-2.7 H-11 R-8 ER-7 BB-1

Gillespie 8, Wood River 0

Wood River

000

000

0

0

0

0

Gillespie

000

422

0

8

7

0

Gillespie: Mackenzie Kasarda 2-3, Ally Clay 1-4 Rbi, Mikala Hayes 1-4 3B, Rylee Jarman 1-4 Hr Rbi-2, Keaton Link 1-2, Rylee Sarti 1-4 Hr Rbi-2.

WP-Sydney Henrichs IP-7.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-9 K-17

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Althoff 3, Wesclin 2

Althoff

3

0

0

Wesclin

1

1

2

GOALS: A-, W-Tori Calvert 1, Elena Fridley 1.

SHOTS: A-0, W-0

CORNERS: A-0, W-0

FOULS: A-0, W-0

GOALIES: A-; W-Min-80-Lydia Schorfheide Sv-7

Alton Marquette 9, Metro East Lutheran 0

A. Marquette

6

3

0

ME Lutheran

0

0

0

GOALS: A-, M-

SHOTS: A-0, M-0

CORNERS: A-0, M-0

FOULS: A-0, M-0

GOALIES: A-; M-Min-40-Emma Daniel Sv-5Min-40-Skye Mayberry Sv-5

Central 1, Wood River 0

Wood River

0

0

0

Bre. Central

1

0

1

GOALS: W-, B-Jillian Beckmann 1.

SHOTS: W-0, B-0

CORNERS: W-0, B-0

FOULS: W-0, B-0

GOALIES: W-; B-Min-80-Madison Toennies Sv-6

Roxana 2, Carlinville 1

Carlinville

1

00

0

1

Roxana

0

10

1

0

GOALS: C-Makayla Proctor 1. , R-

SHOTS: C-0, R-0

CORNERS: C-0, R-0

FOULS: C-0, R-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Sarah DeNeve Sv; R-

Fort Zumwalt South 3, Collinsville 2

Collinsville

1

1

2

FZ South

3

0

3

GOALS: C-Caite Knutson 1, Jalyn Richardson 1. , F-Kylie Cushing 2, Ava Tankersley 1.

SHOTS: C-0, F-0

CORNERS: C-0, F-0

FOULS: C-0, F-0

GOALIES: C- Min-80-Claire Rendleman Sv; F-Min-80-Mackenzie Gan Sv-9

Mascoutah 1, Highland 0

Highland

0

0

0

Mascoutah

0

1

1

GOALS: H-, M-Breanne West 1.

SHOTS: H-0, M-12

CORNERS: H-0, M-0

FOULS: H-0, M-0

GOALIES: H- Min-80-Morgan Zobrist Sv-7; M-Min-80-Sydney Packler Sv-5

Fort Zumwalt West 3, O’Fallon 1

FZ West

2

1

0

O’Fallon

1

0

1

GOALS: F-, O-Sam Stutsman 1.

SHOTS: F-0, O-0

CORNERS: F-0, O-0

FOULS: F-0, O-0

GOALIES: F-; O-Min-80-Grace Vincent Sv-14

  Comments