Sports

Local box scores for Fri. April 27

MLB

Pirates 6, Cardinals 5

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Pittsburgh ab

r

h

bi

Pham cf

5

1

1

1

A.Frzer 2b

3

0

0

0

De.Fwlr rf

5

0

0

0

Glasnow p

0

0

0

0

Mrtinez 1b

4

1

1

0

S.Rdrig ph

1

0

0

0

Ozuna lf

5

0

3

2

R.Rdrgz p

0

0

0

0

Y.Mlina c

5

0

0

0

Freese ph-3b

0

1

0

0

DeJong ss

5

1

0

0

Polanco rf

6

1

2

1

Gyorko 3b

3

1

1

1

S.Marte cf

6

1

2

1

Bader pr

0

0

0

0

J.Bell 1b

5

0

1

0

Jor.Hck p

0

0

0

0

Dckrson lf

4

1

2

1

Wong 2b

3

1

1

1

Crvelli c

4

1

3

0

Mikolas p

1

0

0

0

Moran 3b

3

0

0

1

B.Nrris p

0

0

0

0

Kuhl pr

0

1

0

0

M.Crpnt ph

1

0

0

0

F.Vazqz p

0

0

0

0

G.Hllnd p

0

0

0

0

E.Diaz ph

0

0

0

0

Leone p

0

0

0

0

Kontos p

0

0

0

0

Lyons p

0

0

0

0

Mercer ss

5

0

1

1

Bowman p

0

0

0

0

Brault p

1

0

0

0

G.Grcia 3b

0

0

0

0

Crick p

0

0

0

0

Moroff ph-2b

4

0

0

0

Totals 37

5

7

5

Totals 42

6

11

5

St. Louis

003

110

000

00

5

Pittsburgh

000

002

003

01

6

E—Moran (2), Pham (1), Martinez (2). DP—St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 1. LOB—St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 10. 2B—Pham (5), Martinez (8), Ozuna (3), Dickerson (9), Mercer (8). HR—Gyorko (2), Polanco (6). CS—Wong (1). SF—Wong (1), Dickerson (2). S—Mikolas (2).

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Mikolas

7

6

2

2

0

7

Norris H,2

1

1

0

0

0

0

Holland BS,1

0

3

3

2

0

0

Leone

 1/3

0

0

0

1

0

Lyons

 1/3

0

0

0

0

1

Bowman

1 1/3

0

0

0

2

2

Hicks L,1-1

 2/3

1

1

1

1

1

Pittsburgh

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Brault

4 2/3

5

5

4

3

3

Crick

 1/3

0

0

0

0

1

Glasnow

3

2

0

0

1

4

Rodriguez

1

0

0

0

0

2

Vazquez

1

0

0

0

0

1

Kontos W,2-2

1

0

0

0

1

0

G.Holland pitched to 4 batters in the 9th HBP—by Mikolas (Moran). WP—Brault, Bowman, Hicks. Umpires—Home, Jerry Meals; First, Gabe Morales; Second, Ed Hickox; Third, John Tumpane. T—3:34. A—15,748

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Jerseyville 8, Alton 2

Alton

001

010

0

2

4

0

Jerseyville

140

030

0

8

12

0

Alton: Charlie Erler 2-3 3B, Mikey Hampton 1-4 2B Rbi-2, Adam Stilts 1-2.

LP-Robby Taul IP-4.7 H-11 R-8 ER-5 BB-2 K-7

Jerseyville: Blake Wittman 4-4 2B 3B Rbi-2, Brett Tuttle 3-4 Rbi-3, Collin Carey 2-3 Hr Rbi-3, John Woelfel 2-3, Jacob Brady 1-2.

WP-Tucker Shalley IP-6.7 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-3 K-10

Belleville East 13, East St. Louis 0

Bellvl. East

206

014

13

14

0

E. St. Louis

000

000

0

0

0

Belleville East: Austin Hitt 4-5 2B Rbi-4, Zechariah Georgian 3-3 3B Rbi, Ben Cruikshank 2-3 2B-2 Rbi-4, Evan Gray 2-3, Gage Cruz 1-3 2B Rbi, Sam Lehde 1-2, Sam Mcanulty 1-3.

WP-Sam McAnulty IP-3.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-8

Highland 6, Belleville West 3

Bellvl. West

000

000

3

3

6

0

Highland

000

420

0

6

6

2

Belleville West: Joey Kossina 2-4, Nick Cortese 1-1 2B, Grant Engel 1-3 2B, Colin Shea 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Nick Westerheide 1-3.

LP-Logan Weaver IP-5.0 H-6 R-6 ER-3 BB-3 K-5

Highland: Dylan Knebel 2-3 Rbi, Jacob Willis 2-3 Rbi-2, Jonathan Dickman 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Robert Sigman 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Payne Waldman IP-6.7 H-5 R-3 ER-1 BB-2 K-5

Edwardsville 9, Civic Memorial 5

Civic Mem.

100

003

1

5

9

5

Edwardsville

250

110

0

9

12

0

Civic Memorial: Caden Clark 3-3 3B Rbi, Geoff Withers 2-3 2B Rbi, Will Buhs 1-3 Rbi, Keaton Loewen 1-3, Spencer Powell 1-3, Hayden Sontag 1-3 2B Rbi.

LP-Christian Stawar IP-6.0 H-11 R-9 ER-5 BB-3 K-3

Edwardsville: Reid Hendrickson 3-4 2B Rbi, Drake Westcott 3-3 Rbi, Jack Cooper 2-4, Collin Elvers 2-4 Hr Rbi-3, Joe Copeland 1-3, Cole Hampton 1-1.

WP-Reid Hendrickson IP-4.3 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-4 K-8

Red Bud 4, Freeburg 2

Freeburg

100

001

0

2

3

3

Red Bud

100

300

0

4

2

0

Freeburg: Jake Isaacs 2-3, Tommy Speranzi 1-3 2B Rbi.

LP-Dylan Neuner IP-4.0 H-3 R-4 ER-3 BB-1 K-3

Red Bud: Alex Birchler 2-3.

WP-Griffin Ziebold IP-6.0 H-2 R-2 ER-1 BB-2 K-9

Columbia 7, Mater Dei 6

Columbia

211

201

0

7

11

0

Mater Dei

010

030

2

6

4

0

Columbia: Brandon Kuchinski 2-2, John Schoentag 2-4, Alex Vonbokel 2-3, Shane Wilhelm 2-4 2B Rbi, Mitch Daniels 1-4, Dylan Hildebrand 1-4 Rbi, Jordan Holmes 1-4.

WP-Kyle Steve IP-6.0 H-6 R-4 ER-2 BB-0 K-7

Mater Dei: Drew Dant 1-4 2B, Brett Goestenkors 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Zach Napovanice 1-3 2B Rbi, Caydn Schuchman 1-4 2B.

LP-Drew Dant IP-4.0 H-5 R-6 ER-3 BB-2 K-3

Waterloo 13, South Central 3

South Central

100

101

3

0

0

Waterloo

300

145

13

10

4

Waterloo: Quinten Albrecht 2-3 Hr Rbi-3, Graham Baker 2-3, Danny Tharp 2-2, Nathan Albrecht 1-3 Rbi, Sam Kreinberg 1-2, Tyson Roedl 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Nolen Smith 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Lucas Goodsell IP-5.3 H-8 R-3 ER-3 BB-2 K-8

Carlyle 18, Wood River 7

Wood River

060

001

0

7

7

0

Carlyle

320

11(11)

0

18

12

0

Wood River: Jared Liley 2-3 Rbi, Zack Wells 2-2 2B Rbi-2, Tyler Hamby 1-3, Ashton Murray 1-4 Rbi, Lucas Westbrook 1-3 Rbi-2.

LP-Zack Wells IP-0.0 H-8 R-9 ER-6 BB-3 K-5

Carlyle: Benji Vonburg 4-5 2B 3B-2 Rbi-4, Noah Crocker 2-4 2B Hr Rbi-4, Caleb Darr 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Tyler Clark 1-2 Rbi, Jacob Eversgerd 1-3 2B Rbi, Lane Heinzmann 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Grant Linton 1-1.

WP-Lane Heinzmann IP-4.0 H-1 R-1 ER-0 BB-0 K-5

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Freeburg 10, Lebanon 0

Lebanon

000

00

0

0

0

Freeburg

307

00

10

12

0

Freeburg: Colleen Cockrell 2-2 Rbi-4, Chasity Hill 2-3 Rbi, Carly Otten 2-3 Rbi, Madison Schanuel 2-2 Rbi, Kelsie Burroughs 1-3, Maddie Mense 1-3 Rbi, Chloe Schanuel 1-2 Rbi-2, Miranda Schulte 1-2.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-5.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-8

O’Fallon 14, Triad 2

O’Fallon

610

016

14

15

2

Triad

010

001

2

8

0

O’Fallon: Miley Brunner 4-5 2B Hr Rbi-2, Kelly Short 3-3 2B-2 Hr Rbi-3, Zoie Howard 2-5 2B Rbi, Courtney Keller 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Abigail Wilson 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Grace Dumstorff 1-4 Rbi, Ashley Schloer 1-5 2B.

WP-Kaitlin Moore IP-3.0 H-2 R-1 ER-0 BB-0 K

Triad: Caroline Lehan 2-3, Payton Bode 1-3 2B, Jenna Bohnenstiehl 1-3, Isabelle Lehan 1-3 Hr Rbi, Shyla Schweppe 1-4, Liz Young 1-3, Dallas Zirkelbach 1-3.

LP-Bailey Frank IP-1.0 H-7 R-7 ER-5 BB-1

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Belleville West 2, Divine Savior 1

Divine Savior

0

10

0

Bellvl. West

1

01

1

GOALS: D-, B-Olivia Alvarez 1.

SHOTS: D-0, B-0

CORNERS: D-0, B-0

FOULS: D-0, B-0

GOALIES: D-; B-Min-80-Bailey Redden Sv-6

Mater Dei 7, Greenville 0

Mater Dei

0

0

7

Greenville

0

0

0

GOALS: M-Ellen Antonacci 1, Trina Brokering 1, Faith Rackers 5. , G-

SHOTS: M-0, G-0

CORNERS: M-0, G-0

FOULS: M-0, G-0

GOALIES: M- Min-80-Quinn Cutler Sv-3; G-

Granite City 6, Muscatine 1

Muscatine (Io

1

0

0

Granite City

4

2

6

GOALS: M-, G-Emma Dutko 2, MacKenzie Hawkins 2, Bailey Whitehead 2.

SHOTS: M-0, G-0

CORNERS: M-0, G-0

FOULS: M-0, G-0

GOALIES: M-; G-Min-40-Viktoria Johnson SvMin-40-Rebecca Loftus Sv

Columbia 3, St. Francis 2

St. Francis

1

1

0

Columbia

2

1

3

GOALS: S-, C-Haley Glover 2, Kennedy Jones 1.

SHOTS: S-0, C-0

CORNERS: S-0, C-0

FOULS: S-0, C-0

GOALIES: S-; C-

Waukee 1, Belleville West 0

Waukee

0

1

0

Bellvl. West

0

0

0

GOALS: W-, B-

SHOTS: W-0, B-0

CORNERS: W-0, B-0

FOULS: W-0, B-0

GOALIES: W-; B-Min-80-Bailey Redden Sv-4

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Edwardsville 7, Belleville East 2

Singles

1. Max Skaer (BE) def. Zach Trimpe 6-4, 6-0

2. Alex Gray (E) def. Christian Cowulich 6-1, 6-1

3. Seth Lipe (E) def. Carter Baldus 6-1, 6-2

4. Logan Purcell (E) def. Cameron Cagas 5-7, 6-3, 10-8

5. Cory Erickson (BE) def. Drake Schreiber 7-6, 6-3

6. Jason Pan (E) def. Cole Sowders 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Alex Gray and Seth Lipe (E) def. Christian Cowulich and Max Skaer 6-1, 6-2

2. Zach Trimpe and Drake Schreiber (E) def. Cameron Cagas and Carter Baldus 6-1, 6-2

3. Logan Purcell and Jason Pan (E) def. Cory Erickson and Jude Crowner 6-3, 7-5

  Comments