Sports

Local box scores for Sat. April 28

MLB

Pirates 6, Cardinals 2

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Pittsburgh ab

r

h

bi

Pham cf

4

0

1

1

A.Frzer 2b

2

1

2

0

M.Crpnt 3b

3

0

0

0

Freese ph

0

0

0

1

Mrtinez 1b

4

1

1

0

Kontos p

0

0

0

0

Ozuna lf

4

0

1

1

Moroff ph

1

0

1

0

Y.Mlina c

4

0

0

0

Ed.Sntn p

0

0

0

0

De.Fwlr rf

4

0

0

0

Polanco rf

3

0

0

0

DeJong ss

4

1

2

0

S.Marte cf

5

1

2

0

Wong 2b

2

0

0

0

J.Bell 1b

3

0

1

1

J.Flhrt p

1

0

0

0

Dckrson lf

3

0

1

1

Leone p

0

0

0

0

Crvelli c

3

1

1

2

G.Grcia ph

1

0

0

0

Moran 3b

2

1

0

0

Grgrson p

0

0

0

0

Mercer ss

4

1

1

0

Lyons p

0

0

0

0

Tr.Wllm p

2

0

0

0

Mayers p

0

0

0

0

Feliz p

0

0

0

0

S.Rdrig ph-2b

1

1

0

0

Totals 31

2

5

2

Totals 29

6

9

5

St. Louis

001

001

000

2

Pittsburgh

010

002

21x

6

E—Mercer (1), Pham (2), Martinez (3). DP—St. Louis 3. LOB—St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 9. 2B—Pham (6), Martinez (9), Mercer (9). HR—Cervelli (4). SF—Freese (1), Cervelli (2). S—Wong (1), J.Flaherty (1).

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Flaherty L,0-1

5

4

3

3

4

2

Leone BS,2

1

1

0

0

1

0

Gregerson

0

1

2

2

1

0

Lyons

 1/3

0

0

0

0

0

Mayers

1 2/3

3

1

0

1

1

Pittsburgh

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Williams W,4-1

6

4

2

2

2

2

Feliz H,5

1

1

0

0

0

1

Kontos H,4

1

0

0

0

0

0

Santana

1

0

0

0

0

2

J.Flaherty pitched to 2 batters in the 6th Gregerson pitched to 2 batters in the 7th HBP—by Lyons (Polanco). Umpires—Home, Gabe Morales; First, Ed Hickox; Second, John Tumpane; Third, Jerry Meals. T—3:14. A—18,568 (38,362).

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Mater Dei 9, Civic Memorial 6

Civic Mem.

101

001

3

6

0

0

Mater Dei

000

054

0

9

7

3

Mater Dei: Kyle Petermeyer 2-3 Rbi-3, Brock Timmermann 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Nick Burg 1-3, Zach Napovanice 1-3, Caydn Schuchman 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Parker Nicklin IP-3.0 H-3 R-4 ER-2 BB-4 K-

Highland 7, Collinsville 2

Collinsville

101

000

0

2

8

0

Highland

102

103

0

7

10

2

Collinsville: Devon Bovinett 2-4, Hunter Schrage 2-3 2B, Tj Williams 2-3, Matt Campbell 1-3, Braeden Lemp 1-2 Rbi.

LP-Noah Scrum IP-3.3 H-5 R-4 ER-3 BB-2 K-4

Highland: Dylan Knebel 2-4 Rbi-2, Garrett Marti 2-2 2B Rbi-2, Jonathan Dickman 1-3, Evan Herman 1-1, Connor Pinsker 1-4, Elliott Prott 1-3, Robert Sigman 1-3, Jacob Willis 1-3.

WP-Austin Habermahl IP-5.0 H-6 R-2 ER-1 BB-0 K-3

Mater Dei 4, Freeburg 1

Freeburg

000

010

0

1

6

0

Mater Dei

021

001

0

4

7

0

Freeburg: Tommy Speranzi 2-4 2B-2, Brant Bowen 1-3, Paden Musckopf 1-3, Brady Schmitz 1-3, Owen Smith 1-3 Hr Rbi.

LP-Cal Clossen IP-5.3 H-7 R-4 ER-4 BB-3 K-6

Mater Dei: Drew Dant 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Caydn Schuchman 2-3, Nick Burg 1-3, Craig Oertel 1-3, Brock Timmermann 1-2 2B Rbi.

WP-Parker Johnson IP-7.0 H-6 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-10

Jerseyville 15, Jackonsville 3

Jerseyville

15

17

1

Jacksonville

3

0

0

Jerseyville: Ronnie Guilander 3-3 Rbi, Ryan Johnes 3-3 2B Rbi, John Woelfel 3-5 Hr Rbi-3, Collin Carey 2-3 Rbi, Blake Wittman 2-4 2B Hr Rbi-6, Jacob Brady 1-1 Rbi-2, John Collins 1-3, Logan Simpson 1-5, Brett Tuttle 1-5 2B.

WP-Jacob Brady IP-6.0 H-7 R-2 ER-1 BB-3 K-5

Lutheran South 3, Gibault 0

Luth. South

020

001

0

3

8

1

Gibault

000

000

0

0

0

0

Lutheran South: Cody Schrader 2-4 2B Hr Rbi-2, Justin Budrovich 1-1 2B, Robby Floyd 1-2, Brandon Hager 1-3 Rbi, Brendan Kuhlmann 1-3 2B, Richie Minda 1-4 2B, Vito Orlando 1-4.

WP-Jacob Mirly IP-7.0 H-6 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-7

Benton 17, New Athens 5

Benton

0(12)0

14

17

0

0

New Athens

131

00

5

9

0

New Athens: Jeremy Wade 3-3 Rbi, Noah Lintker 2-3 Rbi, Joel Mattingly 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Jake Poirot 1-3, George Schneider 1-2 Rbi.

LP-George Weaver IP-1.0 H-3 R-6 ER-6 BB-5

New Athens 10, Cobden 2

New Athens

150

031

0

10

13

0

Cobden

020

000

0

2

0

0

New Athens: George Weaver 3-3 Rbi, Noah Lintker 2-5 Rbi, Joel Mattingly 2-4 Rbi, Jake Poirot 2-4 Rbi, George Schneider 2-5, James Koenigstein 1-2 Rbi-3, Jeremy Wade 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Jeremy Wade IP-4.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K

Highland 8, Salem 4

Salem

003

100

0

4

0

0

Highland

104

003

0

8

10

1

Highland: Dylan Knebel 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-4, Garrett Marti 3-3 3B Rbi, Jonathan Dickman 2-4 Rbi, Michael Riffel 1-2, Jacob Willis 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Michael Barth IP-3.0 H-3 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-2

South Central 5, Wesclin 1

South Central

111

200

0

5

0

0

Wesclin

000

001

0

1

2

1

Wesclin: Philip Berberich 1-2 2B, Mick Stephens 1-2 Hr Rbi.

LP-Alex Elsing IP-6.7 H-10 R-5 ER-5 BB-2 K-3

Valmeyer 5, Alton 3

Valmeyer

401

000

0

5

11

0

Alton

030

000

0

3

0

0

Valmeyer: Michael Chism 3-4, Philip Reinhardt 2-3 Rbi, Ryan Brinkman 1-3 Rbi, Cole Juelfs 1-3, Jake Krekel 1-4, Drew Maus 1-3, Jacob Rowold 1-4 Rbi, Andrew Whipple 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Andrew Whipple IP-4.0 H-3 R-3 ER-3 BB-2 K-2

Vianney 16, Gibault 0

Vianney

624

04

16

12

1

Gibault

000

00

0

0

0

Vianney: Anthony Altobella 2-3 2B Rbi-3, Tommy Geders 2-3 Rbi, John Allen 1-2 2B Rbi-2, Hamilton Anderson 1-2, Brock Daniels 1-3 3B Rbi, Michael Dipiazza 1-2 Rbi, John Eddington 1-2, Nico Hagen 1-2 Rbi, Andrew Keck 1-2 Rbi-2, Luke Mann 1-2 Rbi.

WP-Brendan May IP-1.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Waterloo 14, Centralia 7

Waterloo

122

702

0

14

12

1

Centralia IL

000

412

0

7

0

0

Waterloo: Marcus Heusohn 4-5 3B-2 Rbi-2, Trey Kueper 3-4 Rbi, Quinten Albrecht 1-3 2B, Nathan Albrecht 1-1, Dustin Crawford 1-2 Rbi, Brad Hausmann 1-3 Rbi, Josh Wittenauer 1-3.

WP-Nolen Smith IP-2.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-0

Waterloo 12, Wesclin 2

Wesclin

010

10

2

5

1

Waterloo

202

53

12

14

2

Wesclin: Joe Abt 1-2, Philip Berberich 1-2, Parker Durgin 1-3, Brandt Goings 1-2, Mick Stephens 1-2 3B Rbi.

LP-Joe Abt IP-3.7 H-9 R-9 ER-6 BB-4 K-5

Waterloo: Quinten Albrecht 4-4 2B Hr Rbi-2, Graham Baker 3-4 2B, Nathan Albrecht 2-2 2B Rbi-3, Collin Amann 1-3 Rbi-2, Lucas Goodsell 1-2 2B, Sam Kreinberg 1-2 Rbi-3, Ty Kueper 1-1 Rbi, Tyson Roedl 1-2.

WP-Carter Chiasson IP-5.0 H-5 R-2 ER-1 BB-1 K-2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Alton Marqeutte 6, Canton 1

A. Marquette

022

000

2

6

7

0

Canton

010

000

0

1

0

0

Alton Marquette: Gracie Morris 2-4, Kyra Green 1-2, Jada Johnson 1-5 Rbi, Melissa Lurkins 1-3 Rbi, Meghan Schorman 1-4 2B Rbi-2, Taylor Whitehead 1-3.

WP-Meghan Schorman IP-7.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K-14

Columbia 9, Centralia 5

Centralia IL

014

000

0

5

0

0

Columbia

330

300

0

9

12

0

Columbia: Chelsy Pena 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Lexi Touchette 2-3 Hr Rbi-2, Calli Wibbenmeyer 2-3 Hr Rbi-3, Jordyn Cygan 1-2, Britney Edwards 1-1, Aryn Henke 1-3, Mikaela Kossina 1-3 Rbi-2, Keeler Van Breusegen 1-4.

WP-Kaelyn Rheinecker IP-7.0 H-8 R-5 ER-5 BB-4 K-10

Freeburg 11, Gibault 0

Freeburg

200

81

11

13

0

Gibault

000

00

0

1

3

Freeburg: Madison Schanuel 3-4, Abby Mirly 2-3 2B Rbi-3, Chloe Schanuel 2-3 2B Rbi, Miranda Schulte 2-2 2B-2 Rbi-3, Kelsie Burroughs 1-3 Rbi, Colleen Cockrell 1-3 Rbi-2, Maddie Mense 1-3, Gabby Mueller 1-1.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-5.0 H-1 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-9

Gibault: Sidney Wightman 1-2.

LP-Melissa Bernal IP-5.0 H-11 R-11 ER-7 BB-4 K

Alton 9, Granite City 1

Granite City

000

010

0

1

0

0

Alton

106

011

0

9

10

1

Alton: Ashlyn Betz 2-4 Rbi-2, Miranda Hudson 2-4 Rbi, Tami Wong 2-3 3B, Lynna Fischer 1-4 3B Rbi-3, Rachel Mccoy 1-3 Rbi-2, Rachel Rathgeb 1-3, Abby Sullivan 1-4 2B Rbi.

WP-Abby Scyoc IP-7.0 H-5 R-1 ER-0 BB-1 K-2

Alton 8, Jerseyville 1

Jerseyville

010

000

0

1

5

0

Alton

040

022

0

8

7

0

Jerseyville: Claire Anderson 2-3 2B, Maddie Droege 1-2, Erika Storey 1-3 Rbi, Peyton Tisdale 1-3.

LP-Claire Anderson IP-4.0 H-3 R-4 ER-1 BB-6 K-6

Alton: Lynna Fischer 2-4 2B Rbi-4, Kayla Aligholi 1-2, Alyson Haegele 1-2 2B Rbi, Rachel Mccoy 1-3 Rbi, Abby Sullivan 1-2, Tami Wong 1-3 2B Rbi.

WP-Alyson Haegele IP-7.0 H-5 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-3

Jerseyville 12, Roxana 9

Jerseyville

031

403

1

12

13

0

Roxana

002

230

2

9

0

0

Jerseyville: Claire Anderson 3-4 Hr Rbi-2, Lauren Brown 3-5 Hr-2 Rbi-3, Ryleigh Jones 3-4 2B 3B Rbi-2, Emma Plasmeier 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-3, Peyton Tisdale 2-5 Rbi.

WP-Shelby Koenig IP-5.0 H-7 R-4 ER-4 BB-1 K-3

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Bradley- Bourbonnais 2, Granite City 1

Bradley-Bourb

0

1

0

Granite City

1

0

1

GOALS: B-, G-MacKenzie Hawkins 1.

SHOTS: B-0, G-0

CORNERS: B-0, G-0

FOULS: B-0, G-0

GOALIES: B-; G-Min-80-Viktoria Johnson Sv-5

Mater Dei 7, Central 0

Bre. Central

0

0

0

Mater Dei

3

4

7

GOALS: B-, M-Meredith Innes 1, Shannon Lampe 1, Faith Rackers 3, Jacey Wieter 2.

SHOTS: B-0, M-0

CORNERS: B-0, M-0

FOULS: B-0, M-0

GOALIES: B-; M-Min-74-Gabby Kramer Sv-3

Freeburg 7, Centralia 0

Freeburg

5

2

7

Centralia IL

0

0

0

GOALS: F-Lily Becherer 2, Peyton Ganz 1, Lauren Ingold 1, Haley Kimes 3. , C-

SHOTS: F-0, C-0

CORNERS: F-0, C-0

FOULS: F-0, C-0

GOALIES: F- Min-80-Brooke Neighbors Sv; C-

Columbia 2, Lemont 1

Lemont

0

0

0

Columbia

0

0

2

GOALS: L-, C-Kennedy Jones 1, Lauren Roderick 1.

SHOTS: L-0, C-0

CORNERS: L-0, C-0

FOULS: L-0, C-0

GOALIES: L-; C-Min-80-Mattea Baumann Sv-5

Freeburg 6, Salem 0

Salem

0

0

0

Freeburg

4

2

6

GOALS: S-, F-Haley Kimes 1, Kaylee Poston 3, Madison Schanz 1, Bella Tedesco 1.

SHOTS: S-0, F-0

CORNERS: S-0, F-0

FOULS: S-0, F-0

GOALIES: S-; F-Min-80-Brooke Neighbors Sv

Granite City 1, Waunakee 0

Waunakee

0

0

0

Granite City

0

1

1

GOALS: W-, G-MacKenzie Hawkins 1.

SHOTS: W-0, G-0

CORNERS: W-0, G-0

FOULS: W-0, G-0

GOALIES: W-; G-Min-80-Viktoria Johnson Sv-6

  Comments