Sports

Local box scores for Wed. May 2

MLB

Cardinals 3, White Sox 2

Chicago ab

r

h

bi

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Moncada 2b

2

0

0

0

Pham cf

2

0

0

0

T.Thmps pr-lf

0

1

0

0

M.Crpnt 3b

2

0

0

0

Y.Sanch 3b-2b

4

0

2

1

Mrtinez 1b

3

0

0

0

J.Abreu 1b

3

0

1

1

Ozuna lf

3

0

0

0

Dlmnico lf

4

0

0

0

Y.Mlina c

3

1

2

0

Beck p

0

0

0

0

De.Fwlr rf

3

1

1

2

L.Grcia cf

4

0

1

0

DeJong ss

3

0

0

0

Narvaez c

3

0

1

0

Wong 2b

3

0

0

0

Palka rf

4

0

0

0

B.Nrris p

0

0

0

0

Ti.Andr ss

3

1

1

0

C.Mrtin p

2

1

1

1

Giolito p

2

0

0

0

Leone p

0

0

0

0

Bummer p

0

0

0

0

G.Grcia 2b

1

0

0

0

Dvidson ph-3b

1

0

0

0

Totals 30

2

6

2

Totals 25

3

4

3

Chicago

000

000

020

2

St. Louis

000

001

20x

3

E—Y.Sanchez (3). DP—Chicago 2, St. Louis 2. LOB—Chicago 5, St. Louis 2. 2B—J.Abreu (5). HR—De.Fowler (4), C.Martinez (1). SB—Ti.Anderson (9), Pham (6). CS—Y.Molina (1). SF—J.Abreu (1).

Chicago

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Giolito L,1-4

6 1/3

4

3

3

2

7

Bummer

 2/3

0

0

0

0

0

Beck

1

0

0

0

1

0

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Martinez W,3-1

7 1/3

5

1

1

2

5

Leone H,4

 1/3

1

1

1

1

0

Norris S,6-6

1 1/3

0

0

0

0

2

HBP—by Giolito (Carpenter). Umpires—Home, Sam Holbrook; First, Ryan Blakney; Second, Jim Wolf; Third, D.J. Reyburn. T—2:37. A—37,298 (45,538).

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Alton 8, McCluer North 4

Alton

401

201

0

8

5

0

McCluer North

040

000

0

4

6

0

Alton: Mikey Hampton 2-4, Ben Mossman 1-2 Rbi-3, Simon Nguyen 1-4 2B Rbi, Adam Stilts 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Cole Akal IP-1.7 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-1

Mccluer North: Paul Wilson 2-2, Radford Beasley 1-4 2B Rbi-3, Tyler Jenkins 1-3, Dexter Swims 1-4, Jhabre Taylor 1-2.

LP-Jacob Roberson IP-1.0 H-2 R-3 ER-2 BB-4

Central 5, Belleville East 3

Bre. Central

300

000

002

5

6

0

Bellvl. East

003

000

000

3

4

1

Breese Central: Team Stats 6-0.

Belleville East: Drew Gray 2-4 2B, Zechariah Georgian 1-4, Austin Hitt 1-4.

LP-Jack Temmer IP-1.3 H-2 R-2 ER-1 BB-0

Civic Memorial 6, Jerseyville 5

Civic Mem.

000

014

1

6

9

2

Jerseyville

002

201

0

5

9

3

Civic Memorial: Hayden Sontag 2-3 Hr Rbi, Bryce Zupan 2-4, Keaton Loewen 1-4 Rbi, Chandler Powell 1-3 2B, Spencer Powell 1-4 2B Rbi-3, Zach Vaughn 1-3, Nick Walker 1-2.

WP-Spencer Powell IP-7.0 H-8 R-5 ER-4 BB-6 K-6

Jerseyville: John Collins 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Jacob Brady 1-3, Collin Carey 1-2 Rbi-2, Ronnie Guilander 1-4, Ryan Johnes 1-3, Logan Simpson 1-2, Brett Tuttle 1-2 Rbi, Blake Wittman 1-2.

LP-Ryan Johnes IP-1.0 H-1 R-1 ER-1 BB-0 K

Freeburg 9, Collinsville 6

Freeburg

210

000

6

9

8

0

Collinsville

101

112

0

6

11

0

Freeburg: Jake Isaacs 2-3 Rbi, Jack Lugge 2-2, Brady Schmitz 2-3 2B-2 Rbi-3, Payton Benkendorf 1-4 Rbi, Brant Bowen 1-1 Rbi.

WP-Zach Muir IP-0.3 H-1 R-1 ER-1 BB-2 K

Collinsville: Devon Bovinett 2-3 Rbi-3, Hunter Counton 2-5, Hunter Schrage 2-2 2B, Matt Campbell 1-2 2B Rbi, Jake Holten 1-4, Noah Scrum 1-4 2B, Spencer Vlasak 1-3, Tj Williams 1-4.

Gibault 6, Mater Dei 4

Mater Dei

020

110

0

4

0

0

Gibault

200

004

0

6

7

5

Gibault: Cameron Kincheloe 2-4 Rbi, Mason Mcfarland 2-3, Jake Green 1-2, Josh Papenberg 1-3 2B, Tim Reinholz 1-3 Rbi-2.

WP-Austin Sweeney IP-1.3 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

New Athens 2, Steeleville 1

Steeleville

000

100

0

1

0

0

New Athens

002

000

0

2

4

0

New Athens: Levi Daab 1-2, Joel Mattingly 1-3 2B, George Schneider 1-2, Jeremy Wade 1-2 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Noah Lintker IP-6.3 H-8 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-6

Valmeyer 6, Mount Zion 5

Valmeyer

300

000

300

6

11

0

Mount Zion

000

020

201

5

0

0

Valmeyer: Jake Krekel 2-3, Logan Seidler 2-2, Ryan Brinkman 1-2, Michael Chism 1-3, Cole Juelfs 1-2, Tyler Kempfer 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Drew Maus 1-2 Rbi, Philip Reinhardt 1-3, Henry Weber 1-1.

WP-Logan Seidler IP-1.0 H-2 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-2

Carlinville 13, Wood River 3

Wood River

110

10

3

4

0

Carlinville

802

30

13

0

0

Wood River: Hunter Hall 1-1 Rbi, Tyler Hamby 1-2 Rbi, Jared Liley 1-2, Jake Wells 1-2 Rbi.

LP-Hunter Hall IP-3.3 H-13 R-13 ER-12 BB-1 K-2

Granite city 2, Belleville West 0

Granite City

000

002

2

0

0

Bellvl. West

000

000

0

2

0

Belleville West: J.B. Bierman 1-2, Will Lanxon 1-3.

LP-Justin Goerger IP-7.0 H-4 R-2 ER-0 BB-2 K-5

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Alton Marquette 7, Collinsville 0

Collinsville

000

000

0

0

0

0

A. Marquette

420

001

0

7

0

0

Collinsville:

LP-Kandra Butcher IP-2.0 H-5 R-6 ER-4 BB-3

DuQuoin 13, Red Bud 2

DuQuoin

230

206

13

16

0

Red Bud

110

000

2

3

0

Duquoin: Team Stats 16-0.

Red Bud: Alyssa Cowell 1-2 Hr Rbi, Mackenzie Schweizer 1-1 2B Rbi, Darrian Stapleton 1-2.

LP-Mackenzie Schweizer IP-3.7 H-10 R-8 ER-5 BB-1 K-6

Freeburg 3, Belleville West 1

Freeburg

000

300

0

3

8

0

Bellvl. West

000

001

0

1

0

0

Freeburg: Chasity Hill 2-3 2B Rbi, Kelsie Burroughs 1-4 Rbi, Colleen Cockrell 1-3, Elly Fischer 1-3 Rbi, Carly Otten 1-3, Madison Schanuel 1-2, Chloe Schanuel 1-3.

WP-Miranda Schulte IP-7.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-3 K-10

Hardin Calhoun 4, Roxana 0

Hardin C.

4

0

0

Roxana

0

1

0

Roxana: Reagen Stahlhut 1-2.

LP-Phoebe Booher IP-7.0 H-6 R-4 ER-2 BB-1 K-4

Civic Memorial 10, Jerseyville 3

Jerseyville

000

002

1

3

9

0

Civic Mem.

060

202

0

10

16

0

Jerseyville: Peyton Tisdale 3-4, Lauren Rexing 2-3, Melissa Weishaupt 2-3, Lauren Brown 1-4, Chelsea Maag 1-3 Rbi.

LP-Shelby Koenig IP-1.3 H-6 R-6 ER-6 BB-1

Civic Memorial: Susan Buchanan 3-4 2B Hr Rbi-4, Cassie Reed 3-4, Gracie Braun 2-4 Rbi, Jenna Christeson 2-3, Malena Wade 2-4, Kaitlynn Wrenn 2-3 Rbi, Ally Hardy 1-4 Hr Rbi-2, Rebecca Harkey 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Kaitlynn Wrenn IP-7.0 H-8 R-2 ER-0 BB-0 K-3

Mater Dei 12, Gibault 1

Mater Dei

228

00

12

0

0

Gibault

010

00

1

2

1

Gibault: Melissa Bernal 1-2 Rbi, Mira Todd 1-3.

LP-Melissa Bernal IP-2.7 H-11 R-12 ER-10 BB-3 K

New Athens 4, Marissa 1

New Athens

101

020

0

4

7

0

Marissa

000

010

0

1

0

0

New Athens: Lindsey Poirot 2-4 Rbi, Casey Wilderman 2-3, Julia Drake 1-4 Rbi, Bre Majzel 1-3, Bryanne Mcbride 1-3.

WP-Julia Drake IP-7.0 H-2 R-1 ER-1 BB-1 K-11

Lebanon 11, Metro East Lutheran 2

Lebanon

11

13

0

ME Lutheran

2

0

0

Lebanon: Taylor Garcia 3-4 2B-2, Krista Bass 2-3 2B 3B Rbi-2, Abigail Reinneck 2-3 Hr-2 Rbi-5, Elizabeth Cook 1-2 Rbi-2, Brittany Ogden 1-4 2B, Rose Pendegraft 1-2, Alyssa Rappold 1-5 Rbi, Emily Reinneck 1-4, Attia Thomas 1-3 2B Rbi.

WP-Abigail Reinneck IP-7.0 H-5 R-2 ER-1 BB-0 K-5

Triad 3, Waterloo 0

Waterloo

000

000

0

0

3

1

Triad

010

002

0

3

0

0

Waterloo: Lindsey Merritt 2-3, Taylor Downen 1-3.

LP-Lindsey Merritt IP-6.0 H-5 R-3 ER-2 BB-0 K-8

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Father McGivney 2, Metro East Lutheran 0

Fath.McGivney

0

2

2

ME Lutheran

0

0

0

GOALS: F-Kendyl Speight 1, Madasyn Wasser 1. , M-

SHOTS: F-0, M-0

CORNERS: F-0, M-0

FOULS: F-0, M-0

GOALIES: F- Min-60-Abbey Bloodworth Sv-3 Min-20-Natalie Raymer Sv-5; M-

Gillespie 2, Wood River 2

Gillespie

2

0

2

Wood River

0

2

2

GOALS: G-Callie Reynolds 2. , W-Kara Crutchley 1, Emily Sidwell 1.

SHOTS: G-0, W-21

CORNERS: G-0, W-4

FOULS: G-0, W-14

GOALIES: G- Min-80-Deyon Wolber Sv-18; W-Min-80-Lindzey Morrison Sv-5

Mater Dei 4, Southwestern 0

Southwestern

0

0

0

Mater Dei

3

1

4

GOALS: S-, M-Ellen Antonacci 1, Faith Rackers 1, Hannah Schulte 2.

SHOTS: S-0, M-0

CORNERS: S-0, M-0

FOULS: S-0, M-0

GOALIES: S-; M-Min-80-Quinn Cutler Sv

Wesclin 8, Staunton 0

Staunton

0

0

0

Wesclin

2

6

8

GOALS: S-, W-Tori Calvert 2, Sydney Christopher 1, Elena Fridley 1, Claire Gruenke 1, Sophia LaCaze 1, Galena Stewart 2.

SHOTS: S-0, W-0

CORNERS: S-0, W-0

FOULS: S-0, W-0

GOALIES: S-; W-Min-80-Lydia Schorfheide Sv-2

  Comments