Sports

Local box scores for Sat. May 5

MLB

Cardinals 8, Cubs 6

Chicago ab

r

h

bi

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Zobrist rf-lf

5

0

2

1

Pham cf

0

0

0

0

Bryant 3b

5

0

1

0

Bader ph-cf

3

2

1

0

Rizzo 1b

5

1

2

2

M.Crpnt 3b

4

0

1

2

Cntrras c

5

0

0

0

Mrtinez 1b

5

1

2

0

Schwrbr lf

4

1

2

0

Ozuna lf

5

0

1

2

Almora cf

1

0

0

0

Y.Mlina c

3

0

0

0

Russell ss

5

1

2

0

Pena c

1

0

0

0

Heyward cf-rf

4

1

2

0

De.Fwlr rf

4

1

0

0

J.Baez 2b

5

1

1

2

DeJong ss

3

2

0

0

Chtwood p

1

1

0

1

Wong 2b

3

2

1

2

M.Mntgm p

0

0

0

0

Weaver p

1

0

1

0

I.Happ ph

1

0

0

0

G.Grcia ph

0

0

0

1

Strop p

0

0

0

0

Shrriff p

0

0

0

0

L Stlla ph

0

0

0

0

C.Mrtin ph

1

0

0

0

Edwards p

0

0

0

0

Bowman p

0

0

0

0

Morrow p

0

0

0

0

G.Hllnd p

0

0

0

0

Cratini ph

1

0

0

0

Gyorko ph

1

0

0

0

Farrell p

0

0

0

0

Jor.Hck p

0

0

0

0

B.Nrris p

0

0

0

0

Lyons p

0

0

0

0

Totals 42

6

12

6

Totals 34

8

7

7

Chicago

040

001

100

0

6

St. Louis

000

400

002

2

8

E—Rizzo (2). LOB—Chicago 9, St. Louis 9. 2B—Bryant (9), M.Carpenter (6), Ozuna (5). HR—Rizzo (4), J.Baez (8), Wong (2). SB—Pham (7), Bader (4). SF—G.Garcia (1). S—Chatwood (2).

Chicago

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Chatwood

4

3

4

3

5

5

Montgomery

1

0

0

0

0

0

Strop H,3

2

1

0

0

0

1

Edwards H,8

1

0

0

0

0

2

Morrow BS,1

1

2

2

2

1

1

Farrell L,1-1

0

1

2

2

1

0

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Weaver

4

6

4

4

1

2

Sherriff

2

2

1

1

0

1

Bowman

1

1

1

1

0

2

Holland

1

1

0

0

1

0

Hicks

1

1

0

0

0

0

Norris

 2/3

1

0

0

0

1

Lyons W,1-0

 1/3

0

0

0

0

0

Chatwood pitched to 1 batter in the 5th HBP—by Chatwood (Wong), by Chatwood (Wong). WP—Norris, Lyons. Umpires—Home, Angel Hernandez; First, Todd Tichenor; Second, Alan Porter; Third, Bill Miller. T—3:42. A—47,154 (45,538).

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Carlyle 2, Centralia 1

Carlyle

011

000

0

2

4

0

Centralia IL

000

001

0

1

0

0

Carlyle: Benji Vonburg 2-3, Lane Heinzmann 1-2, Conner Humes 1-2 3B.

WP-Lane Heinzmann IP-7.0 H-0 R-1 ER-0 BB-1 K-8

Edwardsville 5, Glenwood 2

Glenwood

001

010

0

2

2

2

Edwardsville

011

300

0

5

10

1

Chatham Glenwood: Gavin Wahlbrink 2-2 Rbi.

LP-Kyle Werries IP-3.3 H-6 R-5 ER-4 BB-2

Edwardsville: Jack Cooper 2-3, Cole Hampton 2-2 Rbi-2, Drake Westcott 2-4 2B Hr Rbi-3, Blake Burris 1-3, Joe Copeland 1-2, Collin Elvers 1-3, Reid Hendrickson 1-4.

WP-Reid Hendrickson IP-5.7 H-1 R-2 ER-1 BB-4 K-5

Sacred Heart Griffin 7, Collinsville 1

Collinsville

000

100

0

1

6

0

Sacred Heart

201

103

0

7

0

0

Collinsville: Noah Scrum 2-3, Devon Bovinett 1-3 Rbi, Matt Campbell 1-3 2B, Hunter Counton 1-3, Garrett Morski 1-2.

LP-Noah Scrum IP-5.3 H-10 R-7 ER-5 BB-1 K-2

Althoff 6, Gibault 2

Gibault

100

001

0

2

4

0

Althoff

120

030

0

6

0

0

Gibault: Mark Branz 1-3 Rbi, Jake Green 1-2, Josh Papenberg 1-1, Austin Sweeney 1-2.

LP-Tim Reinholz IP-4.3 H-8 R-6 ER-5 BB-2 K-3

Gibault 9, Belleville West 2

Gibault

170

100

0

9

10

0

Bellvl. West

000

101

0

2

0

0

Gibault: Ian Metcalf 2-4 Rbi, Austin Sweeney 2-3 Rbi-2, Mark Branz 1-3, Max Kostelac 1-4 2B Rbi, Mason Mcfarland 1-3, Josh Papenberg 1-3, Tim Reinholz 1-3 Rbi-2, Ethan Schilling 1-1.

WP-Cameron Kincheloe IP-7.0 H-5 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-9

Edwardsville 11, Highland 0

Highland

000

00

0

0

2

Edwardsville

422

30

11

10

1

Edwardsville: Blake Burris 2-2 Rbi-2, Dalton Wallace 2-2 Hr Rbi-2, Drake Westcott 2-3, Jack Cooper 1-3 Rbi, Joe Copeland 1-2 Rbi, Collin Elvers 1-2 Rbi, Jonathon Yancik 1-1 Rbi-2.

WP-Matthew Boyer IP-4.0 H-3 R-0 ER-0 BB-2 K-6

Columbia 6, Mascoutah 4

Mascoutah

010

011

1

4

9

0

Columbia

500

010

0

6

0

0

Mascoutah: Cole Gober 2-2 Rbi, Sam Scott 2-3, Jaydon Stewart 2-4 Rbi, Evan Fournie 1-4, Logan Jung 1-3, Jacob Schanz 1-4.

LP-Kyle Ohl IP-4.3 H-8 R-6 ER-5 BB-3 K-4

Normal University High 5, Mascoutah 4

Mascoutah

300

010

0

4

5

0

Normal U High

013

100

0

5

0

0

Mascoutah: Jaydon Stewart 2-4 2B, Kyle Ohl 1-3, Jacob Schanz 1-1 Rbi, Sam Scott 1-3 Rbi.

LP-Ryan Norwood IP-4.0 H-4 R-5 ER-3 BB-3 K-6

Mount Oliver 7, Wood River 5

Mount Olive

221

101

0

7

0

0

Wood River

002

011

1

5

4

0

Wood River: Gage Booten 1-3, Hunter Hall 1-4, Tyler Hamby 1-4, Zack Wells 1-3 Rbi.

LP-Hunter Hall IP-5.3 H-11 R-7 ER-5 BB-3 K-9

Triad 4, Normal University High 2

Normal U High

011

00

2

0

0

Triad

011

11

4

7

0

Triad: Zach Kraabel 3-3 Rbi, Josh Mesenbrink 2-3 2B-2, Chase Bertelsmann 1-2, Travis Heilmann 1-3 2B.

WP-Chase Bertelsmann IP-6.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K-5

Wesclin 4, Okawville 3

Okawville

000

030

000

3

0

0

Wesclin

000

120

001

4

10

2

Wesclin: Joe Abt 3-4, Philip Berberich 3-4 Rbi, Gavin Bilbruck 1-4, Brandt Goings 1-4, Alonzo Nunez 1-4 Rbi, Mick Stephens 1-4.

WP-Seth Nast IP-1.3 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-0 K-2

Pleasant Plains 2, Civic Memorial 1

Pleasant Plns

100

001

0

2

0

0

Civic Mem.

000

010

0

1

2

2

Civic Memorial: Chandler Powell 1-2 2B, Zach Vaughn 1-2 3B.

LP-Zach Vaughn IP-7.0 H-7 R-2 ER-1 BB-0 K-3

Pleasant Plains 4, Alton Marquette 2

Pleasant Plns

200

020

0

4

0

0

A. Marquette

011

000

0

2

5

0

Alton Marquette: Sam Cogan 1-4, Jed Eggering 1-1 Rbi, Will Hurst 1-4, Ethan Kopsie 1-2, Garrett Weiner 1-4 Rbi.

LP-Kyle Begnel IP-7.0 H-7 R-4 ER-4 BB-0 K-2

Civic Memorial 9, Staunton 6

Staunton

000

060

0

6

0

0

Civic Mem.

160

020

0

9

10

1

Civic Memorial: Caden Clark 3-4 3B Rbi-4, Keaton Loewen 3-4, Zach Vaughn 3-3 2B Rbi, Hayden Sontag 1-3 2B Rbi-3.

WP-Keaton Loewen IP-4.7 H-7 R-6 ER-6 BB-4 K

O’Fallon 13, Valmeyer 3

Valmeyer

000

12

3

6

2

O’Fallon

213

25

13

0

0

Valmeyer: Jake Krekel 2-3 Rbi, Michael Chism 1-2 2B, Cole Juelfs 1-3, Drew Maus 1-2 Rbi, Philip Reinhardt 1-3.

LP-Andrew Whipple IP-1.0 H-3 R-2 ER-0 BB-0

Triad 7, Valmeyer 6

Valmeyer

230

010

00

6

8

1

Triad

033

000

01

7

7

0

Valmeyer: Tyler Kempfer 2-3, Philip Reinhardt 2-4, Michael Chism 1-1 Rbi-2, Jake Krekel 1-4 Rbi-2, Riley Mccarthy 1-4 Rbi, Logan Seidler 1-3.

LP-Drew Maus IP-3.3 H-4 R-1 ER-1 BB-2

Triad: Travis Heilmann 2-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Hunter Smith 2-3 Rbi, Ethan Gratton 1-2, Josh Mesenbrink 1-3 Rbi, Drew Parres 1-1.

WP-Nolan McGowen IP-7.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-1 K-3

Waterloo 22, Mater Dei 2

Waterloo

050

410

(12)

22

14

0

Mater Dei

000

020

0

2

0

0

Waterloo: Quinten Albrecht 3-3 2B 3B Rbi-4, Danny Tharp 3-5 2B Rbi-2, Tommy Carr 2-3 Rbi, Dustin Crawford 2-4 2B Rbi-2, Trey Kueper 2-3 2B Rbi-2, Ty Kueper 2-5 3B Rbi-2.

WP-Marcus Heusohn IP-4.0 H-2 R-0 ER-0 BB-0

Webster 3, Alton 2

Webster

000

300

0

3

5

0

Alton

000

002

0

2

4

0

Webster Groves: Jack Arbuckle 2-3, Steven Burkett 1-3 Rbi, John Stallcup 1-2, Sam Vandergriff 1-3 2B Rbi-2.

WP-Jack Arbuckle IP-6.0 H-4 R-2 ER-2 BB-0 K-3

Alton: Mikey Hampton 2-3 2B, Riley Phillips 1-3 3B Rbi-2, Robby Taul 1-2.

LP-Michael Reeder IP-4.0 H-4 R-3 ER-0 BB-2 K

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Columbia 10, Glenwood 4

Glenwood

100

003

4

0

0

Columbia

601

120

10

14

0

Columbia: Britney Edwards 2-3 Rbi, Aryn Henke 2-3 Hr Rbi-3, Lexi Touchette 2-4 Hr Rbi, Lindsay Wibbenmeyer 2-3 2B-2 Rbi, Whitney Edwards 1-3 2B Rbi, Mikaela Kossina 1-2 Hr Rbi, Chelsy Pena 1-4 Hr Rbi-2, Reese Schaefer 1-1, Keeler Van Breusegen 1-4 2B, Calli Wibbenmeyer 1-2 2B.

WP-Kaelyn Rheinecker IP-6.0 H-8 R-4 ER-4 BB-2 K-7

New Athens 12, Mascoutah 0

New Athens

105

105

12

13

0

Mascoutah

000

000

0

0

0

New Athens: Taylor Junge 3-4 2B Rbi-2, Alayna Hundelt 2-4 Hr Rbi-3, Casey Wilderman 2-2 2B Rbi-2, Jenna Alfeldt 1-4 2B, Anna Hespen 1-2, Madalyn Killebrew 1-1 Rbi, Bre Majzel 1-2 Rbi, Bryanne Mcbride 1-2, Lindsey Poirot 1-3 Rbi.

WP-Julia Drake IP-6.0 H-0 R-0 ER-0 BB-1 K-11

O’Fallon 16, Dupo 1

O’Fallon

056

32

16

11

2

Dupo

010

00

1

0

0

O’fallon: Grace Dumstorff 3-3 Hr-2 Rbi-6, Zoie Howard 3-4 2B-2 3B Rbi-2, Courtney Keller 2-4 Rbi, Ashley Schloer 2-3 Hr Rbi-3, Caroline Keller 1-1.

WP-Abigail Wilson IP-5.0 H-2 R-1 ER-0 BB-2 K-3

Belleville West 13, O’Fallon 8

O’Fallon

014

210

8

12

3

Bellvl. West

131

800

13

0

0

O’Fallon: Zoie Howard 2-4 3B Rbi, Courtney Keller 2-3 2B Rbi, Ashley Schloer 2-4 Rbi, Grace Dumstorff 1-3 Rbi-2, Hayleigh Juenger 1-3 Rbi, Caroline Keller 1-4, Kaitlin Moore 1-3 Rbi, Kelly Short 1-3 Rbi, Abigail Wilson 1-3 2B.

LP-Abigail Wilson IP-2.3 H-8 R-9 ER-4 BB-1 K

Trico 12, New Athens 0

Trico

005

205

12

0

0

New Athens

000

000

0

1

0

New Athens: Alayna Hundelt 1-2.

LP-Haley Kohnen IP-6.0 H-10 R-12 ER-10 BB-5 K-6

Waterloo 11, Alton 6

Waterloo

011

090

0

11

13

2

Alton

001

040

1

6

13

2

Waterloo: Taylor Wilson 4-5 2B-2 Rbi, Abbey Goff 3-4 2B-2 Rbi-2, Taylor Downen 2-4 Rbi, Heather Albers 1-2 Rbi, Brooke Mason 1-3 2B Rbi-2, Claire Schultheis 1-4 Rbi, Izzy Wahn 1-3.

WP-Ashley Steinhardt IP-7.0 H-12 R-6 ER-5 BB-1 K-3

Alton: Ashlyn Betz 3-4 2B 3B Rbi-3, Miranda Hudson 3-4 2B Rbi, Lynna Fischer 2-4 Rbi, Rachel Mccoy 2-4 Rbi, Tami Wong 2-4 2B, Rachel Rathgeb 1-3.

LP-Abby Scyoc IP-4.3 H-10 R-9 ER-7 BB-0 K

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Central 8, Centralia 0

Centralia IL

0

0

0

Bre. Central

6

2

8

GOALS: C-, B-Jillian Beckmann 2, Melanie Beckmann 1, Allison Bowdern 2, Allyson Fehrmann 1, Emma Wesselmann 2.

SHOTS: C-0, B-0

CORNERS: C-0, B-0

FOULS: C-0, B-0

GOALIES: C-; B-Min-60-Madison Toennies Sv-3

Wood River 2, Metro East Lutheran 0

ME Lutheran

0

0

0

Wood River

0

2

2

GOALS: M-, W-Kara Crutchley 1, Lora Ruyle 1.

SHOTS: M-0, W-31

CORNERS: M-0, W-3

FOULS: M-0, W-0

GOALIES: M-; W-Min-80-Lindzey Morrison Sv

Belleville West 5, Wesclin 0

Wesclin

0

0

0

Bellvl. West

2

3

5

GOALS: W-, B-Alyson Carroll 1, Katelyn Grandcolas 1, Taylor Mathenia 2, Cassidy Vollmer 1.

SHOTS: W-0, B-0

CORNERS: W-0, B-0

FOULS: W-0, B-0

GOALIES: W-; B-Min-80-Bailey Redden Sv-6

  Comments