Sports

Friday’s high school scores

Scoress from Friday nights sporting games.

High School Football

Friday’s Games

Herrin 7, Caterville 6 F

Massac County 14, Nashville 13 F

Greenville 50, Southwestern 6 F

Columbia 27, Waterloo 10 F

Charleston 41, Mount Vernon 14 F

Triad 34, Collnsville 7 F

Civic Memorial 46, Salem 15 F

Pana 69, Roxana 18 F

Lemont 28, Belleville East 0 F

Mascoutah 22, Mattoon 16 F

Taylorville 44, Wood River 6 F

Highland 28, Mount Zion 21 F

Dunlap 35, Marion 28 F

Red Bud 52, Wesclin 27 F

Carlyle 44, Freeburg 40 F

Lincoln Way East 35, Belleville West 0 F

Quincy 35, Alton 21 F

Central 47, Dupo 6

C: Hunter Toeben 15 run (Jay Detmer kick), 9:52

C: Ben Rakers 15 run (Jay Detmer kick), 6:10

C: Collin Thomas 44 run (Jay Detmer kick), 2:21

C: Ben Rakers 15 run (Jay Detmer kick), 11:28

C: Ben Rakers 19 run (kick failed), 8:15

C: Collin Thomas 45 run (kick failed), 5:59

C: Tyson Lobb 1 run ( kick), 8:10

D: Tyler Kyle 18 pass from (kick failed), 0:30

Breese Central:

Rushing: Collin Thomas 10-152, Ben Rakers 10-119. Team: 20-271

Mascoutah 22, Mattoon 16

M: Noah Patterson 41 pass from Nick Poorman (Glen Canfield kick), 11:44

Mas: Treshun Buckingham 38 pass from Darius Cooley (Cole Junker kick), 10:42

M: Julian Gittens 4 run (kick failed), 5:44

Mas: Treshun Buckingham 40 run (Cole Junker kick), 4:37

M: Glen Canfield 12 FG, 1:25

Mas: Treshun Buckingham 47 pass from Darius Cooley (Darius Cooley run), 0:46

Mascoutah:

Rushing: Darius Cooley 24-59, Gerlik Garlington 5-52. Team: 29-111Passing: Team: 0-0 0Receiving: Treshun Buckingham 1-47. Returns: Team: 0- 0Interceptions: Glen Gibbons 1. Team: 1Fumble Recoveries: Treshun Buckingham 1, Kai Cross 1, Malik Green 1, Scott Taylor 1. Team: 4Quarterback Sacks: Team: 0Tackles: Team: 0

Columbia 27, Waterloo 10

W: Noah Comstock 24 interception (Hayden Bender kick), 7:04

C: Greg Long 1 run (Greg Long kick), 3:05

C: Jordan Holmes 52 pass from Greg Long (Greg Long kick), 0:57

W: Hayden Bender 22 FG, 0:00

C: Jordan Holmes 10 pass from Greg Long (kick failed), 2:22

C: Jordan Holmes 12 pass from Greg Long (Greg Long kick), 7:02

Columbia:

Rushing: Colton Byrd 23-94. Team: 23-94Passing: Greg Long 9-12 91. Team: 9-12 91Receiving: Mitch Daniels 3-88, Jordan Holmes 6-84. Returns: Team: 0- 0Interceptions: Greg Long 2. Team: 2Fumble Recoveries: Team: 0Quarterback Sacks: Team: 0Tackles: Owen Suedkamp 10, Colton Byrd 9. Team: 19

Girls Volleyball

Edwardsville Tiger Classic

Friday’s Results

Mater Dei def. Carlinville 25-8, 25-12

Eureka def. Mater Dei 27-25, 25-16

Alton def. Triad 25-22, 14-25, 16-14

Alton def. Gillespie 25-16, 25-18

Eureka def. Mater Dei 27-25, 25-16

Edwardsville def. Morton 25-16, 25-19

Edwardsville def. Auburn 25-11, 25-20

Mascoutah def. Collinsville 25-10, 25-12

Freeburg def. St. Teresa 25-12, 21-25, 15-5

O’Fallon def. Freeburg 25-18, 25-19

O’Fallon def. Glenwood 25-7, 25-8

Bloomington def. Mascoutah 24-26, 25-21, 16-14

Bloomington def. Collinsville 25-20, 25-15

(ADD ALL EDWARDSVILLE TIGER CLASSIC RESULTS HERE)

Marissa-New Athens Labor Day Tournament

Thursday's Late Results

1st Place Pool Teams

Semifinals

Chester def. New Athens 21-17, 22-20

Columbia def. Gibault 21-15, 21-12

Third Place

Gibault def. New Athens 25-23, 21-13

Championship

Columbia def. Chester 21-12, 21-4

2nd Place Pool Teams

Wesclin def. Steeleville 21-16, 21-16

Red Bud def. Pinckneyville 21-18, 21-18

Pinckneyville def.Steeleville 21-17, 9-21, 17-16

Red Bud def. Wesclin 17-21, 23-21, 21-16

3rd Place Pool Teams

Dupo def. Marissa 15-21, 21-17, 16-14

Trico def. East St. Louis 21-16, 21-17

Marissa def. East St. Louis 12-21, 21-18, 15-13

Trico def. Dupo 21-6, 21-9

Final Standings

1. Columbia; 2. Chester; 3. Gibault; 4. New Athens; 5. Red Bud; 6. Wesclin; 7. Steeleville; 8. Pinckneyville; 9. Trico; 10. Dupo; 11. Marissa; 12. East St. Louis

All-Tournament Team

Columbia: Alyssa Yochum and Jordan Hausmann

Chester: Alyssa Keith and Alexis McMath

Gibault: Kelly Dooley and Hillary Wessel

New Athens: Jordan Drake and Brooke Jansen

Red Bud: Morgan Cowell

Wesclin: Ellie Wessel

Steeleville: AnnaBeth Batson

Trico: Jade Kranawetter

Marissa: Hannah Harris

GIRLS TENNIS

Belleville East 4, Morton 1

1S Cobbler (M) def. Lauren Cowulich 6-4, 6-6, 10-3

2S Susan Shin (BE) def. Walters 6-1, 6-0

1 Dbls Isabel Burwitz and Chloe McIsaac (BE) def. Latkas and Mohr 6-0, 6-1

2 Dbls Carolyn Kriegshauser and Lauren Buschur (BE) def. Hillard and Woodmancy 6-1, 6-0

3 Dbls Maddy Hamilton and Maddie Buschur (BE) def. Ruggard and Hoffmire 6-0, 6-1

New Trier 5, Belleville East 0

1S Benedetto def. Lauren Cowulich 6-0, 6-0

2S Dale def. Susan Shin 6-3, 6-0

1 Dbls Capone and Ross def. Isabel Burwitz and Chloe McIsaac 6-2, 6-0

2 Dbls Buyer and Kalter def. Carolyn Kriegshauser and Lauren Buschur 6-2, 6-2

3 Dbls Christopher and Katz def. Maddy Hamilton and Maddie Buschur 6-0, 6-4

Belleville East 5, Effingham 0

1S Caroline Smith def. Funnemen 1-6, 6-3, 10-8

2S Kiya Phillips def. Douthit 6-0, 6-3

1 Dbls Kaylyn DelVecchio and JoJo Skaer def. Bannister and Schafer 6-3, 6-0

2 Dbls Grace Geschwind and Marlie Dresch def. Cornell and Boyle 6-1, 6-0

3 Dbls Danielle Wallace and Kirsten Melinder def. Kelly and Blackwell 6-1, 6-0

Flora 5, Belleville East 0

1S Pearce def. Caroline Smith 7-5, 1-6, 10-6

2S Shelton def. Kaylyn DelVecchio 6-3, 6-1

1 Dbls Jennings and Krutsinger def. Kiya Phillips and JoJo Skaer 6-3, 7-5

2 Dbls Himeliek and Dannough def. Grace Geschwind and Marlie Dresch 6-2, 6-2

3 Dbls Beckham and Allen def. Abi Hoerner and Kirsten Melinder, 6-4 4-6, 10-5

BOYS SOCCER

O’Fallon 0, St. Xavier 0

O’Fallon

0

0

0

St. Xavier

0

0

0

GOALIES: O- Min-80-Joe Guithues Sv-15; S-

PRO BASEBALL

Reds 3, Cardinals 2

St. Louis ab

r

h

bi

Cincinnati ab

r

h

bi

Crpnter 1b-2b

4

0

1

0

Hmilton cf

4

0

2

0

Gyorko ss

4

0

0

0

Cozart ss

2

2

1

0

Moss lf-1b

4

0

0

0

Phllips 2b

5

1

2

0

Pscotty rf

4

0

0

0

Duvall lf

4

0

0

1

Molina c

4

1

1

1

Schbler rf

5

0

3

1

J.Prlta 3b

2

0

0

0

E.Sarez 3b

4

0

2

1

Oh p

0

0

0

0

Brnhart c

4

0

0

0

Grichuk cf

4

1

1

1

D Jesus 1b

3

0

1

0

G.Grcia 2b-3b

3

0

3

0

DSclfni p

2

0

0

0

A.Reyes p

1

0

0

0

T.Holt ph

0

0

0

0

M.Adams ph

1

0

0

0

Lrenzen p

0

0

0

0

Duke p

0

0

0

0

Peraza ph

0

0

0

0

Bowman p

0

0

0

0

R.Iglss p

0

0

0

0

Segrist p

0

0

0

0

Pham lf

0

0

0

0

Totals 31

2

6

2

Totals 33

3

11

3

St. Louis

010

010

000

2

Cincinnati

000

002

001

3

E—A.Reyes (1). LOB—St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 14. 2B—G.Garcia 2 (11), Phillips (28), E.Suarez (20). HR—Molina (6), Grichuk (20). SB—Hamilton 3 (57), E.Suarez (9). CS—Schebler (2). SF—Duvall (7). S—A.Reyes (1), T.Holt (3).

St. Louis

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

Reyes

6

6

2

2

2

7

Duke

 1/3

2

0

0

1

0

Bowman

 2/3

0

0

0

0

0

Siegrist

1

0

0

0

3

2

Oh L,4-3

 1/3

3

1

1

1

1

Cincinnati

IP

H

R

ER

BB

SO

DeSclafani

7

6

2

2

1

3

Lorenzen

1

0

0

0

0

0

Iglesias W,2-1

1

0

0

0

1

1

Umpires—Home, Ted Barrett; First, Lance Barksdale; Second, Angel Hernandez; Third, Will Little. T—2:57. A—21,441 (42,319).

Friday’s Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

New York

000

000

000

0

2

0

Baltimore

060

200

00x

8

10

0

Green, Goody (2), Yates (4), Holder (6), Severino (7), Parker (8) and G.Sanchez, Romine; Bundy, Hart (6), Worley (8), Hunter (9) and Wieters, Joseph. W—Bundy 8-5. L—Green 2-4. HRs—Baltimore, Machado (33), Trumbo (41), Alvarez (20), Davis (33).

Toronto

200

000

010

3

6

2

Tampa Bay

011

002

40x

8

8

0

Stroman, Liriano (7), Tepera (7), D.Barnes (8) and Martin; Cobb, Farquhar (6), Jepsen (7), Gamboa (8), Boxberger (8), Garton (9) and Maile. W—Farquhar 1-0. L—Stroman 9-6. HRs—Tampa Bay, Morrison (12), Miller (26), Maile (3).

Chicago

100

211

033

11

16

1

Minnesota

003

010

000

4

8

1

Rodon, N.Jones (8), Ynoa (9) and Narvaez; Gibson, O’Rourke (6), Light (7), Wimmers (8), Chargois (8) and K.Suzuki. W—Rodon 6-8. L—Gibson 5-9. HRs—Chicago, Frazier (35). Minnesota, Dozier (33).

INTERLEAGUE

Miami

000

000

020

2

8

0

Cleveland

310

020

00x

6

7

0

Cashner, Brice (6), Ogando (8) and Realmuto; Carrasco, Manship (8), Allen (9) and R.Perez. W—Carrasco 10-7. L—Cashner 4-11. HRs—Miami, Realmuto (8).

NATIONAL LEAGUE

San Francisco

000

000

100

1

3

0

Chicago

002

000

00x

2

5

0

A.Suarez, Okert (6), Gearrin (6), Romo (8), Osich (8) and Brown; Lester and Ross. W—Lester 15-4. L—A.Suarez 3-3. HRs—San Francisco, Pence (10).

Milwaukee

000

001

000

1

3

1

Pittsburgh

000

000

000

0

7

1

Guerra, J.Barnes (4), Boyer (5), Marinez (6), Torres (7), Knebel (8), Thornburg (9) and Maldonado; Taillon, Rivero (7), Bastardo (8), Nicasio (9) and Cervelli. W—Boyer 2-3. L—Taillon 3-4. Sv—Thornburg (7).

St. Louis

010

010

000

2

6

1

Cincinnati

000

002

001

3

11

0

A.Reyes, Duke (7), Bowman (7), Siegrist (8), Oh (9) and Molina; DeSclafani, Lorenzen (8), Iglesias (9) and Barnhart. W—Iglesias 2-1. L—Oh 4-3. HRs—St. Louis, Grichuk (20), Molina (6).

Washington

100

100

002

4

8

0

New York

000

100

000

1

4

0

Cole, Rzepczynski (7), Glover (7), O.Perez (8), Melancon (9) and Ramos; Syndergaard, Salas (8), Blevins (9), Robles (9) and Rivera, T.d’Arnaud. W—Cole 1-1. L—Syndergaard 12-8. Sv—Melancon (38). HRs—New York, Cabrera (19).

Atlanta

000

040

004

8

13

0

Philadelphia

130

000

000

4

9

1

De La Cruz, Withrow (6), Jose Ramirez (7), Ma.Cabrera (8), J.Johnson (9) and Flowers; Hellickson, D.Hernandez (7), Mariot (8), Gomez (9), Murray (9) and Ellis. W—Ma.Cabrera 3-0. L—Gomez 3-3. HRs—Atlanta, Kemp (4). Philadelphia, Ellis (1).

Saturday’s Matchups

Houston (Musgrove 2-2) at Texas (Holland 6-6), 3:05 p.m.

Toronto (Estrada 8-6) at Tampa Bay (Archer 8-17), 5:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 8-11) at Baltimore (Gausman 6-10), 6:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Shields 5-16) at Minnesota (Santiago 10-8), 6:10 p.m.

Miami (Fernandez 13-7) at Cleveland (Bauer 9-6), 6:10 p.m.

Detroit (Fulmer 10-5) at Kansas City (Ventura 9-9), 6:15 p.m.

Boston (Porcello 18-3) at Oakland (Neal 2-3), 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Skaggs 2-3) at Seattle (Walker 4-9), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 13-8) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 16-5), 1:20 p.m.

St. Louis (Garcia 10-10) at Cincinnati (Straily 10-7), 3:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Gant 1-3) at Philadelphia (Velasquez 8-6), 6:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Nelson 7-13) at Pittsburgh (Nova 11-6), 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Fernandez 13-7) at Cleveland (Bauer 9-6), 6:10 p.m.

Washington (Roark 14-7) at N.Y. Mets (Gsellman 1-1), 6:10 p.m.

Arizona (Shipley 2-3) at Colorado (Bettis 11-7), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Perdomo 7-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 13-8), 8:10 p.m.

PRO TENNIS

U.S. Open

Eds: Completes.

Friday

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

New York

Purse: $46.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Third Round

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (9), France, def. Kevin Anderson (23), South Africa, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Jack Sock (26), United States, def. Marin Cilic (7), Croatia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, def. Ryan Harrison, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-1.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 4-2, retired.

Gael Monfils (10), France, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Lucas Pouille (24), France, def. Roberto Bautista Agut (15), Spain, 3-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Kyle Edmund, Britain, def. John Isner (20), United States, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Rafael Nadal (4), Spain, def. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

Women

Third Round

Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-1.

Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, def. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-1.

Roberta Vinci (7), Italy, def. Carina Witthoeft, Germany, 6-0, 5-7, 6-3.

Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, def. Dominika Cibulkova (12), Slovakia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Johanna Konta (13), Britain, def. Belinda Bencic (24), Switzerland, 6-2, 6-1.

Madison Keys (8), United States, def. Naomi Osaka, Japan, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (3).

Petra Kvitova (14), Czech Republic, def. Elina Svitolina (22), Ukraine, 6-3, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber (2), Germany, def. CiCi Bellis, United States, 6-1, 6-1.

.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

The AP Top 25

Friday

No. 1 Alabama (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 20 Southern Cal at Arlington, Texas, Saturday.

No. 2 Clemson (0-0) did not play. Next: at Auburn, Saturday.

No. 3 Oklahoma (0-0) did not play. Next: at No. 15 Houston, Saturday.

No. 4 Florida State (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 11 Mississippi at Orlando, Fla., Monday.

No. 5 LSU (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Wisconsin at Green Bay, Wis., Saturday.

No. 6 Ohio State (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Bowling Green, Saturday.

No. 7 Michigan (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Hawaii, Saturday.

No. 8 Stanford (0-0) vs. Kansas State. Next: vs. No. 20 Southern Cal, Sept. 17.

No. 9 Tennessee (1-0) beat Appalachian State 20-13, OT, Thursday. Next: vs. Virginia Tech at Bristol, Tenn., Sept. 10.

No. 10 Notre Dame (0-0) did not play. Next: at Texas, Sunday.

No. 11 Mississippi (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 4 Florida State at Orlando, Fla., Monday.

No. 12 Michigan State (1-0) beat Furman 28-13. Next: at No. 10 Notre Dame, Sept. 17.

No. 13 TCU (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. South Dakota State, Saturday.

No. 14 Washington (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Rutgers, Saturday.

No. 15 Houston (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 3 Oklahoma, Saturday.

No. 16 UCLA (0-0) did not play. Next: at Texas A&M, Saturday.

No. 17 Iowa (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. Miami (Ohio), Saturday.

No. 18 Georgia (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 22 North Carolina at Atlanta, Saturday.

No. 19 Louisville (1-0) beat Charlotte 70-14, Thursday. Next: at Syracuse, Sept. 9.

No. 20 Southern Cal (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 1 Alabama at Arlington, Texas, Saturday.

No. 21 Oklahoma State (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. SE Louisiana, Saturday.

No. 22 North Carolina (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. No. 18 Georgia at Atlanta, Saturday.

No. 23 Baylor (1-0) beat Northwestern State 55-7. Next: vs. SMU, Sept. 10.

No. 24 Oregon (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. UC Davis, Saturday.

No. 25 Florida (0-0) did not play. Next: vs. UMass, Saturday.

E. Michigan 61, MVSU 14

MVSU

0

0

0

14

14

E. Michigan

21

7

26

7

61

EXL

First Quarter

EMC—Vann 1 run (Fricano kick), 08:38.

EMC—Eriksen 5 run (Fricano kick), 06:37.

EMC—L.Robinson 4 pass from T.Porter (Fricano kick), 02:50.

Second Quarter

EMC—A.Porter 13 pass from T.Porter (Fricano kick), :28.

Third Quarter

EMC—Kilby 3 pass from T.Porter (Fricano kick), 10:38.

EMC—FG Fricano 25, 07:16.

EMC—safety, 05:57.

EMC—Banham 4 run (Fricano kick), 05:39.

EMC—Vann 8 run (Fricano kick), :18.

Fourth Quarter

MVS—Banks 13 pass from Bray (Piraquive kick), 12:35.

EMC—Eriksen 9 run (Fricano kick), 10:59.

MVS—Bray 1 run (Piraquive kick), 05:38.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—MVSU, Crenshaw 6-22, Eubanks 6-16, Stokes 7-16, Chambers 2-12, Rubin 2-4, Bray 5-1, Barron 1-(minus 10), (Team) 2-(minus 18). E. Michigan, Vann 20-156, Eriksen 12-97, Hullibarger 3-16, T.Porter 4-13, Banham 3-11, (Team) 2-(minus 12).

PASSING—MVSU, Rubin 0-2-0-0, Bray 19-36-0-178. E. Michigan, T.Porter 15-22-1-171, Pensyl 2-2-0-27.

RECEIVING—MVSU, Banks 4-59, McIntosh 4-37, G.Simms 4-13, T.Simms 3-48, Bryant 2-15, Eubanks 1-5, Stokes 1-1. E. Michigan, Kilby 4-67, A.Porter 3-40, Bailey 3-33, Browning 3-20, Niupalau 2-29, K.Davis 1-5, L.Robinson 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—E. Michigan, Fricano 44.

Frontier League

East

W

L

Pct.

GB

Joliet

50

43

.538

Lake Erie

47

46

.505

3

Washington

44

48

.478

5 1/2

Traverse City

41

50

.451

8

Windy City

41

51

.446

8 1/2

Schaumburg

39

54

.419

11

West

W

L

Pct.

GB

Southern Illinois

60

32

.652

Evansville

53

39

.576

7

River City

48

45

.516

12 1/2

Normal

44

48

.478

16

Florence

43

48

.473

16 1/2

Gateway

43

49

.467

17

Friday’s Games

Lake Erie 6, Washington 1

Schaumburg 4, Windy City 3

Florence 10, Normal 3

River City at Southern Illinois, 7:05 p.m.

Evansville 4, Gateway 2

Traverse City 4, Joliet 3

Saturday’s Games

Florence at Normal, 1 p.m.

Windy City at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

River City at Southern Illinois, 6:05 p.m.

Traverse City at Joliet, 6:05 p.m.

Washington at Lake Erie, 6:05 p.m.

Evansville at Gateway, 7:05 p.m.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

American Conference

East

W

L

T

New England

3

1

0

Miami

2

2

0

Buffalo

1

3

0

N.Y. Jets

1

3

0

South

W

L

T

Houston

4

0

0

Tennessee

3

1

0

Indianapolis

2

2

0

Jacksonville

1

3

0

North

W

L

T

Baltimore

4

0

0

Pittsburgh

1

3

0

Cincinnati

1

3

0

Cleveland

0

4

0

West

W

L

T

Denver

2

2

0

Kansas City

2

2

0

San Diego

1

3

0

Oakland

1

3

0

National Conference

East

W

L

T

Philadelphia

4

0

0

Washington

3

1

0

N.Y. Giants

2

2

0

Dallas

1

3

0

South

W

L

T

Atlanta

3

1

0

Tampa Bay

2

2

0

Carolina

2

2

0

New Orleans

0

4

0

North

W

L

T

Minnesota

4

0

0

Green Bay

3

1

0

Detroit

2

2

0

Chicago

1

3

0

West

W

L

T

Seattle

3

1

0

San Francisco

2

2

0

Los Angeles

2

2

0

Arizona

1

3

0

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 20, Tampa Bay 13

Thursday’s Games

Tennessee 21, Miami 10

Atlanta 17, Jacksonville 15

Philadelphia 14, N.Y. Jets 6

N.Y. Giants 17, New England 9

Indianapolis 13, Cincinnati 10

Carolina 18, Pittsburgh 6

Detroit 31, Buffalo 0

Baltimore 23, New Orleans 14

Houston 28, Dallas 17

Chicago 21, Cleveland 7

Kansas City 17, Green Bay 7

Minnesota 27, Los Angeles 25

Arizona 38, Denver 17

San Francisco 31, San Diego 21

Seattle 23, Oakland 21

^End of NFL Preseason

  Comments