High School Sports

Boys soccer playoff pairings

Boys Soccer Playoffs

Class 1A

(seeds in parentheses)

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Game 1: (1) Meter Dei vs. (8) Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Game 2: (4) Wesclin vs. (7) Carlyle, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Greenville Regional

Friday, Oct. 7

Game 1: (9) Roxana at (7) Greenville, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Althoff, 4 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Wood River vs. (6) Metro-East Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 14

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.

Massac County Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Game 1: (2) Central vs. (6) Massac County, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Game 2: (3) Mount Carmel vs. (5) Murphysboro, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.

Freeburg Regional

Friday, Oct. 7

Game 1: (10) Valmeyer at (8) Lebanon, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Gibault, 4 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Freeburg vs. (5) Father McGivney, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 1 p.m.

Gibault Sectional

at Oerter Park, Columbia

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Game 1: Winner Carlyle Regional vs. Winner Greenville Regional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Freeburg Regional vs. Winner Massac County Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Granite City Super-Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Winner Meridian Sectional vs. Winner Gibault Sectional, 6 p.m.

State Tournament

at EastSide Centre, Peoria

Friday, Oct. 28

Semifinals

Game 1: Winner Benedictine Super-Sectional vs. Winner Chicago Christian Super-Sectional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Granite City Super-Sectional vs. Winner Hinckley-Big Rock Super-Sectional, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

(seeds in parentheses)

Jacksonville Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Game 1: (2) Jacksonville vs. (8) Civic Memorial, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (4) Highland vs. (7) Jerseyville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Columbia Regional

Date TBA

Game 1: (9) Mascoutah at (6) Alton Marquette, TBA

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Columbia vs. (5) Triad, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Marion Regional

Friday, Oct. 14

Game 1: (10) Harrisburg at (7) Mount Vernon, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Marion, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Centralia vs. (5) Herrin, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 5 p.m.

Olney Regional

Saturday, Oct. 15

Game 1: (9) Effingham at (8) Olney, 11 a.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

at Olney Central College

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Anna-Jonesboro, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Championship

at Olney Central College

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.

Waterloo Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Game 1: Winner Columbia Regional vs. Winner Olney Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Marion Regional vs. Winner Jacksonville Regional, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Springfield Super-Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Winner Urbana Sectional vs. Winner Waterloo Sectional, 5 p.m.

State Tournament

at Hoffman Estates High School

Friday, Nov. 4

Semifinals

Game 1: Winner Springfield Super-Sectional vs. Winner Lemont Super-Sectional, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Winner Sterling Super-Sectional vs. Winner Grayslake North Super-Sectional, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

(seeds in parentheses)

O’Fallon Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Game 1: (2) Quincy vs. (8) Belleville East, 5 p.m.

Game 2: (3) O’Fallon vs. (6) Belleville West, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Granite City Regional

Saturday, Oct. 15

Game 1: (9) Pekin at (7) Granite City, noon

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Edwardsville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Collinsville vs. (5) Alton, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 5 p.m.

Normal Regional

Friday, Oct. 14

Game 1: (9) Joliet West at (7) Joliet, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Normal, 4 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Peoria Notre Dame vs. (5) Danville, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.

Moline Regional

Date TBA

Game 1: (10) East Moline United at (8) Rock Island, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Normal West, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Minooka vs. (6) Moline, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 5 p.m.

Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Game 1: Winner O’Fallon Regional vs. Winner Granite City Regional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Normal Regional vs. Winner Moline Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Normal Super-Sectional

Winner Lincoln-Way Central Sectional vs. Winner Peoria Notre Dame Sectional, TBA

State Tournament

at Hoffman Estates High School

Friday, Nov. 4

Semifinals

Game 1: Winner Normal Super-Sectional vs. Winner Romeoville Super-Sectional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Bartlett Super-Sectional vs. Winner Barrington Super-Sectional, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m. 

  Comments