High School Sports

Monday’s high school scores

Boys Basketball

Highland Thanksgiving Tournament

Carbondale 40, Highland 35

Althoff 88, O’Fallon 68

Edwardsville 80. Waterloo 52

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament

Belleville East 76, Mascoutah 50

Centralia 52, Jerseyville 31

Carterville Pyramid Plus Tournament

Collinsville 41, Mount Vernon 27

Lincoln Tournament

Cahokia vs. Bartonville Limestone

Civic Memorial Stovetop Stuffing Classic

Taylorville at Granite City

Metro-East Lutheran Thanksgiving Tournament

Gibault 65, Odin 40

Christ Our Rock Lutheran vs Staunton

Dupo vs. Gillespie

Freeburg 54. Metro-East Lutheran JV 17

Metro-East Lutheran 74, Litchfield 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

O’Fallon Tip-Off Tournament

Belleville West 73, Hazelwood Central 55

O’Fallon vs. McCluer North

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament

North Gym

Nashville vs. Freeburg, 6:30 p.m.

Collinsville vs. Mascoutah, 8 p.m.

Assembly Hall

Mount Vernon vs Okawville, 6:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Wesclin, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Box Scores

Pyramid Tournament

Collinsville 41,

Mt Vernon 27

Collinsville

4

11

10

16

41

Mt Vernon

8

7

0

12

27

Collinsville (41):

Kenrique Brown 14, Austin Knight 10, Ronnie Midgett 10, Jaaron Williams 4, Braeden Lemp 3,FG-15 (3 3-point FG) FT-8/20 PF-9.

Mount Vernon (27):

Cooper 6, Hardin 6, Brockhouse 5, Williams 5, Blalock 3, Martin 2,FG-9 (5 3-point FG) FT-4/4 PF-19.

36th Metro-East Lutheran

Turkey Tip-Off Classic

Freeburg 54,

Metro-East Lutheran 17

Freeburg

16

16

13

9

54

Metro-East Lu

6

5

6

0

17

Freeburg (54):

Zach Muir 8, Parker Weiss 8, Greg Cockrell 6, Quinn Haug 6, Alex Mack 6, Bryce Rutledge 6, Luke Ervie 5, Chandler Bonta 3, Owen Smith 3, Carson Smith 3,

Gibault 65, Odin 40

Odin

11

10

11

8

40

Gibault

17

17

28

3

65

Odin (40):

Nix 20, Roberts 8, Friend 6, Shaffer 6, FG-15 (6 3-point FG) FT-4/7 PF-11

.

Gibault (65):

Trevor Davis 24,Ryan Gool 11,Karson Huels 11,Collin Kessler 10,Garrett Rueter 5,Josh Besserman 2,Carter Kesler 2, FG-26 (6 3-point FG) FT-7/8 PF-12.

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament

Belleville East 76,

Mascoutah 50

Mascoutah

7

13

11

19

50

Bellvl. East

19

21

18

18

76

Mascoutah (50):

Blake Weiss 13, Noah Brandon 12, Glen Gibbons 12, Malik Green 10, Jaydon Stewart 3,

Belleville East (76):

Javon Pickett 25,Malachi Smith 22,EnRico Sylvester 16,Jordan Yates 5,Roderick Morgan 4,E.J. Aldridge 3,Khalil Rainey 1, FG-29 (11 3-point FG) FT-7/12 PF-12.

Edwardsville 80,

Waterloo 52

Waterloo

10

16

11

15

52

Edwardsville

29

18

22

11

80

Waterloo (52):

Dylan Hunt 15, Ben Huels 13, Ross Schrader 8, Eli Dodd 7, Griffin Lenhardt 3, Hayden Bender 2, Jackson Ivers 2, Derek Smothers 2, FG-21 (5 3-point FG) FT-5/8 PF-16.

Lovejoy 59,

Liberty 48

Lovejoy

9

9

10

31

59

Liberty

Lovejoy (59):

Keymondre Lee 15, Khari Jackson 14, Cameron Wallace 12, Nijah Carlisle 6, D’andre Loston 5, Jermiah Perry 4, Reginald Owens 3, FG-21 (7 3-point FG) FT-10/18 PF-0.

Girls Basketball

Girls Basketball Tournaments

Salem Thanksgiving Tournament

Pool A: Althoff, Carlyle, Civic Memorial, Teutopolis

Pool B: Belleville East, Centralia, Highland, Salem

Thursday, Nov. 17

Civic Memorial 69, Carlyle 18

Salem 45, Centralia 44

Friday, Nov. 18

Teutopolis 55, Althoff 36

Belleville East 83, Highland 67

Saturday, Nov. 19

Teutopolis 76, Carlyle 14

Civic Memorial 56, Althoff 27

Salem 50, Belleville East 46

Highland 51, Centralia 27

Althoff 61, Carlyle 29

Civic Memorial 63, Teutopolis 58

Belleville East 76, Centralia 47

Highlanjd 62, Salem vs. Highland 23

O’Fallon Tip-off Tournament

Saturday, Nov. 19

Belleville West 56, Chatham Glenwood 44

Belleville West 39, Central 20

Chatham Glenwood 49, O’Fallon vs. Chatham Glenwood 30

Monday, Nov. 21

Bellleville West 73, Hazelwood Central 55

O’Fallon vs. McCluer North, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 22

McCluer North vs. Central, 5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon vs. Hazelwood Central, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 23

McCluer North vs. Chatham Glenwood, 10 a.m.

Central vs. Hazelwood Central, 11:30 a.m.

Belleville West vs. McCluer North, 3 p.m.

Hazelwood Central vs. Chatham Glenwood, 4:30 p.m.

O’Fallon vs. Central, 6 p.m.

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament

Monday, Nov. 21

North Gym

Nashville 46, Freeburg 36

Collinsville 60, Mascoutah 27

Assembly Hall

Mount Vernon vs. Okawville

Benton vs. Wesclin

Monday’s Games

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament

Nashville 46, Freeburg 36

Freeburg

11

5

9

11

36

Nashville

7

10

12

17

46

Freeburg (36):

Oliver 15, Mirly 8, Cockrell 5, Mueller 5, Eichblanub 3, FG-10 (6 3-point FG) FT-10/14 PF-20.

Gibault 36, Dupo 9

Gibault

10

5

14

7

36

Dupo

2

2

0

5

9

Gibault (36):

Catherine Deterding 8, Morgan Ladyman 6, Mary Wessel 6, Ashlyn Wightman 4, Kelsey Small 3, Sidney Wightman 3, Lexi Chambers 2, Hannah Dengler 2, Amanda Grither 2, FG-13 (3 3-point FG) FT-7/10 PF-9.

Dupo (9):

Foster 6, Conner 2, Koonce 1, FG-4 (0 3-point FG) FT-1/2 PF-17.

O’Fallon Tip-Off Classic

Belleville West 73,

Hazel Central 55

Haz. Central

7

8

17

23

55

Bellvl. West

15

24

17

17

73

Hazelwood Central (55):

Ukari McKinney 22, Kelsie Williams 15, Mallory Meeks 6, Nikayla Hill 5, Stephanie Bolds 4, Jada Ferguson 3,

FG-19 (3 3-point FG) FT-14/24 PF-22.

Belleville West (73):

Chamya Darough 28,B’Aunce Carter 17,Kwanisha Quarles 9,Sydney Thurwalker 9,Mikayla Chapman 2,Anjanice Jones 2,Myana Lampley 2,Lamadj Milton 2,Brittney Walker 2,

Lebanon 54,

N ew Athens 26

New Athens

5

6

7

8

26

Lebanon

21

7

14

12

54

Lebanon (54):

Emily Reinneck 17,Kendra Bass 16,Krista Bass 8,Madison Schoenfeld 8,Abigail Reinneck 3,Kenlea Meeker 2,

FG-22 (4 3-point FG) FT-6/9 PF-7.

  Comments