High School Sports

All-Southwestern Conference fall sports teams

The East St. Louis Flyers celebrating their eighth state football championship on Saturday in Champaign.
The East St. Louis Flyers celebrating their eighth state football championship on Saturday in Champaign.

Prep Football

All-Southwestern Conference

First Team Offense

QB: Reyondous Estes, East St. Louis, sr.

RB: Kriston Davis, Belleville West, jr.

RB: Dionte Rodgers, Edwardsville, so.

RB: Mason Hewitt, O’Fallon, sr.

Receiver: Jeff Thomas, East St. Louis, sr

Receiver: Daval Torres, Edwardsville, jr.

Receiver: Ronald Anthony, O’Fallon, jr.

TE: Charlando Robinson, East St. Louis, jr.

OL: Cody Markle, Alton, sr.

OL: Isreal Griffin, Belleville West, sr.

OL: Walter Baxter, East St. Louis, jr.

OL: Lucas Davis, Edwardsville, sr.

OL: Malik Giddens, O’Fallon, sr.

Kicker: Riley Patterson, Edwardsville, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Lamontre Harvey, East St. Louis, sr.

DL: Terrez LaGrone, East St. Louis, sr.

DL: A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville, sr.

DL: Tate Rujawitz, Edwardsville, sr.

LB: Laron Johnson, Collinsville, sr.

LB: James Knight, East St. Louis, sr.

LB: Cyress Ahart, Edwardsville, sr.

LB: Richard Cosey, O’Fallon, jr.

DB: Jack Lanxon, Belleville West, sr.

DB: Markevion Darough, East St. Louis, sr.

DB: Jason Queen, Edwardsville, sr.

DB: Deion Norfleet, O’Fallon, sr.

Punter: Dillon Rosebaum, Collinsville, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Freddie Edwards, Granite City, fr.

RB: Rod Morgan, Belleville East, sr.

RB: Sean Bonham, Collinsville, sr.

RB: Jarrell Anderson, East St. Louis, jr.

Receiver: Johnathan Bumpers, Alton, jr.

Receiver: Paris Johnson, Belleville West, sr.

Receiver: Kendrick Williba, Granite City, sr.

TE: R.J. Wilson, Edwardsville, jr.

OL: James Ferreri, Belleville East, sr.

OL: J.T. Thomas, Collinsville, sr.

OL: Demond Taylor, East St. Louis, so.

OL: Cale Warrer, Edwardsville, jr.

OL: Stephen Jenkins, Granite City, sr.

Kicker: Austin Firestone, Belleville West, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Devon Coleman, Belleville East, sr.

DL: Terrion Williams, East St. Louis, jr.

DL: Nathan Kolesa, Edwardsville, sr.

DL: Brian Ahle, O’Fallon, sr.

LB: E.J. Aldridge, Belleville East, sr.

LB: Lamondre Carter, Belleville West, jr.

LB: Ken Dixon, East St. Louis, sr.

LB: Andrew Holderer, Edwardsville, sr.

LB: Kyle Thompson, Granite City, sr.

DB: Trevore Sanders, Collinsville, jr.

DB: Jeff Thomas, East St. Louis, sr.

DB: Perez Hall, East St. Louis, jr.

DB: Kendall Abdur-Rahman, Edwardsville, so.

Punter: C.J. Nasello, Alton, jr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Christian Perez, O’Fallon, jr.

RB: Trevore Sanders, Collinsville, sr.

RB: Jigg Brown, East St. Louis, jr.

RB: Richard Cosey, O’Fallon, jr.

Receiver: Quantavious Alexander, Belleville East, jr.

Receiver: Rhett Romanik, Collinsville, sr.

Receiver: Perez Hall, East St. Louis, jr.

TE: Jarvus Smith, O’Fallon, sr.

OL: Devin Hunt, Belleville West, sr.

OL: Deandrez Gunn, East St. Louis, sr.

OL: Jacob Stellhorn, Edwardsville, jr.

OL: TaMojia Johnson, Granite City, sr.

OL: Ryan Sedlacek, O’Fallon, jr.

Kicker: Brooks Hackney, O’Fallon, so.

Third Team Defense

DL: Ryan Kane, Alton, jr.

DL: Jeremy Soehnlin, Belleville West, sr.

DL: Alex Link, Collinsville, sr.

DL: Demond Taylor, East St. Louis, so.

LB: Charles Miller, Alton, so.

LB: John Clover, Belleville West, sr.

LB: Eric Owens, East St. Louis, sr.

LB: Zaine Roe, O’Fallon, sr.

DB: Ahmad Sanders, Alton, so.

DB: Kyle Ziegel, Belleville West, sr.

DB: Jaaron Williams, Collinsville, sr.

DB: Eugene Williba, Granite City, jr.

DB: Herm Rich, O’Fallon, sr.

Punter: Riley Patterson, Edwardsville, sr.

Girls Volleyball

All-Southwestern Conference

First Team

Rachel Pranger, Edwardsville, jr.

Kaylee Hanger, Belleville West, jr.

Mackenzie Koester, O’Fallon, sr.

Rachel Verdun, Edwardsville, jr.

Imani Williamson, O’Fallon, sr.

Janae Mosby, Belleville East, sr.

DS: Megan Woll, Edwardsville, jr.

Second Team

Kate Martin, Edwardsville, jr.

Katherine Koch, Belleville West, so.

Elise Smith, O’Fallon, jr.

Derika Moore, Belleville East, sr.

Ayona Tharps, Collinsville, sr.

Morgan Tanksley, Granite City, jr.

Savannah Fisher, Alton, sr.

Rokelle Stanley, East St. Louis, jr.

DS: Kacie Kinnikin, Belleville West, sr.

Third Team

Nikki Gaskill, Belleville West, sr.

Nicki Meyer, Edwardsville, sr.

Cassie Reno, O’Fallon, sr.

Holly Badgley, Belleville East, sr.

Alyssa Grimm, Collinsville, so.

Jamie Russell, East St. Louis, fr.

DS: Lauren LePere, O’Fallon, so.

Boys Soccer

All-Southwestern Conference

First Team

Mohammad Hamad, Edwardsville, sr.

Jordan Blasingame, Collinsville, sr.

Skylar Funk, Alton, sr.

Jake Koenig, O’Fallon, jr.

Lucas Rainwater, Granite City, sr.

Ryan Herling, Belleville West, sr.

Devin Chambers, Belleville East, jr.

Clayton Hartman, Collinsville, sr.

Zach Timmermann, Edwardsville, jr.

Nathan Martin, O’Fallon, jr.

Goalkeeper; Brett Niedzwiecki, Collinsville, sr.

Second Team

C.J. Nasello, Alton, sr.

Latrell Smith, Granite City, sr.

Austin Firestone, Belleville West, sr.

Josh Wobbe, Collinsville, sr.

Alec Mills, Edwardsville, jr.

Austin Wilkerson, O’Fallon, sr.

Levi Davis, Alton, jr.

Alex Moore, Granite City, sr.

Max Oplt, Belleville West, sr.

Brendan Peterson, Collinsville, sr.

Goalkeeper: Joe Guithues, O’Fallon, sr.

Goalkeeper: Dan Picchiotti, Edwardsville, sr.

Third Team

Bayne Noll, Edwardsville, jr.

Aris Cesa, O’Fallon, sr.

Steven Nguyen, Alton, sr.

Nathan Tanthavong, Granite City, sr.

Trevor Pentland, Belleville West, sr.

Lucas Framsted, Belleville East, so.

Sabas Avalos, Collinsville, sr.

Daniel Hentz, Edwardsville, jr.

Preston Porter, O’Fallon, sr.

Matthew Paulda, Alton, sr.

Goalkeeper: Braden Flanigan, Alton, sr.

Boys Golf

All-Southwestern Conference

First Team

Luke Babington, Edwardsville, sr.

Sam Bernosky, Belleville West, sr.

Austin Galloway, Belleville East, sr.

Logan Harris, O’Fallon, sr.

Ben Tyrrell, Edwardsville, jr.

Tanner White, Edwardsville, jr.

Second Team

Hunter Davis, Belleville East, jr.

Mason Groshans, Collinsville, sr.

Matt Mannisi, O’Fallon, sr.

John Misiewicz, Collinsville, sr.

Andrew O’Bryan, Belleville East, sr.

Spencer Patterson, Edwardsville, sr.

Jon Ratterman, Edwardsville, jr.

Third Team

Ryan Boyd, Alton, sr.

Riley Brown, Granite City, sr.

Blake Burris, Edwardsville, so.

Michael Jenkins, Belleville West, sr.

Dalton Lahue, Alton, sr.

Logan Lowery, O’Fallon, fr.

Taylor Patterson, O’Fallon, so.

Girls Golf

All-Southwestern Conference

First Team

Brooke Boatman, O’Fallon, jr.

Abbey Burns, Collinsville, sr.

Emily Marrs, O’Fallon, jr.

Alyssa McMinn, O’Fallon, jr.

Natalie Meinkoth, O’Fallon, jr.

Addasyn Zeller, Edwardsville, jr.

Second Team

Morgan Bemis, Alton, jr.

Bre Haas, Belleville East, jr.

Paige Hamel, Edwardsville, jr.

Briana McMinn, O’Fallon, fr.

Alynnah O’Leary, Collinsville, sr.

Kayla Weinacht, Edwardsville, sr.

Third Team

Jessica Benson, Edwardsville, fr.

Liz Boehning, O’Fallon, jr.

Daphne Lane, Belleville East, sr.

Annie Maynard, Alton, sr.

Claire Rendleman, Collinsville, so.

Sydney Sahuri, Edwardsville, so.

Girls Tennis

All-Southwestern Conference

Singles

First Team

Natalie Karibian, Edwardsville, so.

Mackenzie Shelton, O’Fallon, sr.

Katie Halwachs, O’Fallon, sr.

Abby Cimarolli, Edwardsville, so.

Abby Fischer, Alton, jr.

Jennaka Cain, Collinsville, jr.

Second Team

Hannah Macias, Alton, so.

Madison Kokotovich, Belleville West, sr.

Jillian Rosenkranz, Belleville West, sr.

Lauren Cowulich, Belleville East, fr.

Mady Schreiber, O’Fallon, jr.

Grace Lindsay, O’Fallon, sr.

Third Team

Maddie Buscher, Belleville East, fr.

Maggie Schlotter, Collinsville, sr.

Kourtney Singleton, Granite City, jr.

Abbey Byrnside, O’Fallon, jr.

Isabel Papachrisanthou, Belleville West, so.

Ashley Peck, Granite City, sr.

Doubles

First Team

Morgan Colbert/Grace Desse, Edwardsville, sr., jr.

Mackenzie Cadagin/Maria Mezo, Edwardsville, sr., sr.

Isabel Burwitz/Chloe McIsaac, Belleville East, jr., so.

Second Team

Miley Brunner/Kate Macaluso, O’Fallon, fr., fr.

Carolyn Kriegshauser/Lauren Buscher, Belleville East, sr., jr.

Grace Brauer/Tara Fiedler, Belleville West, fr., fr.

Third Team

Sam Clayton/Maddie Saenz, Alton, jr., fr.

Kaitlyn Fiedler/Dalaney Foster, Belleville West, fr., jr.

Kyla Harris/Amy Burgess, Collinsville, sr., so.

Boys Cross Country

All-Southwestern Conference

First Team

Franky Romano, Edwardsville

Andrew O’Keefe, Granite City

Joey Black, O’Fallon

Roland Prenzler, Edwardsville

Christopher Conrad, O’Fallon

Will VanAlstine, O’Fallon

Dan Powell, Edwardsville

Second Team

Brian Gichuru, Belleville West

Lucas Capistrant, O’Fallon

Max Hartmann, Edwardsville

Will O’Keefe, Granite City

Arie Macias, Alton

Matthew Gilster, O’Fallon

Zach Walters, Edwardsville

Third Team

Zion Ward, O’Fallon

Kelvin Cummings, Alton

Hayden Ybarra, O’Fallon

Zachariah Panek, Belleville East

Evan Rathgeb, Alton

Todd Baxter, Edwardsville

Jackson Howell, Belleville East

Girls Cross Country

All-Southwestern Conference

First Team

Brooke Witzel, O’Fallon

Jaycie Hudson, Edwardsville

Melissa Spencer, Edwardsville

Abby Korak, Edwardsville

Abby Schrobilgen, Edwardsville

Seleiya Wilson, Belleville East

Kaitlyn Walker, O’Fallon

Second Team

Julianna Determan, Edwardsville

Maddie Miller, Edwardsville

Emma Jordan, O’Fallon

Sophie Wichlac, O’Fallon

Katie Mank, O’Fallon

Victoria Vegher, Edwardsville

Third Team

Madeline McKittrick, O’Fallon

Danna Jenkins, O’Fallon

Kayla Tirey, Collinsville

Jada Marshall, East St. Louis

Sydney Hartung, Belleville East

Megan Korte, Belleville East

Alyssa Frakes, Belleville West

Shonjahnea Griggs, East St. Louis

  Comments