High School Sports

South Seven announces fall sports all-conference teams

Althoff Crusaders senior defensive back Edwyn Brown (3) was one of several Crusaders who made the All-South Seven Conference football team.
Althoff Crusaders senior defensive back Edwyn Brown (3) was one of several Crusaders who made the All-South Seven Conference football team. tvizer@bnd.com

Prep Football All-South Seven Conference

First Team

QB: Trey Mosley, Althoff, sr.

QB: Javon Williams, Centralia, jr.

QB: Wayne Grant Jr., Cahokia, sr.

RB: Jaylon Bester, Althoff, sr.

RB/DB: Gage Burroughs, Mount Vernon, sr.

Receiver: C.J. Coldon, Althoff, sr.

Receiver: Demarion Hinkle, Cahokia, jr.

Receiver: Jaden Bradley, Carbondale, jr.

OL/DL: Tucker Sullivan, Marion, sr.

Center: Kenya Ganer, Carbondale, sr.

DT: Christian Wills, Althoff, sr.

DL/TE: Alex Blaise, Marion, sr.

DL/TE: Terrell Hendersen, Marion, jr.

DL: Sean Clark, Centralia, sr.

NG: Tarrod Vaughn, Carbondale, jr.

LB: Bryson Strong, Althoff, sr.

LB/RB: Xavier Cambric, Marion, sr.

LB: Will Henegar, Centralia, sr.

LB: Caleb Shipley, Centralia, sr.

DB: Edwyn Brown, Althoff, sr.

DB/receiver: Jaden Lacy , MArion, jr.

DB/RB: Brandon Rutherford, Mount Vernon, sr.

Second Team

QB: Jake Schmid, Marion, sr.

RB/LB: Kyle Hughes, Marion, sr.

RB/DB: Adolph Paulson, Marion, sr.

RB/DB: Keshawn Marshall, Centralia, sr.

Fullback/Kick Returner: Courtney Hunter, Carbondale, sr. 

TE: Jordan Goodwin, Althoff, sr.

Receiver/DB: Dawson Berry, Centralia, sr.

Receiver/LB: John Keeler, Centralia, sr.

OT: Jordyn Slaughter, Althoff, jr.

Center: Sam Fitch, Althoff, sr.

OL/LB: Jack Bunting, Marion, sr.

OL: Brennan Pecord, Marion, jr.

OL/DL: James Taylor, Centralia, sr.

OL/DL: Connor Kracht, Centralia, jr.

NG: Devyn Nash, Althoff, jr.

DT: Delarius Rogers, Cahokia, so.

DE: Shaman Hudson, Cahokia, so.

LB: Chris Branson, Althoff, sr.

Safety: Justin Strong, Althoff, jr.

Safety: Shandon Scott-Rivers, Carbondale, jr.

DB: Cade Scarbrough, Mount Vernon, jr.

DB: Jeremiah Frank, Mount Vernon, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Seth Germann, Carbondale, jr.

RB: Caden Hilliard, Marion, jr.

Receiver/DB: Jordan Maines, Centralia, jr. 

TE: Blake Horner, Marion, sr.

OT: James Townsend, Althoff, sr.

Guard: James Simoneaux, Althoff, sr.

OL: Michael Cantrell, Marion, jr.

OL/DL: Ben Alli, Centralia, sr.

OL/DL: Devin Reed, Centralia, sr.

OT: Robert Johnson, Cahokia, sr.

OL/DL: Brendon Donoho, Mount Vernon, sr.

Kicker/Punter: David Fletcher, Marion, jr.

DE: Royce Payne, Althoff, sr.

DL: Jamante Rush, Carbondale, sr.

LB: Austin Carey, Althoff, sr.

LB: Kenan Abed, Carbondale, sr.

LB: Ben Copeland, Carbondale, jr.

LB/RB: J.T. McElro, Mount Vernon, jr.

OLB: Zee Johnson, Carbondale, jr.

Safety: Stephon Belt, Althoff, sr.

DB/Receiver: Ben Mclaughlin, Marion, jr.

DB: Keon’Dre Wells, Cahokia, sr.

Special Mention

Receiver/DB: Hunter Milligan, Marion, sr.

OL: Ronnie Madrey, Centralia, sr.

OL/DL: Lucas Clough, Carbondale, jr.

Girls Volleyball All-South Seven Conference

MVP: Katie Allard, Althoff, sr.

First Team

Katie Allard, Althoff, sr.

Maddie Misner, Carbondale, so.

Morgan Dodd, Marion, jr.

Kylie Plant, Marion, so.

Abby Bayer, Marion, jr.

Maddie Crews, Mount Vernon

Jalyn Monken, Centralia, jr.

Emily Myatt, Althoff, sr.

Louise Comerford, Althoff, jr.

Second Team

Addie Burris, Althoff, jr.

Megan Bily, Carbondale, so.

Talia Jones, Carbondale, sr.

Haley Barrett, Carbondale, jr.

Kaylee Evans, Marion, jr.

Haley Gooch, Marion, jr.

Allie Fults, Centralia, fr.

Annika Beal, Althoff, jr.

Leighten Kaiser, Althoff, jr.

Honorable Mention

Katie Wemhoener, Althof, fr.

Naomi Dahlquist, Centralia, jr.

Brook Hamilton, Marion, sr.

Haley Van Horn, Marion, jr.

McKenlee Schwartz, Carbondale, sr.

Naudie Johnson, Carbondale, jr.

Claire Beaupre, Carbondale, so.

Karinna Gall, Althoff, fr.

Boys Cross Country All-South Seven Conference

Atlantis Green, Carbondale

Zach Young, Marion

John Bruce, Marion

Hagan Schneider, Mount Vernon

Levi Bryant, Marion

Ethan Cherry, Carbondale

Ryan Melvin, Marion

Evan Owens, Mount Vernon

Julian McPhail, Marion

Dylan Blackford, Mount Vernon

Girls Cross Country All-South Seven Conference

Kate Bushue, Mount Vernon

Bria Moore, Mount Vernon

Tiffani Siekmann, Althoff

Madeline Bruce, Marion

Summer Chelf, Mount Vernon

Savannah Childers, Mount Vernon

Rose Kippenbrock, Carbondale

Atlexus Green, Carbondale

Makenzie Miller, Marion

Gabrielle Siekmann, Althoff

Boys Golf All-South Seven Conference

1. Jack Bruening, Althoff

2. Caleb Urshan, Centralia

3. Dylan Davidson, Althoff

4. Zach Williams, Mount Vernon

5. Isaac Hammet, Marion

6. Dennis Johnson, Marion

7. Ethan Burris, Centralia

8. Will Clossen, Centralia

9. Tanner Hoyt, Centralia

10. Andrew Ashby, Mount Vernon

  Comments