High School Sports

Monday’s high school basketball holiday tournament scores

Here are Monday’s high school basketball holiday tournament scores and Tuesday’s bracket schedule:

Boys Basketball

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament - Pool A

Columbia 57,

Waterloo 48

Columbia

14

13

9

21

57

Waterloo

6

7

17

18

48

Columbia (57):

Jordan Holmes 24, Greg Long 14, Jon Peterson 13, Jared Germain 6,

Totals:

FG-19 (4 3-point FG) FT-15/25 PF-18.

Waterloo (48):

Ben Huels 22,Ross Schrader 10,Eli Dodd 7,Dylan Hunt 7,Griffin Lenhardt 2,

Totals:

FG-17 (4 3-point FG) FT-10/19 PF-19.

Columbia 59,

Sparta 23

Sparta

6

10

6

1

23

Columbia

17

13

21

8

59

Sparta (23):

Floyd 6, Gleghorn 5, Kiner 5, Byington 2, Williams 2, Boston 1, Conners 1, Hobbs 1,

Totals:

FG-8 (0 3-point FG) FT-7/16 PF-15.

Columbia (59):

Jordan Holmes 20,Greg Long 15,Jon Peterson 13,Jared Germain 4,Riley Hubler 4,Drew Worley 3,

Totals:

FG-22 (6 3-point FG) FT-9/14 PF-14.

Triad 75,

Valmeyer 53

Valmeyer

5

16

22

10

53

Triad

26

16

14

19

75

Valmeyer (53):

Owen Miller 14, Michael Chism 13, Cole Juelfs 10, Vaughn Larsen 6, Phillip Reinhardt 6, Collin Ford 2, Tyler Kempfer 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (5 3-point FG) FT-10/13 PF-11.

Triad (75):

Noah Moss 23,Kyle Cox 20,Beau Barbour 13,Jake O’Dell 6,Jaden Deatherage 4,Ryan Holcomb 4,Cole Wendler 3,Kyle Rood 2,

Totals:

FG-29 (9 3-point FG) FT-8/12 PF-10.

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament - Pool B

Civic Mem. 70,

Lebanon 37

Civic Mem.

26

13

14

17

70

Lebanon

12

12

6

7

37

Civic Memorial (70):

David Lane 15, Jaquan Adams 12, Caden Clark 8, Geoffrey Withers 7, Kaleb Denney 6, Jaxsen Helmkamp 6, Brandon Hampton 5, Zach Williams 5, Bryce Zupan 4, Will Buhs 2,

Totals:

FG-30 (4 3-point FG) FT-6/8 PF-17.

Lebanon (37):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Civic Mem. 71,

Dupo 33

Dupo

7

10

9

7

33

Civic Mem.

20

15

26

10

71

Dupo (33):

Austin Francis 13, Kelvin Swims 13, Mikey Overbay 3, Cody Richardson 2, Taylor Stanek 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (3 3-point FG) FT-4/5 PF-17.

Civic Memorial (71):

Caden Clark 10,David Lane 10,Jaquan Adams 9,Bryce Zupan 9,Kaleb Denney 7,Camryn Gerhardt 7,Zach Williams 6,Brandon Hampton 5,Geoffrey Withers 4,Jake Coleman 2,Jaxsen Helmkamp 2,

Totals:

FG-25 (3 3-point FG) FT-18/22 PF-14.

A. Marquette 61,

Lebanon 22

Lebanon

5

3

3

11

22

A. Marquette

25

16

8

12

61

Lebanon (22):

Derrick Guthrie 5, David Krumsieg 5, Logan Schieppe 5, Noah Jones 3, Ayinde Bennett 2, Samuel Schudel 2,

Totals:

FG-8 (0 3-point FG) FT-6/13 PF-10.

Alton Marquette (61):

Jake Hall 18,Nick Hemann 11,Isaiah Ervin 10,Reagan Snider 10,Sammy Green 8,Brady McAfee 2,Nick Messinger 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (4 3-point FG) FT-5/9 PF-16.

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament - First round

Marissa 65,

Johnson City 60

Marissa

18

15

6

17

Johnson City

14

11

15

16

Marissa (65):

Kyle Smith 26, Tony Stoddard 26, Nathan Parkinson 6, Blaine Knope 4, Chase Daugherty 2, James Inman 1,

Totals:

FG-21 (9 3-point FG) FT-14/17 PF-12.

Christopher 65,

New Athens 35

New Athens

8

15

9

3

35

Christopher

17

14

19

15

65

New Athens (35):

Justin Ruff 12, Jaxon Heintz 10, Theo Dudeck 5, Landon Deutschman 3, Trent Marhanka 3, Noel Ivester 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (7 3-point FG) FT-4/6 PF-12.

Mater Dei Christmas Tournament

at Mater Dei High in Breese

(seeds in parentheses)

Pool A: (1) Okawville, (4) Briarcrest, (5) Mascoutah, (7) Central, (10) Highland

Pool B: (2) Nashville, (3) Mater Dei, (6) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, (8) Carlyle, (9) Metro-East Lutheran

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Metro-East Lutheran vs. Nashville, 9 a.m.

Highland vs. Okawville, 10:30 a.m.

Mater Dei vs. Carlyle, 1 p.m.

Briarcrest vs. Central, 2:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Springfield SH-Griffin, 4 p.m.

Okawville vs. Mascoutah, 6:30 p.m.

Carlyle vs. Metro-East Lutheran, 8 p.m.

Central vs. Highland, 9:30 p.m.

Pinckneyville Duster Thomas Hoops Classic

Pool A: Pinckneyville, Roxana, Trico

Pool B: Gibault, Greenville, Du Quoin

Pool C: Benton, Wesclin, Olney

Pool D: Carterville, Jerseyville, Cissna Park

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Duster Thomas Gym

Gibault vs. Greenville, 9 a.m.

Wesclin vs. Benton, 10:30 a.m.

Greenville vs. Du Quoin, 2:30 p.m.

Olney vs. Wesclin, 4 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Trico, 7 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Carterville, 8:30 p.m.

Auxiliary Gym

Roxana vs. Pinckneyville, 9 a.m.

Cissna Park vs. Jerseyville, 10:30 a.m.

Trico vs. Roxans, 2:30 p.m.

Carterville vs. Cissna Park, 4 p.m.

Du Quoin vs. Gibault, 7 p.m.

Benton vs. Olney, 8:30 p.m.

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament

at Freeburg High School

Pool A: Columbia, Sparta, Triad, Valmeyer, Waterloo

Pool B: Alton Marquette, Civic Memorial, Dupo, Freeburg, Lebanon

Monday, Dec. 26

Civic Memorial 71, Dupo 33

Marquette 61, Lebanon 22

Columbia 59, Sparta 23

Triad 75, Valmeyer 53

Civic Memorial 70, Lebanon 37

Freeburg 71, Dupo 42

Columbia 57, Waterloo 48

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Sparta vs. Valmeyer, 10:30 a.m.

Alton Marquette vs. Civic Memorial, noon

Triad vs. Waterloo, 1:30 p.m.

Dupo vs. Lebanon, 3:30 p.m.

Valmeyer vs. Columbia, 5 p.m.

Freeburg vs. Marquette, 6:30 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Sparta, 8 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Lebanon-Weslcin Christmas Tournament - First round

Lebanon 65,

Carlyle 36

Carlyle

3

4

11

18

36

Lebanon

18

21

17

9

65

Carlyle (36):

Meagan Holtmann 6, Kali Michael 6, Kaylee Perez 6, Brooklynn Smith 6, Molly Diekemper 5, Lexi Steele 3, Kayla Guetersloh 2, Dani Lange 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (3 3-point FG) FT-3/5 PF-11.

Lebanon (65):

Kendra Bass 15,Emily Reinneck 15,Krista Bass 11,Casey Berberich 8,Madison Schoenfeld 7,Abigail Reinneck 4,Kenlea Meeker 3,Jaelyn McNeese 2,

Totals:

FG-27 (3 3-point FG) FT-8/16 PF-8.

Columbia 52,

Southwestern 20

Southwestern

8

10

0

2

20

Columbia

20

11

17

4

52

Piasa Southwestern (20):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Columbia (52):

Sophia Bonaldi 19,Courtney Weilbacher 10,Madelyne Juenger 7,Lexi Touchette 7,Blair Wittenbrink 5,Whitney Edwards 2,Mikaela Kossina 2,

Totals:

FG-18 (5 3-point FG) FT-11/17 PF-4.

Red Bud 38,

Roxana 31

Roxana

11

5

9

6

31

Red Bud

10

4

6

18

38

Roxana (31):

Abby Palen 11, Sarah Kreutztrager 6, Lucas 6, Taylor Antoni 4, Hannah Rexford 4,

Totals:

FG-14 (3 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-13.

Red Bud (38):

Sophia Koesterer 17,Sophie Richards 9,Mackenzie Harbaugh 6,Mackenzie Schweizer 6,

Totals:

FG-14 (2 3-point FG) FT-8/16 PF-5.

Mount Olive 56,

Steeleville 12

Steeleville

-

-

-

-

12

Mount Olive

-

-

-

-

56

Mount Olive (56):

Jill Niehaus 22,Brianna Henke 11,Zoe Murphy 9,Courtney Kernich 5,Savannah Bruhn 2,Caitlyn Fields 2,Brigitte Long 2,Amanda Naecker 2,Madison Bollman 1,

Totals:

FG-22 (0 3-point FG) FT-12/17 PF-11.

Wesclin 52,

Chester 41

Wesclin

10

20

11

11

52

Chester

6

14

13

8

41

Wesclin (52):

Cami Meadows 19, Kelsey Bray 9, Jenna Haselhorst 8, Ellie Wessel 8, Hannah Arentsen 4, Gracie Reymond 2, Kaylee Thaler 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (9 3-point FG) FT-11/19 PF-0.

Lebanon/Wesclin Christmas Tournament

at Lebanon High School

Monday, Dec. 26

Game 1: Greenville 61, Sparta 32

Game 2: Columbia 52, Southwestern 20

Game 3: Wesclin 52, Chester 41

Game 4: Mount Olive 56, Steeleville 12

Game 5: Red Bud 38, Roxana 31

Game 6: Christ Our Rock Lutheran 46, Marissa 19

Game 7: Du Quoin 47, New Athens 39

Game 8: Lebanon 65, Carlyle 36

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Game 9: Loser Game 1 vs. Southwestern, 9:30 a.m.

Game 10: Chester vs. Steeleville, 11 a.m.

Game 11: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Game 12: Loser Game 7 vs Loser Game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Game 13: Winner Game 1 vs. Columbia, 3:30 p.m.

Game 14: Wesclin vs. Mount Olive, 5 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:30 p.m.

Game 16: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

Mascoutah Invitational

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Game 1: O’Fallon vs. Triad, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2: Highland vs. Central, 10 a.m.

Game 3: Belleville East vs. Jacksonville, 11:30 a.m.

Game 4: Nashville vs. Centralia, 1 p.m.

Game 5: Mater Dei vs. Riverview Gardens, 2:30 p.m.

Game 6: Okawville vs. Mascoutah, 4 p.m.

Game 7: Althoff vs. Carbondale, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Belleville West vs. Cahokia, 7 p.m.

Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

Pool A: Brussels, Taylorville, McCluer North, Hardin Calhoun

Pool B: Freeburg, Carrollton, Jerseyville, Civic Memorial

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Brussels vs. Taylorville, noon

Carrollton vs. Freeburg, 1:30 p.m.

Civic Memorial vs. Jerseyville, 3 p.m.

Taylorville vs. McCluer North, 4:30 p.m.

Hardin Calhoun vs. Brussels, 6 p.m.

Freeburg vs. Jerseyville, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments