High School Sports

Tuesday’s high school basketball tourney scores and schedules

Here are Tuesday’s boys and girls high school basketball tournament schedules and scores:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mater Dei Christmas Tournament

at Mater Dei High in Breese

(seeds in parentheses)

Nashville 60, Metro-East Lutheran 47

Highland 37, Okawville 36

Mater Dei vs. Carlyle, 1 p.m.

Briarcrest vs. Central, 2:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Springfield SH-Griffin, 4 p.m.

Okawville vs. Mascoutah, 6:30 p.m.

Carlyle vs. Metro-East Lutheran, 8 p.m.

Central vs. Highland, 9:30 p.m.

Pinckneyville Duster Thomas Hoops Classic

Duster Thomas Gym

Gibault vs. Greenville, 9 a.m.

Wesclin vs. Benton, 10:30 a.m.

Greenville vs. Du Quoin, 2:30 p.m.

Olney vs. Wesclin, 4 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Trico, 7 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Carterville, 8:30 p.m.

Auxiliary Gym

Roxana vs. Pinckneyville, 9 a.m.

Cissna Park vs. Jerseyville, 10:30 a.m.

Trico vs. Roxans, 2:30 p.m.

Carterville vs. Cissna Park, 4 p.m.

Du Quoin vs. Gibault, 7 p.m.

Benton vs. Olney, 8:30 p.m.

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament

at Freeburg High School

Sparta vs. Valmeyer, 10:30 a.m.

Marquette vs. Civic Memorial, noon

Triad vs. Waterloo, 1:30 p.m.

Dupo vs. Lebanon, 3:30 p.m.

Valmeyer vs. Columbia, 5 p.m.

Freeburg vs. Alton Marquette, 6:30 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Sparta, 8 p.m.

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament

Game 9: Cobden vs. Odin, 9 a.m.

Game 10: Waltonville vs. Goreville, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11: Johnston City vs. Zeigler-Royalton, noon

Game 12: Marissa vs. Woodlawn, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13: Century vs. New Athens, 3:30 p.m.

Game 14: Chester vs. Christopher, 5 p.m.

Game 15: Thompsonville vs. Galatia, 6:30 p.m.

Game 16: Steeleville vs. Sesser-Valier, 8 p.m.

Vandalia Holiday Tournament

Shelbyville vs. Flora, 10 a.m.

Patoka vs. Father McGivney, 11:30 a.m.

Vandalia vs. Ramsey, 3:30 p.m.

Effingham St. Anthony vs. Pana, 5 p.m.

Father McGivney vs. Shelbyville, 6:30 p.m.

Flora vs. Patoka, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mascoutah Invitational Tournament

O’Fallon 55, Triad 25

Highland 48, Central 22

Belleville East 67, Jacksonville 30

Game 4: Nashville vs. Centralia, 1 p.m.

Game 5: Mater Dei vs. Riverview Gardens, 2:30 p.m.

Game 6: Okawville vs. Mascoutah, 4 p.m.

Game 7: Althoff vs. Carbondale, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Belleville West vs. Cahokia, 7 p.m.

Lebanon/Wesclin Christmas Tournament

at Lebanon High School

Game 9: Sparta vs. Southwestern, 9:30 a.m.

Game 10: Chester vs. Steeleville, 11 a.m.

Game 11: Roxana vs. Marissa, 1:30 p.m.

Game 12: New Athens vs. Carlyle, 12:30 p.m.

Game 13: Greenville vs. Columbia, 3:30 p.m.

Game 14: Wesclin vs. Mount Olive, 5 p.m.

Game 15: Red Bud vs. Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.

Game 16: Du Quoin vs. Lebanon, 8 p.m.

Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

Brussels vs. Taylorville, noon

Carrollton vs. Freeburg, 1:30 p.m.

Civic Memorial vs. Jerseyville, 3 p.m.

Taylorville vs. McCluer North, 4:30 p.m.

Hardin Calhoun vs. Brussels, 6 p.m.

Freeburg vs. Jerseyville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Scores

  Comments