High School Sports

Freeburg sweeps Cahokia Conference track and field championships

Freeburg freshman Caroline Gagen and junior Stephanie Jacobs won titles in the field events and the Midgets used their depth in the distance races to win the girls division at the Cahokia Conference Meet on Monday at Wesclin High School

Jacobs set a new conference record of 11-feet-6-inches on Monday for Freeburg, which won five individual titles and dominated in the relays to win the league title.

Freeburg finished with 152 points to defeat Central (91 points), Wesclin (78) and Lebanon (74) for the championship.

Gagen added a win in the high jump with an effort of 5 feet; while other Midgets winning championships on Monday were Jessica Shepherd (3,200 meters), Kristen Collier (800 meters) and Ashley Gilmore in the 1,600 meters.

Second place Central received a pair of wins from junior Jessie Hempen in the 100 and 200 meters.

Lebanon senior Casey Berberich set a new record in the 300 meter hurdles, finishing with a time of 46.84 seconds, while also winning the 100 meter hurdles, long jump and triple jump titles.

Berberich’s Greyhounds teammate Alex Cruez won the discus championship. Other individual winners included Annalese Gill, of Dupo, in the shot put and New Athens freshman Danika White in the 400 meters.

Parrish, Meng lead Freeburg boys to title

Junior Charlie Parrish and sophomore Brendan Meng won two championships each as the Midgets rolled to their eighth straight boys championship. Coupled with the girls triumph, this marks the seventh straight year Freeburg has swept the Cahokia Conference championship.

Parrish won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter titles while Meng took home wins in the triple jump and long jump for the Midgets who finished with 190 points, 53 more than second place Central (137).

Also winning championships were for Freeburg were Zach Pluff in the high jump, Ian Alberts in the pole vault and Drew Wilkerson in the 800 meters.

Central had a pair of double winners in Ben Rakers in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles and Collin Thomas in the 100 and 400 meters.

Also winning individual championships were Kenny Spisak, of Dupo, in the discus, Jacob Brown, of Wesclin, in the shot put, and Garrett Rappolee, of Lebanon, in the 200 meters.

  Comments