High School Sports

Saturday’s local scores

Boys Basketball

24th Highland Shootout

Normal Comm 70, E. St. Louis 62

Normal Comm (70):

Tyler Seibring 23, Alex Peacock 22, Zach Thompson 8, David Boyd 7, Duane Farrington 7, Mason Maier 2, Connor Oltman 1,

Totals:

FG-20 (3 3-point FG) FT-27/32 PF-15.

East St. Louis (62):

Marquis Chairs 17,Tyrone Riley 12,Karon Randolph 10,Antony Johnson 9,Antonio Johnson 7,Treyvione Crogier 4,Patrick Baxter 3,

Totals:

FG-24 (5 3-point FG) FT-9/17 PF-23.

24th Highland Shootout

Cbc 59, Mater Dei 48

CBC (59):

Christian Willis 17, Jordan Barnes 11, Kenny Lesley 10, Blake Bommarito 9, Kale Cathchings 4, Sam Orf 4, Jacob Foxworth 2, Nick Wheeler 2,

Totals:

FG-21 (7 3-point FG) FT-10/16 PF-16.

Mater Dei (48):

Nolan Gerling 18,Zach Dieters 9,Ben Lampe 9,Zach Haake 6,Sam Toennies 3,Brendan Timmermann 2,Nick Pollman 1,

Totals:

FG-17 (5 3-point FG) FT-9/14 PF-18.

24th Highland Shootout

Highland 53, Fz North 52

Fort Zumwalt North (52):

Zach Glotta 26, Blake Wilson 11, Kris McCann 6, Austin Schwerdt 5, Sam Bartlett 2, Jared Jadwin 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (10 3-point FG) FT-4/5 PF-12.

Highland (53):

Austin Elledge 19,Luke Theis 13,Brode Portell 8,Will Greenwald 5,Matt Beyer 2,Cole Landmann 2,Will Michael 2,Justin Twyford 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (8 3-point FG) FT-7/10 PF-10.

Nashville 49, Okawville 47

Nashville (49):

Daniel Thorson 22, Dylan Mueller 18, Hunter Cooper 4, Royce Newman 2, Troy Pedtke 2, Hayden Heggemeier 1,

Totals:

FG-16 (9 3-point FG) FT-8/14 PF-0.

Okawville (47):

Noah Frederking 15,Shane Ganz 13,Nick Strubhart 10,Alec Wisneski 6,Brad Fuhrhop 3,

Totals:

FG-18 (7 3-point FG) FT-4/8 PF-0.

Civic Mem. 48, Gibault 36

Civic Memorial (48):

Jaquan Adams 11, Jakob Lowrance 11, Zack Lehnen 10, Brett Lane 5, Adam Hill 4, David Lane 4, Brandon Hampton 3,

Totals:

FG-17 (4 3-point FG) FT-10/17 PF-13.

Gibault (36):

Zach Rueter 11,Trevor Davis 10,Brian Deterding 6,Jacob Rueter 4,Garrett Rueter 3,Jacob Bircher 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (5 3-point FG) FT-5/7 PF-13.

Red Bud 46, Marissa 36

Red Bud (46):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Marissa (36):

Matt Reuss 13,Ryan Howie 11,Tony Stoddard 8,Alex Dietrich 4,

Totals:

FG-12 (5 3-point FG) FT-7/16 PF-18.

Girls Basketball

24th Highland Shootout

Highland 54, Jerseyville 33

Jerseyville (33):

Bethany Muenstermann 11, Kiara Chapman 6, Lauren Davis 4, Mackenzie Thurston 4, Caroline Crawford 3, Ally Schroeder 3, Lia Roundcount 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (5 3-point FG) FT-4/8 PF-8.

Highland (54):

Amanda Ponce 13,Olivia LaPorta 9,Bailey Leitschuh 9,MaKenzie Kleinman 8,Madison Wellen 5,Hayley Taylor 4,Emily Vonder Haar 4,Maggie Keeven 2,

Totals:

FG-24 (1 3-point FG) FT-5/7 PF-10.

ME Lutheran 51, Calvary Luthe 29

ME Lutheran (51):

Emilee Marcuzzo 25, Morgan Schneider 6, Abby Yurchuck 6, Audrey Paitz 5, Hannah Landers 2, Karly Schley 2, Taylor Snyder 2, Danielle Timmerman 2, Abby McMahon 1,

Totals:

FG-18 (4 3-point FG) FT-11/16 PF-17.

Calvary Lutheran (29):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Okawville 49, Freeburg 42

Okawville (49):

Casean Tebbe 15, Jessie Klasing 12, Laura Weber 9, Madelyn Tepe 7, Audrey Jansen 6,

Totals:

FG-18 (1 3-point FG) FT-12/30 PF-18.

Freeburg (42):

Emily Vahlkamp 20,Alison Hoffmann 11,Julia Whitworth 11,

Totals:

FG-13 (2 3-point FG) FT-14/21 PF-24.

Roxana 51, Pana 47

Pana (47):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Roxana (51):

Maddy Sheraka 25,Hannah Rexford 12,Sara Kreutztrager 5,Erica Sheets 4,Abby Palen 3,Elizabeth Rexford 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (2 3-point FG) FT-11/19 PF-19.

Marion 57, Cahokia 53

Cahokia (53):

Dominique Jennings 25, Raynesha Lewis 11, Ja’va Brock 10, Joycelyn Brown 4, Lashondra Scott 3,

Totals:

FG-24 (1 3-point FG) FT-4/19 PF-23.

Marion (57):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Central 55, Teutopolis 32

Teutopolis (32):

Drees 10, Repkig 9, Sandechafer 9, Herdiek 2, Thoele 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (1 3-point FG) FT-5/10 PF-9.

Breese Central (55):

Kendra Wilken 22,Grace Yanches 12,Alicia Book 7,Sophie Rickhoff 6,Kaylee Schrand 4,Breanne Jansen 2,Faye Meissner 2,

Totals:

FG-24 (5 3-point FG) FT-2/7 PF-9.

Valmeyer 56, Elverado 34

Valmeyer (56):

Emmi Stuart 21, Blair Brady 10, Morgan Redohl 10, Helen Weber 8, Grace Nappier 4, Johanna Franke 3,

Totals:

FG-22 (5 3-point FG) FT-7/14 PF-16.

Elverado (34):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Mater Dei 55, Waterloo 32

Waterloo (32):

Kathryn Finnerty 11, Taylor Augustine 6, Sydney Luedeman 4, Kaitlyn Storm 4, Jessica Whiteside 3, Jennifer Probst 2, Mia Reed 2,

Totals:

FG-14 (1 3-point FG) FT-3/6 PF-8.

Mater Dei (55):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

New Athens 56, Trico 21

New Athens (56):

Denae White 30, Alina Lance 10, Aleen Dutkanych 6, Anisa Al-Bori 4, Abby Marlow 4, Jordan Drake 2,

Totals:

FG-24 (0 3-point FG) FT-8/11 PF-11.

Trico (21):

Prange 8, Nagel 5, Vogt 5, Hamilton 2, Prange 1,

Totals:

FG-8 (0 3-point FG) FT-5/10 PF-11.

  Comments