High School Sports

High school mid-winter hoops tournament brackets

Boys Basketball

Jerseyville Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 17

Collinsville 49, Cahokia 42

Pittsfield 44, Marquette 35

Jerseyville 54 Quincy Notre Dame 51

Monday, Jan. 19

Quincy Notre Dame 54, Marquette 48

Cahokia 53, Pittsfield 38

Collinsville 56, Jerseyville 43

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Collinsville vs. Marquette, 6 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Cahokia, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsfield vs. Quincy Notre Dame (to be played Jan. 10 at Quincy Notre Dame)

Friday, Jan. 23

Marquette vs. Cahokia, 5 p.m.

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Collinsville, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsfield vs. Jerseyville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Collinsville vs. Pittsfield, 4 p.m.

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Cahokia, 5:30 p.m.

Marquette vs. Jerseyville, 7 p.m.

Litchfield Invitational

(seeds in parentheses)

Pool A: (1) Greenville, (8) Metro-East Lutheran, (9) Pana

Pool B: (2) Taylorville, (7) Roxana, (10) Wood River

Pool C: (3) Civic Memorial, (6) Hillsboro, (11) Nokomis

Pool D: (4) Litchfield, (5) Mt. Zion, (12) Lebanon

Saturday, Jan. 17

at Simmons Gym

Litchfield 74, Lebanon 52

Taylorville 93, Wood River 51

Greenville 63, Pana 36

Civic Memorial 70, Hillsboro 28

Monday, Jan. 19

at Simmons Gym

Mount Zion 7, Lebanon 27

Metro East Lutheran 71, Pana 42

Wood River 52, Roxana 50

Nokomis 64, Hillsboro 45

Tuesday, Jan. 20

at Simmons Gym

Mt. Zion 65, Litchfield 30

Greenville 70, Metro-East Lutheran 53

at Panther Gym

Civic Memorial 45, Nokomis 36

Taylorville 76, Roxana 41

Thursday, Jan. 22

at Panther Gym

Game 1: Pool A 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Pool B 3rd vs. Pool C 3rd, 7:30 p.m.

at Simmons Gym

Game 3: Pool A 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Pool B 2nd vs. Pool C 2nd, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

at Panther Gym

11th Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6 p.m.

Ninth Place

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

at Simmons Gym

Semifinals

Game 5: Pool A 1st vs. Pool D 1st, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Pool B 1st vs. Pool C 1st, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

at Simmons Gym

Seventh Place

Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Chick-Fil-A Classic

at Belleville East High School

Tuesday, Jan. 20

McCluer, Mo. 67, Belleville West 66

Belleville East 63, Normandy 14

Thursday, Jan. 22

Normandy vs. Althoff, 6 p.m.

Belleville West vs. St. Louis University High, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Althoff vs. McCluer, 6 p.m.

St. Louis University High vs. Belleville East, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Belleville West vs. Normandy, 5 p.m.

McCluer vs. Belleville East, 6:30 p.m.

Althoff vs. St. Louis University High, 8 p.m.

Nashville Invitational

Monday, Jan. 19

Central 61, Mascoutah 48

Teutopolis 46, Nashville 42

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Teutopolis 50, Mater Dei 49

Nashville 63, Mascoutah 39

Thursday, Jan. 22

Mater Dei vs. Mascoutah, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Central, 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Mascoutah vs. Teutopolis, 6:30 p.m.

Central vs. Mater Dei, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Teutopolis vs. Central, 6:30 p.m.

Mater Dei vs. Nashville, 8 p.m.

(Championship determined by best record; in event of a tie, co-champions will be awarded with no tiebreakers)

Okawville Invitational Tournament

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Madison 76, Vandalia 54

Okawville 57, Wesclin 50

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Vandalia vs. Okawville, 6 p.m.

Gibault vs. Madison, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Gibault vs. Wesclin, 6 p.m.

Okawville vs. Madison, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Wesclin vs. Madison, 11 a.m.

Gibault vs. Vandalia, 12:30 p.m.

Vandalia vs. Wesclin, 6:30 p.m.

Okawville vs. Gibault, 8 p.m.

Benton Invitational

Monday, Jan. 19

Mounds Meridian 64, Hamilton County 50

Pinckneyville 58, Sesser-Valier 37

Benton vs. Carlyle, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Sesser-Valier vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Hamilton County, 9 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Carlyle vs. Meridian, 6 p.m.

Benton vs. Sesser-Valier, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton County vs. Pinckneyville, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Meridian vs. Benton, 11 a.m.

Hamilton County vs. Sesser-Valier, 12:30 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Carlyle, 2 p.m.

Sesser-Valier vs. Meridian, 6 p.m.

Carlyle vs. Hamilton County, 7:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Pinckneyville, 9 p.m.

Triad Mid-Winter Classic

Pool 1: Triad, Highland, Oakville (Mo.)

Pool 2: Granite City, Riverview Gardens (Mo.), Columbia

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Granite City 71, Riverview Gardens 61

Highland 48, Triad 44

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Highland vs. Oakville, 6 p.m.

Columbia vs. Riverview Gardens, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 22

Granite City vs. Columbia, 6 p.m.

Triad vs. Oakville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Triad vs. Highland (JV), 3 p.m.

Fifth Place, 4:30 p.m.

Third Place, 6 p.m

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

51st annual Sparta Mid-Winter Classic

Pool A: Sparta, Freeburg, Red Bud, Trico

Pool B: Waterloo, Du Quoin, Murphysboro, Steeleville

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Waterloo 58, DuQuoin 32

Murphysboro 56, Steeleville 36

Red Bud 71, Sparta 56

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Red Bud vs. Trico, 5:30 p.m.

Freeburg vs. Sparta, 7 p.m.

Du Quoin vs. Steeleville, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 22

Steeleville vs. Waterloo, 5:30 p.m.

Murphysboro vs. Du Quoin, 7 p.m.

Trico vs. Freeburg, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Red Bud vs. Freeburg, 5:30 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Murphysboro, 7 p.m.

Sparta vs. Trico, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Seventh Place

Pool A 4th vs. Pool B 4th, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place

Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd, 7 p.m.

Championship

Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st, 8:30 p.m.

Salem Invitational

at Salem High School

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Game 1: Centralia vs. Lovejoy, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: Effingham vs. Marion, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 22

Game 3: Mount Vernon vs. Mattoon, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: Salem vs. Edwardsville, 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Game 7: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

Game 8: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5 p.m.

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8 p.m.

Pinckneyville Panther Showcase

at Duster Thomas Gymnasium

Saturday, Jan. 31

Steeleville vs. Goreville, 10 a.m.

Civic Memorial vs. Cairo, 11:30 a.m.

Marquette vs. Trico, 1 p.m.

Carbondale vs. Maplewood, 2:30 p.m.

Mt. Carmel vs. Mater Dei, 4 p.m.

Centralia vs. Mary Institute-Country Day School, 5:30 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Madison, 7 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs Cahokia, 8:30 p.m.

Bank of O’Fallon Shootout

at O’Fallon High School

Saturday, Feb. 7

Columbia vs. Morris, 12:15 p.m.

Vianney vs. Kaneland, 1:45 p.m.

Collinsville vs. Normal, 3:15 p.m.

Althoff vs. Westchester St. Joseph, 5:15 p.m.

O’Fallon vs. Bolingbrook, 6:45 p.m.

East St. Louis vs. Chaminade, 8:15 p.m.

Girls Basketball

29th annual Scott Credit Union Highland Invitational

Saturday, Jan. 17

Central 78, Carlyle 58

Teutopolis 73, Hillsboro 50

Mater Dei 52, Wesclin 39

Salem 60, O’Fallon 57

Nashville 42, Triad 36

Belleville West 58, Nokomis 34

Taylorville 59, Althoff 40

Highland 50, Okawville 24

Monday, Jan. 19

Hillsboro 68, Carlyle 44

Wesclin 52, O’Fallon 38

Central 47, Teutopolis 44

Mater Dei 53, Salem 47

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Triad 50, Nokomis 36

Althoff 48 Okawville 45

Belleville West 46, Nashville 21

Highland 63, Taylorville 50

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Game 17: Hillsboro vs. Wesclin, 5 p.m.

Game 18: Triad vs. Althoff, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 19: Central vs. Mater Dei, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 22

Game 20: Teutopolis vs. Salem, 5 p.m.

Game 21: Nashville vs. Taylorville, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 22: Belleville West vs. Highland, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 10 a.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Game 20 vs. Winner Game 21, 11:30 a.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 22, 1 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 22, 2:30 p.m.

  Comments